|
Browse Books on
Fiction - Adventure
| |
Meminoch The Devil: Fifth Volume Of The Vampire Chronicles.
Rice Anne
ISBN: 0701163208 Chatto and Windus London 1995 First Edition Hard Cover 353 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Lestat, perfect vampire and eternal rebel, so gifted for evil yet so drawn by goodness, seeking constantly to justify the nature he abhors, makes his most reckless challenge ever -to defy both God and the devil. As New
Price: $10.62 (AUD) Book Number: 027848 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Funhouse
Koontz Dean
ISBN: CN8658 Headline Book Publishing PLC London 1992 Reprint Hard Cover 313 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The carnival is a world apart, endlessly shifting from town to town, providing thrills and magic for a new set of kids every week. And the biggest, most popular attraction is the Funhouse-the ghoulish creepshow full of ghosts and skeletons and rattling chains and makebelief terror. As New
Price: $9.21 (AUD) Book Number: 027849 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Midnight
Koontz Dean
ISBN: CN6382 Headline Book Publishing PLC London 1993 Reprint Hard Cover 438 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. What is the dark and fearful secret that haunts Moonlight Cove? A string of inexplicable deaths has occurred in this idyllic, picturesque coastal town; sinister, shadowy figures stalk the streets in the dead of the night; and four people are drawn together by terrifying circumstances. As New
Price: $9.21 (AUD) Book Number: 027850 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Children Of The Night
Simmons Dan
ISBN: 074727925x Headline Book Publishing PLC London 1992 First Edition Paperback 408 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Kate Neuman, a top American haematology researcher, is in Bucharest to help the orphans, Kate strives to save the Aids babies and other abandoned children in a nation torn by revolution, stifled by centuries of oppression, and afflicted by superstitions reaching back to a dark and bloody past. Very Good
Price: $7.79 (AUD) Book Number: 027843 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Secret Life Of Laszlo, Count Dracula.
Anscombe Roderick
ISBN: 0747517797 Bloomsbury Pubishing PLC London 1994 First Edition Paperback 409 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A stunning re-invention of the Dracula myth-a compelling story of evil, madness and twisted sexuality. Very Good
Price: $9.21 (AUD) Book Number: 027833 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Covenant Of The Flame
Morrell David
ISBN: 0747279462 Headline Book Publishing Inc London 1991 First Edition Paperback 402 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. In the Amazon basin, the widow of a protector of the rainforest receives a precious gift-the decapitated head of her husband's enemy...In Australia, the CEO of a petroleum company which has just dumped thirty million gallons of crude oil into the coral sea is poisoned at a press conference. Very Good
Price: $9.21 (AUD) Book Number: 027835 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dark Terrors 6: The Gollancz Book Of Horror.
Jones Stephen; Sutton David
ISBN: 057572490 Victor Gollancz London 2002 First Edition Paperback 499 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Horror is changing. Once again a new generation of writers is emerging and many of them are already firmly established as tomorrow's stars of horror fiction. Fine
Price: $12.04 (AUD) Book Number: 027836 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Victims
Miller, Hugh
ISBN: 0708820492 Futura Great Britain 1995 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in good condition, with unmarked pages, light creasing to covers & spine, remainder mark on top edge and an abrasion on rear cover where price sticker has been removed. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115389 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Archangel
Seymour, Gerald
ISBN: 0006172997 Fontana/ Collins Harvill Great Britain 1990 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean paperback with some creasing & rubbing to the covers and spine, some yellowing of pages and a small abrasion on front cover where price sticker has been removed, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115390 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Company
Ehrlichman, John
ISBN: 0006152481 Fontana/ Collins Australia 1978 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Well read copy with some creasing to covers & spine, cracks on hinge mended with clear tape, book exchange stamp on front endpaper some edgewear and some browning of pages. Still a good reading copy. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Fair - Good.
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115403 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Plant Poppies on My Grave
Kent, Arthur
ISBN: 0450017141 New English Library (NEL) London 1974 First NEL Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, mild foxing, browning. Adventure thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 023169 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
God Is an Executioner
Barling, Tom
ISBN: 0727815725 Severn House London 1988 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; 272 pages, last page blank, with photographic illustrated dust jacket. Slight rippling of the top edge of the dust jacket, otherwise in fine condition. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Novel -- Crime Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220470 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
By Sheer Pluck; A Tale of the Ashanti War
Henty, G. A.
Blackie & Son, Limited Glasgow and Dublin Not Stated 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Illustrated Green Cloth 675 g.; VIII, 352 pages, at the rear of the text another 32 pages of publications by " Blackie & Son's books for Young People ", list of illustrations. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece by Gordon Browne, who also did the other seven black-and-white illustrations within the text. Green/gilt coloured tint to all edges of the text block. Illustrated cover, showing a young man with a gun and a game bag on his shoulder ( showing a dead bird in the bag ) standing amongst some grass, all rendered in gilt. He has a background of brown coloured cloth. There is an insert of green which shows a jungle lagoon with a crocodile's head on the water against a background of darker green and there is a touch of gilt in some of the grasses as well, on the lower right hand corner of the front panel. On the back strip there is a gilt insert which has some gilt floral decorations but the writing has been rendered in green. A smaller gilt insert with the author's name. The illustration to the lower back strip edge again shows a crocodile's head. Gilt writing to the front cover. Rubbing and bumping and a little fraying to the book corners. On the lower book corners, the underlying board is visible. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip. A little rubbing to both the front and back book panels, but given the books' age the illustrations are remarkably crisp and bright. The spine is very slightly cocked. The back book board is a little more rubbed and faded but still in nice condition. Browning and faint foxing to the endpapers. Few foxing spots to the first two and last few pages of the book and apart from very light tanning ( considering its age ) of the internal pages there is only a very occasional foxing spot. A couple of handling marks also present. In the section at the back of the book advertising other publications there are numerous small black-and-white illustrations taken from the books spoken about. A book of derring-do and bravery set during one of the numerous wars in Africa in the late 1800s. Digital image available upon request. Fiction -- Adolescent Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105469 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bunker 13
Bahal, Aniruddha
ISBN: 0571217400 Faber & Faber London 2003 2nd Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g.; VIII, 358 pages, last two pages blank, with original colour illustrated dust jacket. The publication data page indicates that this book is for sale in the Indian Subcontinent only. The book is signed by the author and makes reference to a Bengal tiger. There is the letter "s" written in ink on the top right-hand corner of the half title page. Novel Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218054 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fringe Ending
Moore Margaret
ISBN: 0002323540 HarperCollins Crime Club 1991 1st Edition Hardcover Ex lib, spine slanted, pages clean and tightly bound. DJ not price clipped. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: s11049 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A certain Justice
James P.D
ISBN: 0571191649 Faber 1997 Soft cover fair trade paperback, uncorrected proof, red and black covers, spine rolled, book slanted Fair
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: s8075 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Night of the Horns
Sanderson Douglas
Penguin, UK, First thus 1961 1st Edition Soft cover Fair Mass Market paperback. Green and White No 1617. Spine slanted. Fair
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: s11325 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Death of a Stray Cat
Potts Jean
Penguin, UK, First thus 1961 1st Edition Soft cover Fair Mass Market paperback. Penguin Crime No 1595. Spine slanted. Fair
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: s11326 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Night’s Black Agent
Bingham John
Penguin, UK, First thus 1965 1st Edition Soft cover Fair Mass Market paperback. Penguin Crime No C2241. Spine slanted. Fair
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: s11327 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fear without end
Lee Noel
Wright and Brown Hardcover Red cloth boards, ex lib, spine covering split, very rare title Poor
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: s10735 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Another Way of Dying
Clifford Francis
Hodder & Stoughton, UK 1968 1st Edition Hardcover Ex library. usual markings. pages clean and tightly bound. dj loose covered with non-adhesive library sleeve. Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: s11093 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Die in Plain Sight - A Novel of Suspense
Lowell Elizabeth
ISBN: 0732277574 Harper Collins, Australia, first thus 2003 1st Edition Soft cover Trade paperback. page edges slightly yellowed. Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s14143 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Shear the Black Sheep
Dodge David
Penguin, UK, First thus 1955 1st Edition Soft cover Fair Mass Market paperback. Green and White No 1078. Spine slanted and soiled. front cover dog eared. Fair
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: s11322 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Honeymoon to Nowhere
Takagi, Akimitsu
ISBN: 0909803048 Caboolture, QLD, Australia: Anthos Publishing Company 2004 Soft cover As New
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s10793 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The widow
Freeling Nicholas
Penguin 1979 Soft cover good paperback Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: s10095 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Antique and Deadly
Flynn Lucine hans
ISBN: 0802757022 Walker and Company, USA 1988 1st Edition Hardcover Ex library hardback with usual markings. Pages clean and tightly bound. dj loose covered with non-adhesive library sleeve. Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: s11095 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
5211 Fiction - Adventure Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|