Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on archaeology

  
396 archaeology Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on archaeology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in archaeology Books
  Mathura Sculptures. A Handbook to Appreciate Sculptures in the Archaeological Museum, Mathura
Joshi N.P.
Archaeological Museum Mathura 1966 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 101 pp. b/w photographs by Krishna Dutta Mishra and fold-out description, line drawings by the author and Lalji Prasad Shrivastava, with a foreword by Dr. V.S.Agrawala. Minor foxing to edges and endpapers, dustjacket chipped on corners and spine, scuffing on bottom end of sunned dustjacket spine  Very Good
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48306  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Exploring Prehistoric England
Helm P.J.
Readers Union London 1977 Book Club Edition
8vo Hard Cover 192 pp. b/w photographs,  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57074  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Golden Man. The Quest for El Dorado
Von Hagen Victor Wolfgang
Book Club Associates London 1974 Book Club Edition
8vo Hard Cover 338 pp. colour photographs, foxing to edges, half title page, creased spine ends MC 2217 VG  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59139M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rock Pictures of Europe
Kuhn Herbert
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1966 
 Softcover 230 pp. b/w photographs, scuffed covers and spine  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60149  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Lust for Gold
Hogg Garry
Robert Hale Ltd. London 1960 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 190 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j price-clipped and chipped/creased on edges, corners and spine  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61262  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Delphi
Petracos Basil Chr.
Esperos Athens 1971 First Edition
8vo Pictorial Softcover 86 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, foxing on covers and randomly throughout, text in Greek, French, English and German  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61272  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mexican National Museum of Anthropology
Bernal Ignacio
Ediciones Lara Mexico 1972 Reprint
 Soft Cover 216 pp. b/w and colour photographs, minor foxing to edges and ep, previous owner's inscription on the inside of the front cover  Very Good
Price: $11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 64800  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Man the Tool-Maker
Oakley Kenneth P.
The Trustees of The British Museum London 1952 Second Edition
 Soft Cover 98 pp. illustrated, foxing to edges and eps, lightly scuffed covers  Very Good
Price: $11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 64927  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Teresita
Curry Holden William
ISBN: 0916144259
Stemmer House Owings Mills 1978 
 Trade Paperback 235 pp, illustrated, spine faded  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67173  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  On the Royal Highways of the Inca. Civilizations of Ancient Peru
Ubbelohde-Doering H.
Thames & Hudson London 1967 First English Edition
4to Hard Cover 311 pp, b/w illustrations, translated from the German by Margaret Brown, d/j price-clipped  Very Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24614  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Tombs, Graves and Mummies. 50 Discoveries in World Archaeology
Bahn Paul G.
ISBN: 0297836285
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1996 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 213 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77055  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The First American. A Story of North American Archaeology
Ceram C.W.
ISBN: 0151312508
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1971 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 357 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, d/j faded on spine  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79629  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mexican National Museum of Anthropology
Bernal Ignacio
Ediciones Lara Mexico 1972 
 Trade Paperback 216 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79640  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Vatican Museums: Egyptians and Etruscans
Rosati Gloria, Buranelli Francisco
Monumenti, Musei e Gallerie Pontificie Firenze 1983 
 Softcover 64 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, stamped title page  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79728  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Jewish War
Josephus
ISBN: 0140444203
Penguin Classics UK 1981 
 Soft Cover 511 pp, translated by G.A. Williamson, revised by E. Mary Smallwood  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 80516  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Eden’s Gate: An Eminent Archaeologist Makes a Startling Find. but Is It an Ancient Truth? or a Deadly Conspiracy?
Lane, Christopher A.
ISBN: 0310411610
Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1994   
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001966  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  European Economic Prehistory: A New Approach
Dennell, Robin
ISBN: 0122091809
Academic Press,  1983. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0122091809 Inventory No: 3579. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3579  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Island of Secrets: The Discovery & Exploration of Easter Island
Machowski, Jacek
ISBN: NoISBN
Scientific Book Club,  1976. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Edition Unstated. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, except for marks from adhesive tape on flaps front and rear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 3581. 
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3581  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Origins and Growth of Archaeology
Daniel, Glyn
Penguin,  1967. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. Inventory No: 3604. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3604  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The World of Archaeology
Brion, Marcel
Elek,  1961. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. Inventory No: 3619. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3619  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Golden Man: The Quest for El Dorado
von Hagen, Victor W.
ISBN: 0347000061
Saxon House,  1974. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0347000061 Inventory No: 3625. 
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3625  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Balearic Islands
Garcia, L. Pericot
ISBN: 0500020795
Thames & Hudson,  1972. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0500020795 Inventory No: 3626. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3626  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Early Days of Man
Burrell, Roy E. C.
McGraw Hill,  1968. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. Inventory No: 3657. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3657  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Inheritors: The Story of Man and the World he made
Calder, Ritchie
Heinemann,  1961. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. Inventory No: 3665. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3665  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Valley of the Kings
Romer, John
ISBN: NoISBN
Book Club,  1981. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Early Edition. Archaeology. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 3678. 
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3678  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Conquest by Man: The Saga of Early Exploration and Discovery
Herrmann, Paul
Hamish Hamilton,  1954. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. Inventory No: 3701. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3701  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fourth World: The Heritage of the Arctic and its Destruction
Hall, Sam
ISBN: 0370306961
Bodley Head,  1987. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0370306961 Inventory No: 3706. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3706  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Archaeology: An Introduction
Greene, Kevin
ISBN: NoISBN
Book Club,  1983. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 3715. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3715  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Egypt
Crescimbene, Simonetta
ISBN: 0831735651
Smithmark,  1996. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0831735651 Inventory No: 3725. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3725  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ruins of Time
Adamson, David
ISBN: 0049720082
Allen & Unwin,  1975. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0049720082 Inventory No: 3738. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3738  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  



396 archaeology Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books