|
Browse Books on
Environmental
| |
|
200 Beautiful Trees for Australian Gardens
Pescott, R.T.M.
ISBN: 0859020193 Currey O'neill Australia 1980 1st Australian Edition 4to Glossy Hard Cover 48pp includes index and b/w/colour illust. We provide more/detailed information about the condition of our books upon request. Read about our special Postage Policies within Australia. Please note that our online books are not kept at the shop. All book pick ups need to be pre-arranged by phone or email. Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 033738 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
365 Water Saving Tips
Louise Coulthard
Hinkler Books Australia 2006 Paperback 121 pages. Near Fine
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 019844 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
5000 DAYS TO SAVE THE PLANET
Goldsmith, Edward et al:
ISBN: 0600571564 Hamlyn London 1990 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, navy boards in pictorial DJ, VG+/G+, 288pp, profuse col ills, maps, index. Plea for planet by Editors of "The Ecologist". Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbing and creases to spine ends, edges, flaps, and corners, small tears to top spine and top fr corners, now in archival film. Book has slight cock to spine, minor rubbing to edges and corners, inside has a small yellow stain to upper ffep, else square and tight with no other markings, a more than very good copy in a protected DJ. Stunning illustrations. Be mindful of the weight of 1700g when packed. Very Good+
Price: $43.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE0003176 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A CONSPIRACY CALLED CONSERVATION
Jensen, Doug
ISBN: 094966717X Veritas Publishing Western Australia 1984 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 322pp. General rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Ticked off farmer defends the ability of landsmen to care for the land in a sutainable way against the hidden agendas & interference of government and so-called conservation organizations. 400g when packed. Very Good-
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE0019548 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A David Suzuki Collection : a lifetime of Ideas
Suzuki, David
ISBN: 1741143055 Allen & Unwin Aust. 2003 First Australian Edition Soft Cover "...brings together a lifetime of scientific and philosophical thoughts from one of the world's leading environmentalists. Drawing from published and unpublished writings, this collection reveals the underlying passions and philosophies that have informed Suzuki's work." Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004283 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A FIELD GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWERS Volume One
Hodgson, Margaret & Paine, Roland
ISBN: 0851792553 Rigby Limited Sydney 1987 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB ed, green textured boards in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 252pp, glossary,index, b/w & col botanical illustrations. General rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, a tear to to fr spine, now protected in archival film. Book has general rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. First volume in an exhaustive work on Aust Wildflowers. 500g when packed. Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE0007226 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A FIELD GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWERS Volume Two
Hodgson, Margaret & Paine, Roland
ISBN: 0727002031 Rigby Limited Melbourne 1987 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB ed, green cloth boards in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 253pp, glossary,index, b/w & col botanical illustrations. General rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, now protected in archival film. Book has general rubbing to spine ends and edges, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. Second volume in an exhaustive work on Aust Wildflowers. 500g when packed. Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE0007227 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A GOD WITHIN : A positive view of mankind’s Future
Dubos, René
ISBN: 0207955425 Angus & Robertson London, Great Britain 1973 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, green cloth in pictorial DJ, 325pp, reference notes, biblography, index. Unclipped Dj has rubbing and tears to edges and corners, major tear to back flap hinge area, now protected in archival film. Book hasa small stain to ffep, mild foxing to txt blk edges, else square and tight. Optmistic forecast for the world from thirty yeara ago. An early 'pep-talk' for environmental awareness and conservation. 730g when packed. Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE001858 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Green History of the World
Ponting, Clive
ISBN: 1856190501 Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd Great Britain 1991 Small 8vo Hard Cover covered in plastic ex lib usual markings and attachments or remnants of, otherwise good ex-library, 432pp plus index Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 027273 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Green History of the World
Clive Ponting
ISBN: 1856190501 Sinclair-Stevenson London, Great Britain 1991 Soft Cover 432 pages. Some notation by previous owner - in pencil. Cover slightly scuffed, creased, rubbed on edges. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 049944 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Australasian Vegetation
Smith, J. M. B.
ISBN: 0070729530 McGraw-Hill U.S.A. 1982 1st Edition 8vo Pictorial Soft Cover ex lib, xi + 168 indexed pages, includ. references, b/w illust.,charts & maps with 5 essays about: Australasian vegetation history; Early Australasian vegetation history; Evidence from the late Palaeozoic and Mesozoic plant megafossils; Environmental Upheaval - Vegetation of Australasia during the Quaternary; and Australasian vegetation since European settlemrnt. Very Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 034319 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Kingdom Lost -- A story of the devastation of our Wilderness
Pugh, Clifton & Blashki, Pam
ISBN: 085561272x William Heinemann Australia Port Melbourne 1989 1st Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 600 g; XII, 52 pages, illustrated with reproductions of artworks related to the rainforests, and the poem. There is also an extensive introduction by Bill Hare, deputy director of the Estren conservation foundation. Slight rubbing of the top edge of the dustjacket with short splits at the top of the spine section, and fading of the dustjacket on the spine and just on either side. art -- Environment Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0233516 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Living Voice of the Living Bush
Strehlow T. G. H. (main Contributor]
The Forests Commission of Victoria Melbourne 1965 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Card non pagenated. Full colour reproductions on every second page,of William Ricketts sculptures. Front cover has a photographic illustration and brown writing. Tan covers are slightly buckled and the corners are rubbed and bumped. There are some stain marks and dust marks on front and back cover. The internal pages are slightly browned. This booklet was produced by the Victorian forest commission as an explanation for the William Ricketts Sanctuary. It also goes into some of the philosophy behind the sculptures produced by William Ricketts. Art/Australiana Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 100011 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Natural Legacy
Harry F Recher
ISBN: 0029468264 A S Wilson Australia 1999 Reprint Soft Cover 443 pages. B/W diagrams. Ecology in Australia, second edition. Excellent
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 044139 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Question of Balance : Natural Resources Conflict Issues in Australia
David Mercer
ISBN: 186287056X Federation Press Limited Sydney, NSW, Australia 1991 Covered in Non-Removable Plastic Paperback 346pages. This book focuses on the environmental impact of four industries wach of which is of major economic importance to Australia and each of which has frequently generated heated debate, timber harvesting, tourism, mining, agriculture & pastoralism. Covered in non removal plastic, very slight surface watermarking to the end pages of the book. Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 030948 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Rainforest in Time
Jean Vormair
ISBN: 0731617452 Jarrah Publications Australia 1989 Reprint Soft Cover 188 pages. This scenario unfolds in an exciting story of an man and a woman in the depths of an Australian rainforest. Very minor creasing along spine, edges and corner of cover. Stamp of Australian High Commission on front endpaper. Good to Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 027212 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Sense of Wonder
Washington, Haydn G.
ISBN: 0958138109 Ecosolution Consulting (Nullo Books), Rylstone, Australia, 2002 large 8vo. softcover. 112pp. index, b/w illus. very good. The author uses his experiences in Wollemi wilderness area to discuss the environmental crisis.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 45243 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A SLIVER OF TIME ( Foreword by Sir Talbot Duckmanton )
Smith, Ivan
ISBN: 0063120445 Harper & Row Publishers Sydney, NSW, Australia 1981 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, blue/silver boards, VG++/VG+, 80 pp, profuse col reproductions by John Olsen. HB Mild rubbing to corners of unclipped DJ. Book has light shelf wear as rubbing to spine ends and corners, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. The 3rd in a trilogy dealing with Australian fauna and the relentless struggle against the elements (& man). this one deals with flood. Wonderful illustrations by renowmned artist John Olsen. 800g when packed. Very Good++
Price: $38.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE0008723 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Walk in the Rainforest; An Introduction to the Environment
Dawn & Clifford Frith
Private Publication Australia 1985 Stapled Binding / Paperback 52 pages. Published & designed by Tropical Australia Graphics, Townsville, North Queensland. Beautifully illustrated throughout with b/w drawings. Addendum pasted inside back cover. Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 023090 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
African Silences
Matthiessen, Peter
ISBN: 0002711869 Harvill London 1991 1st Uk Ed Hard Cover 8 . 222 x 141mm, 225pp, 4 maps, a powerful account of the depredation of the African landscape and its wildlife. Well acclaimed, 'African Silences' explores the continent and captures the elephants, white rhinos, gorillas, and other endangered creatures of the wild As New
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017676 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Air Pollution
Kathlyn Gay
ISBN: 0531130029 Franklin Watts, New York New York, USA. 1991 1st Edition Hardcover Ex library with usual markings. pages clean, bright and tightly bound. dj loose covered in clear non-adhesive plastic. 144 pp inc index. Some b/w illustrations Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: d15130 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
566 Environmental Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|