|
Browse Books on
Fiction - Crime
| |
Early Graves
Hansen, Joseph
ISBN: 0892962496 The Mysterious Press New York 1987 Stated First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; 184 pages with colour illustrated dust jacket over original boards. Slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block, otherwise no damage. When Dave Brandstetter returns home from a business trip, he finds an unknown dead man on his doorstep. Is he the latest victim of a serial killer the media are calling the "Knifer in the Dark"? It looks that way. The victims were all young men, homosexuals, dying of AIDS. Fiction -- Detective Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225949 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Straight Into Darkness
Kellerman Faye
ISBN: 0747268827 Headline Book Publishing Ltd London 2005 First Edition Hard Cover 405 pages. Book and Jacket are both Brand New. As a city turns against itself, a killer lies in wait...In the decade following the deadly Great War, Germany remains a country rocked by conflict and torn apart by dissension. New
Price: $9.92 (AUD) Book Number: 027825 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Burden of Proof
Turow, Scott
ISBN: 0140138633 Penguin Books Australia 1991 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, lightly yellowed pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $5.95 (AUD) Book Number: 115408 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Chamber
Grisham, John
ISBN: 0099179512 Arrow Books Great Britain 1994 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, previous owner's name on front endpaper whitened out and an abrasion on rear cover where price sticker has been removed. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115409 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Book of the Dead
Cornwell, Patricia
ISBN: 9780316724234 Little, Brown London 2007 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; 392 pages, in original hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage is a slight bump to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. A digital image can be provided for the purposes of assessing condition. "Fresh from her bruising battle with a psychopath in Florida, Scarpetta decides it's time for a change of pace. Moving to the historic city of Charleston, South Carolina, she opens a unique private forensic pathology practice, one in which she and her colleagues offer expert crimes in investigation and autopsies to communities lacking local access to competent death investigation and modern technology. It seems like an ideal situation until the murders and other violent deaths begin." Front fold over blurb Fiction -- forensic Crime Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225919 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Book of the Dead
Cornwell, Patricia
ISBN: 9780316724234 Little, Brown London 2007 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; 392 pages, in original hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage is a slight bump to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. A digital image can be provided for the purposes of assessing condition. "Fresh from her bruising battle with a psychopath in Florida, Scarpetta decides it's time for a change of pace. Moving to the historic city of Charleston, South Carolina, she opens a unique private forensic pathology practice, one in which she and her colleagues offer expert crimes in investigation and autopsies to communities lacking local access to competent death investigation and modern technology. It seems like an ideal situation until the murders and other violent deaths begin." Front fold over blurb Fiction -- forensic Crime Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225919 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
After Caroline
Hooper, Kay
ISBN: 0553571842 Bantam Books U. S. A. 1997 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with covers sealed in plastic wrappers, lightly yellowed pages with top corner of front endpaper clipped, probably to remove previous owner's name. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 115391 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Curse of the Island Pool
Coffman, Virginia
ISBN: NOISBN Lancer Books New York 1965 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing and wear to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages with a faint book exchange stamp on front endpaper. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 115392 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cabal : An Aurelio Zen Mystery
Dibdin, Michael
ISBN: 0571167608 Faber & Faber London 1993 Mass Market Paperback Solid, tight paperback. Age tan to pages. Bottom corner of flyleaf clipped. Very light edgewear. Permanent book exchange label on back cover. Weight: 184g. Synopsis: When, one dark night in November, Prince Ludovico Ruspanti fell a hundred and fifty feet to his death in the chapel at St. Peter's, Rome, there were a number of questions to be answered. Inspector Aurelio Zen finds that getting the answers isn't easy, as witness after witness is mysteriously silenced - by violent death. To crack the secret of the Vatican, Zen must penetrate the most secret place of all: the Cabal. Good+
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 053537 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
And Then You Die : An Aurelio Zen Mystery
Dibdin, Michael
ISBN: 0571210422 Faber & Faber London 2002 Mass Market Paperback Very light creasing/rubbing to covers. Some tanning. Weight: 112g. Synopsis: Aurelio Zen of Rome’s élite Criminalpol is back, but nobody’s supposed to know it. After months in hospital recovering from a bomb attack on his car, he is lying low under a false name at a beach resort on the Tuscan coast, waiting to testify in an anti-Mafia trial. Zen has clear instructions to sit back and enjoy the classic Italian beach holiday. But Zen is getting restless and, as an alarming number of people are dropping dead around him, it seems just a matter of time before the Mafia manage to finish the job they bungled months before on a lonely Sicilian road... Very Good
Price: $5.95 (AUD) Book Number: 128198 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Moonstone (with an introduction by PD James)
Collins, Wilkie
ISBN: 0192100289 Oxford University Press Oxford, Britain 1999 First Edition thus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; XX, 556 pages, in original hardcover binding with dust jacket. The dust jacket is the only part of the book to show any damage, having lost some colour on the spine section. First published with the introduction by PD James in 1992 for the Folio society edition, this is the first Oxford printing. Fiction -- Detective Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225892 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Fast Buck
Chase, James Hadley ( Pseudonym of Rene Brabazon Raymond Who Also Wrote as Raymond Marshall)
Robert Hale Limited London 1952 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 280 g.; VI, 7-256 pages. Black coloured boards with red titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the top backstrip edge and slight cocking of the spine. Browning and handling marks of the text block edges and age toning of the internal text. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, showing a young redheaded woman in a plunging green dress (with red rose at the waist) and a man in a trench coat and hat in the background, with white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper corners and rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. There is a 0.5 " tear to the lower right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel and a 1 inch tear to the top right-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel with a few handling marks to the dustwrapper itself. Paul Hater, an international jewel thief, is sentenced to 20 years in Belmore State Prison Farm, Louisiana, for trying to dispose of a necklace belonging to the Chittabad Collection. He refuses to say where the rest of the collection is. As he gets closer to the time of being released he is kidnapped from prisoner by ruthless gang determined to find the jewels themselves. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Crime Fiction Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107916 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jade Woman; a Lovejoy Narrative
Gash, Jonathan
ISBN: 0002321637 Collins Crime Club London 1988 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 240 pp., illustrated dustwrapper; slight wear to the rear panel of the jacket, otherwise a very good copy. the 12th Lovejoy novel, this one set in Kowloon. Crime Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207915 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Resurrected Holmes: New Cases from the Notes of John H. Watson, M.D
Kaye, Martin -- Editor
ISBN: 0312140371 St Martin's Press New York 1996 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; XIV, 338 pages, with original colour illustrated dust jacket over hardcover binding. Slight bumping to the head and tail of the spine section, otherwise no damage apparent. "Here, available to the public for the first time, a 15 legendary Holmes tales as if written by Ernest Hemingway, Ellery Queen, Somerset Maugham, HP Lovecraft, Mickey Spillane, Kerouac Burroughs and Stout among others. Sherlock Holmes Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225786 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Floating Admiral
Agatha Christie, Dorothy Sayers, G. K. Chesterton & Others
Macmillan London 1981 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000461 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Autumn Maze
Cleary, Jon
ISBN: 026167191X HarperCollins London 1995 Reprint Mass Market Paperback More of Scobie Malone. Near Fine
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 27444 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Autumn Maze
Cleary, Jon
ISBN: 026167191X HarperCollins London 1995 Reprint Mass Market Paperback More of Scobie Malone. Near Fine
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 27444 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Eyes of Prey
Sandford, John
ISBN: 0586211314 Grafton Books Great Britain 1992 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's name & address on title page and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 115383 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Surfeit of Lampreys
Marsh, Ngaio
ISBN: NOISBN Fontana Great Britain 1961 First Thus Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight vintage paperback with some creasing to covers & spine, small cracks on hinges, sticky tape residue inside covers, previous owner's name on half title page and some browning of pages. Overall classified as good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115384 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rush
Wozencraft, Kim
ISBN: 074930541X Mandarin Great Britain 1991 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine and remainder mark on bottom edge, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115381 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Trocadero
Waller, Leslie
ISBN: 0583129323 Granada Publishing Great Britain 1979 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some foxing on edges & inside covers and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 115372 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
One Summer
Robards, Karen
ISBN: 0749316349 Mandarin Great Britain 1995 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, lightly yellowed pages and some edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115377 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Return of Sherlock Holmes
Doyle Arthur Conan
ISBN: 1879582139 Platinum Press New York 1996 Facsimile Edition 8vo Hard Cover 193 pp, illustrated. Facsimile of the stories as they were first published in The Strand Magazine London with Sidney Paget's original illustrations. Dustjacket is small tear on rear and is slightly faded on spine Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 573 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Caribbean Mystery
Christie Agatha
The Book Club London 1964 Book Club Edition Crown 8vo Hard Cover 256 pp, foxing on edges and randomly throughout, d/j chipped on spine and rear Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4015 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case
Christie Agatha
ISBN: 0002316196 Collins London 1975 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 221 pp, some browning on edges, discoloration on back of d/j, scuffing on spine d/j and one tear on d/j Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4106 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
I Met Murder
Ferrars Elizabeth
ISBN: 0002319683 Collins London 1985 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 172 pp, previous owner'a inscription on title page, minor foxing on edges, d/j bumped on corners and spine Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4255 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Celebrated Cases of Sherlock Holmes
Doyle Arthur Conan
ISBN: 0706426525 Octopus Books London 1986 First Edition Small 4to Hard Cover 318 pp, with original Strand Magazine illustrations and twelve colour illustrations by Graham Ward Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3956 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Return of Sherlock Holmes Including the Hound of the Baskervilles
Doyle Arthur Conan
ISBN: 051720214X Bramhall House New York 1976 Facsimile Edition 8vo Hard Cover 293 pp, b/w illustrations, some foxing on edges. A facsimile of the original publications in Strand Magazine 1901-1905 with all the original illustrations by Sidey Paget Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3976 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Death in Room Five
Bellairs George
The Thriller Book Club London Book Club Edition Crown 8vo Hard Cover 256 pp, d/w slightly scuffed on spine Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4207 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
6677 Fiction - Crime Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|