Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Fiction - Horror

  
876 Fiction - Horror Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Fiction - Horror
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Fiction - Horror Books
  100 Hair-Raising Little Horror Stories
Sarrantonio, Al; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors),
ISBN: 1566190568
Barnes & Noble, Great Britain, 1993. 
  Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Reprint. Foxing to closed edges of pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Horror; ISBN: 1566190568. Inventory No: 10040055. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10040055  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  13 Weird Tales
Groves, Paul; Grimshaw, Nigel
ISBN: 0713101741
Edward Arnold London 1977 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Ex school copy covered in clear self adhesive plastic. A very clean copy with only light signs of wear, occasional pencil marginalia  Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8261  Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates  


  48
Herbert James
ISBN: 0002242877
Harper Collins London 1996 First Edition
 Hard Cover 329 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. In 1945, Hitler Unleashes The Blood Death On Britain As His Final Act Of Vengeance. Hoke, An American Pilot And One Of A Tiny Minority With A Rare Blood Group Unaffected By The Deadlt Disease, Has Survived Alone Among The Debris And The Dead Of London For Three Years.  Fine
Price: $10.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 043848  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 666
Anson, Jay,
ISBN: 0671251449
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1981. 
  Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. 666 takes the reader into the world of evil.that lies unsuspected behind the door of an ordinary-looking house, a house that reappears from time to time near any city, waiting invitingly, innocently, for someone to rent it, a house in which a dreadful, bloody, orgiastic crime recurs again and again, bringing its victims screaming to the very brink of hell--and into the hands of the devil himself. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Horror; ISBN: 0671251449. Inventory No: 06120694. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 06120694  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  666
Jay Anson
ISBN: 0583132677
Granada Great Britain 1982 First Edition
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Soft Cover 2867 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges and titlepage.   Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 056344  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Coven of Vampires
Lumley, Brian
NEL UK 1998 1st Edition; 1st Printing
 Paperback Very clean; barely creased copy. Mildest of spotting and browning. An excellent clean copy of an uncommon title; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good
Price: $19.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 1459  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  A Darkness in My Soul
Koontz, Dean R.
ISBN: 074327248X
Daw Books Inc New york 1972 
 Paperback Tapemarks inside covers. Short closed tear to the last page. Moderate edge-browning throughout. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; **International postage for this very small book will be significantly reduced from the standard rate** Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10025  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  A Delusion of the Australian Culture : A Brief History of the Clash with Alcohol in New South Wales 1788 - 1983
Dillon, Gar
ISBN: 0958997209
NSW Temperance Alliance Sydney  
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers. Good++ Single light crease to spine, light edge wear. Errata slip tipped in on title page.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6037  Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates  


  A Different Darkness
Deweese, Gene,
ISBN: 0867212012
Playboy Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1982. 
  Paperback. Good Condition/. 1st Printing. Edgewear and minor creasing to covers, pages are tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Horror; ISBN: 0867212012. Inventory No: 10050451. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10050451  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  A Dozen Black Roses
Collins, Nancy A.
ISBN: 1565048725
White Wolf Publishing Clarkson, GA 1996 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Board and Boards 320 g; IX, 10-237 pages, three pages following further books by author and on the last page by Robert Weinberg, author's note. Blue coloured endpapers. 1/4 black coloured spine with silver insert, and within that insert black titles and on the rest of the backstrip silver titles. 3/4 blue coloured boards. A little rubbing and bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Faint fading to the book edges. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rubbing and ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. In this book the world of the Vampire slayer Sonia Blue crosses over to The World of Darkness and takes on Deadtown. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Dark Fantasy Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0108161  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A FOOT IN THE GRAVE
Aiken, Joan
ISBN: 0140361111
Puffin London, Great Britain 1992 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, (number line intact), pictorial card covers, G+/--, 128pp, col ills by Jan Pienkowski. Moderate rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and without any markings. Creepy ghostly stories concerning; a nasty grave-robber; a ghost-snatcher; a poisonous old aunt; a strong-minded ghost who refuses to return to the grave; and much more, lighthearted or disturbing, as you wish, brilliant writing and illustrating. 250g when packed.  Good+
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008472  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Graveyard for Lunatics
Bradbury, Ray
ISBN: 0246137444
Grafton Books London 1990 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 650 g.; VI, 290 pages, last five pages blank, intentionally. Brown coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the top backstrip edge and rubbing to both backstrip edges and light rubbing to the lower large edges. Light age toning of the internal text. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, being a part reproduction of Goya's painting " The Madhouse at Saragossa", with yellow background and maroon titles to the front panel and black and maroon titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing and some and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A novel set in the Hollywood of the 1950s, where a young scriptwriter is still in love with the Golden Age of Hollywood. He is promised great revelations if he goes to Green Glades Cemetery, where he finds a lifelike dummy of J.C. Arbuthnot, former head of Maximus films, dead these last 20 years. Or is he? Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Fantasy Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0108119  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Kiss Before Dying
Levin, Ira,
ISBN: 0330024299
Pan Books, Great Britain, 1979. 
  Paperback. Good Condition/. . Minor edgewear and creasing to covers, pages are lightly tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Horror; ISBN: 0330024299. Inventory No: 09060447. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 09060447  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  A Place to Fear
Hague, G.M.,
ISBN: 1865156418
Pan MacMillan Australia, Sydney, Australia, 1996. 
  Paperback. Very Good Condition/. . minor bump marks on cover edge, reading creases on spine Quantity Available: 1. Category: Horror; ISBN: 1865156418. Inventory No: 10013196. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10013196  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  AdventureLand
Harris, Steve,
ISBN: 0747233942
Headline Book Publishing, London, 1991. 
  Paperback. Good Condition/. . read marks on spine, edgewear and crease marks on cover, minor tanning of pages Ex-Book Exchange. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Horror; ISBN: 0747233942. Inventory No: 10013155. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10013155  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  After Alice Died : She Wanted His Body-But Hers Was in the Grave
Margaret Bingley,
ISBN: 0586074597
Grafton, London, 1988. 
  Mass Market Paperback. Good/. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Horror; ISBN: 0586074597. Inventory No: 002826. 
Price: $4.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 002826  Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates  


  Alarums
Laymon, Richard
BCA Great Britain 1993 Edition Not Stated
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with Dustjacket Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, edition not stated, 558gms, 309 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: HORFIC23  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Stories They Wouldn’t Let Me Do on TV
Hitchcock, Alfred (edited),
ISBN: 0330025961
Pan Books, Great Britain, 1971. 
  Paperback. Good Condition/. Reprint. Edge Wear, fading of spine and tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Horror; ISBN: 0330025961. Inventory No: 10060053. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10060053  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Alfred Hitchcock’s Monster Museum
Hitchcock, Alfred
,  1965. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Fair. . Ex Library with normal markings, stamps & pockets Size: 190mm-240mm. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Horror; Inventory No: 11745. 
Price: $9.35 (AUD)
Book Number: 11745  Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates  


  Alfred Hitchcock’s Supernatural Tales of
Hitchcock, Alfred
,  1973. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Fair. . Ex Library with normal markings, stamps & pockets. Size: 190mm-240mm. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Horror; Inventory No: 11742. 
Price: $13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 11742  Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates  


  ANCIENT SORCERIES and Other Stories
Blackwood, Algernon
ISBN: 174121128X
Redwood Editions / Hinkler Australia 2004 First Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 244pp. This is a new, not used book with some scuffing to back edge of spine and light age tanning to page edges, else fine. Six of the most finely honed stories by the undoubted master of 20th century horror fiction. Written in the 1930s, these still stand today as exemplars of sustained horror and imagination. 190g when packed.  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0012161  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ANCIENT SORCERIES and Other Stories
Blackwood, Algernon
ISBN: 174121128X
Redwood Editions / Hinkler Australia 2004 First Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 244pp. This is a new, not used book in gift suitable condition. Six of the most finely honed stories by the undoubted master of 20th century horror fiction. Written in the 1930s, these still stand today as exemplars of sustained horror and imagination. 190g when packed.  New
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0012162  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ANCIENT SORCERIES and Other Stories
Blackwood, Algernon
ISBN: 174121128X
Redwood Editions / Hinkler Australia 2004 First Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 244pp. This is a new, not used book with some scuffing to back edge of spine and light age tanning to page edges, else fine. Six of the most finely honed stories by the undoubted master of 20th century horror fiction. Written in the 1930s, these still stand today as exemplars of sustained horror and imagination. 190g when packed.  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0022255  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Angel
Garry D. Kilworth
ISBN: 0575057211
Gollancz Horror London, Great Britain 1994 First Edition
 Soft Cover 286 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Protected by plastic cover.   Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 041401  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Angelus!
Peter Tremayne
ISBN: 0727841610
Severn House Great Britain 1985 First Edition
Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 239 pages. Front end paper has been removed. Red stamp with 'return' on top and bottom edge. Dust jacket rubbed on edges with two small open holes - now protected by new plastic covering.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 043730  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Another One Bites the Dust
Rardin, Jennifer,
ISBN: 9781841496399
Orbit, Great Britain, 2007. 
  Mass Market Paperback. Good/. . Old price sticker on back cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Horror; ISBN: 9781841496399. Inventory No: 009090. 
Price: $8.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 009090  Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates  


  Anthology of Fear - 20 Haunting Stories for Winter Nights
Various
ISBN: 1854351176
Marshall Cavendish Ltd. London, Great Britain 1988 
 Pictorial Boards 368 pages. The Great Writers Library. Illustrated endpapers. B/w illustrations.  Excellent
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 032493  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Antique Dust: Ghost Stories
Westall, Robert,
ISBN: 0670812013
Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1989. 
  Hardcover. Good Condition (ex-library)/Very Good. First Edition. Library stamps and stickers to front end page and copyright page. Slight spine lean. Clear plastic protective cover over dustjacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Horror; ISBN: 0670812013. Inventory No: 07110237. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 07110237  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Asimov’s Ghosts
Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin Harry; Waugh, Charles G.,
ISBN: 0583309887
Grafton, Great Britain, 1986. 
  Paperback. Good Condition/. . Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Horror; ISBN: 0583309887. Inventory No: 09050605. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 09050605  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Bad Brains
Kathe Koja
ISBN: 1857981294
Millenium books London, Great Britain 1993 First Edition
 Soft Cover 367 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 052118  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



876 Fiction - Horror Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books