|
Browse Books on
archaeology
| |
Gods, Graves, and Scholars: The Story of Archaeology
Ceram, C. W.
Victor Gollancz in association with Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd London 1952 Second Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; XII, 436 pages, last 3 pages blank, includes timelines, bibliography, index, in text drawings, and XXXII black-and-white plates. slight darkening of the spine section of the binding, gilt decoration to the front panel, original bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This brilliant account of the adventures of explorations of the great archaeologists brings to life the mysterious past of mankind in an enthralling narrative. Archaeology Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219650 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Jesus Tomb : The Discovery That Will Change History Forever
Jacobovici, Simcha; Pellegrino, Charles & Cameron, James
ISBN: 0007245688 Harper Element London 2007 First Paperback Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 500 g; XVIII, 318 pages, includes a selected bibliography, and 16 pages of colour photography, graphs, and diagrams. In colour illustrated paperback binding. This book tells the shattering story of the greatest and most controversial archaeological investigation of all time -- the discovery of Jesus's family turn. With a foreword by James Cameron, this book is a gripping real-life detective story combining history, archaeology and cutting-edge science, and finally reveals the truth behind 2000 years of mystery Religion -- Christianity Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224590 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
the world of the Maya
Calvani, Vittoria
Minerva Geneva 1976 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; 144 pages, illustrated with black-and-white, and colour plates showing details of buildings and sculpture and painting of the Mayan culture. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book is the previous owner's book plate on the half title page. The reader of this book will learn many curious details about the way the Maya lived, their clothing, their games, their art, etc. History -- Maya Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224667 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gods, Graves, and Scholars: The Story of Archaeology
Ceram, C. W.
Victor Gollancz in association with Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd London 1952 Fifth Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; XII, 436 pages, last 3 pages blank, includes timelines, bibliography, index, in text drawings, and XXXII black-and-white plates. original bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down. Crassly price clipped, the rear panel of the dust jacket has a 1 inch tear at the top right of a small chip missing and 1/2 inch tear at the top left. The front panel has two short tears on the bottom edge with associated creasing. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This brilliant account of the adventures of explorations of the great archaeologists brings to life the mysterious past of mankind in an enthralling narrative. Archaeology Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224898 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Companion to Roman Britain
Clayton, Peter -- Editor
ISBN: 0714820318 Phaidon Press Oxford 1980 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 970 g.; VI, 7-208 pages, preface by editor, two appendices, bibliography, index and aknowledgements. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, illustrations, and building plans. There is a map of Roman England at the beginning of the text. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Colour photographic front cover of the dustwrapper showing Hadrian's Wall and on the rear dustwrapper panel is a black-and-white photograph a bronze of the head of Hadrian. Black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and some and creasing to the dustwrapper corners and rubbing to the other dustwrapper edges. There is a 1 inch tear to the top left-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel with some associated creasing. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. In this book there are six essays upon various aspects of the Roman occupation of Britain, from AD 43 to its eventual abandonment in the fifth century. Each essay is written by a expert in that particular field and gives a snapshot of Roman Britain and of the artefacts left behind. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- British Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107814 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Keeper of Genesis; A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind
Bauval, Robert and Hancock, Graham
ISBN: 0434003050 Heinemann London 1996 First Paperback Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 180 g.; XIV, 369 pages, last seven pages blank intentionally, list of illustrations, aknowledgements, five appendices, references, select bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with a 74 black-and-white line illustrations within the text and two sections of eight pages each of black-and-white photography. Colour photographic front cover, showing the head of the Sphinx, with gilt, white and orange titles to the front panel and gilt and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. Some creasing of the lower front cover edge. Rubbing to the book panels. And there is a crease that runs the full width of the front book panel. In this book the two authors "...present a tour de force of historical and scientific detective work, using sophisticated computer simulations of the ancient skies to crack the millennial code that the monuments described (the great Sphinx and pyramids of Egypt), and set out a starting new theory concerning the idiomatic Pyramid Texts and other archaic Egyptian Scriptures." -- from the rear book blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Archaeology Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107871 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Guide to the Prehistoric and Roman Monuments in England and Wales
Hawkes, Jacquetta Hopkins
ISBN: 0351166491 Sphere London 1973 Paperback A well-read copy with creased, chipped spine, large chip to front panel where prev. price sticker removed, PO name and some neat PO notes which do not obliterate text. "A complete guide to the principal surviving monuments of the prehistoric and Roman inhabitants of England and Wales. Fair
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018196 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Engendering Archaeology - Women and Prehistory
Joan M. Gero and Margaret W. Conkey
ISBN: 0631175016 Basil Blackwell Oxford, UK 1991 Covered in Non-Removable Plastic Soft Cover 418 pages. A few library stamps. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010213 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Archaeology
Timothy Darvill
ISBN: 0192116495 Oxford University Press Oxford, UK 2002 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 506 pages. Only a few library stamps - not issued. Ex-Library Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010194 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Archaelogical Perspective
Lewis R. Binford
Seminar Press Usa 1972 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 925 gms. Dj has some rubbing and fading, some chipping to edges, closed 4 cm tear to lower back spine. Name to fep, binding very neat and tight. Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 027518 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Visible Past
Michael Grant
Collier Books Usa 1992 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 440 gms. Minor shelf wear. Near Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 027367 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Noah’s Flood
William Ryan
Touchstone Usa 2000 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 440 gms. Light shelf wear, some curling to covers. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 027392 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Collapse
Jared Diamond
Penguin Australia 2005 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 820 gms. Light shelf wear. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 027393 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gods Graves & Scholars
C.W Ceram
Readers Union Great Britain 1954 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 485 gms. Light rubbing, some bumping and marking to covers. Binding in very good order. Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 024279 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Prehistoric Heritage
Paturi, Felix R.
ISBN: 0684162792 Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1979 First American Edition -- Stat 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Olive Boards 910 g.; VI, 280 pages, introduction by author, maps, bibliography, picture credits and index. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white photographs, maps, and black and white line drawings. Olive coloured boards with black titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the lower backstrip edge and browning to the free front endpapers otherwise the book is in good order. Colour photographic dustwrapper ( wraparound ), with black and apricot coloured titles to the front panel black, apricot and white titles to the backstrip. Author photograph to the rear fold over panel. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and a few marks to the laminate. " With many aspects of a Stone Age detective story, Prehistoric Heritage provides an overview of prehistoric European graphic art. Imparting the thrill of discovery about the meaning of time, this distinguished new book invokes the reader in an intriguing investigation of man's heritage. Felix Paturi conducts us on a tour of 26 of the most significant centres of prehistoric culture in Europe, most of which are easily accessible to the public. With Paturi's guidance we learn about the relationship of art to science and about the breadth of our ancestors' imaginations. The author points out the ingenious methods of communication devised long ago; we learned that the western alphabets starts universally with the same two letters: the first symbol of the deity, the second a symbol of the home...." -- from the front fold over panel. Translated by Tania and Bernard Alexander. Digital image available upon request. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Archaeology Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106549 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
History, Archaeology and Christian Humanism
Albright, William Foxwell
McGraw-Hill Book Company New York 1964 Stated First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; X, 342 pages, includes a chronology of William Foxwell Albright's career, and index of names and subjects. In the original boards, with illustrated dust jacket. Pasted to the front pastedown and front end page, are the reference library plates for the Australian Institute of Archaeology. The dust jacket is badly chipped and rubbed, with loss of approximately the top inch of the spine section, and numerous short tears and chips to all surfaces and edges. A digital image can be provided to help assess the condition of the book. "This is the first volume of a projected series which will gather together of the essays, lectures, monographs and reviews of the world-famous Orientalist and Biblical archaeologist Dr W. F. Albright of John Hopkins University. Some had never before appeared in print, while most of the others have seen publications only in learned journals." -- front fold over blurb archaeology -- Biblical Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224184 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Discovering the World of the Ancient Greeks
Archibald, Zofia
ISBN: 0862884233 Greenwich Editions London 2002 Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Boards 1.065 kg.; V, 6-192 pages, chronology, map of the Aegean, preface and introduction by author, glossary, index and aknowledgements. The text is illustrated with numerous colour photographs, maps, colour illustrations and the occasional black-and-white photograph. Photographic front cover, with black, white and blue titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Colour photographic dustwrapper, same illustrations as for underlying board, with black, white and blue titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A hint of ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. " Piecing together the story of the Ancient Greeks and their civilisation is a continuing triumph of archaeological detection. Discovering the World of the Ancient Greeks is the ideal introduction to this absorbing subject. Not only does the book provides a readable, informed overview of Ancient Greek achievements, it also details the great archaeological discoveries and shows how the evidence they had provided has been collected and interpreted." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Greek Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107687 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Archaeology at ANZAAS Canberra
Graeme K. Ward
Canberra Archaeological Society Canberra 1987 Second Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover very tight and clean. As New
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003299 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Encyclopedia of Archaeology
Gilbert Charles Picard
Hamlyn 1984 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover large format softcover, lightrubbing to spine, otherwise very neat and tight. fep has top corner cut off. internally clean. edges are tight. a very detailed and comprehensive reference on archaeology Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006632 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Great Kartan Mystery
Ronald Lampert
ANU Press Canberra 1981 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Terra Australis 5 - prev owner name to top of fep, otherwise fine condition. very neat and tight Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006640 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Coastal Southwest Tasmania
Ron Vanderwal & David Horton
ANU Press Canberra 1984 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover prev owner name on fep, spine is sunfaded, otherwise fine Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006645 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hunter Hill, Hunter Island
Sandra Bowdler
ANU Press Canberra 1984 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover terra australis no. 8. fep has top corner torn out, otherwise fine, spine is a little sunfaded Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006646 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rocks and Man
Myra Shackley
Book Club Associates London 1977 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards weight 315g Fine
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011647 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
396 archaeology Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|