|
Browse Books on
Fiction - Horror
| |
A Coven of Vampires
Lumley, Brian
NEL UK 1998 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very clean; barely creased copy. Mildest of spotting and browning. An excellent clean copy of an uncommon title; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1459 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dozen Black Roses
Nancy A Collins
White Wolf Publications U. S. A. 1996 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 500g Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014217 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Alfred Hitchcock’s -- This One Will Kill You!
Hitchcock, Alfred (compiler)
ISBN: 0727808346 Severn House London 1982 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Maroon Cloth 206pp., last 3 blank, acknowledgements and introduction of by editor. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top front board. Shelf wear to the lower edges of the book and there is discoloration to the paper edges. Handling marks and slight foxing to the endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper showing hand holding a gun, with white background and black and red writing on the front panel and spine. Crinkling to the top dustwrapper edge and there are grubby marks to the dustwrapper panels. Another Alfred Hitchcock selection of tales to chill by. Digital image available upon request. Horror Reasonable
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102388 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bag of Bones
King, Stephen
ISBN: 067102423x Pocket Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999 Mass Market Paperback Solid, tight paperback. Some reader curve to spine due to thickness of book. Very light tanning. Weight: 354g. Synopsis: Four years after the sudden death of his wife, forty-year-old bestselling novelist Mike Noonan is unable to write and plagued by vivid nightmares set at the Maine summerhouse he calls Sara Laughs. Mike reluctantly returns to the lakeside getaway and finds his beloved Yankee town held in the grip of a vindictive millionaire, Max Devore, who is trying to take his three-year-old granddaughter away from her widowed young mother, Mattie. As Mike is drawn into Mattie''s struggle -- and begins to fall in love with her -- he is also drawn into the mystery of Sara Laughs, now the site of ghostly visitations and escalating terrors. What do the forces that have been unleashed here want of Mike Noonan? Good+
Price: $8.95 (AUD) Book Number: 128943 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beast
Benchley, Peter
ISBN: 0091751993 Hutchinson London 1991 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 360pp., last 9 blank. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to lower edges of the book and bumping to the head into the heel of the spine. Dust marks to the top paper edge and a reminder mark to the bottom. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Jerry Lofaro, with white and red writing in front panel and spine. A novel by the author of 'Jaws', again set in the unknown world of the sea. Digital image available upon request. Horror Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101872 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Black for Remembrance
Thomson, Carlene
ISBN: 0450532933 New English Library Great Britain 1990 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth dustwrapper is rubbed at each of the foldover corners, and at the top of the spine. Shelfwear to base of boards. Spine is cocked. This is the author's first novel, and reveals a chilling evil beneath the surface of the most ordinary family lives. Novel -- Horror Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201814 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Black Prism
Lippincott, David
ISBN: 0491026315 W.H. Allen London 1980 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Boards 252pp. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Marks to the front and back panels and there is some writing of the lower book edge along with a remainder mark. Handling marks to the endpapers and to the title page. Browning to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Chris Moore, with purple and white writing on the front panel and Black on the spine. Wrinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and there is a little chipping to the top dustwrapper corners. A young family settled in to a new house near Yale University. At first they think all is well but unsettling things start to happen. Horror Average
Price: $18.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0102528 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Breeding Ground
Hutson, Shaun
ISBN: 0491039603 W. H. Allen London 1985 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Cloth 220pp. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Discoloration to the paper edges and a little bumping to the bottom spine edge. Internally the pages have started to turn brown. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing slugs growing up stairs, with white, yellow and red writing on front panel and the spine very minor wrinkling to the top dustwrapper edge. The sequel to Slugs. Horror Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102418 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Breeding Ground
Hutson, Shaun
ISBN: 0491039603 W. H. Allen London 1985 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Cloth 220pp. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Discoloration to the paper edges and a little bumping to the bottom spine edge. The pages edges have started to brown. There is a single two millimetre diameter red spot on the base edge of the pages . Illustrated dustwrapper, showing slugs growing up stairs, with white, yellow and red writing on front panel and the spine very minor wrinkling to the top dustwrapper edge. The sequel to Slugs. Horror Remaindered
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208476 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Breeding Ground
Hutson, Shaun
ISBN: 0491039603 W. H. Allen London 1985 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Cloth 350 g; 220pp. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The top edge of the text block is slightly spotted, and the top edge and front edge of the text block have browned from exposure to light. Traces of foxing to the front fold over flap. The sequel to Slugs. Horror Good
Price: $26.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0220678 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bugs
Roszac, Theodore
ISBN: 0856341266 Blond & Briggs London 1982 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Cloth 352pp. Black coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Very minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and browning to the paper edges. On the free front endpaper there is a previous book sellers stamp and erasure mark. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a piece of computer paper and small termite like insects attacking it, with black background with black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. A little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper corners. When the director of "National Centre for Data Control" jests that there are bugs in his computer, a six-year-old girl with incredible psychic powers is horrified. Not long after the worlds' economy is brought to its knees when 'killer bugs' start attacking the human interfaces of computer centres worldwide. Science Fiction Average
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102449 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bugs
Roszak, Theodore
ISBN: 0856341266 Blond & Briggs London 1982 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; VIII, 252 pages, in original boards, with original illustrated dust jacket. The edges of the book darkened with age, and there are traces of foxing on the first few pages, as well as on the front edge. The dust jacket is in very good order. An indication of the age of the book is the fact that the illustration shows the old-style computer page with printer feeder holes. A young girl who possesses an extraordinary psychic power, hears that there are "bugs" in the computer, she unwittingly materialises her fears into horrible reality. -- bugs rather than viruses, I guess we should be grateful. fiction -- Thriller Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223340 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Candlenight
Rickman, Phil
Duckworth UK 1991 1st Edition Hardcover Light bump to corner of front board; some spots to prelims; page edges a little dusty. Inside is nice and clean; book is tight and square; : JACKET: A little edgewear; small chip from rear spine; repaired tear to bottom spine; staining to inside bottom. Still a nice looking jacket remarkably.. Not price-clipped. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $250.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3056 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Catacombs
Farris, John
ISBN: 0340278277 Hodder and Stoughton London 1981 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Boards 650 g; 440pp., last blank. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block, and a slight rubber to the base edge of the dust jacket. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Honi Weaver, with black background and red writing on the front panel and spine. Bloodstone diamonds lie deep beneath Mount Kilimanjaro -- and the world finds out why. Horror Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217201 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Clara Reeve
Hargrave, Leonie (pseudonym -- Disch, Thomas)
ISBN: 0091250102 Hutchinson London 1975 First British Edition 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Maroon Boards 442pp. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelf wear evident to the lower edges of the book. Browning to the top paper edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Michael Leonard, with gilt, white and pale purple writing to the front panel and spine. Dustwrappper is rubbed and there are creases to the top and bottom edges. On the front panel there is a small area that has been lifted, probably with the removal of a sticker. Slight Browning to the extreme edges of the dust wrapper. A Gothic novel by one of science fictions' premier authors. Starting at Highgate Cemetery in London in 1860 and ending on the slopes of Mount Vesuvius. Digital image available upon request. Horror Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101963 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Coma
Cook, Robin
ISBN: 0316155101 Little Brown & Company Boston -- Toronto 1977 First American Edition -- Stat 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Board and Boards 560 g.; VI, 306 pages, author's note. Pale gray coloured endpapers. 1/4 black coloured backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 gray coloured boards with self embossed publishers's logo to the front board. Softening to the top backstrip edge and bumping to the lower. Bumping to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. There has been fading to the top edge of the book and to the edges of the paste-downs and endpapers. Previous owner's name to the free front end paper along with some handling marks. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Paul Bacon, with a white background and maroon and back titles to the front panel and backstrip. Author photograph to the rear dustwrapper panel. Bumping and chipping to the dustwrapper corners. There is a half inch tear to the rear top dustwrapper edge with associated creasing and there is a 0.25 " tear to the lower left-hand corner of the front panel. Slight yellowing of the background colour of the dustwrapper. There is a brown stain to the top left-hand corner of the front fold over panel. The author's first book, subsequently made into a film with Ms Bujold. A terrifying novel of what could happen when the doctors who decide should live and who should die. Digital image available upon request. Novel -- Crime Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106255 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Control
Goldman, William
ISBN: 0340283602 Hodder & Stoughton London 1982 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 510 g.; XII, 308 pages, last three pages blank. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Light rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and light bumping to the top book corners. Browning to the text block edges. Previous owner's name to the top left-hand corner of the free front and paper, along with a number 218 ( previous owners's catalogue number ). The front hinge has cracked between the half title page and the free front end paper. Photographic front cover, with black and red titles to the front panel and back strip. Author photograph to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. On the verso of the dustwrapper remains of tape can be seen, where previous owner had placed plastic to protect the dustwrapper. What happens when ordinary people lose control ? This new thriller from William Golden explores this very theme. Digital image available upon request. Thriller Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105840 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Creed
HERBERT, James
ISBN: 0340509090 Hodder & Stoughton London 1990 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; 320 pages, with colour illustrated dust jacket. Aside from yellowing of the page edges due to the type of paper used, the book is in very good condition. Joseph Creed is a paparazzo. After the funeral ceremony of a major Hollywood actress, he photographs a man of average appearance desecrating the grave. Creed himself is observed and there follows a series of horrific events designed to intimidate him into handing over the film. The person he has photographed bears a remarkable resemblance to a man hanged in the 1930s for murder and mutilation of children. Creed eventually discovers his antagonists are the Fallen Angels of Europe, whose origins can be traced to biblical sources. Their powers are waning, the centuries and the evil they have perpetrated have taken their toll. The Demons are weary. Creed finds them in an old folks rest home... Novel -- Horror Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219654 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Creed
HERBERT, James
ISBN: 0340509090 Hodder & Stoughton London 1990 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover the top and front edges of the text block have browned from exposure to light. Otherwise in very good condition. Joseph Creed is a paparazzo. After the funeral ceremony of a major Hollywood actress, he photographs a man of average appearance desecrating the grave. Creed himself is observed and there follows a series of horrific events designed to intimidate him into handing over the film. The person he has photographed bears a remarkable resemblance to a man hanged in the 1930s for murder and mutilation of children. Creed eventually discovers his antagonists are the Fallen Angels of Europe, whose origins can be traced to biblical sources. Their powers are waning, the centuries and the evil they have perpetrated have taken their toll. The Demons are weary. Creed finds them in an old folks rest home... Novel -- Horror Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220663 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cycle of the Wereolf
Stephen King
New English Library Great Britain 1985 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover weight 250g first british paperback edition Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 024084 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dagon’s Bell and Other Discords
Lumley, Brian
Hodder & Stoughton UK 1994 2nd Printing Paperback Light creasing and shelfwear to cover; bookshop stamp to prelim. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1943 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dark Voices 2
Sutton, David and Jones, Stephen [ Editors ]
ISBN: 0727841963 Severn House London 1991 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 440 g.; X, 224 pages, last page blank, aknowledgements and contributors' note. Illustrated title page, illustrator not credited black. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the backstrip corners and the hinge has cracked between pages 222 and 223. A previous owner has placed a number 1203 and the date the 11/10/93 to the top edge of the front paste-down. Illustrated dustwrapper, illustrator not credited, with white, yellow and red titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. 15 short stories in the horror genre from such luminaries as Brian Stableford, Brian Lumley, Ramsey Campbell and others. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition Horror Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106725 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Daughter of Darkness
Lowell, J.R.
ISBN: 0285621114 Souvenir Press London 1973 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo horrors 420 g.; X, 238 pages. Pale purple coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip. Discolouration to the lower back strip edge. Rubbing to the book corners and cocking of the spine. Browning to the text block edges. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the front paste-down and the number 853 has been placed to the top edge of the free front end paper. Photographic dustwrapper, with pink titles to the front panel and back strip. Rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. There are creases in the laminate of the front dustwrapper panel. A small stain to the lower edge of the back strip region. Willie is a red headed the 12-year-old tomboy and the adored only child of a concert pianist and author. But is there something more ?. Digital image available on request. Horror Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105901 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Demon Night
Straczynski, J. Michael
ISBN: 0525246460 E. P. Dutton New York 1988 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth Red Boards 700 g; X, 342 pages, last two pages blank, with photographic illustrated dust jacket. Slight dustiness to the top and front edges of the text block. Otherwise in very clean copy this is a genuinely frightening tale of death and daemons, love and possession, by a rising star of the genre. -- front fold over blurb. Horror Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217224 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dracula, Go Home!
Platt, Kin
ISBN: 0531014649 Franklin Watts New York 1979 Fourth Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Tan Cloth 90pp. Black coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white illustrations by Frank Mayo. Tan coloured boards with red writing embossed on the front cover and black and red writing on the spine. Very slight bumping into the top book corners and robbing to the lower. Dust marks to the paper edge. Handling marks to the endpapers and a few to the internal pages as well. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Frank Mayo with white writing on the front panel and red-and-white on the spine. The dustwrapper is slightly rubbed and faded and there is chipping and rubbing to all corners. Chipping to the head and to the heel of the spine and there is a stain to the top left-hand corner of the front fold over. Some marks to the verso some other dustwrapper can also be seen. "Summary: several eerie events at his aunt' s hotel prompts Larry to investigate a guest who strongly resembles Dracula.". An adolescent fantasy/adventure -- investigation novel. Children's Fantasy Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102485 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dreamcatcher.
King, Stephen.
ISBN: 0743211383 Scribner. U.S.A. 2001 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover Near Fine
Price: $48.50 (AUD) Book Number: 009160 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dreamwatcher
Roszak, Theodore
ISBN: 0-85634-204-1 Anthony Blond London 1985 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 287 pages, illustrated dust jacket. Handling marks to the page edges, slight ruffling of the top edge of the dust jacket. "An unforgettable psychosexual thriller, as compelling as it is terrifying -- a story that reveals the beauty and ecstasy of dreams, even as it plumbs our worst nightmares." Novel -- Horror Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0209942 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Even a Worm
Bradford, J. S.
Arthur Baker Ltd London 1936 First British Edition 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Turquoise Coloured Boards 370 g.; VI, 304 pages, last two pages blank. Turquoise coloured boards with blue titles to the back strip. Bumping rubbing and very light fraying to the head and to the heel of the back strip and book corners. The lower book corners have the underlying board visible. Fading and discoloration to the top book edge and shelf wear to the lower edges. The cloth of the board has become faded, stained rubbed and marked. Fading of the back strip, to the point where almost total loss of colour. Very slight cocking of the spine. Heavy browning and foxing to the text block edges. Browning to the endpapers and previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front end paper. Internally the pages are brown and foxed. " Bradford, J. S. [ ? - ? ] UK author of Even a Worm [ 1936 ] A novel similar in content to Arthur Machen's The Terror: A Fantasy [ 1917; rev 1927 ]: the animal kingdom revolts against humanity's rule. What merit it had is diminished by the concluding rationalisation of the story as being just a game-Hunter's nightmare." -- The Encyclopaedia of Science Fiction by John Clute and Peter Nicholls, published St Martin's Griffin, New York 1995, page 153. Digital image available upon request. Fantasy Average
Price: $110.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105736 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fear Nothing
Koontz, Dean
ISBN: 0553579754 Bantam Books New York 1998 Mass Market Paperback Some tanning. Light edgewear. Weight: 220g. Synopsis: Christopher Snow is athletic, handsome enough, intelligent, romantic, funny. But his whole life has been affected by xeroderma pigmentosum, a rare genetic disorder that means his skin and eyes cannot be exposed to sunlight. Like all Xpers, Chris lives at night - and has never ventured beyond his hometown of Moonlight Bay, a place of picturesque beauty and haunting strangeness; he knows it as no one else can possibly know it, is intimate with its shadows and darkest hours. Despite the limitations imposed by nature, he has always been determined to lead the fullest life and, with the help of family and friends, he has on the whole succeeded. But for Chris - and all the inhabitants of Moonlight Bay - a terrible change is about to happen; a change of potentially catastrophic proportions. Very Good
Price: $6.95 (AUD) Book Number: 077063 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Firefly; A Novel of Horror
Anthony, Piers
William Morrow & Company New York 1990 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 384pp., author's note. Blue coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Slight shelf wear to the bottom edge and very minimal dust marks to the top paper edge. Some handling marks to the bottom paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a naked woman overlaid with thermal imaging, with gilt, red and white writing on the front panel and gilt and red on the spine. Very minimal crinkling to the dust wrapper edges. "To be stalked by the Firefly is to experience unimaginable lust. To die by the creature's touch is to endure the rapture of a lifetime.". Digital image available upon request. Horror Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101858 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
160 Fiction - Horror Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|