Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Fiction - Crime

  
7783 Fiction - Crime Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Fiction - Crime
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Fiction - Crime Books
  ’Cassandra’ Bell
Van Greenaway, Peter
ISBN: 0575028742
Gollancz London 1981 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG, Shelfwear, bumping, soiling, browning/VG, Edgewear, indentations, edge-staining. "The grim prophecies of a Victorian seeress - which lead to a shoot-out in Highgate Cemetary". Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021907  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  *** : A Novel
Brodsky, Michael
New York / London: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1994   
  Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. A post-modern tragi-comic detective drama. BOOK: Slight edgewear & rubbing.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005029  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  10 Lb. Penalty
Francis, Dick
ISBN: 0718142454
Michael Joseph Limited London, United Kingdom 1997 First Edition
Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover A clean, tightly bound hardback copy. A few small spots of discolouration on edges of covers, the fold on d/j has a crease. A fast response to requests for more detailed report on this book's condition or for digital images is guaranteed. Crime Fiction, Action, Mystery Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211535  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  10-lb Penalty
Francis, Dick
Michael Joseph London 1997 
 Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. 1stAustralian Edition. 272 pages 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212722  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  10. Sleeping Murder: Miss Marple’s Last Case
Christie, Agatha
ISBN: 0002317850
Collins [for] the Crime Club London 1976 Stated First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall, in like D/J (not price-clipped). Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.  Very Good
Price: $51.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210746  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  10lb Penalty
Francis,Dick
Michael Joseph London 1997 1st Edition
 Hardbound Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. 272pages 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID6934  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  120 Rue De La Gare
Malet, Leo (Trans Peter Hudson)
ISBN: 0330313223
Pan London 1991 First Pan Edition
 Mass Market Paperback G, Edgewear, creases, tape stain to front & rear covers at spine heel, staple perforation to top corner of first page, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. The first Nestor Burma mystery. Translated from the French. Cover photo by Robert Doisneau. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022445  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  13 for Luck; A selection of mystery stories.
Christie, Agatha
Collins London 1966 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth 224 pp., top edge of pages foxed badly, front and lower edges less so; original bookseller's sticker at lower right of front pastedown. Rubbing of the edges of the dustwrappper, slight fading of the colour on the spine section. Gift inscription on ffep. Stories about Hercule Poirot, Miss Marple, and others, first published 1923-1956.  Crime Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209247  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  1st First Culprit
Cody, Liza & Lewin, Michael Z
ISBN: 0701145935
London: Chatto & Windus, 1992   
  Soft Cover with Jacket. Vg++, Cover Crease/Near Fine, Sl Edgecrumple. 1st Edition. Crime short stories. Jacket by Julian Abela-Hyzler. A full condition report for this book is available on request.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001565  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  1st to Die
Patterson, James
Headline Book Publishing   Reprint
 Trade Paperback Very Good condition. 343 pages 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID183661  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  1st to Die
Patterson, James
ISBN: 0747274371
  2001 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Book Condition: creasing on spine from previous reads, pages white and minimal cover creasing Synopsis: Four women-four friends-share a determination to stop a killer who has been stalking newlyweds in San Francisco. Each one holds a piece of the puzzle: Lindsay Boxer is a homicide inspector in the San Francisco Police Department, Claire Washburn is a medical examiner, Jill Bernhardt is an assistant D.A., and Cindy Thomas just started working the crime desk of the San Francisco Chronicle. But the usual procedures aren't bringing them any closer to stopping the killings. So these women form a Women's Murder Club to collaborate outside the box and pursue the case by sidestepping their bosses and giving one another a hand. The four women develop intense bonds as they pursue a killer whose crimes have stunned an entire city. Working together, they track down the most terrifying and unexpected killer they have ever encountered-before a shocking conclusion in which everything they knew turns out to be devastatingly wrong. Full of the breathtaking drama and unforgettable emotions for which James Patterson is famous, 1st to Die is the start of a blazingly fast-paced and sensationally entertaining new series of crime thrillers.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0703-715  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  1st to Die ( First to Die )
Patterson, James
ISBN: 0747274371
Headline UK 2001 First Trade
 Trade Paperback 342 pages, Fiction - crime, by the author of "Along Came a Spider". Minor creasing on front cover. Pages and text are very good.  Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0803-009  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  23rd EQMM Annual Ellery Queen’s Mystery Parade
Queen, Ellery (editor)
London: Gollancz, 1969   
  VG++, Shelfwear, Sp Crease/VG+, Chips, Tears, Wear, Brown. 1st UK Edition. '19 stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine', with an introduction by Ellery Queen. Featuring Christianna Brand, Stanley Ellin, Andrew Garve, Michael Gilbert, HRF Keating, Georges Simenon, Julian Symons, Lawrence Treat & Cornell Woolrich et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007196  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  24 Hours
Iles, Greg
ISBN: 0340792663
Hodder & Stoughton Great Britain 2000 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelfwear, lightly yellowed pages, remainder mark on bottom edge and light water stain on the top edge affecting first six pages. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.  * Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 111548  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  27 Bones
Nasaw Jonathan
ISBN: 0743231597
Simon and Schuster London 2004 First Edition
 Paperback 360 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Although Officially Retired, Ex-Special Agent Pender Can't Ignore A Plea For Help From An Old Friend-especially When There's An All-expenses Paid Vacation In The Carribean Attached.  Very Good
Price: $7.63 (AUD)
Book Number: 041903  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  2nd Chance
Patterson James
ISBN: 0747274347
Headline Book Publishing Ltd London 2002 First Edition
 Paperback 342 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Lindsay Boxer, San francisco's only woman homicide detective, is back in 2nd Chance-the mind-blowing new thriller in the Women's Murder Club series.  Fine
Price: $6.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 033146  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  3 Thirds of a Ghost - Three Thirds of a Ghost
Fuller, Timothy
London: Heinemann, 1947   
  VG++, Ink Inscription/Fair, Large Chip. 1st Edition. A Jupiter Jones Investigation, second in the series. Jacket unfortunately is only two-thirds of a ghost, due to a humungous chip at the spine heel, removing about a third of the spine. Full condition report on request.   
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000946  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  30 Manhattan East
Waugh, Hillary
ISBN: 0099066807
Arrow Books Great Britain 1972 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, lightly yellowed pages and light general edgewear with some foxing on edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118608  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  3rd Degree
Patterson James
ISBN: 0755300246
Headline Book Publishing Ltd London 2004 First Edition
 Hard Cover 278 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Det. Boxer is jogging along a beautiful San Francisco street as a fiery explosion rips through the neighbourhood. a townhouse owned by an internet millionaire is immediately engulfed in flames, and when boxer plunges inside to search for survivors, she finds three people dead.  As New
Price: $7.09 (AUD)
Book Number: 021297  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  3rd Degree
Patterson James
ISBN: 0755300246
Headline Book Publishing Ltd London 2004 First Edition
 Paperback 278 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Detective Lindsay Boxer is jogging along a beautiful San Franciso street as a fiery explosion rips through the neighbourhood. A townhouse owned by an internet millionaire is immediately engulfed in flames, and when Lindsay plunges inside to search for survivors, she finds three people dead.  Fine
Price: $7.09 (AUD)
Book Number: 033717  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  3rd Degree
Patterson, James; Gross, Andrew
ISBN: 1920798285
Doubleday Book Club Australia 2004 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in very good condition overall.   * Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118944  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  3rd Degree
James Patterson
Headline Great Britain 2004 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Weight 415grams  Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012930  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  3rd Degree.
Patterson James
ISBN: 0755300246
Headline Book Publishing Ltd London 2004 First Edition
 Paperback 278 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Detective Lindsay Boxer is jogging along a beautiful San Francisco street as a fiery explosion rips through the neighbourhood.  As New
Price: $6.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 032445  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  4.50 from Paddington
Christie, Agatha
London: The Book Club, 1959   
  Original Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. Reprint. P/o name on ffep else vg in nice jacket with some inssect damage.  
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4161  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  4.50 from Paddington
Christie, Agatha
ISBN: 0002312840
Harper Collins London 2002 
418g Hard Cover/Dust Jacket/Mylar C loose pages have been repaired by previous owner Ex-Library Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0912-4231  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  4.50 from Paddington
Agatha Christie
Collins London 1958 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Back 256pages. A Crime Club Choice book. Foxing to the outside of the pages and the dust jacket.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023792  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  4.50 from Paddington
Christie, Agatha
ISBN: 0330238914
Pan Books London 1974 Reprint
 Mass Market Paperback A Miss Marple story  Fair
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 317983  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  4:50 From Paddington (A Miss Marple Mystery)
Agatha Christie
ISBN: 0330238914
Pan Books London, England 1976 
 Paperback 220 pages.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013857  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  4th Of July
Patterson James
ISBN: 0446613363
Warner Vsion New York 2006 First Edition
 Paperback 430 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. In a deadly late-night showdown, San Francisco police lieutenant Lindsay Boxer fires her weapon..and sets off a dramatic chain of events that leaves a police force disgraced, a family destroyed, and Lindsay herself at the mercy of twelve jurors.  Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033515  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  4th of July
James Patterson with Maxine Paetro
ISBN: 1920798668
Headline Book Publishing Australia 2005 
 Trade / Large Paperback 344 pages.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015978  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



7783 Fiction - Crime Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books