Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on archaeology

  
396 archaeology Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on archaeology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in archaeology Books
  the illustrated Encyclopedia of Archaeology
Daniel, Glyn (consultant editor)
ISBN: 0333236122
Macmillan London 1978 First British Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 1.15 kg; 224 pages, indexed. The content so arranged alphabetically, and have maps, black-and-white photographs, and line drawings interspersed. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket shows minor signs of wear, otherwise in very good condition. This is a general encyclopaedia with more than 1000 entries and over 100 illustrations, containing entries of significant sites, cultures and key individuals in the history of the subject, as well as the terms, techniques and tools are used by archaeologists." Archaeology Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217093  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Photography for Archaeologists (foreword by Sir Mortimer Wheeler)
Cookson, M. B.
Max Parrish London 1954 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 124 pages, last page blank, indexed. Illustrated with 13 black-and-white plates. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The edges of the text block and many of the pages are foxed, offset tanning of the front end page, ownership inscription on front paste-down, previous bookseller's sticker on front paste down, the price clipped dust jacket is badly rubbed, and chipped, with several tears. Now protected. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Archaeology Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217101  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Reconstructing the Past: a basic introduction to Archaeology
Branigan, Keith
ISBN: 0858851377
Wren Melbourne 1974 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 128 pages, last two pages blank, index, illustrated with 34 black-and-white plates, and 17 figures in text. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book is a second-hand copy with no obvious damage. The book explains in simple language, what the archaeologist is trying to do, and how he sets about his task. Each chapter answers one of those fundamental questions which most visitors to archaeological excavations want to ask: how did you know it was there, how do you know how old it is, how did it get buried, how have you reconstructed the whole from those remains? Archaeology Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217202  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Life and Death of a Pharaoh;Tutankhamen
Desroches-Noblecourt, Christiane;
The Connoisseur & Michael Joseph London 1969 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; 312 pages, indexed, bibliography, LVI colour plates, with notes by Dr Anwar Shoukry, and 188 black-and-white photographs. Also one floorplan map, and a map of the River Nile and the cities along it. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor rubbing and shelf wear to the base edge of the book. Splash mark faintly visible on the front edge of the text block. This book tells the story of the discovery of the tomb of Tutankhamen by Howard Carter in 1929. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Egyptology Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217647  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ba’albek; 30 Ansichten der deutschen Ausgrabungen. Thirty View German Excavations. Trente vues de fovilles Allemands
Puchstein, Dr O. & Lupke, Th von
Georg Reimer Berlin 1905 First Edition
Oblong Quarto Paperback 250 g; 72 pages, which includes 30 full page black-and-white photographs, with the verso blank. Each photograph is titled in English, German, and French. Gilt decoration on the purple thick card binding stop slight fading of the edges. A digital image can be provided to help assess the condition. Archaeology Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218219  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Celts
Delaney, Frank
ISBN: 0316179930
Little, Brown Boston 1986 Stated First US Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Black Cloth Grey Boards 800 g.; 240 pages, includes bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket, text illustrated with three maps, black-and-white line drawings, black-and-white photographs, and colour plates. Includes bibliography and index. The top edge of the rear panel of the dust jacket shows water damage, but there is no damage whatsoever to the book itself. The dust jacket top edge is also rubbed, and has several short tears. First published earlier in 1986, by BBC publications, to accompany the television series. This book is a personal quest in which Delany discovers the truth about his forefathers. From the plains of Hungary, through Austria, Switzerland, southern Germany and France, into Scotland, Wales and the West of Ireland, he traces the origins, growth, flowering, and eventual decline of the people whose very name conjures up romance and adventure. -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided to help ascertain the condition. History -- Celtic Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218508  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Picture History of Archaeology
Ceram, C. W.
Thames & Hudson London 1958 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; 360 pages, includes chronological table of the history of archaeology, from 1119 AD through to 1955, and bibliographical note and list of sources for the illustrations (XVI colour plates, 336 black-and-white illustrations), and index. The book is Copyright 1957 and 1958, and has been translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston, and I am assuming that the 1957 date was the original German publication. The colour illustrated dust jacket is badly rubbed, and chipped, and has been repaired from the underside using sticky tape. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This book is divided into five sections or books, the first covering the birth of classical archaeology, the second Egypt, the third Babylon, the fourth Mexico and the new world, and the final book, is a retrospective and perspective of archaeology with mention of the dead Sea Scrolls and also of India and underwater archaeology as well as the advent of aerial archaeology. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Archaeology Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219018  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Plundered past; the Traffic in Art Treasures
Meyer, Karl
ISBN: 024102448X
Hamish Hamilton London 1974 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 850 g; XXVI, 356 pages, last page blank, includes bibliography, index, chapter notes, appendices, illustrated with 24 pages of black-and-white photography. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed across the top edge, and the top edge of the text block is slightly dusty. The lower rear corner has been bumped. Otherwise a very clean and tidy book. While researching this topical and disturbing book, the author interviewed scores of archaeologists, curators, dealers and officials and travel to the countries most affected by art pirates, Turkey, Italy, Mexico and Guatemala. This long-awaited book, richly illustrated, describes an area of international conspiracy which directly concerns all lovers of art. -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided to helplessness condition. Antiques -- True Crime Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219062  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Okori Egyiptom
Mahler, Ede
Akademia Kiadasa Budapest 1909 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dark Blue Boards 600 g; IV, 336 pages, including errata, index, and a list of the 94 photographic illustrations, and line drawings in the text. The book is written in Hungarian. There is a trace of insect damage to the right-hand side of the front board. Dustiness and traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. Offset tanning between pages 10 and 11, when the previous owner left some paper which has browned. Otherwise in very good condition for its age. Egypt Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219063  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Cities in the Sand
Menen, Aubrey
ISBN: 0500250332
Thames and Hudson London 1972 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.25 kg; 272 pages, includes a short reading list, list and sources of illustrations (185) and index. In original colour illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth boards with Thames & Hudson colophon on the front panel in gilt. The verso of the dust jacket is foxed, as are the front and rear end pages, and the front edge of the text block. Minor shelf rubbing to the base edge of the boards. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia.. History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219866  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Man Makes Himself
Childe, V. Gordon & Sally Green
ISBN: 0239002083
Moonraker Press & Pitman Publishing Wiltshire 1981 First Illustrated Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 850 g; 192 pages, includes bibliography and index. Illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photography. This first illustrated edition has been prepared by Sally Green who studied archaeology at the University of Sheffield, and was later awarded a Master of arts for a thesis on the work of Gordon Childe. She has contributed an introduction that sets the book in the context of current archaeological research, and has added illustrations that give and extra visual dimension to a text described in the journal Antiquity as "the most stimulating, original and convincing contribution to the history of civilisation we have ever read." -- front fold over blurb Anthropology Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220630  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Emmaus Mystery: Discovering The Evidence For The Risen Christ
Thiede, Carsten Peter
ISBN: 0826467970
Continuum Publishing Co. London and New York 2005 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; VIII, 205, [12 (blank)] pages, +8 pages of colour photography, and eight pages of black-and-white photography. With an introduction by Matthew d'Ancona. "It tells the story of an extraordinary breakthrough in Christian archaeology: the reclaiming of a location which, for centuries, has existed only in the minds of Christian writers and the hearts of worshippers." -- page 3 colour illustrated dust jacket. archaeology -- Christianity Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220787  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  the Treasures of Tutankhamen
Garner, Gordon G. -- Editor
ISBN: 0909923108
Australian Institute of Archaeology Melbourne 1972 Stated First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stapled Card 56 pages, illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photography, and facsimiles, includes a couple of maps, and an outline of Egyptian chronology. Colour illustrated card, with two staples for a binding. Clean, and without damage. Stated first edition published for the 50th anniversary of the discovery of Tutankhamen's tomb in November 1922. Egyptology -- Archaeology Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220872  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Secret of Crete (translated from the German by Richard Winston)
Wunderlich, Hans-Georg
ISBN: 0026316005
Macmillan Publishing Co New York 1974 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; XVI, 368 pages, includes bibliography, index, and illustrated with 90 line drawings, photographs, with original colour illustrated dust jacket. There is a small tear in the cloth on the bottom edge of the rear panel approximately 1 inch from the spine, allowing the cardboard underneath to be visible, and the dust jacket has lost colour from the back strip section, and has a 0.25 inch tear at the bottom right-hand side of the front panel. In this book the author demolishes the theories of Arthur Evans and proves them to be completely false. The book demolishes theories propounded by generations of archaeologists and shows many things taught about Minoan civilisation to be false, it presents the revolutionary thesis that the Palace of King Minos had never been intended for the living, but was a "Necropolis," where a powerful cult of the dead practice elaborate burial rituals, sacrifices and ritual games. -- rear panel blurb archaeology -- Crete Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222107  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Nefertiti : An Archaeological Biography
Vandenberg, Philipp; Hein, Ruth
ISBN: 0340234083
Hodder & Stoughton London 1978 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; 162 pages, includes appendices, and suggested reading list, illustrated with various black-and-white line drawings, and black-and-white photographs, and maps. Colour illustrated dust jacket is price clipped, and faded along the spine section. It has a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom of the front panel, and rubbing around the bottom and top of the spine section of wrapper. Ownership inscription on the front free end page. The top right-hand corner of the front free end page shows water damage/staining to a depth of approximately a quarter of an inch to a length of approximately 1 inch. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. history -- Egypt's Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222188  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Great Historic Places of Europe
Davidson, Marshal B.
ISBN: 0500240930
Thames & Hudson London 1974 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto 1/4 Cloth and Cloth 1.585 kg.; IV, 416 pages, introduction by author, index. Tan coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 555 illustrations, of which 50 are in colour. The illustrations include both photographs and contemporary illustrations. 1/4 Tan coloured cloth spine with gilt titles. 3/4 buckram boards with gilt embossed publisher's logo to the front panel. A little rubbing to the backstrip and to the book corners. There has been a printing fold where the underlying webbing has not been hived off neatly to the top left-hand corner of the front panel. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing Piazza San Marco, Venice by Francesco Guardi, with white and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the top dustwrapper corners and top backstrip edge and rubbing to the lower. A few small closed tears to the top dustwrapper edge with associated creasing. A little fading of the dustwrapper panels. The backstrip edge has a few areas of rubbing. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. There has been some reinforcing of the tears to the top dustwrapper edge, noticeable to the verso of the dustwrapper. Slight bowing to the verso of the dustwrapper along with a few foxing spots and brownig of the fold over panels. A trip through Europe, country by country, showing the most exciting historical sites. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106858  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Kingdoms of Africa
Garlake, Peter
ISBN: 0729000494
Elsevier-phaidon Oxford 1978 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; 152 pages, includes further reading list, glossary, index. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of art works. Chronological table and map stop colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a protective laminates which has started to peel at the lower right-hand part of the front panel. It also has a tape repaired tear measuring approximately threequarters of an inch at the bottom left, and also at the top left of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Part of a series of books entitled "The Making of the Past" this book tells the story of the uncovering of Africa's past and summarises the extent of and knowledge to date from the first farmers and potters of 6000 BC to the establishment of the more stable kingdoms by 1500 AD. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. archaeology -- Africa Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222428  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tombs, Travel and Trouble
Griswold, Lawrence
Robert Hale London 1938 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 800 g; XII, 340 pages, with black-and-white frontispiece, and 11 other pages of black-and-white photography. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is chipped with loss at the top and bottom of the spine section, and it is also there where there is missing dustwrapper, that the cloth has faded most severely. The front and rear panels have also faded in a mottled manner, and it is hard to believe that light could penetrate the dustwrapper so easily. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. The edges of the book slightly darkened and spotted. There is also ownership inscription opposite the half title page, dated 1939. Otherwise internally, the book is in very good order. In this fascinating travel book the author relates adventures over a period of 16 years. He tells of lost cities in the jungle; of encounters with strange and savage peoples; of long forgotten outcasts of civilisation "gone native"; of wild animals and reptiles. For thrilling reading, some of his chaps can rarely, if ever, has been surpassed in an account of personal experiences." -- front fold over blurb biography -- Archaeology Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222466  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Narrow Pass, Black Mountain; The Discovery of the Hittite Empire
Ceram, C.W.
Victor Gollancz Limited In Association with Sidgwick and Jackson Limited London 1956 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards with Illustration 570 g.; XX, 284 pages, prefaced by author, list of plates, line drawings in the text, a note on quotations, chronological table, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with three inserts of black and white photographs comprising 68 photographs, and 64 black-and-white line drawings within the text, and occasional maps. Blue coloured boards with gilt illustration to the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. Pale yellow coloured tints to the top text block edge. Light bumping to the backstrip edges and to the lower book corners. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Browning with the occasional foxing spot to the endpapers and to the internal text. A previous owner has used 'whiteout' to erase their name. At some stage the book has been covered in plastic and tape has been applied, the tape has now gone but the residual remains on both the front and rear free endpaper. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound) with yellow and black back ground with red and black titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip a little rubbing increasing to the dustwrapper corners and rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. The top edge of the backstrip shows a few chips. The major damage to the dustwrapper is a tear which measures 5.75 ", going across the full width of the backstrip and threequarters of the rear dustwrapper width. Rubbing marks and handling marks visible to the dustwrapper panels. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. This book was first published in Germany under the title " Enge Schlucht Und Schwarzer Berg " in 1955. The rediscovery of the Hittite Empire, which for over 3000 years was considered legendary. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Archaeology Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106985  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sacred Sites of Ancient Egypt; An Illustrated Guide to the Temples and Tombs of the Pharaohs
Oakes, Lorna
ISBN: 184399616
Hermes House London 2007 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 1.220 kg.; IV, 256 pages, chronology and geography, index and aknowledgements. The text is illustrated with copious colour photographs and maps. Photographic front cover, with yellow and white titles to the front panel and yellow titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the book corners. There has been a stain to the last page of the book, to the top right-hand corner and a few marks to the half title page. A guide to the burial places and religious centres of ancient Egypt. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Egypt Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106999  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Pyramid Builders of Ancient Egypt’s; A Modern Investigation of Pharaoh’s Workforce
David, Rosalie
Guild Publishing London 1986 Book Club
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 630 g.; X, 274 pages, last five pages blank, intentionally, aknowledgements, list of illustrations, introduction by author, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with 22 pages of black-and-white photographs/illustrations. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the lower backstrip edge and rubbing to the book corners. Very faint browning to the text block edge. Illustrated dustwrapper with blue and black titles to the front panel and yellow on white titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. In this book the author humanises the builders one of Egypt's pyamids. The town of Kahun was a Pyramid workman's town, and its excavation in 1887 by Flinders Petrie, and subsequent artefacts were sent back to England, and then housed in Manchester Museum. Since 1980 the museum has been re-working Petrie's collection of artefacts to give an more balanced view of the citizens of ancient Egypt. " .... the Egyptian builders of the pyramids are revealed as simple people, leading ordinary lives while a engaged on building the great tomb for a Pharaoh. They worry about their families, grumble about the quality of the food, cheat overseers, even plan a strike for better conditions. Gone are the whip-driven slaves of the popular image: in their place are skilled workers knowing the value of their labour." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. History -- Egypt Good
Price: $26.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107061  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Encyclopedia of Sunken Treasure
Wright, John C.
ISBN: 1854799088
Michael O'mara Books London 1995 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; VIII, 248 pages, indexed, illustrated with maps, black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of art work. There is also a central eight page colour photographic section. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom right-hand edge of the rear panel. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. This book is a comprehensive guide to lost treasures, covering every important treasure ship lost, and sometimes found, from the 16th century onwards. It is divided into four sections, Europe, Austral Asia, and the Americas and Africa, and within each section of the ships are arranged chronologically. Maritime -- Treasure Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223093  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Larousse Encyclopaedia of Archaeology
Charles-Picard, Gilbert - Editor
ISBN: 0890090645
Chartwell Books, Inc. New Jersey 1977 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 1.6 kg.; IV, 6-432 pages, introduction by editor, list of colour plates, further reading lists, index and aknowledgements. Black-and-white photographic endpapers, both different, the front endpapers showing a Toltec head, and the rear endpapers showing ruins. The text is illustrated with 40 colour photographs and 600 black-and-white photographs. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners and rubbing and bumping to the backstrip edges. Very light browning to the text block edges. Colour photographic dustwrapper with yellow and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and a little rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. An encyclopaedia of archaeology, written for the working archaeologist, but also accessible for the layman. All aspects of archaeology are discussed and major archaeological sites and finds described. Translated from the French by Anne Ward. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Archaeology Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107359  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M.
The National Geographic Society Washington 1985 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 1.840 kg.; V, 6-368 pages, foreword by Gilbert M. Grosvenor, President, National Geographic Society, bibliography, author's biography/aknowledgements, illustration credits, past on display, where to go on digs and index. Dark red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious colour and black-and-white photographs, colour and black-and-white illustrations maps and sketches. Tan coloured cloth boards with gilt embossed design on the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing The Temple of the Inscriptions, Mexico, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. Light fading to the front dustwrapper panel. Rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Colour photograph of the author to the rear fold over panel. The history of archaeology from its early beginnings as a sport for rich and the idle to a science that it is today. Presented very much in the manner of "Indiana Jones and the.....". Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Archaeology Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107404  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  History from the Earth: An Introduction to Archaeology
Forde-Johnston, James L.
ISBN: 0714816108
Phaidon Press London 1974 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; 256 pages, illustrated throughout with many black-and-white photographs and black-and-white line drawings, as well as full-page colour plates (17), and black-and-white maps. This is not a book for sensitive people who could be offended by full frontal male nudity. (Or black-and-white pictures of skeletons). Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed at the top and bottom of the front fold over, and at the top of the spine, and there is a 1.5 inch tear which has been neatly prepared with sticky tape on the bottom edge of the front panel. The binding of the book is clean and tide, slightly rubbed from contact with the shelves on the bottom edge. This complete and up-to-date survey of archaeology gives a clear picture of the extent of the subject in time and space, and provides the necessary information which is acquired for more specialised study. It is essential reading for anyone who desires a general knowledge of the origins of man and the pre-history of the world, and will provide the background against which the importance of new developments and discoveries can be assessed by laymen and would-be students of archaeology. -- front fold over blurb.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Archaeology -- History Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223712  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Prima Donna A History
Rupert Christiansen
ISBN: 0140083782
Penguin Books England 1986 
 Soft Cover 367 pages. Foxing to page edges.   Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006482  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Ancient Ruins and Archaeology
de Camp, L. Sprague & de Camp, Catherine C.
Rigby Limited Adelaide 1965 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good, in Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket nowprotected. Moderate wear to DJ edges and corners.Illustratedwith b/w photographs, maps and diagrams. 294pages. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID214796  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Discovery of Noah’s Ark
Fasold, David
ISBN: 0283060069
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1990.   
  8vo. hardcover. 331pp. b/w illus. Very good+. / Very good+ clipped d/w. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43960  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Subterranean Army of Emperor Qin Shi Huang
Xiaocong, Wu
ISBN: 7503218819
China Travel and Tourism Press, 2001.   
  4to. softcover. 128pp. colour illus. Very good+. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43947  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Meet the Ancestors: Unearthing the Evidence That Brings Us Face to Face With the Past
Richards, Julian D.
ISBN: 0563384581
BBC United Kingdom 1999 Reprint
 Hard Cover Published to accompany the television series of the same name.  Nr. Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017673  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  



396 archaeology Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14        Next 30 Books