Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Arctic Regions

  
39 Arctic Regions Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Arctic Regions
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Arctic Regions Books
  Forty Years for Labrador
Grenfell, Wilfrid
Hodder & Stoughton,  1933. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antarctica & Arctic. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. Some slight edgewear, mostly intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 4570. Good Condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4570  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Needle to the North
Twomey & Herrick, Arthur C. & Nigel
Herbert Jenkins,  No date. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. First Edition. Antarctica & Arctic. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 4563. Very Good Condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4563  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  North: Adventures in the Frozen Wild
Vanier, Nicholas
ISBN: 3829014198
Konemann,  1999. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. First Edition. Antarctica & Arctic. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. ISBN: 3829014198 Inventory No: 1760. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $98.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1760  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  South: Journals of His Last Expedition to Antarctica
Shackleton, Ernest
ISBN: 1552673340
Prospero Books,  1998. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/As New. Edition Unstated. Antarctica & Arctic. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat, dated 1999. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. ISBN: 1552673340 Inventory No: 13890. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13890  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Gontran De Poncins
Kabloona
Time Life Books USA 1980 
 Large Paperback 322 pages - lots of black and white photos  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009724  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Anare: Australia’s Antarctic Outposts
Law & Bechervaise, Phillip / John
Oxford,  1957. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Antarctica & Arctic. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 7744. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $195.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7744  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Carpenter, Edmund; Varley, Frederick; Flaherty, Robert
Eskimo
University of Toronto Press Toronto 1959 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Black Cloth unpaginated, (approximately 60 pages) numerous illustrations, some in black-and-white, some in colour. Edge worn and grubby dust wrapper, foxing on the end pages, otherwise in quite good order. " The three main parts of this book were independently executed: it's unity comes from the fact that the three contributers saw the same thing in the Eskimo and each expressed himself in his own way. The sketches by Fredrick Varley were made in 1938, when the artist accompanied the Artic Patrol. The Robert Flaherty collection of Eskimo carvings, one of the finest in North America, was made during the visits of the great film producer to the Artic in 1910-1916 and 1920-1922. Edmund Carpenter has lived for extended periods in the North, making anthropological studies of the Eskimo. His text, though independently written, ties in directly with both the sketches and the photographs of the carvings: the three are in inseperable harmony. "  Arts Fair
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206157  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  POLAR FRONTIERS. A Background Book on the Arctic, the Antarctic, and Mankind.
Lyttle, Richard B.
ISBN: 08193-0601-0
Parents' Magazine Press New York 1972 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Illustrated Boards 550 g; pp. viii, 264; 2 double-page maps, notes, bibliography, index; original colour-illustrated boards by Wendell Minor; the illustrated dust jacket is rubbed at the heel of the backstrip, and has rubbing and chipping to the bottom edge of the rear panel, and across the whole of the top edge with some loss. The book opens with a discussion of the differences that exist between the Arctic and Antarctic today. The author then divides his book into two parts: the Arctic and the Antarctic. He begins by writing of the archaeological work in the Arctic, which revealed much of the ways of ancient man in the region, the flora and fauna of the Arctic are described as well. The section on the Antarctic follows the same pattern in general, allow over the differences of the two regions and to the fact that the Antarctic has not yet been developed to the same extent as the Arctic. Digital image available upon request. Polar Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213781  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The North-West Passage
Thomson, George Malcolm
ISBN: 0436520486
Secker and Warburg London 1975 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Navy Blue Cloth 700 g; XII, 292 pages, last four pages blank, includes double page map, 16 pages of black-and-white photography, bibliography, and index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The top edge of the text block tinted dark blue. Slight ruffling of the top edge of the dust jacket, and very faint foxing to the front edge of the text block. This book is the story of the search for a passage across the top of the North American continent by water. Exploration Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220046  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Hunting with the Fox
Lautrec, Toulouse
Bruno Cassirer, Oxford, 1948.   
  Large 8vo. hardcover. 67pp. b/w illus. Very good. / Good+ d/w. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44190  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Worst Journey in the World: Antarctic 1910-1913
Cherry-Garrard, Apsley
Chatto & Windus,  1951. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Edward A. Wilson. 6th Edition or Higher. Antarctica & Arctic. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges badly foxed and browned. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Illustrator: Edward A. Wilson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 9099. 
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9099  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Voyage of the Discovery: 2 Volumes
Scott, Robert F.
Smith Elder,  1905. 
  Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antarctica & Arctic. Second impression of the First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Top edge gilt, faded. With 260 full-page and smaller illustrations by Dr EA Wilson and other members of the expedition, photogravure frontispieces, 12 coloured plates in facsimile from Dr Wilson's sketches, panoramas and maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 13700. This is a SET of books, therefore heavier than a standard volume, and will involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $1450.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13700  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Heart of the Antarctic: Being the Story of the British Antarctic Expedition 1907-1909
Shackleton, E.H.
Heinemann, London, 1909. 
  Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antarctica & Arctic. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Spine has worked loose at edges and been re-glued in position. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Top edge gilt, faded. From Chapter One: " Men go out into the void spaces of the world for various reasons. Some are actuated simply by a love of adventure, some have the keen thirst for scientific knowledge, and others again are drawn away from the trodden paths by the 'lure of little voices', the mysterious fascination of the unknown. I think that in my own case it was a combination of these factors that determined me to try my fortune once again in the frozen south." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 13701. This is a SET of books, therefore heavier than a standard volume, and will involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $1450.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13701  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica: The Story of a Continent
Debenham, Frank
Herbert Jenkins,  1959. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Antarctica & Arctic. Second impression of the First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 13689. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13689  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic
Byrd, Richard E.
Putnam,  1930. 
  Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antarctica & Arctic. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 13686. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13686  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Conquest of the South Pole
Hayes, J. Gordon
Thornton Butterworth,  1936. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Antarctica & Arctic. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 13679. 
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13679  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic
Byrd, Richard E.
Putnam,  1930. 
  Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antarctica & Arctic. Third impression of the First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 13671. 
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13671  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Ice Master
Jennifer Niven
PAN MACMILLAN 2001   
  8vo softcover 394pp, b/w illus. very good. An epic story of a disastrous expedition, treacherous crew members and extraordinary bravery. Drawing on previously unpublished letters of journals of crew members, their descendants and, astonishingly, interviews with survivors. 
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43322  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The South Polar Trail
Joyce, Ernest
Duckworth,  1929. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antarctica & Arctic. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Inscribed by Joyce "To Sir George, from one of his old boys in Sydney, Joycey, London May 1st" Sir George is presumed George Fuller, former Premier of New South Wales. Book is also marked "Fuller 'Earlstrae' Bowral New South Wales 7 July 1931." Covers and spine slightly spotted, all gilt in titles intact, top of spine (rear) working loose in top one inch, rest of binding intact and tight. Front board very slightly sunned at top, about 3/4 inch strip. Page wedges very slightly dirtied. front endpaper /spine paper connection worked loose, but hinge entirely intact and solid. front endpaper and REP both missing, so book commences with half-title page, on which the inscription resides, and ends with final page (220) facing back cover. Some very faint foxing to half-title page, title page and periodically throughout book, but most pages clean and fox-free. All plates intact and in excellent condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 1519. 
Price: $1450.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1519  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica
Hatherton (ed.), Trevor
Methuen,  1965. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Antarctica & Arctic. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 9102. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9102  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Great Waters: A Voyage of Natural History
Hardy, Alister
Harper & Row,  1967. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Antarctica & Arctic. This is the first USA edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 9541. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9541  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Ice Trek: The Bitter Journey to the South Pole by Peter Hillary,John Muir & Eric Philips
Philips, Eric
ISBN: 1869503600
Harper Collins,  2000. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Antarctica & Arctic. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. ISBN: 1869503600 Inventory No: 13449. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13449  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Arktikos - an Arctic Odyssey
Dingle, Graeme
Auckland Reed, 1997   
  4to softcover 184pp colour & b/w illus. very good+. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42624  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Ghosts of Cape Sabine : the harrowing true story of the Greely expedition / Leonard F. Guttridge.
Guttridge, Leonard F.
ISBN: 186508266X
St. Leonards, N.S.W. Allen & Unwin 2000   
  8vo softcover 354pp index, b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40875  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Men Against the frozen North
Calder Ritchie
George Allen & Unwin  1957 
 Hardcover hb/dw. good.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10471  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Voyage Through the Antarctic
Adams, Richard and Ronald Lockley
Allen Lane, London  1982 1st Edition
 Hardcover hb, 24 x 16 cm., 160 pp., col. & b/w illust., blue cloth. Very good condition.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10022  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Agaguk- Esquimaux Life
Theriault Yves
J.M.Dent London  1964 
 Hardcover hb/dw. good.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13364  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Edward Wilson of the Antarctic-Naturalist & Friend
Seaver George
John Murray  1940 
 Hardcover hb. good.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13046  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  South Latitude
Ommanney F.D.
Reader's union  1940 
 Hardcover hb. good.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12594  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  The Arctic
Joseph Wallace
ISBN: 0-8317-0391-1
Gallery Books New York 1988 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Cloth Lavishly illustrated with colour photographs of land and sea life.  Very Good
Price: $21.60 (AUD)
Book Number: mh/r 256  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  



39 Arctic Regions Books        
Go to page:    1   2        Next 30 Books