|
Browse Books on
Fiction - Adventure
| |
|
’ 48
HERBERT, James
ISBN: 0002242877 HarperCollins London 1996 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; 336 pages, last six pages blank, photographic front end pages, rear end pages map of the city of London. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The top left-hand corner of the front panel of the dust jacket appears to have been subjected to flame, and there is browning of the verso of the dust jacket at the point where the protective laminates has melted away from the big paper underneath. An alternate history, post-World War II, where Hitler has unleashed a deadly disease as his final act of vengeance. The story takes up three years later where one of the survivors is being hunted because of his blood. Novel Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219602 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’30’ Manhattan East
Waugh Hillary
Arrow books 1972 Soft cover fair softcover , no dustjacket. pages yellowed Fair
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: s9486 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’48
Herbert, James
ISBN: NOISBN BCA Great Britain 1996 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, no dust jacket, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. Covers have light shelf wear and there is a small yellow stain on the foreedge affecting first 14 pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 108331 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’My Name’s Bond ...’ : An Anthology from the Fiction of IAN FLEMING
Fleming, Ian (Edited By Simon Winder)
ISBN: 0713994754 Allen Lane - The Penguin Press London 2000 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Shelfwear, mild soiling/VG++, Mild edgewear, some rubbing. 150 pages, including the Key to the Quotations. Illustrated with photos of the Pan covers from the 1960s. Cover photo by Martin Scott-Jupp. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022790 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’Til death
McBain Ed
Penguin crime 1964 Soft cover fair paperback, pages yellowed creasing to front cover, Fair
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s9524 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
007 James Bond : A Report
Snelling, O F
Panther London 1965 First Panther Edition Mass Market Paperback G, Edgewear, tears, creases, browning, remainder mark/NO DUST JACKET. Contents: 'His Predecessors, His Image, His Women, His Adversaries, His Future'. 192 pages. Panther #1772. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017959 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
10,000 Days
Royce, Kenneth
ISBN: 0340262694 Hodder and Stoughton London 1981 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very clean book, in near fine condition. 282pp, 0.50kg. Fine
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002213 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1st To Die
James Patterson
ISBN: 0747274371 Headline Book Publishing Australia 2001 Trade / Large Paperback 343 pages. Previous owners name has been crossed out on half title page. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013431 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
24 Hours
Iles, Greg
ISBN: 0340792663 Hodder & Stoughton Great Britain 2000 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelfwear, lightly yellowed pages, remainder mark on bottom edge and light water stain on the top edge affecting first six pages. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. * Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 111548 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
24/7
Brown, Jim
ISBN: 0330490982 Pan London 2002 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Uncreased copy with lightly tanned pages, remainder mark for bottom closed edge. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 9983 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
330 Park
Cohen, Stanley
ISBN: 0450041697 New English Library Great Britain 1978 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight paperback with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to the covers, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 113899 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
48 South
Manning, Charles
Inner Circle London 1990 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Aviation thriller, set in Argentina. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Ken Leeder. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Sp Cock, Sl Edgefoxing
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008192 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
4th of July
James Patterson with Maxine Paetro
ISBN: 0755305833 Headline Great Britain 2005 Paperback 414pages. Detective Lindsay Boxer and the Women's Murder Club make a courageous return for their most thrilling case ever. Small amount of spine creasing. Excellent
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 024940 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
5 Minutes To Midnight
Shabtai, Sabi H.
ISBN: 0440025699 Delacorte Press New York 1980 Second Printing 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth 750 g chopped; IV, 378 pages, last page blank. Dark red coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. A few black marks to the lower edge of the text block. Light dustiness to the top text block edge. Photographic front cover, showing a hand holding a stopwatch, against a black background with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of the author to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and to the dustwrapper edges. There is a very small tear to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. This is a very scary novel in as much as it predicts, in the 1980s, what has been happening in the world for the last 10 years or so. In the novel, a university professor who writes books about terrorism, his last book anticipated the event at Entebbe airport, has published a book dealing with the nightmare scenario of terrorists, nuclear weapons and a nation held to ransom. No sooner is the book published than this particular scenario is enacted and he finds himself secondered to a secret NSA team trying to out think Carlos the Jackal. Meanwhile his closest friends and family get caught up in the escalating violence. The author has signed the book to the top left-hand corner of the free front end paper. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Novel -- Thriller Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106901 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
633 Squadron
Smith, Frederick E.
ISBN: 0552081698 Corgi Great Britain 1969 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Well read copy with a fair amount of creasing & rubbing on the covers and spine, worn on extremities. Solid inside, with some tanning or browning of pages, but still a sound reading copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Fair - Good.
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 108889 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
633 Squadron (633 Squadron & 633 Squadron: Operation Rhine Maiden: & 633 Squadron: Operation Crucible)
Smith, Frederick E.
ISBN: 1851526552 Chancellor Press London 1994 Omnibus Edition, First Thusly 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 600 g; VIII, 504 pages, in original colour illustrated laminated boards, with matching dustwrapper. The dustjacket is lightly rubbed at the top and bottom of the rear fold over crease, and is now protected. The edges of the textblock have browned uniformly from exposure to light. No other damage to report. These 3 stories now appear for the 1st time together in one volume. fiction -- Aviation Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230924 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
69 Degrees North
Jackson, Robert
ISBN: 1857767675 The Book Guild 2003 Trade sized Hardcover in d/w - unclipped, both very good, po name on ff. Thriller set in the Arctic Circle of the New Russia.
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 39375 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
6th Target
James Patterson & Maxine Paetro
ISBN: 9780755330362 Headline Book Publishing Great Britain 2007 First Edition Trade Paperback 328pages Ex Libris stamp on the front title page. Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018014 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Beam of Black Light
John, Owen
ISBN: 0450011569 New English Library (NEL) London 1972 1st UK Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013645 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bed by the Window: A Novel of Mystery and Redemption
Peck, Morgan Scott
ISBN: 0553070037 Bantam New York 1990 First Edition *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hardback, a firm, clean and tightly bound copy, with a solid dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpaper, a minor foxing on upper edge. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images, promptly supply further info on this title. * Very Good - Fine
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0213235 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bid for Fortune or Dr. Nikola’s Revenge.
Boothby, Guy
ISBN: 070556606 Ward Locke Bowden UK 1895 Hardcover Adventure novel. Aged worn hc with some flex and foxing.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fair with no dust jacket
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005298 Bookseller: Blue Basket Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Big Wind for Summer
Black, Gavin
New York (1975): Harper & Row Fine/VG++. 1st US Edition. Inscribed By Author. Thriller, set in Scotland. INSCRIBED "For June and Donald - from (Jan?) and Gavin - Remembering, as we will, warm Scots evenings. - St. Adrian's, Crail. June 1980". Jacket by Muni Leiblein. BOOK:- No crushing, no corner bumps. no other names, stamps, labels etc. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edgewear on the spine head & heel and on the flap hinge corners. Two small tears on the spine heel. No chipping. A scan of the jacket is available on request.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004542 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bitter Peace
Peterson, Michael
ISBN: 0749319283 Mandarin Great Britain 1995 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Fine, apparently unread, copy, with only some shop soiling. Fine
Price: $5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 101251 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Breastplate for Aaron
Harvester, Simon
Rich & Cowan London [1949] 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket G, Wear, Spine Head Tear, EPS & Edge Foxing, Browning/Poor, Wear, Large Chips, Tears, Foxing. Espionage thriller. Jacket illustration by Alex Jardine. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016182 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bride for Hampton House
Waugh, Hillary
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1976 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 435 g.; VIII, 304 pages, last page blank. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Very light browning to the text block edge. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front end paper. Plain text dustwrapper with yellow background and black and purple titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rubbing and crumpling to the dustwrapper edges and some browning has also occurred. A small triangular crease to the top right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. Corrie Haynes, girl reporter, is investigating the death of Jeff Wainwright at his family's residence "Hampton House". The house is ruled by Richard Wainwright, frightening, unbalanced and whose hobby is murder. Along the way to a conclusion Corrie will encounter a deadly African idol, a sex maniac, several murders and witches's rites. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Novel -- Thriller Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107646 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bridge of Magpies
Jenkins, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0006161979 Fontana/ Collins Great Britain 1984 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to spine, light shelf & edgewear, some yellowing of pages and foxing on edges. Illustrated with a map. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 110931 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bullet for Cinderella
Macdonald, John D
Pan London 1963 1st UK Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Thriller. Pan G621. Expanded condition report/scan on request. G, Chips,Tears,Ink Name,Foxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011963 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bunch of Errors
De Madariaga, Salvador
London: Jonathan Cape, 1954 VG, Bumping, Fading, Foxing/G, PC, Chips, Edgewear, Foxing. 1st Edition. Dramatic psychological thriller. A full condition report for this book is available on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001868 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cage of Eagles
Follett, James
ISBN: 0749300361 Mandarin Great Britain 1990 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light shelfwear and some yellowing of pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 111571 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cage of Ice
Kyle, Duncan
ISBN: 0006154298 Fontana/ Collins Great Britain 1978 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Ex-library paperback in good minus general condition, no excessive wear, name on front endpaper, library pocket inside rear cover, covers protected with plastic film and water stain on the fore-edge. Still a good reading copy. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis and other reachable information. * Fair - Good.
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 116954 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
7553 Fiction - Adventure Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|