|
Browse Books on
Fiction - Crime
| |
’Cassandra’ Bell
Van Greenaway, Peter
ISBN: 0575028742 Gollancz London 1981 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG, Shelfwear, bumping, soiling, browning/VG, Edgewear, indentations, edge-staining. "The grim prophecies of a Victorian seeress - which lead to a shoot-out in Highgate Cemetary". Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021907 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’Til Death
McBain, Ed
ISBN: 0241899265 Hamish Hamilton London 1978 Reissued First Edition Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; X, 182 pages, in original hardcover binding, with gilt foil writing on the spine. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Neither the book nor the dust jacket show any signs of damage. An 87th precinct mystery republished in the Fingerprint Crime book series. Fiction -- Crime Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224511 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
*** : A Novel
Brodsky, Michael
New York / London: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1994 Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. A post-modern tragi-comic detective drama. BOOK: Slight edgewear & rubbing.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005029 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
10 Lb. Penalty
Francis, Dick
ISBN: 0718142454 Michael Joseph Limited London, United Kingdom 1997 First Edition Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover A clean, tightly bound hardback copy. A few small spots of discolouration on edges of covers, the fold on d/j has a crease. A fast response to requests for more detailed report on this book's condition or for digital images is guaranteed. Crime Fiction, Action, Mystery Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0211535 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
10-lb Penalty
Francis, Dick
Michael Joseph London 1997 Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. 1stAustralian Edition. 272 pages
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID212722 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
10. Sleeping Murder: Miss Marple’s Last Case
Christie, Agatha
ISBN: 0002317850 Collins [for] the Crime Club London 1976 Stated First Edition Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall, in like D/J (not price-clipped). Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information. Very Good
Price: $51.93 (AUD) Book Number: 0210746 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
120 Rue De La Gare
Malet, Leo (Trans Peter Hudson)
ISBN: 0330313223 Pan London 1991 First Pan Edition Mass Market Paperback G, Edgewear, creases, tape stain to front & rear covers at spine heel, staple perforation to top corner of first page, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. The first Nestor Burma mystery. Translated from the French. Cover photo by Robert Doisneau. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022445 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
13 for Luck; A selection of mystery stories.
Christie, Agatha
Collins London 1966 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth 224 pp., top edge of pages foxed badly, front and lower edges less so; original bookseller's sticker at lower right of front pastedown. Rubbing of the edges of the dustwrappper, slight fading of the colour on the spine section. Gift inscription on ffep. Stories about Hercule Poirot, Miss Marple, and others, first published 1923-1956. Crime Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0209247 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1st First Culprit
Cody, Liza & Lewin, Michael Z
ISBN: 0701145935 London: Chatto & Windus, 1992 Soft Cover with Jacket. Vg++, Cover Crease/Near Fine, Sl Edgecrumple. 1st Edition. Crime short stories. Jacket by Julian Abela-Hyzler. A full condition report for this book is available on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001565 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1st First Culprit - An Annual of Crime Stories
Cody, Liza & Lewin, Michael Z (Eds)
ISBN: 0701145935 Chatto & Windus London 1992 1st Edition Soft Cover with Dust Jacket Crime short stories by Catherine Aird, Alex Auswaks, Robert Barnard, Alida Baxter, Simon Brett, Celia Dale, Terence Faherty, Dick Francis, Antonia Fraser, Lesley Grant-Adamson, Reginald Hill, HRF Keating, Susan Kelly, James Mellville, Susan Moody, Stephen Murray, Roger Ormerod, Sara Paretsky, Ian Rankin, Ruth Rendell, Penelope Wallace & Margaret Yorke. Jacket by Julian Abela-Hyzler. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Wear, Rem Dot, Browning
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012251 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
23rd EQMM Annual Ellery Queen’s Mystery Parade
Queen, Ellery (editor)
London: Gollancz, 1969 VG++, Shelfwear, Sp Crease/VG+, Chips, Tears, Wear, Brown. 1st UK Edition. '19 stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine', with an introduction by Ellery Queen. Featuring Christianna Brand, Stanley Ellin, Andrew Garve, Michael Gilbert, HRF Keating, Georges Simenon, Julian Symons, Lawrence Treat & Cornell Woolrich et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007196 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
24 Hours
Iles, Greg
ISBN: 0340792663 Hodder & Stoughton Great Britain 2000 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelfwear, lightly yellowed pages, remainder mark on bottom edge and light water stain on the top edge affecting first six pages. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. * Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 111548 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
3 Thirds of a Ghost - Three Thirds of a Ghost
Fuller, Timothy
London: Heinemann, 1947 VG++, Ink Inscription/Fair, Large Chip. 1st Edition. A Jupiter Jones Investigation, second in the series. Jacket unfortunately is only two-thirds of a ghost, due to a humungous chip at the spine heel, removing about a third of the spine. Full condition report on request.
Price: $38.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000946 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
3rd Degree
Patterson James
ISBN: 0755300246 Headline Book Publishing Ltd London 2004 First Edition Hard Cover 278 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Det. Boxer is jogging along a beautiful San Francisco street as a fiery explosion rips through the neighbourhood. a townhouse owned by an internet millionaire is immediately engulfed in flames, and when boxer plunges inside to search for survivors, she finds three people dead. As New
Price: $9.21 (AUD) Book Number: 021297 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
4.50 from Paddington
Christie, Agatha
London: The Book Club, 1959 Original Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. Reprint. P/o name on ffep else vg in nice jacket with some inssect damage.
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4161 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
4.50 From Paddington
Christie, Agatha
ISBN: 9780007120826 Harper London 2002 Mass Market Paperback Reprint. An excellent tight, clean copy. Weight: 180g. Synopsis: For an instant the two trains ran together, side by side. In that frozen moment, Elspeth witnessed a murder. Helplessly, she stared out of her carriage window as a man remorselessly tightened his grip around a woman's throat. The body crumpled. Then the other train drew away. But who, apart from Jane Marple, will take her story seriously? After all, there were no suspects, no witnesses... and no corpse. Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 128619 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
4th Of July
Patterson James With Paetro Maxine
ISBN: 0755305825 Headline Book Publishing Ltd London 2005 First Edition Paperback 339 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. In a late night showdown after a near-fatal car chase, San Francisco Police Lieut.Lindsay Boxer has had to make an instantaneous decision in self defence, she fires her weapon-and sets off a chain of events that leave a police force disgraced, an entire city divided and a family destroyed. Fine
Price: $9.21 (AUD) Book Number: 021300 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
5 Bullets, Five Bullets
Thayer, Lee
London (No Date): Hurst & Blackett VG+/NO DUST JACKET. Edition Not Stated. A Peter Clancy murder mystery. Economy Standards printing. Book has spine head and heel softened, pencil "ghost" on the FFEP, and small tear at foot of rear free end-paper. Red boards are very bright and clean. Scan on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004782 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bad Night’s Work
Currington, O J
London: Andre Deutsch, 1974 Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Crime. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005721 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bed by the Window
Peck, M. Scott
ISBN: 0-553-07003-7 Bantam 1990 8vo Hardcover Good
Price: $11.95 (AUD) Book Number: 012394 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bed by the Window
Peck, M. Scott
ISBN: 1863590358 Bantam Australia. 1991 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback bookplate inside front cover Good
Price: $9.99 (AUD) Book Number: 013921 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bird in the Hand
Cleeves, Ann
London: Century, 1986 VG++/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Murder mystery. Jacket by John Shaw. BOOK:- No crushing, no corner bumps. A vertical strip residue of something (bookplate?) glued on FFEP and removed. Book was used for b roadcasting, with pencil annotations of tape counter numbers and dates of broadcast instalments on the pages, and a "copyright approved" stamp on the FFEP. Mild offset on the end-papers. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Only mild edgewear. No tears. No chipping. A scan of the jacket is available on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004553 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Blind Eye
Ford, G.M.
ISBN: 033042016x Pan Books 2005 Mass Market Paperback A very good solid, clean copy. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Weight: 160g. Synopsis: The sight sent Corso reeling backward, tripping over one of the floor joists and falling heavily to the dirt... His head throbbed as he shuffled back across the floor. He peeked. Quickly. Out of the corner of his eye. As if he might turn to stone. There it was... Rules never much mattered to true-crime writer Frank Corso. So when the Texas police release a warrant with his name on it, he runs. Accompanied by former lover Meg Dougherty, Corso heads straight into a furious blizzard and the pair are forced to seek shelter in an abandoned house. But in their retreat, Corso and Meg make a horrific discovery - the grisly remains to Eldred Holmes and his family. With the police firmly on his tail, Corso begins a murder hunt that will carry him through a chilling history of terror and bloodshed, rendering him the target of a rage-driven master of reinvention. And in this isolated community, no laws protect the innocent... Very Good
Price: $6.95 (AUD) Book Number: 078217 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Botanist at Bay
Sherwood John
ISBN: 0345330234 Ballantine Books USA 1986 Mass Market Paperback 210 pp. foxing to edges, e/p Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 55509 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bouquet of Clean Crimes and Neat Murders
Slesar, Henry (Introduced By Alfred Hitchcock)
Arrow London 1963 1st UK Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Crime short stories. Red Arrow #732. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Ink Price, Wear, Tear
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009429 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bouquet of Thorns
Sherwood, John
ISBN: 033349248X London: Macmillan, 1989 Near Fine, Sl Spine Bumps/VG++, Edge-Crumple, Rubbing. 1st Edition. A Celia Grant Murder Mystery. Jacket by Marcus Wilson-Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002281 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Brace of Skeet
Hammond, Gerald
London: Macmillan, 1989 Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Crime. Jacket by Martin White. Scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006368 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Break in the Traffic
Wright Steve
ISBN: 0330272934 Pan Books Australia 1992 Mass Market Paperback 264 pp Very Good
Price: $11.50 (AUD) Book Number: 64781 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
6677 Fiction - Crime Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|