|
Browse Books on
Fiction - Horror
| |
|
’48
Herbert, James
ISBN: 0007776349 Grafton 1997 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008254 Bookseller: The Bookery
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
13 Weird Tales
Groves, Paul; Grimshaw, Nigel
ISBN: 0713101741 Edward Arnold London 1977 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Soft Cover Ex school copy covered in clear self adhesive plastic. A very clean copy with only light signs of wear, occasional pencil marginalia Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8261 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Coven of Vampires
Lumley, Brian
NEL UK 1998 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very clean; barely creased copy. Mildest of spotting and browning. An excellent clean copy of an uncommon title; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1459 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Darkness in My Soul
Koontz, Dean R.
Daw Books Inc New york 1972 Paperback Tapemarks inside covers. Short closed tear to the last page. Moderate edge-browning throughout. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; **International postage for this very small book will be significantly reduced from the standard rate** Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10025 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dozen Black Roses
Collins, Nancy A.
ISBN: 1565048725 White Wolf Publishing Clarkson, GA 1996 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Board and Boards 320 g; IX, 10-237 pages, three pages following further books by author and on the last page by Robert Weinberg, author's note. Blue coloured endpapers. 1/4 black coloured spine with silver insert, and within that insert black titles and on the rest of the backstrip silver titles. 3/4 blue coloured boards. A little rubbing and bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Faint fading to the book edges. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rubbing and ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. In this book the world of the Vampire slayer Sonia Blue crosses over to The World of Darkness and takes on Deadtown. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Dark Fantasy Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0108161 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Graveyard for Lunatics
Bradbury, Ray
ISBN: 0246137444 Grafton Books London 1990 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 650 g.; VI, 290 pages, last five pages blank, intentionally. Brown coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the top backstrip edge and rubbing to both backstrip edges and light rubbing to the lower large edges. Light age toning of the internal text. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, being a part reproduction of Goya's painting " The Madhouse at Saragossa", with yellow background and maroon titles to the front panel and black and maroon titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing and some and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A novel set in the Hollywood of the 1950s, where a young scriptwriter is still in love with the Golden Age of Hollywood. He is promised great revelations if he goes to Green Glades Cemetery, where he finds a lifelike dummy of J.C. Arbuthnot, former head of Maximus films, dead these last 20 years. Or is he? Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Fantasy Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0108119 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Alarums
Laymon, Richard
BCA Great Britain 1993 Edition Not Stated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with Dustjacket Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, edition not stated, 558gms, 309 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: HORFIC23 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Alfred Hitchcock’s Monster Museum
Hitchcock, Alfred
ISBN: 0370012267 Max Reinhardt, London, 1965. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Fair. . Size: 190mm-240mm. 213. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Ex library with cancelled stamps on title page. Taping inside cover ***** Please Note - Books found on the internet are NOT kept on site at the shop. If you would like to pick up a book from mail (preferable option) or call and pickup can be arranged. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Horror ISBN: 0370012267 Inventory No: 11745. Fair Condition
Price: $8.25 (AUD) Book Number: 11745 Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Alfred Hitchcock’s Supernatural Tales of Terror and Suspense
Hitchcock, Alfred
ISBN: 0370109406 Max Reinhardt, London, 1973. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Fair. . Size: 190mm-240mm. 159. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Sun fading to pages ***** Please Note - Books found on the internet are NOT kept on site at the shop. If you would like to pick up a book from mail (preferable option) or call and pickup can be arranged. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Horror ISBN: 0370109406 Inventory No: 11742. Fair Condition
Price: $13.20 (AUD) Book Number: 11742 Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Basil Copper; A Life in Books
Jones, Stephen -- Compiler and Editor
ISBN: 9781905834976 PS Publishing Ltd. Hornsea, England 2008 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo illustrated Boards 480 g.; XI, 12-280 pages, acknowledgements, introduction by Stephen Jones, foreword by Basil Copper. Illustrated endpapers. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, of Basil Copper as a young man. There are numerous small black-and-white photographs of Basil Copper throughout the text along with numerous reproductions of front covers of the author's various works. Photographic cover with yellow and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the back panel. The only fault within the book of note is that the publishing house stamp stating " PS Publishing File Copy " has been placed to the top right-hand corner of the half title page. A dual biography of the horror writer Basil Copper -- not only of his life but a bibliography of his works and of his influence within the genre. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Science Fiction Very Good
Price: $44.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0109691 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Beast
Benchley, Peter
ISBN: 0091751993 Hutchinson London 1991 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 360pp., last 9 blank. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to lower edges of the book and bumping to the head into the heel of the spine. Dust marks to the top paper edge and a reminder mark to the bottom. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Jerry Lofaro, with white and red writing in front panel and spine. A novel by the author of 'Jaws', again set in the unknown world of the sea. Digital image available upon request. Horror Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101872 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Beneath the Surface
Strantzas, Simon
Humdruming London 2008 Reprint Large Format Paperback Paperback 300 g.; XII, 158 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally, foreword by Mark Samuels. Colour illustrated cover, by author, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book panels. A series of short stories dealing with the horror of dreams. This book was published by the author to distribute to award judges and reviewers to help support the book already published, of approximately 100 hardback copies, but not supported by a publisher as the original publisher had folded. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Short Stories -- Horror Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0109652 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Beyond the Shroud
Hautaia, Rick
ISBN: 1565049349 White Wolf Publishing Clarkson, GA 1995 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Board and Boards 575 g.; VI, 298 pages, lasts the pages blank intentionally. Dark gray coloured endpapers. 1/4 black coloured spine with silver insert and within that silver insert gray titles and silver titles to the rest of the backstrip. 3/4 gray coloured boards with silver illustration to the lower front edge. Bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners very faint browning to the text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Doug Alexander Gregory, with white titles to the front panel and white and gray titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. David Robinson was killed by a hit and run accident. He found that living as a wraith in the Shadowlands was going to be a challenge like no other. His ex-wife's new relationship is with a dangerous man who has a talisman that the dark forces of Shadowlands will stop at nothing to acquire; not murder, not manipulating David's dead daughter's soul to force David's cooperation in getting the talisman. " But David is already dead, and he knows that power is a blade that cuts two ways." -- from the rear panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Horror Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0108166 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Black for Remembrance
Thomson, Carlene
ISBN: 0450532933 New English Library Great Britain 1990 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth dustwrapper is rubbed at each of the foldover corners, and at the top of the spine. Shelfwear to base of boards. Spine is cocked. This is the author's first novel, and reveals a chilling evil beneath the surface of the most ordinary family lives. Novel -- Horror Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201814 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter
ISBN: 0007100426 Harper Collins London 2001 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover A very nice clean copy, minimal wear, very lightly tanned pages, in unclipped dustwrapper with light shelf wear. Additional shipping costs will be requested from buyers outside Australia. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10124 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Black House
King, Stephen & Straub, Peter
ISBN: 0007100426 HarperCollins Publishers Hammersmith, London 2001 Special Overseas Ed 1 3 5 7 9 Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Papered Boards 1.0 kg; 625 pages, original publishers dustwrapper, blind stamped front board; generalised handling marks to the page edges, otherwise the book is in very good order. Printed in Australia. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Novel Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0227601 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Black Prism
Lippincott, David
ISBN: 0491026315 W.H. Allen London 1980 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Boards 252pp. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Marks to the front and back panels and there is some writing of the lower book edge along with a remainder mark. Handling marks to the endpapers and to the title page. Browning to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Chris Moore, with purple and white writing on the front panel and Black on the spine. Wrinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and there is a little chipping to the top dustwrapper corners. A young family settled in to a new house near Yale University. At first they think all is well but unsettling things start to happen. Horror Average
Price: $18.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0102528 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Blackwood Farm: The Vampire Chronicles
Rice Anne
ISBN: 0701173548 Chatto and Windus London 2002 First Edition Hard Cover 527 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Lestat Is Back, Saviour And Demon, Presiding Over A Gothic Story Of Family Greed And Hatred Through Generations, A Terrifying Drama Of Blood Lust And Betrayal, Possession And Matricide. As New
Price: $9.35 (AUD) Book Number: 040808 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Blood Games
Laymon, Richard
ISBN: 0747238219 Headline Great Britian 1992 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Soft Cover Creasing to spine and wear to edges of cover. Book is also shelf-cocked. Fair
Price: $5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 000975 Bookseller: The Bookery
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Blood of the Wolf
Goddin, Jeffrey
Leisure Books New York 1992 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback An acceptable reading copy. Some creasing to spine and covers, pages tanned. Fair
Price: $4.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8908 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Boats of the Glen Carrig
Hodgson, William Hope
ISBN: 0586210989 Grafton London 1991 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic to spine. An acceptable reading copy. Some creasing to spine and covers, pages tanned. Ex-Library Fair
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8757 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Bones of the Moon
Jonathan Carroll
ISBN: 0099498707 Arrow Books London, Great Britain 1987 Paperback 217 pages. Foxing / darkening to page edges. Cover slightly creased, rubbed on edges. Good to Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 025890 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Books of Blood; Volumes One, Two and Three;
Clive Barker
Quality Paperback Book Club New York. USA 1984 Reprint Soft Cover 182 pages. Cover slightly scuffed, creased, rubbed at edges. Foxing to page edges. Small closed tear at back of spine. Good to Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 020716 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Bound for Evil; Curious Tales of Books Gone Bad
English, Tom -- Editor
ISBN: 9780979633522 Dead Letter Press New Kent, Va. 2008 First Edition -- Stated 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo illustrated Boards 1.065 kg.; XVI, 784 pages, last page are the books from publishing house, Copyright acknowledgements, acknowledgements, introduction: The Secret Lives & Evil Times of Diabolical Books -- by Tom English. The text is illustrated by black and white decorations by Allen Koszowski. Gilt illustrated front cover, showing a skull on a book with more books and a candle in the background, against a black textured cloth covered board with gilt titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. A series of short stories, from the 19th, 20th and 21st centuries, dealing with books that are evil. One of the limited edition of 500 copies. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Horror Short Stories -- Horror Very Good
Price: $110.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0109642 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Brainchild
Saul, John
ISBN: 0553171712 Bantam Books 1985 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Soft Cover Please contact The Bookery for a detailed description of this book Very Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 002243 Bookseller: The Bookery
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Breeding Ground
Hutson, Shaun
ISBN: 0491039603 W. H. Allen London 1985 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Cloth 220pp. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Discoloration to the paper edges and a little bumping to the bottom spine edge. Internally the pages have started to turn brown. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing slugs growing up stairs, with white, yellow and red writing on front panel and the spine very minor wrinkling to the top dustwrapper edge. The sequel to Slugs. Horror Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102418 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Breeding Ground
Hutson, Shaun
ISBN: 0491039603 W. H. Allen London 1985 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Cloth 220pp. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Discoloration to the paper edges and a little bumping to the bottom spine edge. The pages edges have started to brown. There is a single two millimetre diameter red spot on the base edge of the pages . Illustrated dustwrapper, showing slugs growing up stairs, with white, yellow and red writing on front panel and the spine very minor wrinkling to the top dustwrapper edge. The sequel to Slugs. Horror Remaindered
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208476 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Breeding Ground
Hutson, Shaun
ISBN: 0491039603 W. H. Allen London 1985 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Cloth 350 g; 220pp. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The top edge of the text block is slightly spotted, and the top edge and front edge of the text block have browned from exposure to light. Traces of foxing to the front fold over flap. The sequel to Slugs. Horror Good
Price: $26.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0220678 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Brother Odd
Dean Koontz
ISBN: 9781741800210 Doubleday Book Clubs Australia 2007 Trade Paperback 364 pages. Slight creasing, scuffing to cover. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 019091 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
370 Fiction - Horror Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|