|
Browse Books on
Fashion & Textiles
| |
125 Designer Borders
no author
Designs By Gloria & Pat Sumpter,S.C.,USA 1989 Second Printing 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 43 pages including 8 pages of colour illustrations. Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002134 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
250 Cartoons
Martin, Matthew
ISBN: 0908476205 Melbourne, Anne O'Donovan 1986 c120pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 63229 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Á Carnival !
no author
London: Thames & Hudson, 2004. With texts by Mariana Regalado; Antonio Mu–oz Carri—n; Valeria Fol; Alessandro Falassi; Peter Tokofsky; Carl Lindahl; Cynthia LeCount SamakŽ; Katarina Real; John Nunley; Donald Cosentino; Jason Berry. ÁCarnival! is a joyous celebration and a tribute to those who keep their traditions alive. Carnival, Fasnacht, Entroido, Mardi Gras Ð this annual festival is celebrated in cities and villages throughout Europe and the Americas. Each having its own local flavour and customs. With more than 325 dazzling colour photographs, this book takes the reader on an exciting journey through Carnivals in eleven widely different places, from New Orleans to Bulgaria, outlining its history and its present form in each area. Some festivals promote the fertility of crops, animals and people; others involve social and political satire. The authors present all the major masquerades, including Venice's classic Harlequin and Pierrot, Bulgaria's Kouker and Port of Spain's Midnight Robber, as well as the variety of participants, such as Recife and Olinda's Brazilian population and the charro dancers of Mexico. Whatever religious or civic significance Carnival may hold, it is always a time of play, fantasy and excess Ð a time when alternatives to the status quo can be imagined and people can push aside everyday inhibitions. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 050028511X. Quarto. 342pp. 338 illustrations, 327 in colour. Very fine in wrappers with flaps.
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 26117 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Century of Lingerie
Karen W Bressler, Karoline Newman, Gillian Proctor
ISBN: 186160369 Eagle Editions Royston,Hertfordshire,UK 2000 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Soft Cover 144 pages with colur illustrations. A dazzling investigation into women's most intimate apparel, celebrating the ever changing styles of lingerie throughout the century. Very Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004018 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Century of Shoes : Icons of Style in the 20th Century
Pattison, Angela; Cawthorne, Nigel
ISBN: 1876142359 Universal International Pty, Limited Gordon, NSW, Australia 1997 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Water mark to bottom of jacket. Usual library marks and wear. 160 pages with colour illustrations. Ex-Library Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012248 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Complete Crochet Course
Kent, Muriel
ISBN: 0715385992 David & Charles United Kingdom 1984 Hardcover with dust Jacket Chapters include increasing your skills, design with colour, shape and texture, broomstick crochet, tunisian crochet, finishing off. Nr. Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011141 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dictionary of Costume and Fashion: Historic and Modern
Picken, Mary Brooks
ISBN: 0486402940 Dover Publications Mineola, New York, U.S.A. 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 397 pages with over 950 illustrations. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009373 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Fashion of Life
Yoxall, H W
New York, Taplinger 1967 8vo. hardcover. 269pp. index, b/w illus. very good. / good+, rubbed d/w.
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43362 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Guide to Making Decorated Papers
CHAMBERS,Anne
Andre Deutsch 1989 London ISBN: 0233983309. Excellent copy in same d/w. 1st Edition hardback 79pp. col. & b/w illustrations
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4581 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of the Jewish Costume
Rubens, Alfred
Valentine, Mitchell & Co. Ltd. London 1967 First British Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Boards 975 g.; XX, 220 pages, aknowledgements, list of illustrations, foreword by James Lavor, introduction by author, appendix, bibliography and glossarial index. Illustrated, colour, frontispiece showing a Moroccan Jewess' dress circa 1832. The text is illustrated with 306 illustrations -- either colour or black and white photographs or colour and lack and white illustrations. Illustrated boards, showing various forms of Jewish dress throughout the ages, against a white background with blue and orange titles to the front panel and black and red titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book edges. Browning to the text block edges. Offset tanning and browning to the endpapers and the remains of tape can be seen to both the front and rear endpapers. Gift inscription, in both English and Ivrit, to the top left-hand corner of the free front end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), same illustration as for underlying board with blue and red titles to the front panel and black and red titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and a faint hint of fading to the backstrip. The white of the background has become slightly yellow. Author photograph to the rear dustwrapper fold over panel. On the front fold over panel a previous owner has placed a sticker over the original price. " This is a pioneer work stop by means of contemporary sources the author shows how Jewish costume remain distinctive in most parts of the world throughout the ages. He also adopts a new approach to the study of the costume of the Bible by reconciling traditional beliefs with modern archaeological discoveries. Starting from Ur of the Chaldees, more than 4000 years ago, he traces developments in dress during the Assyrian, Persian and Hellenistic periods, describes Jewish costume in the early Christian times and goes on to show how tradition and regional influences have continued to be significant up to the present day." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Costume Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106528 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Life by Design : The Art and Lives of Florence Broadhurst
O’Brien, Siobhan
ISBN: 1741143985 Allen & Unwin Sydney 2004 140 x 210mm Soft Cover 246 pages including index in gatefold soft covers. Signed by author on first page. Gift note to first page. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: $37.29 (AUD) Book Number: 100443 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Second Treasury of Knitting Patterns
Walker, Barbara G.
ISBN: 068416938X Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1970 Fifth Printing Soft Cover Appears unused, no creasing to spine, diagonal crease lower right corner front panel. Very Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010393 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Short History of the Scottish Dress
R.M.D. Grange
Burke's Peerage Ltd London 1966 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Well used library book with usual marks and wear.120 pages with 8 colour plates and 47 b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Fair+
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006100 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Treasury of Embroidery Designs : Charts and Patterns from the Great Collections
Gill Speirs and Sigrid Quemby
ISBN: 0863992390 Colporteur Press Sydney, NSW, Australia 1985 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 128 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Complete with detailed charts, and instructions on stitch techniques, there are over 20 beautiful projects ranging from a scene in the Bayeux Tapestry to an exquisite 17th-century Dutch sampler. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011005 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Accessories
GROSS, Kim
ISBN: 0500017085 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: A7538 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Accessories; Chic Simple
Gross, Kim Johnson & Stone, Jeff [ Chic Simple ] [ Christa Worthington -- Text ]
ISBN: 0679445773 Alfred A. Knopf New York 1996 First American Edition Landscape Octavo 1/4 Board and Boards 555 g.; VIII, 176 pages, last page blank. Photographic endpapers. The text is illustrated with wonderful photographs by James Wojcik. 1/4 shiny black board spine with embossed black boards and embossed title to the front panel along with 3/4 black boards with embossed title. Bumping to the book corners and a little rubbing to the book edges. The front hinge has cracked between the front paste-down and the free front end paper. Photographic dustwrapper, with white background, and green, white and black titles to the front panel and back strip. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. " Accessories in today's simple dressing are the key to adding personal style and versatility to any outfit. Chic Simple shows you how you can change a look without changing your clothes.." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Fashion Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105869 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
African Majesty: The Textile Art of the Ashanti and Ewe
Adler, Peter; Barnard, Nicholas
ISBN: 050027844x Thames & Hudson London, United Kingdom 1995 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 192 pages with 131 colour illustrations. Ex-Library Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011278 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Albert Namatjira 1902-1959
Mackenzie, Andrew
ISBN: 1863250212 Moorebank, NSW; Mallard, 1989 52pp, colour illusts hardcover with laminated boards in very good condition, price sticker on back
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 60360 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Alfred Sisley
Babin, Alexander
ISBN: 573000091X Leningrad; Aurora Art Publishers, 1988 11pp + 12 tipped-in colour plates, one of the Masters of World Painting Series paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 59489 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
All Colour Book of Oriental Carpets and Rugs
Reed, Stanley
ISBN: 0706401719 Octopus Books -- Angus and Robertson Sydney 1972 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Illustrated Boards 700 g; 72 pages, 102 colour photographs, some showing detail. Illustrated end pages, both front and rear boards there a decoration of a carpet in blue, black, and white and red. The colour illustrated dust jacket has a 1.0 inch tear at the lower left-hand corner of the front panel, and appears slightly faded on the left-hand margin of the same panel. Now protected. From before the Christian era right down to the present day men have prized oriental carpets and rugs as works of art. Examples of many of the most beautiful these articles from then until now I described in illustrated in more than 100 glowing colour plates, with a brief introduction to the history of Oriental hand-made knotted carpets and rugs. Craft -- Weaving Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216969 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
All Sweaters in Every Gauge
Goldstein, Barbara
ISBN: 0671623966 Prentice Hall PTR New York 1986 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009930 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Allura’s Australia in Cross-Stitch
Jan Skinner
ISBN: 0646089846 Off the Shelf Publishing Sydney, NSW, Australia 1993 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 192 pages with over 65 colour photos. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001023 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Allura’s Australia in Cross-stitch
Skinner, Jan
ISBN: 0646089846 Off-The-Shelf Singh Lewisham, New South Wales 1996 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.2 kg; 192 pages, with reference/bibliography, index, list of contributors, illustrated with colour photographs, and black-and-white charts/diagrams of projects. No damage apparent to either the book or the dust jacket. For over 15 years, Allura design has produced high-quality cross stitch kits to delight Australian needlework is. Here is a collection of the best of those designs -- a wonderful survey of the flowers, animals, buildings and scenes to sum up Australia. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Craft -- Sewing Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225753 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Allure
Vreeland, Diana
ISBN: 0385150482 New York; Doubleday, 1980 208pp, b/w photos hardcover in very good condition, owner's name on flyleaf, seller's stamp on front endpaper and half-title page, a few small stains on fore-edge, dustwrapper worn on edges and rubbed, price clipped
Price: $160.00 (AUD) Book Number: 59795 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
American Costume, 1915-1970: A Source Book for the Stage Costumer
O’Donnol, Shirley Miles
ISBN: 0253205433 Indiana University Press Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. 1989 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. Fading to spine. 270 pages with b/w illustrations. Provides both illustrations and written descriptions of styles worn in everyday life and suggests ways of adapting them to stage use. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010750 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
American Factory Production of Women’s Clothing
Disher, M. L.
Devereux London 1947 Limited Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue Velour xvi, 251pp., illustrated with diagrams, charts and photographs; blue velour cover very lightly chipped, corners lightly bumped and frayed, page edges yellowed. Number 1249 of the first edition Textiles Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207968 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
741 Fashion & Textiles Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|