|
Browse Books on
archaeology
| |
Mathura Sculptures. A Handbook to Appreciate Sculptures in the Archaeological Museum, Mathura
Joshi N.P.
Archaeological Museum Mathura 1966 First Edition 4to Hard Cover 101 pp. b/w photographs by Krishna Dutta Mishra and fold-out description, line drawings by the author and Lalji Prasad Shrivastava, with a foreword by Dr. V.S.Agrawala. Minor foxing to edges and endpapers, dustjacket chipped on corners and spine, scuffing on bottom end of sunned dustjacket spine Very Good
Price: $95.00 (AUD) Book Number: 48306 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Exploring Prehistoric England
Helm P.J.
Readers Union London 1977 Book Club Edition 8vo Hard Cover 192 pp. b/w photographs, Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 57074 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Golden Man. The Quest for El Dorado
Von Hagen Victor Wolfgang
Book Club Associates London 1974 Book Club Edition 8vo Hard Cover 338 pp. colour photographs, foxing to edges, half title page, creased spine ends MC 2217 VG Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 59139M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Rock Pictures of Europe
Kuhn Herbert
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1966 Softcover 230 pp. b/w photographs, scuffed covers and spine Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 60149 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lust for Gold
Hogg Garry
Robert Hale Ltd. London 1960 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 190 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j price-clipped and chipped/creased on edges, corners and spine Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 61262 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Delphi
Petracos Basil Chr.
Esperos Athens 1971 First Edition 8vo Pictorial Softcover 86 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, foxing on covers and randomly throughout, text in Greek, French, English and German Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 61272 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Mexican National Museum of Anthropology
Bernal Ignacio
Ediciones Lara Mexico 1972 Reprint Soft Cover 216 pp. b/w and colour photographs, minor foxing to edges and ep, previous owner's inscription on the inside of the front cover Very Good
Price: $11.50 (AUD) Book Number: 64800 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Man the Tool-Maker
Oakley Kenneth P.
The Trustees of The British Museum London 1952 Second Edition Soft Cover 98 pp. illustrated, foxing to edges and eps, lightly scuffed covers Very Good
Price: $11.50 (AUD) Book Number: 64927 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Teresita
Curry Holden William
ISBN: 0916144259 Stemmer House Owings Mills 1978 Trade Paperback 235 pp, illustrated, spine faded Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 67173 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Vatican Museums: Egyptians and Etruscans
Rosati Gloria, Buranelli Francisco
Monumenti, Musei e Gallerie Pontificie Firenze 1983 Softcover 64 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, stamped title page Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 79728 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Jewish War
Josephus
ISBN: 0140444203 Penguin Classics UK 1981 Soft Cover 511 pp, translated by G.A. Williamson, revised by E. Mary Smallwood Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 80516 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
European Economic Prehistory: A New Approach
Dennell, Robin
ISBN: 0122091809 Academic Press, 1983. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0122091809 Inventory No: 3579.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3579 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Island of Secrets: The Discovery & Exploration of Easter Island
Machowski, Jacek
ISBN: NoISBN Scientific Book Club, 1976. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Edition Unstated. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, except for marks from adhesive tape on flaps front and rear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 3581.
Price: $38.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3581 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Origins and Growth of Archaeology
Daniel, Glyn
Penguin, 1967. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. Inventory No: 3604.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3604 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The World of Archaeology
Brion, Marcel
Elek, 1961. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. Inventory No: 3619.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3619 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Golden Man: The Quest for El Dorado
von Hagen, Victor W.
ISBN: 0347000061 Saxon House, 1974. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0347000061 Inventory No: 3625.
Price: $38.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3625 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Balearic Islands
Garcia, L. Pericot
ISBN: 0500020795 Thames & Hudson, 1972. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0500020795 Inventory No: 3626.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3626 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Early Days of Man
Burrell, Roy E. C.
McGraw Hill, 1968. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. Inventory No: 3657.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3657 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Inheritors: The Story of Man and the World he made
Calder, Ritchie
Heinemann, 1961. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. Inventory No: 3665.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3665 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Valley of the Kings
Romer, John
ISBN: NoISBN Book Club, 1981. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Early Edition. Archaeology. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 3678.
Price: $38.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3678 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Conquest by Man: The Saga of Early Exploration and Discovery
Herrmann, Paul
Hamish Hamilton, 1954. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. Inventory No: 3701.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3701 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Fourth World: The Heritage of the Arctic and its Destruction
Hall, Sam
ISBN: 0370306961 Bodley Head, 1987. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0370306961 Inventory No: 3706.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3706 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Archaeology: An Introduction
Greene, Kevin
ISBN: NoISBN Book Club, 1983. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 3715.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3715 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Egypt
Crescimbene, Simonetta
ISBN: 0831735651 Smithmark, 1996. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0831735651 Inventory No: 3725.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3725 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Ruins of Time
Adamson, David
ISBN: 0049720082 Allen & Unwin, 1975. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0049720082 Inventory No: 3738.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3738 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
396 archaeology Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|