Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on archaeology

  
396 archaeology Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on archaeology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in archaeology Books
  Australian Archaelogy No 23 Dec 1986
Jeanette Hope (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 230 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024249  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 22 June 1986
Jeanette Hope (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 365 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024250  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 21 Dec 1985
Jeanette Hope (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1985 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 315 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024251  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 14 June 1982
Jeanette Hope (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1982 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 265 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024252  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 19 Dec 1984
Jeanette Hope (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1984 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 285 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024253  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 20 June 1985
John Beaton (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1985 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 320 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024254  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Devil’s Lair
Charles Dortch
Western Australian Museum Australia 1984 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 295 gms. Light rubbing, and creasing to covers. Name to fep.  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024260  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Thirty Years of Archaeology in Eretz-israel, 1948-1978
B. Mazar (ED)
Israel Exploration Society Israel 1981 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 560 gms. Dj has rubbing and fraying to edges, binding in very good order.  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024273  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  African Genesis
Robert Ardrey
Collins Great Britain 1967 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 675 gms. Dj has rubbing and fraying to edges, clipped. Binding in very good order, name to inside cover.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024275  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Archaelogy of Early Man
J.M. Coles
Penguin Great Britain 1975 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 335 gms. Light rubbing, some marking to covers.  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024276  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Tutankhamen
Christine Desroches-Noblecourt
Michael Joseph Great Britain 1972 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 970 gms. Light rubbing, some marking to covers. Fading to spine.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024277  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Discovery of the Tomb of Tutankhamen
Howard Carter
Dover Usa 1977 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 405 gms. Light rubbing, some chipping and creasing to covers. Binding in very good order.  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024278  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Neolithic of the Near East
James Mellaart
Scribners Usa 1975 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 720 gms. Light shelf wear to dj, price clipped.  Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024282  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Early Hominid Posture and Locomotion
John T. Robinson
University of Chicago Usa 1972 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 720 gms. Bumping to dj spine, dj covered in contact in very good order. Name to fep.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024283  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Big Cats
Alan Turner
Columbia Usa 1997 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 730 gms.  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024284  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Palaeolithic Europe
Desmond Collins
Clayhanger Books Great Britain 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 730 gms. Light rubbing to covers, bumping to corners.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024285  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Search for El Dorado
John Hemming
Book Club Associates Great Britain 1978 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 850 gms. Dj in contact in good order, rubbing to covers. Binding neat and tidy.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024286  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Picture History of Archaelogy
C.W Ceram
Thames & Hudson Great Britain 1959 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 1065 gms. Creasing and chipping to dj, small chips to spine, price clipped - now in protective wrap. Binding neat and tidy.  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024287  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Late Celtic Britain and Ireland
Lloyd Laing
Book Club Associates Great Britain 1977 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 865 gms. Some chipping and rubbing to dj. Binding in very neat and tidy order.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024289  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Marine Archaelogy
Elisha Linder
Cassell and Co Great Britain 1975 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 315 gms. Some chipping and rubbing to dj, name to front flap. Binding in very neat and tidy order.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024290  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Concise Encyclopedia of Archaelogy
Leonard Cottrell (ED)
Hutchinson Great Britain 1970 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 730 gms. Light fading to dj, chipping nad bumping to edges, price clipped. Acid transfers to dj and inside covers.  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024291  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Lucy’s Child
Donald Johanson
Viking Usa 1990 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 645 gms. Very minor shelf wear to dj.  Near Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024292  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Footsteps
Bruce Norman
Book Club Associates Great Britain 1987 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 945 gms. Minor rubbing to dj.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024293  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Before the Deluge
Herbert Wendt
Paladin Press Great Britain 1970 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback 370 gms. Light creasing to spine, creasing and chipping to covers.  Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024294  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Nefertiti
Philipp Vandenberg
Book Club Associates Great Britain 1978 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 390 gms. Some bumping to upper spine of dj, curling to edges of dj. Stamp to fep.  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024295  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Civilization
Dr Timothy Potts
Australian National Gallery Australia 1990 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 865 gms. Very minor shelf wear.  Near Fine
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024296  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Industrial Archaeology: An Historical Survey
Arthur Raistrick
Paladin Press Great Britain 1972 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback 340 gms. Chipping and creasing to covers.  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024474  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Origins and Growth of Archaeology
Glyn Daniel
Pelican Great Britain 1967 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback 220 gms. Chipping and creasing to covers.  Fair
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024475  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Archaeology of Palestine
W. F. Albright
Pelican Great Britain 1954 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback 165 gms. Chipping, creasing and rubbing to covers.  Fair
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024476  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Unveiling Man’s Origins
L.S.B. Leakey
Schenkman Usa 1969 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback 230 gms. Chipping, creasing and rubbing to covers. Name to fep.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024477  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  



396 archaeology Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14        Next 30 Books