Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Environmental

  
232 Environmental Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Environmental
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Environmental Books
  A David Suzuki Collection : a lifetime of Ideas
Suzuki, David
ISBN: 1741143055
Allen & Unwin Aust. 2003 First Australian Edition
 Soft Cover "...brings together a lifetime of scientific and philosophical thoughts from one of the world's leading environmentalists. Drawing from published and unpublished writings, this collection reveals the underlying passions and philosophies that have informed Suzuki's work."   Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004283  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A Fragile Paradise Nature and Man in the Pacific
Mitchell Andrew
ISBN: 0002179423
Collins London 1989 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 256pp. Inscription on half title page. No other markings. Book pristine condition. D/w not clipped with a tiny crease at top edge. 'No other book has painted such a broad natural history of the Pacific, past and present. A Fragile Paradise is a celebration of the beauty and fascination of the islands with their unique collection of flora and fauna. It sheds new light on the impact of migrations by the Polynesians, Micro=nesians and Melanesians who now inhabit them. And it takes a clear-sighted look at the dangers that face this most beautiful and vulnerable region of the world'. Map endpapers and lavishly illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs.   Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001896  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to the Management of Mimosa Pigra
Harley K. L. S. (edited by)
ISBN: 0643051899
CSIRO Canberra, Australia 1992 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Card Covers 121pp. No markings or inscriptions. Prepared for an Internation Workshop held at Darwin Australia 11-15 May, 1992.  Near Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003717  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Living Voice of the Living Bush
Strehlow T. G. H. (main Contributor]
The Forests Commission of Victoria Melbourne 1965 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Card non pagenated. Full colour reproductions on every second page,of William Ricketts sculptures. Front cover has a photographic illustration and brown writing. Tan covers are slightly buckled and the corners are rubbed and bumped. There are some stain marks and dust marks on front and back cover. The internal pages are slightly browned. This booklet was produced by the Victorian forest commission as an explanation for the William Ricketts Sanctuary. It also goes into some of the philosophy behind the sculptures produced by William Ricketts. Art/Australiana Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 100011  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Passionate Life
Caldicott Helen
ISBN: 0091831067
Random House Australia 1996 
 Trade Paperback 402 pp. b/w photographs, MC 37676 VG  Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59036M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Access For All - Transportation And Urban Growth
K. H. Schaeffer / Elliot Sclar
ISBN: 014021805X
Pelican / Penguin Books USA 1975 
 Soft Cover A Pelican Original. 182 pages. Front cover edges rubbed.   Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 001247  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Agroecology : The Science of Sustainable Agriculture
Altieri, Miguel A.
ISBN: 1853392952
Westview Pr U.S.A. 1995 Second Edition
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018281  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Alpine Area : Bogong Planing Unit Proposed Management Plan
no author
ISBN: 0730604640
Department of Conservation, Forests & Lands Victora, Australia 1989 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005912  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Amazon Watershed: The New Environmental Investigation
Monbiot, George
ISBN: 0718134281
Michael Joseph London 1991 First
 Hard Cover Minimal edgewear to boards, fore-edges lightly tanned.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015099  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Among Animals of Africa
Grzimek, Bernhard
ISBN: 0-00-211851-3
Collins London 1970 First English Translation
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 800 grammes; 358 pages, foreword by author, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing various stamps of African countries showing different African animals. The text is illustrated with 46 photographs taken by the author and six photographs taken by Alan Root. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and shelf wear to the lower book edges. Light browning and some foxing to the top text block edge and very light browning to the other text block edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a female rhinoceros charging a blowup plastic rhinoceros, and the back panel shows the author sitting amongst baby rhinoceroes and and a baby elephant. Black writing to the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. There is a very small chip to the top right-hand corner of the spine. Browning of the dustwrapper is also present. A crease to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. The famous German zoologist's further adventures in Africa. This time dealing with conservation and study of African animals in the late 1960s. Digital and available upon request. Natural History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105015  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  An Ecological Basis for Water Resource Management
WD Williams (ED)
Anu Press Canberra 1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 920 gms. Light creasing to spine, light rubbing to hinges.  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026145  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica’s Future : Continuity or Change
Herr, R. A.; Hall, H.R.; Haward, M.G.
ISBN: 0724625283
Australian Institute of International Affairs Hobart, TAS, Australia 1990 First
 Paperback Sl. edgewear to wraps, spine folds have minimal chipping.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012227  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Australia
Heathcote R. L.
ISBN: 0582481791
Longman U.S.A. 1975 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Card Covers 266pp. Previous owner's name on ffep. Small green University Bookshop sticker inside front cover. One of The World's Landscapes series. This book studies the contemporary character of the Australian continental landscape and analyses its origins. The World's Landscapes is devoted to an analysis of man's effect on his environment. The series is designed for the general reader as well as for students. Trade Paperback Very Good++
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002447  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Australia Now. The 3rd degree. Frontline in Austalia’s Climate War
Hogarth, Murray
Pluto Press, Sydney 2007   
  8vo softcover 106pp illus. very good+. Inscribed & signed by author inside front cover. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40037  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Back from the Brink
Peter Andrews
ABC Books Australia 2007 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 405 gms.  Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027470  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Battle for the Bush: The Blue Mountains, The Australian Alps and the Origins of the Wilderness Movement
Moseley, Geoff
ISBN: 0858811642
Envirobook in Conjunction with The Colong Foundation for Wilderness Limited Sydney 1999 
165 x 235mm Soft Cover 174 pages including index. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Fine
Price: $24.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 100460  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Between a rock and a Hard Place the Story of the Development of The EPA
Unglik, Ari
ISBN: 0730675122
Environment protection Authority Melbourne 1996 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015843  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  BETWEEN WODJIL AND TOR
Main Barbara York
Jacaranda Press, Australia  1967 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Unclipped price, small tears and slightly worn upper spine. Internally book is very clean with cream pages, no name and no foxing. The author has ovserved the effects of nature in a micro area of the Western Australian Wheatbelt over the space of a full year.   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002770  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Biogeography; An Ecological Perspective
Dansereau, Pierre
The Ronald Press Company New York 1957 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 730 g.; XIV, 400 pages, last six pages blank intentionally, preface by author, appendix, glossary, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, tables, figures and sketches throughout the text. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. A few marks to the cloth of the board and rubbing along the backstrip edge on the rear cover. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. The remains of tape can be seen on both the front and rear endpapers and handling marks are also present. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. The hinge has cracked at the rear of the book and a previous owner has attempted repair with tape, the tape is still in situ. An early study on biodiversity, biogeography and man's impact upon his world. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Geography Reasonable
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107390  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Blueprint 2 - Greening The World Economy
David Pearce
ISBN: 1853830763
Earthscan London, England 1991 
 Paperback 232 pages  Very Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008826  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Blueprint 3 - Measuring Sustainable Development
David Pearce
ISBN: 1853831832
Earthscan London, England 1993 
 Paperback 224 pages  Very Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008825  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Blueprint 4 - Capturing Global Environmental Value
David Pearce
ISBN: 1853831840
Earthscan London, England 1995 
 Paperback 212 pages  Very Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008827  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Build Your Own Solar Water Heater
Campbell, Stu
ISBN: 0882661280
Garden Way Pub Co Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A. 1978 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 109pp. No markings or inscriptions. Some minor rubbing on spine and a little edge wear, very clean and bright.  Trade Paperback Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001929  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Bushfires in Australia
RLuke
Australian Government Publishing Service 1978359pp   
  Tradepaperback Crease on front cover Good 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3188  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Children of a Toxic Harvest. An Environmental Biography
Hillary Eve
ISBN: 0850918502
Lothian Books Australia 1997 
 Trade Paperback 176 pp,  Very Good
Price: $47.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77468  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Climate Change: The IPCC Response Strategies
no author
Island Press Washington 1991 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 805 gms. Some rubbing and chipping to covers, name to fep.  Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026860  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Coastline: Britain’s threatened heritage
Greenpeace
ISBN: 0862722136
London Kingfisher Books 1987   
  4to hardcover 200pp index, colour illus. very good / very good d/w. Published in association with the Greenpeace Environmental Trust. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37685  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Coastlines 2. New Writing from Southern Cross.
Curteis, Hawke, Hayes, Prussian, Reid, Yarrow.
ISBN: 1863844805
Southern Cross University Australia, 2001 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover   Good +
Price: $26.99 (AUD)
Book Number: 016254  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Collins Dictionary Of Environmental Science
Gareth Jones, Alan Robertson, Jean Forbes & Graham Hollier
ISBN: 0004343484
Collins Great Britain 1990 
 Soft Cover 473 pages. Light browning to page egdes. Previous owners name written on inside cover.  Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006847  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Coming Clean
Kiernan Ian, Jarratt Phil
ISBN: 0732908256
Macmillan Australia 1995 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 237 pp. colour photographs, minor spine end creases MC 4424 AN  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50887M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



232 Environmental Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8        Next 30 Books