|
Browse Books on
archaeology
| |
|
4,000 years under the Sea
Diole, Philippe
Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd London 1954 Hardcover Hardback with Dustwrapper 20 x 13 cm320 pages. Cover: stained spine. Pages: overall yellowing, inscribed endpaper. Dustwrapper: torn along upper and lower edges of spine.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10864 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
4,000 Years Under the Sea: Excursions in Undersea Archaeology
Diole &Hopkins (trans.), Phillipe / Gerard
ISBN: NoISBN Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1954. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. First Edition. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. Inventory No: 18545.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 18545 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
a book of Archaeology 17 stories of Discovery
Wheeler, Margaret (Lady) -- Editor
Cassell London 1957 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 480 g; XII, 178 pages, includes map showing the locations of the various sites of discovery, central photographic section of 21 black-and-white photographs, list of sources, and other diagrams within the text. The colour illustrated dustjacket is rubbed across both top and bottom edges, and the top edge of the textblock shows signs of foxing. Previous owner's name on front free end page. Archaeology Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0228756 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Guide to Takht-i-Bahi
Sehrai Fidaullah
Fidaullah Sehrai Peshawar 1982 First Edition 8vo Pictorial Softcover 88 pp, plus b/w illustrations, rear cover creased on corner, green stain on edges Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 24256 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Seafaring: Based on Underwater Archaeology
Bass, George Fletcher
ISBN: 0802703909 Walker & Co New York 1972 1st Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.3 kg; 320 pages, 356 black-and-white photographs and line drawings and maps, 150 colour photographs, glossary, bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dustjacket over blue papered boards. Ownership inscription at the bottom right of the 1st page, no other damage to describe. The book is a history of seafaring, from its earliest beginnings to the advent of steam power and has been treated primarily from the archaeological standpoint. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. archaeology -- Marine Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230874 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A NEW LOOK AT THE DINOSAURS
Charig Alan
ISBN: 0727020269 Rigby 1985 First Australian Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Many illustrations. All enquiries are answered promptly and we are happy to discuss book availability, condition and postage Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004714 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Picture History of Archaelogy
C.W Ceram
Thames & Hudson Great Britain 1959 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 1065 gms. Creasing and chipping to dj, small chips to spine, price clipped - now in protective wrap. Binding neat and tidy. Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 024287 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Picture History of Archaeology
CERAM, C.W.
Thames and Hudson London 1963 Trade Paperback Near Very Good copy. 294 Black & white illustrations.Laminate bubbling along spine of wrappers. 360 pages.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID6040 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Picture History Of Archaeology
C. W. Ceram
Book Club Associates London, England 1968 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 360 pages. Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 012831 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Picture History of Archaeology
C. W. Ceram
Book Club Associates London, England 1972 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 360 pages. Foxing to page edges. Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015584 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Picture History of Archaeology
Ceram, C. W.
Thames & Hudson London 1958 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; 360 pages, includes chronological table of the history of archaeology, from 1119 AD through to 1955, and bibliographical note and list of sources for the illustrations (XVI colour plates, 336 black-and-white illustrations), and index. The book is Copyright 1957 and 1958, and has been translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston, and I am assuming that the 1957 date was the original German publication. The colour illustrated dust jacket is badly rubbed, and chipped, and has been repaired from the underside using sticky tape. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This book is divided into five sections or books, the first covering the birth of classical archaeology, the second Egypt, the third Babylon, the fourth Mexico and the new world, and the final book, is a retrospective and perspective of archaeology with mention of the dead Sea Scrolls and also of India and underwater archaeology as well as the advent of aerial archaeology. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Archaeology Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219018 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Short History of Archaeology
Daniel, Glyn
ISBN: 0500021015 Thames & Hudson London 1981 Hard Cover Orange boards with gilt typography. Some light rubbing and scratches to d/w. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000683 Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Short History of Archaeology
Daniel, Glyn
ISBN: 0500021015 London Thames & Hudson 1981 8vo hardcover 232pp index, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w.
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 34980 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Short History of Archaeology
Daniel, Glyn
ISBN: 0500021015 Thames & Hudson, 1981. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0500021015. Inventory No: 10183.
Price: $27.25 (AUD) Book Number: 10183 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Visit to Capharnaum
Loffreda Stanislao
Franciscan Printing Press Jerusalem 1980 Paperback 86 pp. b/w photographs Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43233 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Abandoned Places
Adkins, Lesley and Roy
ISBN: 1853482625 New Burlington Books London 1990 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 745 g.; VI, 7-128 pages, glossary, further reading, a knowledge of its and index. Map illustrated endpapers, showing abandoned cities/civilisations throughout the world. The text is illustrated with numerous colour photographs. Black coloured boards with Silver titles to the backstrip. Robbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. Colour photographic dustwrapper, showing Machu Picchu, with red, yellow and white titles to the front panel and peach and white titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and there is a 2.5 " tear to the lower left-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. A look at some of the abandoned cities/civilisations throughout the world from throughout history. Digital image available upon request to help test condition. Archaeology Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0109752 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Abandoned Places: A Legacy of Past Cultures and Civilisations
Adkins & Adkins, Leslie & Roy
ISBN: 1856278336 Grange, 1996. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/As New. Second Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 1856278336. Inventory No: 3749.
Price: $33.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3749 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Aegean Art: The Origins of Greek Art
Pierre Demargne
Thames & Hudson London 1964 First English Language Edition 215mm x 280mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has moderate wear and some minor chipping to head and foot of spine. Light wear to cloth. A few marks to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 447pp Good to Very Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007960 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
African Genesis
Robert Ardrey
Collins Great Britain 1967 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 675 gms. Dj has rubbing and fraying to edges, clipped. Binding in very good order, name to inside cover. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 024275 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Aku-Aku
Heyerdahl, Thor
ISBN: 0140014543 Penguin Books Ltd Hammersmith, England 1978 Seventh Penguin Books Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, Seventh Penguin Books Reprint, 200gms, 350 pages. Aku-Aku is the fascinating account of the first complete examination of the giant stone statues on Easter Island. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, moderate to hevy page discolouration to most pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD) Book Number: HISARC2 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
al-Rabadhah: A Portrait of Early Islamic Civilisation in Saudi Arabia
al-Rashid, Sa’ad bin ’Abd al-’Aziz
ISBN: 0582783909 King Saud University, No date. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Fine. Edition Unstated. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0582783909. Inventory No: 8555. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $72.75 (AUD) Book Number: 8555 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Alexandria Rediscovered
Empereur, Jean-Yves
ISBN: 0714119210 British Museum Press London, England 1998 First UK Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, first UK edition, 1690gms, 253 pages, includes 200 illustrations. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear. Dust jacket has been covered in removeable plastic protective sleeve, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book weighs over 1.5kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: HISARC10 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
An Archaelogical Perspective
Lewis R. Binford
Seminar Press Usa 1972 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 925 gms. Dj has some rubbing and fading, some chipping to edges, closed 4 cm tear to lower back spine. Name to fep, binding very neat and tight. Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 027518 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
An Archaeological Perspective
Lewis R Binford
Seminar Press New York 1972 1st Ed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers Boards are worn and fadded, some small marks on boards, o/w VG. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005513dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
An Introduction to Archaeology
Miles, David
Hyperion London 1978 1st Edition Hardcover Small Quarto. Very Good in Good Dustjacket [now protected].DJ chipped with small tears. Black & white illustrations, mapsand diagrams. 112 pages
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID214647 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
593 archaeology Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|