|
Browse Books on
archaeology
| |
Archaeology and History of the Chinese in Southern New Zealand During the Nineteenth Century
Richie, Neville A.
ISBN: NoISBN University of Otago, 1986. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Archaeology. Signed by Author Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. Bound thesis dated 1986, huge book of 700 pages plus maps and diagrams inserted. An exhaustive treatise on the subject. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Archaeology. Signed by Author. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 8540. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $750.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8540 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Darb Zubaydah: The Pilgrim Road from Kufa to Mecca
Al-Rashid, Saad
ISBN: NoISBN Riyad University, 1980. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 8525.
Price: $450.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8525 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Autobiographic Sketch of Robert Munro M.A., M.D., LL.D. 21st July, 1835 18th July, 1920
Munro, Robert
MacLehose, Jackson and Co. Glasgow 1921 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth VI, 90 pages, + 2 blank; frontispiece photograph. Preface by John Horne, list of author's works, selected list of contributions to societies and journals & literary and scientific distinctions. This autobiographic sketch was written in the year before he passed away while suffering from indifferent health. Both the front and rear end pages are foxed, the top edge of the front paste down, the frontispiece (which is tipped in), and the front edge of their rear paste down shows signs of water damage. All edges of the pages are untrimmed, and browned with age. Light bumping of the corners, and the head and heel of the backstrip. Notwithstanding all this, the book is in good condition for its age. Biography Reasonable for Age
Price: $150.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207892 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mathura Sculptures. A Handbook to Appreciate Sculptures in the Archaeological Museum, Mathura
Joshi N.P.
Archaeological Museum Mathura 1966 First Edition 4to Hard Cover 101 pp. b/w photographs by Krishna Dutta Mishra and fold-out description, line drawings by the author and Lalji Prasad Shrivastava, with a foreword by Dr. V.S.Agrawala. Minor foxing to edges and endpapers, dustjacket chipped on corners and spine, scuffing on bottom end of sunned dustjacket spine Very Good
Price: $95.00 (AUD) Book Number: 48306 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Das alte Wunderland der Pyramiden. Geographische, geschichtliche und kulturhistorische Bilder aus der Vorzeit, der Periode der Blüte sowie des Verfalls des alten Ägyptens.
Oppel, Karl
Otto Spamer Leipzig, Germany 1881 Not Stated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Brown Buckram 750 g; XII, 406 pages, includes chronology, index. Colour illustrated frontispiece, with 200 text illustrations and charts in black-and-white, and three other full-page colour illustrations, and hieroglyphics alphabet. The text is in German, and the first section covers the land and its peoples. Marbled text edges are darkened with age, and the original binding has been replaced. Digital image available upon request. Egyptology Very Good for Age
Price: $90.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214568 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mediterranean Archaeology, Volume 2, 1989
Descoedres Jean-Paul, Editor
ISBN: 10308482 Australian And New Zealand Journal for the Archaeology of the Mediterranean World Sydney 1989 First Edition 4to Soft Cover 211 pp, b/w illustrations, slightly bumped corners and smudged on edges Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 23913 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mediterranean Archaeology, Volume 1, 1988
Descoedres Jean-Paul, Editor
ISBN: 10308482 Australian And New Zealand Journal for the Archaeology of the Mediterranean World Sydney 1988 First Edition 4to Soft Cover 227 pp, b/w illustrations, bumped corners Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 23914 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cambridge Ancient History: Plates to Volumes I and II New Edition
Edwards, I.E.S., Et al.
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, England 1977 New Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Red Cloth XLII, +181 plates in black-and-white. Most plates contain at least two images. Top edge of text block gilt. Archaeology Very Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212184 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
SUBTERRANIAN SYDNEY: THE REAL UNDERWORLD OF SYDNEY TOWN
Kennedy Brian and Barbara
ISBN: 0730101673 rEED 1986 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Soft Cover Very Good condition. "Sydney's Tank Stream and Busby's Bore are well-known, but not so well-known is the great honeycomb of other tunnels that spreads for literally tens of kilometres beneath the city streets. Of course, many of these underground ways carry the essential services vital to one of the world's major cities, but there are also a surprising number that have been used, or are still being used, for such purposes as mining and defence. There are also those which have remained well-kept secrets for many years. And then there are those that will probably forever remain a mystery. This book takes you on a tour of all the tunnels of below-ground Sydney." Very Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007401 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
al-Rabadhah: A Portrait of Early Islamic Civilisation in Saudi Arabia
al-Rashid, Sa’ad bin ’Abd al-’Aziz
ISBN: 0582783909 King Saud University, No date. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Fine. Edition Unstated. Archaeology. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0582783909 Inventory No: 8555. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8555 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Touring the Ancient World with a Camera
Gaunt, William -- Text
The Studio Limited London 1932 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Yellow Cloth VIII, 120 pp., list of illustrations, list of maps. The text is illustrated with 134 black and white photographs taken by C. Jeffrey Holme, and six maps. Yellow coloured boards with maroon embossed writing on top of front panel and on the spine. Top edge red. The corners are bumped and rubbed, the front being worse than the back, at front, underlying board is noticeable. There is rubbing and bumping to both the top and bottom book edges as well as the head and heel of spine. The cloth of the book is extremely discoloured, dirty and marked. There are patches of fraying of the cloth on the book. Marks to the other paper edges. Previous owners stamp on the front paste down and ffep. Endpapers unmarked with dirt and foxing but internally the pages are clean. A tour around the Eastern Mediterranean, concentrating mainly on ancient civilisation sites. Places visited: Genoa, Istanbul, Naples, Livorno, Sicily, Greece, Rhodes, Damascus, Palestine and Egypt. Photography Poor
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101285 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Snettisham Roman Jeweller’s Hoard
Johns, Catherine
ISBN: 0714123102 British Museum Press London 1997 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover with dust Jacket D/W lightly rubbed. Nr. Fine
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002090 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lost Cities of Asia: Ceylon, Burma, Cambodia
Swaan, Wim
ISBN: NoISBN Elek, 1976. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Second Edition. Archaeology. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 3721. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3721 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Atlas of Ancient Egypt
Baines & Malek, John & Jaromir
ISBN: 0714819581 Phaidon, 1984. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Third Edition. Archaeology. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0714819581 Inventory No: 4736. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4736 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Archaeology of the Dreamtime : The Story of Prehistoric Australia and Her People.
Flood, Josephine
ISBN: 0002164442 Collins Sydney 1983 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Boards 288 pp, list of illustrations, appendix, notes, glossary, further reading, index. Text illustrated by photographs black and white, in colour, line drawings, graphs and maps. Photographic dustwrapper.blue boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are scuffed, and there is evidence of shelf wear on the bottom edges. Spine gutters are likewise worn. There is a .5" split in the front hinge at top. There are some faint fingerprints on the 'contents' page. The dustwrapper show some bumping to the top edge of front panel. Archaeology of the Dreamtime "draws a fascinating and absorbing picture of a dynamic and highly adaptable people whose art, religion and social organisation was very sophisticated, whose trading networkcovered vast distances whose ingenuity and technological skills had enabled them to survive in one of the most inhospitable countries in the world" Archaeology Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 100012 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Industrial Archaeology in Australia. Rural Industry
Birmingham Judy, Jack Ian, Jeans Dennis
ISBN: 085859319X Heinemann Australia 1983 First Edition 4to Hard Cover 191 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, presentation bookplate on free endpaper, Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 20994 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Animals in Archaeology
Brodrick (ed.), A. Houghton
ISBN: 0214653404 Barrie & Jenkins, 1972. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0214653404 Inventory No: 3717. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3717 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
From the Beginning
Katz, Karl; Kahane, P. P.; and Magen, Broshi
Weidefeld & Nicolson London 1968 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth Small 4to, cream cloth (lightl foxed) titled in gilt with vignette stamped in gilt on front cover, in pictorial dustwrapper that has been price-clipped. Owner's name on title page, illustrated endpapers; 287pp., Profuse B&W & color illustrations from photographs by David Harris. Reference Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000559 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Historical Relics Unearthed in New China
not Credited
Foreign Languages Press Peking 1972 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Beige Cloth 217 pages, + list of illustrations (printed in Chinese) attached to rear free end page. Also loosely inserted in the corresponding list of illustrations printed in English. Illustrated end pages colour illustrated dust jacket, 217 illustrations (the majority being in black-and-white, although colour photography does account for probably 40% of the book). This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Art -- China Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208840 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Guide to Takht-i-Bahi
Sehrai Fidaullah
Fidaullah Sehrai Peshawar 1982 First Edition 8vo Pictorial Softcover 88 pp, plus b/w illustrations, rear cover creased on corner, green stain on edges Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 24256 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Archaeology
Sherratt (ed.), Andrew
ISBN: 0521229898 Cambridge Univ. Press, 1980. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Archaeology. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0521229898 Inventory No: 3724. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $48.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3724 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
396 archaeology Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|