Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Environmental

  
232 Environmental Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Environmental
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Environmental Books
  The Waste Makers
Vance Packard
Pelican / Penguin Books England 1963 
 Paperback 320 pages. Pelican Books No. A589. Previous owners small sticker on introduction page.  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010734  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Forest And The Sea, A Look At The Economy Of Nature And the Ecology Of Man
Marston Bates
ISBN: 0809435616.
Time Reading Program Special Edition, Time-Life Books Inc Alexandria, Virginia 1980 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 273 pages.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: BL8805  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  Project Earth: Preserving the World God Created
Badke, William B.
ISBN: 0880704136
Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A.: Multnomah Pub  1991 
 Soft cover ex lib.Wiliam Badke argues that Christians should affirm their belief in the God of creation by taking care of his planet  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14884  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Our common future ( the world commission on environment and development commision for the future)
no author
ISBN: 0195531914
OUP  1990 
 Soft cover good trade paperback  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8362  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Natural Wonders and Disasters
Goodman, Billy
ISBN: 0316320161
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co  1991 
 Hardcover ex lib  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14685  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Do-it-Yourself Earth Repair - An Australian Guide Towards Better Plant Habits
Egerton Louise
ISBN: 0730103080
Reed, Australia, 1990 first edition  1990 1st Edition
 Hardcover V Good qto 112 pp with laminated illustration on boards. owner's name on Title Page.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s2434  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Green Book - The Essential A-Z Guide to the Environment
Pope Stephen, Appleton Mike, Wheal elizabeth-Anne
ISBN: 034053298x
Hodder & Stoughton, London  1991 1st Edition
 Soft cover Ex library with usual markings. Wrappers covered with clear adhesive contact. qto 337 pp inc index.  Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15182  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Regional Seminar on the Conservation of Culteral Maerials in Humid climates, Canberra College of Advanced Education 19-23 February 1979
Australian National Commission for Unesco
Australian Government Publishing Service Canberra 1980 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers Back cover lightly tanned, o/w Near Fine.  Near Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00569  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Living in the Enviroment
Alistair Knox
Mullaya Publications Canterbury 1976 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  DJ slightly chipped with small closed tear at top of spine. Owners name  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ek/r66  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Six Billion and Counting Population Growth and Food Security in the 21st Century
Klaus M Leisinger, Karin M Schmitt, Rajul Pandya-Lorch
ISBN: 0896297055
International Food Policy Research Institute Washington DC 2002 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers   Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004284dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Workshop on Traditional Knowledge of the Marine Environment in Northern AUstralia
F Gray (ed), L Zann (ed)
ISBN: 0642526095
Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority Townsville 1988 1st Ed
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stiff Wrappers Mark on board where price tag removed, some wear and marking of boards, spine is slightly bumped at one end o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005491dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  In the Rainforest
Caufield Catherine
ISBN: 0330281734
Picador/Pan Books UK 1986 
 Soft Cover 304 pp  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40261  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Renewable Energy Strategies for Europe Volume II. Electricity Systems and Primary Electricity Sources
Grubb Michael, Vigotti Roberto
ISBN: 1853832847
Earthscan Publications London 1997 
 Trade Paperback 231 pp, illustrated with diagrams and charts  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40350  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Plan and Purpose in Nature
Williams George C.
ISBN: 075380042X
Phoenix London 1997 
 Soft Cover 258 pp.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40974  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Laboratory Earth.The Planetary Gamble We Can’t Afford to Lose
Schneider Stephen H.
ISBN: 0753800411
Phoenix London 1997 
 Soft Cover 256 pp.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40982  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Managing Environmental Issues, a Casebook
Buchholz Rogene A., Marcus Alfred A., Post James E.
ISBN: 0135638917
Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs 1992 
 Trade Paperback 286 pp.  Fine
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45168  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Justice and the Earth. Images for Our Planetary Survival
Freyfogle Eric T.
ISBN: 0029106958
Free Press New York 1993 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 203 pp.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49715  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Coming Clean
Kiernan Ian, Jarratt Phil
ISBN: 0732908256
Macmillan Australia 1995 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 237 pp. colour photographs, minor spine end creases MC 4424 AN  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50887M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Struggle for Power. The Real Issues Behind The Uranium and Nuclear Argument, Viewed Both Internationally and Nationally
Grover John
ISBN: 0855742119
E. J. Dwyer Australia 1980 
 Trade Paperback 464 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58226  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Weather Lore. A Collection of Proverbs, Sayings and Rules Concerning the Weather
Inwards Richard
ISBN: 1859580548
Senate London 1994 
 Soft Cover 190 pp. scuffed cover edges  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58388  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Passionate Life
Caldicott Helen
ISBN: 0091831067
Random House Australia 1996 
 Trade Paperback 402 pp. b/w photographs, MC 37676 VG  Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59036M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Coming Clean
Kiernan Ian, Jarratt Phil
ISBN: 0732908256
Macmillan Australia 1995 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 237 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, signed by Ian Kiernan with a personal dedication to the previous owner on fep MC 6682 F  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58861M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  What on Earth: Poems with a Conservation Theme
Nicholls Judith Editor
ISBN: 0571152627
Faber and Faber London 1991 
 Soft Cover 118 pp. foxing to edges, half title page and covers MC 59319  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64801M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Passages About Earth. An Exploration of the New Planetary Culture
Thompson Willia Irwin
ISBN: 0091243017
Rider & Company London 1974 
 Trade Paperback 207 pp foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71174  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Handbook of Organic Waste Conversion
Bewick Michael W.M.
ISBN: 044220679-8
Van Nostrand Reinhold New York 1980 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 419 pp, illustrated with charts and graphics, slight smudges and foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 74705  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Children of a Toxic Harvest. An Environmental Biography
Hillary Eve
ISBN: 0850918502
Lothian Books Australia 1997 
 Trade Paperback 176 pp,  Very Good
Price: $47.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77468  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Has Man a Future
Russell Bertrand
George Allen & Unwin London 1961 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 136 pp, foxing on edges and eps, d/j price-clipped MC 61897 VG/G  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 78345M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Stages in a Life
Suzuki David
ISBN: 0043510744
Allen & Unwin Australia 1988 
 Trade Paperback 302 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79923  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Inventing the Future. Reflections on Science, Technology and Nature
Suzuki David
ISBN: 0044421931
Allen & Unwin Australia 1990 
 Trade Paperback 247 pp,  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79924  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Environmental Science: A Framework for Decision Making
Chiras, Daniel D.
ISBN: 0805322574
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co, 1988   
  Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. weight 1530 grams  
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001711  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  



232 Environmental Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8        Next 30 Books