Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Arctic Regions

  
53 Arctic Regions Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Arctic Regions
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Arctic Regions Books
  Agaguk- Esquimaux Life
Theriault Yves
J.M.Dent London  1964 
 Hardcover hb/dw. good.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13364  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Among the Eskimos of Labrador
Hutton, S K
London: Seeley, Service, 1912.   
  8vo. hardcover. 342pp. index, b/w plates. original boards, worn and repaired. Spine has been replaced with black cloth and piece from original spine with titles. hinges have been repaired. Foxing throughout. 
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33319  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Anare: Australia’s Antarctic Outposts
Law & Bechervaise, Phillip / John
ISBN: NoISBN
Oxford,  1957. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 7744. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $189.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 7744  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Ancient Mariner; the amazing adventures of Samuel Hearne, the sailor who walked to the Arctic Ocean
McGoogan, Ken
ISBN: 0593052749
Bantam Press London 2004 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 700 g; XIV, 336 pages, with original maps drawn by Dawn Huck, and illustrations photographs and drawings from various other sources. Extensive bibliography, and and index. Colour illustrated dustjacket. The only damage to the book is the previous owner's book plate on the half title page, and yellowing of the page edges. In a fascinating piece of literary detective work, the author determines that, having returned to London to live out his final days, Hearne met Samuel Taylor Coleridge and, as a compulsive storyteller haunted by guilt, inspired him to write his classic poem, the Rime of the ancient Mariner. -- Front fold over blurb Exploration -- Arctic Very Good
Price: $22.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0228110  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Antarctic Adventure
Fuchs, Vivian
ISBN: NoISBN
Cassell, London, 1959. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 15857. 
Price: $43.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 15857  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Antarctica
Hatherton (ed.), Trevor
ISBN: NoISBN
Methuen,  1965. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 9102. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $82.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 9102  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Antarctica
Porter, Eliot
ISBN: 0525055754
Dutton,  1978. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. ISBN: 0525055754. Inventory No: 19183. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $82.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 19183  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Antarctica: The Story of a Continent
Debenham, Frank
ISBN: NoISBN
Herbert Jenkins,  1959. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Second impression of the First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 13689. 
Price: $53.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 13689  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Antarctica: The Story of the New Zealand Party of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition
Helm & Miller, A. S. / J. H
ISBN: NoISBN
R. E. Owen, Wellington, 1964. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. The official account of the New Zealand party of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition, from the time it was merely a dream of a few seemingly visionary enthusiasts until the party returned triumphant having achieved all its objects. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 17462. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $43.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 17462  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Arktikos - an Arctic Odyssey
Dingle, Graeme
Auckland Reed, 1997   
  4to softcover 184pp colour & b/w illus. very good+. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42624  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Aurora Australis
Shackleton, E.H.
ISBN: 1862563098
Bay Books,  1988. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Facsimile Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. ISBN: 1862563098. Inventory No: 18979. 
Price: $63.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 18979  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Australians in the Frozen South: Living and Working in Antarctica
Chipman, Elizabeth
ISBN: 0170052605
Nelson,  1978. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. ISBN: 0170052605. Inventory No: 15822. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15822  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Birthplace of the Winds: Adventuring Alaska’s Islands of Fire and Ice
Bowermaster, Jon
ISBN: 0792275063
National Geographic February 1, 2001   
  8vo Hardcover in d/w. 304pp very good. Account of his 25-day kayaking and mountaineering trip through Alaska's Aleutian Islands with four other trekkers. After exploring each island by land and sea and climbing the tallest Aleutian volcano, Bowermaster has produced a remarkable narrative that captures the intense history and beauty of a place most of the world will never visit. 16 pages of photos. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47180  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Camps and Climbs in Arctic Norway
Weir, Thomas
ISBN: NoISBN
Travel Book Club, London, 1953. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Book Club Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 15871. 
Price: $26.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 15871  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Carpenter, Edmund; Varley, Frederick; Flaherty, Robert
Eskimo
University of Toronto Press Toronto 1959 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Black Cloth unpaginated, (approximately 60 pages) numerous illustrations, some in black-and-white, some in colour. Edge worn and grubby dust wrapper, foxing on the end pages, otherwise in quite good order. " The three main parts of this book were independently executed: it's unity comes from the fact that the three contributers saw the same thing in the Eskimo and each expressed himself in his own way. The sketches by Fredrick Varley were made in 1938, when the artist accompanied the Artic Patrol. The Robert Flaherty collection of Eskimo carvings, one of the finest in North America, was made during the visits of the great film producer to the Artic in 1910-1916 and 1920-1922. Edmund Carpenter has lived for extended periods in the North, making anthropological studies of the Eskimo. His text, though independently written, ties in directly with both the sketches and the photographs of the carvings: the three are in inseperable harmony. "  Arts Fair
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206157  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dangerous Crossings: The First Modern Polar Expedition, 1925
Bryant, John H. & Cones, Harold N. Ph.D.
ISBN: 1557501874
Naval Institute Press Annapolis Maryland 2000 Second Impression
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 500 g; XIV, 206, (8) pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, maps, and with four appendices, chapter notes, bibliography and index. With photographic illustrated dust jacket. A very clean copy showing no damage. This is the story of the exploration of the Arctic area in 1925, combined efforts leading to the expedition success as the first modern expedition to the Arctic. Exploration -- Arctic Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0227334  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Deadly Winter: The Life of Sir John Franklin
Beardsley, Martyn
ISBN: 1557501793
Naval Institute Press Annapolis Maryland 2002 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 700 g; XVI, Turner 72 pages, includes bibliography, notes and references, and index. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Central art paper section of 8 pages of black-and-white facsimiles and reproductions of artworks and photographs. The book shows no damage whatsoever. This fascinating sometimes harrowing account of the life of the famous British explorer John Franklin examines his incident filled and sometimes contentious career from his early days, when he fought at the battle of Trafalgar, to his last expedition to seek the fabled Northwest passage when he vanished along with his men in controversial and mysterious circumstances. -- Rear panel blurb Arctic -- History Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0229927  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Edward Wilson of the Antarctic-Naturalist & Friend
Seaver George
John Murray  1940 
 Hardcover hb. good.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13046  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Endurance: Shackleton’s Incredible Voyage
Lansing, Alfred
ISBN: 1885283008
Adventure Library,  1994. First Edition
 Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 0. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. ISBN: 1885283008. Inventory No: 14267. New Book
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14267  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Explore Antarctica
Crossley, Louise
ISBN: 0521455669
Cambridge Univ. Press,  1995. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. First softcover edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Inscription reads "Bill, the pictures are good-can't guarantee the statistics! Louise" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0521455669. Inventory No: 15818. 
Price: $43.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 15818  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Forty Thousand Against the Arctic: Russia’s Polar Empire
Smolka, H. P.
ISBN: NoISBN
Hutchinson, London, 1937. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fifth Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Contains two fold out maps of the Arctic Circle and surrounding areas. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 15861. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15861  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Forty Years for Labrador
Grenfell, Wilfrid
ISBN: NoISBN
Hodder & Stoughton,  1933. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. Some slight edgewear, mostly intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 4570. 
Price: $43.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 4570  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Ghosts of Cape Sabine : the harrowing true story of the Greely expedition / Leonard F. Guttridge.
Guttridge, Leonard F.
ISBN: 186508266X
St. Leonards, N.S.W. Allen & Unwin 2000   
  8vo softcover 354pp index, b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40875  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Great Waters: A Voyage of Natural History
Hardy, Alister
ISBN: NoISBN
Harper & Row,  1967. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. First Edition. This is the first USA edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. Inventory No: 9541. 
Price: $53.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 9541  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Heard Island Expedition 1983
Thornton (ed.), Meg
ISBN: 0959256806
Spirit of Adventure,  1983. 
  Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antarctica & Arctic. ISBN: 0959256806. Inventory No: 18969. 
Price: $43.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 18969  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Hunting with the Fox
Lautrec, Toulouse
Bruno Cassirer, Oxford, 1948.   
  Large 8vo. hardcover. 67pp. b/w illus. Very good. / Good+ d/w. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44190  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Ice : Stories of Survival from Polar Exploration
Willis, Clint (Ed),
ISBN: 1864366893
New Holland, Sydney, 2000. 
  . Very Good/. . Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Antarctica & Arctic Short Stories ISBN: 1864366893 Inventory No: 8910. Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8910  Bookseller: Berry Books
Postage Rates  


  Ice Master
Niven
ISBN: 0333779606
Macmillan Books 2000   
  8vo hardcover 402pp b/w illus. Maps on end pages. very good+ / very good+ d/w. First Edition. The Ice Master is an epic tale of true adventure that rivals the most dramatic fiction. Drawing on the diaries of those who were rescued and those who perished, and even an interview with one living survivor, Jennifer Niven re-creates with astonishing accuracy and immediacy the Karluk's ill-fated journey and her crew's desperate attempts to find a way home from the icy wastes of the Arctic. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32227  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Ice Master
Jennifer Niven
PAN MACMILLAN 2001   
  8vo softcover 394pp, b/w illus. very good. An epic story of a disastrous expedition, treacherous crew members and extraordinary bravery. Drawing on previously unpublished letters of journals of crew members, their descendants and, astonishingly, interviews with survivors. 
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43322  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Ice Master. The Doomed 1913 Voyage of the Karluk
Jennifer Niven
Macmillan 2000   
  8vo hardcover 402pp, b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w.. An epic story of a disastrous expedition, treacherous crew members and extraordinary bravery. Drawing on previously unpublished letters of journals of crew members, their descendants and, astonishingly, interviews with survivors. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36646  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



53 Arctic Regions Books        
Go to page:    1   2        Next 30 Books