Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on archaeology

  
396 archaeology Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on archaeology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in archaeology Books
  The Piltdown Men
Ronald Millar
Gollancz Great Britain 1972 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 450g orange spine of dj is lightly faded. 2cm closed tear to top of back hinge, repaired internally with acid free tape. light rubbing to edges. othewrise a very neat and bright copy. the book is very neat and clean  Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013413  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Wonders of the Ancient World - National Geographic Atlas of Archaeology
no author
National Geographic U. S. A. 1999 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover weight 1.5kg dj has minor chip to top of back side edge otherwise fine  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018790  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Looking for Dilmun
Geoffrey Bibby
Knopf U. S. A. 1969 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover weight 900g dj has some light fading to spine, light edgewear to edges of dj. dj now in protective plastic wrap. book is neat and tight  Good to Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019531  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Perspectives in Human Evolution
Ashok Sahni
Renaissance Publishing House Delhi 1989 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 605 gms. Dj has labels to front and spine, light rubbing, small chip to upper spine and rear of dj. Bookplate to fep.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024214  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  First in Their Field
Julie Marcus (ED)
Melbourne University Press Australia 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 325 gms.  Fine
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024216  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Evolution Revolution
Ken McNamara
John Wiley Great Britain 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 540 gms. Light creasing, rubbing and marking to metallic covers. binding in very good order.  Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024220  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Bones of Contention
Paul Chambers
John Murray Great Britain 2002 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 480 gms.  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024222  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Archaelogy of Australia’s History
Graham Connah
Cambridge University Press Australia 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 615 gms. Very minor shelf wear.  Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024223  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Archaelogical Research in Kakadu National Aprk
Rhys Jones (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1985 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 755 gms. Very minor shelf wear.  Near Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024224  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Archaelogy of Industry
Kenneth Hudson
Bodley Head Great Britain 1976 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 560 gms. Minor rubbing and fading to dj, small mark to spine.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024225  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Greek Stones Speaks
Paul MacKendrick
Methuen Great Britain 1962 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 725 gms. Ex-library markings to spine, light rubbing to cloth covers. Ex-library markings internally, binding split at title page - no loose pages. Ex-Library Fair
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024226  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Pursuit of the Past
Lewis R. Binford
Thames & Hudson Usa 1983 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 815 gms. Very minor wear to dj. Bookplate to inside cover, name to fep.  Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024227  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Earthly Remains
Andrew T. Chamberlain
Oxford Usa 2001 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 695 gms. Minor wear to dj, price clipped. Binding in fine condition.  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024230  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Timna
Beno Rothenberg
Thames & Hudson Great Britain 1972 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 925 gms. Dj has ligt rubbing, bumping to edges. Previous owner's name to fep.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024231  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Pastmasters
Glyn Daniel (ED)
Thames & Hudson Great Britain 1989 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 575 gms. Dj has light rubbing, bumping to edges. Binding in very neat and tidy order.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024232  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 13 Dec 1981
R.J Lampert (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1981 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 230 gms. Light rubbing and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024234  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 24 June 1987
R.J Lampert (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1987 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 185 gms. Light rubbing and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024235  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 24 June 1987
Jim Allen
Anu Press Australia 1987 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 185 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024236  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 24 June 1987
Ron Lampert (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1987 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 185 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024237  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 25/26 Dec 87/ Jun 88
Ron Lampert (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 485 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024238  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 15 December 1982
J.H Hope (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1982 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 270 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024239  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 12 June 1981
R. J. Lampert (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1981 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 290 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024240  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 20 June 1985
John Beaton (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1985 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 320 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024241  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 16 June 1983
Jim Allen (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1983 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 350 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024242  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 18 June 1984
Jim Allen (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1984 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 200 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024243  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 12 June 1981
R J Lampert (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1981 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 285 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024244  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 13 December 1981
R J Lampert (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1981 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 230 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024245  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 9 Nov 1979/ No 10 June 1980 Reprint
R J Lampert (ED)
Anu Press Australia  
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 400 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024246  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 4/5/6 Reprint
R J Lampert (ED)
Anu Press Australia  
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 400 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024247  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Archaelogy No 11 December 1980
R J Lampert (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 340 gms. Light rubbing, marking and wear to covers. Binding in very good order.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024248  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  



396 archaeology Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14        Next 30 Books