|
Browse Books on
archaeology
| |
An Introduction to Archaeology
Miles, David
Hyperion London 1978 1st Edition Hardcover Small Quarto. Very Good in Good Dustjacket [now protected].DJ chipped with small tears. Black & white illustrations, mapsand diagrams. 112 pages
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID214647 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Holy Places Of Christendom
Stewart Perowne
ISBN: 0264660579 A. R. Mowbray & Co Limited England 1976 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 160 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owners name on half title page. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008644 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
COLLINS EYEWITNESS GUIDES: DINOSAUR
Norman David and Milner Angela
ISBN: 0732200571 Collins 1991 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on inside front cover. Clean and unmarked boards. Many colour photographs. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004556 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Treasures and Dynasties of China
Gascoigne, Bamber
Jonathan Cape London 1973 1st Edition Hardcover Small Quarto. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and 48Colour Plates. 256 pages
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID214243 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Heaven’s Mirror: Quest for the Lost Civilization
Hancock, Graham & Faiia, Santha
Michael Joseph London 1998 Hardcover Small Quarto. Fine condition with Near Fine Dustjacket [nowprotected]. With Colour photographs, Black & white illustrationsand maps. 336 pagesThe author continues the quest begun in "Fingerprints of theGods". The sacred cities and holy places of the ancient world are analysed in depth.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID212186 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cities in the Sand
MENEN, Aubrey
Thames & Hudson London 1972 1st Edition Hardcover Small Quarto. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Historyand study of ancient civilizations. With 184 illustrations, 20 inColour. 272 pages
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID213942 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Snettisham Roman Jeweller’s Hoard
Johns, Catherine
ISBN: 0714123102 British Museum Press London 1997 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover with dust Jacket D/W lightly rubbed. Nr. Fine
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002090 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Decipherment of Linear B
Chadwick, John
Cambridge at The University Press 1960 Reprint with correction and a Hardcover with dust Jacket Name of po ffep, eps age darkened, small bookseller sticker front pastedown, D/W price-clipped. Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003883 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Search
Wilson, Clifford
Hill of Content Melbourne 1973 First Trade Paperback "...internationally known archaeologist, educator and author presents this dramatic novel based on archaeological fact." Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005164 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Concise encyclopedia of Archaeology
Cottrell, Leonard (edited by)
ISBN: 0091184509 Hutchinson of London 1975 Third (revised) edition/Second Hardcover with dust Jacket Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006965 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pre-Columbian Cities
Hardoy, Jorge E.
ISBN: 0047220015 Allen and Unwin London 1973 First U.K. Edition Hardcover with dust Jacket Light edgewear to boards, remainder mark. Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008459 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Megalith Builders of Western Europe
Daniel, Glyn
Hutchinson University Library London 1963 Reprint Hardcover Sl. spotting to prelims and fore-edges, internally clean and tight. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009562 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land
Negev, Avraham (edited by)
ISBN: 0840775237 Thomas Nelson Incorporated Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. 1986 Revised Edition - First Americ Hardcover with dust Jacket Appears unread, spine sl. slanted, illustrated eps. D/W with sl. faded spine. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009872 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Discovering Archaeology in England and Wales
Dyer, James
ISBN: 0852633408 Shire Publications U.K. 1980 Reprint Stiff Card Some rubbing and creasing to card covers, small chip to front panel, PO name/details, internally appears fine. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011145 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Coins of the Ancient World
Meshorer, Yaakov; Currier, Richard L.(retold for Young Readers by)
ISBN: 0822508354 Lerner Pub Group Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1975 Hard Cover PO name/details. D/W lightly rubbed, sl. edgewear Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013372 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Guide to Greece : Volume 1 : Central Greece
Pausanias; Levi, Peter
ISBN: 0140442251 Penguin Classics London 1979 Reprint with Revisions Paperback Some chipping and creasing to wraps, pages age tanned, pps. 559-574 (index) creased through prev. poor storage, internally clean, binding tight. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015500 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Salamis in Cyprus: Homeric, Hellenistic and Roman
Karageorghis, Vassos
ISBN: 0500390061 Thames and Hudson London 1969 Hard Cover New Aspects of Antiquity series, general editor Sir Mortimer Wheeler. D/W price-clipped with small tear to upper back flap fold. Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016761 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian (Editor)
National Geographic Society Washington, DC 1985 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Colour and Black & WhitePhotographs. 368 pages
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID142200 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Wisdom of Bones: In Search of Human Origins
Walker, Alan
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1996 8vo softcover 270pp index, b/w illus. very good. Book Description: Remarkable story of the excavation of the 'Nariokotome Boy',1.5 million years old and the most complete skeleton of Homo erectus ever found.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 42553 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Picture History of Archaeology
CERAM, C.W.
Thames and Hudson London 1963 Trade Paperback Near Very Good copy. 294 Black & white illustrations.Laminate bubbling along spine of wrappers. 360 pages.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID6040 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
396 archaeology Books
Go to page:
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|