Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on archaeology

  
396 archaeology Books
(showing 301 to 330)


Search within Books on archaeology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in archaeology Books
  FLORIDA’S INDIANS From Ancient Times to the Present
Milanich, Jerald T.
University Press of Florida Usa 1998 First Edition
 Paperback Native Peoples, Cultures and places of the Southeastern United States Series. Illustrated. Nice clean copy. ; 225 x 150mm; xi, 194pp pages Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13420  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Acropolis
Hopper, R.J.
Spring Books London 1974 
 Softcover Small Quarto. Very Good in pictorial softcovers. Black &white illustrations and maps. 240 pages 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212560  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  THE ARCHITECTURE OF ANCIENT EGYPT. A Historical Outline
Bell, Edward
G. Bell & Sons London 1915 
 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Edges andcorners lightly worn. Small stain to front board. Gilt titles anddecoration to spine. Illustrated with Black & White Photographsand Drawings/Diagrams. xxiii, 255pp 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212536  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Ancient Egypt
Hamilton, Robert
Parragon Bath 2007 
 Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Would be nearfine condition apart from some texta comments to contents pageand several text pages - doesn't interfere with text or pictures. 
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212519  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Warrior Pharoahs. The Rise and Fall of the Egyptian Empire
Newby, P.H.
Book Club Associates London 1980 Book Club Edition
 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket[now protected]. Colour and black & white illustrations. 212 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212356  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Tutankhamun - The Untold Story
Hoving, Thomas
Hamish Hamilton London 1979 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Some yellowing to interior of DJ. Illustrated with Colour andBlack & White Photographs. 384 pages 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212251  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Andean Culture History: The Archaeology of the Central Andesfrom Early Man to the Incas
Bennett, Wendell C. & Bird, Julius B.
Robert Hale London 1965 
 Hardbound Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected].Black & white illustrations and maps. 236 pages 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212036  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Curse of the Pharoahs
Vandenberg, Philipp
The Book Club London 1976 
 Hardcover Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected].Page edges lightly tanned. Map illustrations 252 pages 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID211933  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Lost Tomb of Viracocha: Unlocking the Secrets of thePeruvian Pyramids
Cotterell, Maurice
Headline Book Publishing London 2001 1st Edition
 Hardcover Octavo. Near Fine condition, no dustjacket. Black & whiteillustrations and Colour plates. [viii] 214 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID211768  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Neolithic of the Near East
Mellaart, James
Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1975 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. Fine condition with Near Fine Dustjacket [Nowprotected in plastic sleeve]. Black & white illustrations. 300pages 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID210825  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wonderful World of Archaeology
Jessup, Ronald
Doubleday & Company Garden City, NY 1968 
 Hardcover Small Quarto. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. DJ lightly chipped. Colour and black & whiteillustrations. 96 pages 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID210208  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Tutankhamun Deception: The Truth Behind the Mummy’s Curse
O’Farrell, Gerald
Pan Books London 2002 
 Paperback Near Very Good copy. Crease to front wrapper. 234 pages 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID210506  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Warlords of the Ancient Americas - Central America
Tsouras, Peter G.
Arms and Armour Press London 1996 1st Edition
 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Fine condition with Near Fine Dustjacket[now protected]. Colour and black & white illustrations. 240 pages 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID210046  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The World of Legendary Greece
Duruy, Victor
Leon Amiel Publisher New York 1975 
 Hardcover Small Quarto. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Colour plates and black & white illustrations. EXLIBRARY copy, some markings. 143 pages. 
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID210009  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  History from the Earth: An Introduction to Archaeology
Forde-Johnston, J.
New York Graphic Society New York 1974 
 Softcover Small Quarto. Very Good condition in pictorial softcovers.Black & white illustrations and maps. Previous owner'sname/details to inside of front cover. 256pages. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID209508  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The First American: A Story of North American Archaeology
Ceram, C.W.
Jonathan Cape London 1971 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Colour and black & white illustrations. 357pages. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID209270  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Larousse Encyclopedia of Archeology
Charles-Picard, Gilbert
Crescent Books New York 1987 Reprint
 Hardback Large Quarto. Fine condition with Near Fine Dustjacket [nowprotected]. With 40 full-colour and 600 black & whiteillustrations. 432 pages 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID208758  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ancient Sun Kingdoms of the Americas: Aztec, Maya, Inca
Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang
Panther London 1967 
 Softcover Octavo. Very Good condition in Very Good Slipcase. With 317Black & white illustrations. 351 pages 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID208571  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Prehistory of Southern Africa
CLARK, J. Desmond
Thames & Hudson London 1970 
 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs andDrawings/Diagrams. 302 pages 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID208553  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of Archaeology: The 100 Great Discoveries
Bahn, Paul G. [editor]
Phoenix Illustrated London 1997 
 Softcover Small Quarto. Near fine copy in pictorial softcovers[protected in plastic by previous owner]. With over 300 colourand black & white illustrations and maps. 256 pages 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID206499  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Volcano: The Search for Vesuvius
HOFFER, William
Summit Books New York 1982 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacketprotected. Remainder stamp to lower edge. Illustrated with Black& White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 189pages. 
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID205479  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mountains of Pharaoh 2,000 years of Pyramid Exploration
Cottrell, Leonard
Book Club Associates London 1975 Book Club Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protectedin Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs andDrawings/Diagrams. 272 pages 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID205476  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  History from the Earth: An Introduction to Archaeology
FORDE-JOHNSTON, J.
New York Graphic Society New York 1974 1st Edition
 Hardback Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJprotected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & whiteillustrations. 256 pages. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID205475  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Beyond Stonehenge
Hawkins, Gerald
Dorset Press New York 1973 Reprint
 Hardback Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJprotected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black & WhitePhotographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 319 pages 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID205474  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Fossils - What they tell us of plants and animals of the past
Lull, Richard Swann
The University Society New York 1935 
 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 114 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID205473  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Emperor Qin Shihuang’s Eternal Terra-Cotta Warriors andHorses : a Mighty and Valiant Underground Army Over 2,200 YearsBack
Li Bing-wu [Managing Editor]
Shaanxi Sanqin Publishing House  1994 
 Softcover Quarto Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket.Illustrated with Colour Plates. Gift inscription to title page. 128 pages 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID205335  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Making of Civilization History Discovered ThroughArchaelogy
Whitehouse, Ruth and Wilkins, John
Collins London 1986 1st Edition
 Hardbound Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protectedin Mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 206pages 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID205292  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Southern Etruria - Archaeological Zones of Latium
Maso, Leonardo B. Dal and Vighi, Roberto (Editor)
Bonechi Edizioni Turismo 1975 
 Card Covers Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 72 pages 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID205291  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Medieval Castle of the Louvre: An Archeological Accountand Guide.
Fleury, Michel & Kruta, Venceslas
Editions Atlas Paris 1989 
 Softcover Small Quarto. Near fine copy in pictorial softcovers. Colourand black & white illustrations. 81 pagesThe authors were the archaeologists in charge of theexcavations. Translated by Isabelle Rippon and Catherine Henry. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID204613  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Walking With Cavemen: Eye-To-Eye With Your Ancestors
Lynch, John; Barrett, Louise
headline London 2002 
 Hardback Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (nowprotected). Colour illustrations. 224 pages 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID203852  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  



396 archaeology Books        
Go to page:    7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14        Next 30 Books