Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on archaeology

  
396 archaeology Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on archaeology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in archaeology Books
  An Introduction to Archaeology
Miles, David
Hyperion London 1978 1st Edition
 Hardcover Small Quarto. Very Good in Good Dustjacket [now protected].DJ chipped with small tears. Black & white illustrations, mapsand diagrams. 112 pages 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID214647  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Holy Places Of Christendom
Stewart Perowne
ISBN: 0264660579
A. R. Mowbray & Co Limited England 1976 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 160 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owners name on half title page.   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008644  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  COLLINS EYEWITNESS GUIDES: DINOSAUR
Norman David and Milner Angela
ISBN: 0732200571
Collins  1991 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on inside front cover. Clean and unmarked boards. Many colour photographs.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004556  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  The Return of Cultural Treasures
Greenfield, Jeanette
ISBN: 0521477468
Cambridge Univ Pr  1996 Second Edition
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017580  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Treasures and Dynasties of China
Gascoigne, Bamber
Jonathan Cape London 1973 1st Edition
 Hardcover Small Quarto. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and 48Colour Plates. 256 pages 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID214243  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Heaven’s Mirror: Quest for the Lost Civilization
Hancock, Graham & Faiia, Santha
Michael Joseph London 1998 
 Hardcover Small Quarto. Fine condition with Near Fine Dustjacket [nowprotected]. With Colour photographs, Black & white illustrationsand maps. 336 pagesThe author continues the quest begun in "Fingerprints of theGods". The sacred cities and holy places of the ancient world are analysed in depth. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212186  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Cities in the Sand
MENEN, Aubrey
Thames & Hudson London 1972 1st Edition
 Hardcover Small Quarto. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Historyand study of ancient civilizations. With 184 illustrations, 20 inColour. 272 pages 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID213942  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Snettisham Roman Jeweller’s Hoard
Johns, Catherine
ISBN: 0714123102
British Museum Press London 1997 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover with dust Jacket D/W lightly rubbed.  Nr. Fine
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002090  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Decipherment of Linear B
Chadwick, John
Cambridge at The University Press  1960 Reprint with correction and a
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Name of po ffep, eps age darkened, small bookseller sticker front pastedown, D/W price-clipped.  Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003883  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Maya : the Riddle and Rediscovery of a Lost Civilization
Gallenkamp, Charles; Albuquerque Museum
ISBN: 0670803871
Viking USA 1985 Third Revised Edition
 Hardcover with dust Jacket   Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004950  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Search
Wilson, Clifford
Hill of Content Melbourne 1973 First
 Trade Paperback "...internationally known archaeologist, educator and author presents this dramatic novel based on archaeological fact."  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005164  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Concise encyclopedia of Archaeology
Cottrell, Leonard (edited by)
ISBN: 0091184509
Hutchinson of London  1975 Third (revised) edition/Second
 Hardcover with dust Jacket   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006965  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Pyramid : Beyond Imagination Inside the Great pyramid of Giza
Jackson, Kevin; Stamp, Jonathan
ISBN: 0563488034
BBC London 2000 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Published to accompany the television programme Pyramid, first broadcast on BBC1 in 2002.  Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007914  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Pre-Columbian Cities
Hardoy, Jorge E.
ISBN: 0047220015
Allen and Unwin London 1973 First U.K. Edition
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Light edgewear to boards, remainder mark.  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008459  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Megalith Builders of Western Europe
Daniel, Glyn
Hutchinson University Library London 1963 Reprint
 Hardcover Sl. spotting to prelims and fore-edges, internally clean and tight.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009562  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land
Negev, Avraham (edited by)
ISBN: 0840775237
Thomas Nelson Incorporated Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. 1986 Revised Edition - First Americ
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Appears unread, spine sl. slanted, illustrated eps. D/W with sl. faded spine.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009872  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Ancient Civilization of Cyprus: An Archeological Adventure
Karageorgis, Vassos
Cowles Education Corporation New York  
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Copyright 1969, no publication date given, endpaper maps, PO name, D/W age tanned.  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011061  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Discovering Archaeology in England and Wales
Dyer, James
ISBN: 0852633408
Shire Publications U.K. 1980 Reprint
 Stiff Card Some rubbing and creasing to card covers, small chip to front panel, PO name/details, internally appears fine.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011145  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Coins of the Ancient World
Meshorer, Yaakov; Currier, Richard L.(retold for Young Readers by)
ISBN: 0822508354
Lerner Pub Group Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1975 
 Hard Cover PO name/details. D/W lightly rubbed, sl. edgewear  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013372  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Lost Treasures of Troy
Moorehead, Caroline
BCA London 1994 
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013531  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Guide to Greece : Volume 1 : Central Greece
Pausanias; Levi, Peter
ISBN: 0140442251
Penguin Classics London 1979 Reprint with Revisions
 Paperback Some chipping and creasing to wraps, pages age tanned, pps. 559-574 (index) creased through prev. poor storage, internally clean, binding tight.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015500  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Salamis in Cyprus: Homeric, Hellenistic and Roman
Karageorghis, Vassos
ISBN: 0500390061
Thames and Hudson London 1969 
 Hard Cover New Aspects of Antiquity series, general editor Sir Mortimer Wheeler. D/W price-clipped with small tear to upper back flap fold.  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016761  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian (Editor)
National Geographic Society Washington, DC 1985 1st Edition
 Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Colour and Black & WhitePhotographs. 368 pages 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID142200  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Chinese Exhibition - A Selection Of Recent Archaeological Finds Of The People’s Republic Of China
no author
ISBN: 0724100296
Australian Arts Exhibition Corporation Australia 1976 
 Soft Cover 128 pages.   Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007257  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Pelican History of England - 8 - England in the Nineteenth Century
David Thomson
ISBN: 0140201971
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1977 
 Paperback 254 pages  Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 005915  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Forgotten Kingdom - Being The Records Of The Results Obtained From The Excavation Of Two Mounds, Atchana and Al Mina In The Turkish Hatay
Sir Leonard Woolley
Pelican / Penguin Books England 1953 
 Paperback 200 pages. Pelican Books No. A261. Foxing to pages.   Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006986  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ruins of Time: Four and a Half Centuries of Conquest andDiscovery Among the Maya
Adamson, David
George Allen & Unwin Ltd. London 1975 1st Edition
 Hardcover Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJchipped with small tears. Black & white illustrations and maps;Colour plates. 272 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID213141  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Excavation at Dawu: Report on an Excavation in a Mound atDawu, Akuapim, Ghana
Shaw, Thurston
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ghana 1961 1st Edition
 Hardback Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition - no dustjacket. Black& white illustrations. Small (coffee?) stains to leading edge ofpages - otherwise a VG copy. ? 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID2619  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wisdom of Bones: In Search of Human Origins
Walker, Alan
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1996   
  8vo softcover 270pp index, b/w illus. very good. Book Description: Remarkable story of the excavation of the 'Nariokotome Boy',1.5 million years old and the most complete skeleton of Homo erectus ever found. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42553  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Picture History of Archaeology
CERAM, C.W.
Thames and Hudson London 1963 
 Trade Paperback Near Very Good copy. 294 Black & white illustrations.Laminate bubbling along spine of wrappers. 360 pages. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID6040  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  



396 archaeology Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14        Next 30 Books