|
Browse Books on
archaeology
| |
FLORIDA’S INDIANS From Ancient Times to the Present
Milanich, Jerald T.
University Press of Florida Usa 1998 First Edition Paperback Native Peoples, Cultures and places of the Southeastern United States Series. Illustrated. Nice clean copy. ; 225 x 150mm; xi, 194pp pages Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13420 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Acropolis
Hopper, R.J.
Spring Books London 1974 Softcover Small Quarto. Very Good in pictorial softcovers. Black &white illustrations and maps. 240 pages
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID212560 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
THE ARCHITECTURE OF ANCIENT EGYPT. A Historical Outline
Bell, Edward
G. Bell & Sons London 1915 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Edges andcorners lightly worn. Small stain to front board. Gilt titles anddecoration to spine. Illustrated with Black & White Photographsand Drawings/Diagrams. xxiii, 255pp
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID212536 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ancient Egypt
Hamilton, Robert
Parragon Bath 2007 Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Would be nearfine condition apart from some texta comments to contents pageand several text pages - doesn't interfere with text or pictures.
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID212519 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tutankhamun - The Untold Story
Hoving, Thomas
Hamish Hamilton London 1979 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Some yellowing to interior of DJ. Illustrated with Colour andBlack & White Photographs. 384 pages
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID212251 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Curse of the Pharoahs
Vandenberg, Philipp
The Book Club London 1976 Hardcover Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected].Page edges lightly tanned. Map illustrations 252 pages
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID211933 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Neolithic of the Near East
Mellaart, James
Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1975 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Fine condition with Near Fine Dustjacket [Nowprotected in plastic sleeve]. Black & white illustrations. 300pages
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID210825 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Wonderful World of Archaeology
Jessup, Ronald
Doubleday & Company Garden City, NY 1968 Hardcover Small Quarto. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. DJ lightly chipped. Colour and black & whiteillustrations. 96 pages
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID210208 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Warlords of the Ancient Americas - Central America
Tsouras, Peter G.
Arms and Armour Press London 1996 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Fine condition with Near Fine Dustjacket[now protected]. Colour and black & white illustrations. 240 pages
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID210046 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The World of Legendary Greece
Duruy, Victor
Leon Amiel Publisher New York 1975 Hardcover Small Quarto. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Colour plates and black & white illustrations. EXLIBRARY copy, some markings. 143 pages.
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID210009 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
History from the Earth: An Introduction to Archaeology
Forde-Johnston, J.
New York Graphic Society New York 1974 Softcover Small Quarto. Very Good condition in pictorial softcovers.Black & white illustrations and maps. Previous owner'sname/details to inside of front cover. 256pages.
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID209508 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Larousse Encyclopedia of Archeology
Charles-Picard, Gilbert
Crescent Books New York 1987 Reprint Hardback Large Quarto. Fine condition with Near Fine Dustjacket [nowprotected]. With 40 full-colour and 600 black & whiteillustrations. 432 pages
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID208758 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Prehistory of Southern Africa
CLARK, J. Desmond
Thames & Hudson London 1970 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs andDrawings/Diagrams. 302 pages
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID208553 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Story of Archaeology: The 100 Great Discoveries
Bahn, Paul G. [editor]
Phoenix Illustrated London 1997 Softcover Small Quarto. Near fine copy in pictorial softcovers[protected in plastic by previous owner]. With over 300 colourand black & white illustrations and maps. 256 pages
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID206499 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Volcano: The Search for Vesuvius
HOFFER, William
Summit Books New York 1982 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacketprotected. Remainder stamp to lower edge. Illustrated with Black& White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 189pages.
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID205479 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Mountains of Pharaoh 2,000 years of Pyramid Exploration
Cottrell, Leonard
Book Club Associates London 1975 Book Club Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protectedin Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs andDrawings/Diagrams. 272 pages
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID205476 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
History from the Earth: An Introduction to Archaeology
FORDE-JOHNSTON, J.
New York Graphic Society New York 1974 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJprotected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & whiteillustrations. 256 pages.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID205475 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beyond Stonehenge
Hawkins, Gerald
Dorset Press New York 1973 Reprint Hardback Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJprotected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black & WhitePhotographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 319 pages
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID205474 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fossils - What they tell us of plants and animals of the past
Lull, Richard Swann
The University Society New York 1935 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 114 pages
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID205473 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Southern Etruria - Archaeological Zones of Latium
Maso, Leonardo B. Dal and Vighi, Roberto (Editor)
Bonechi Edizioni Turismo 1975 Card Covers Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 72 pages
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID205291 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Medieval Castle of the Louvre: An Archeological Accountand Guide.
Fleury, Michel & Kruta, Venceslas
Editions Atlas Paris 1989 Softcover Small Quarto. Near fine copy in pictorial softcovers. Colourand black & white illustrations. 81 pagesThe authors were the archaeologists in charge of theexcavations. Translated by Isabelle Rippon and Catherine Henry.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID204613 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
396 archaeology Books
Go to page:
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|