|
Browse Books on
archaeology
| |
4,000 years under the Sea
Diole, Philippe
Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd London 1954 Hardcover Hardback with Dustwrapper 20 x 13 cm320 pages. Cover: stained spine. Pages: overall yellowing, inscribed endpaper. Dustwrapper: torn along upper and lower edges of spine.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10864 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Companion to Roman Britain
Clayton, Peter -- Editor
ISBN: 0714820318 Phaidon Press Oxford 1980 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 970 g.; VI, 7-208 pages, preface by editor, two appendices, bibliography, index and aknowledgements. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, illustrations, and building plans. There is a map of Roman England at the beginning of the text. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Colour photographic front cover of the dustwrapper showing Hadrian's Wall and on the rear dustwrapper panel is a black-and-white photograph a bronze of the head of Hadrian. Black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and some and creasing to the dustwrapper corners and rubbing to the other dustwrapper edges. There is a 1 inch tear to the top left-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel with some associated creasing. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. In this book there are six essays upon various aspects of the Roman occupation of Britain, from AD 43 to its eventual abandonment in the fifth century. Each essay is written by a expert in that particular field and gives a snapshot of Roman Britain and of the artefacts left behind. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- British Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107814 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Guide to Takht-i-Bahi
Sehrai Fidaullah
Fidaullah Sehrai Peshawar 1982 First Edition 8vo Pictorial Softcover 88 pp, plus b/w illustrations, rear cover creased on corner, green stain on edges Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 24256 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Guide to the Prehistoric and Roman Monuments in England and Wales
Hawkes, Jacquetta Hopkins
ISBN: 0351166491 Sphere London 1973 Paperback A well-read copy with creased, chipped spine, large chip to front panel where prev. price sticker removed, PO name and some neat PO notes which do not obliterate text. "A complete guide to the principal surviving monuments of the prehistoric and Roman inhabitants of England and Wales. Fair
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018196 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A NEW LOOK AT THE DINOSAURS
Charig Alan
ISBN: 0727020269 Rigby 1985 First Australian Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Many illustrations. All enquiries are answered promptly and we are happy to discuss book availability, condition and postage Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004714 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Picture History of Archaelogy
C.W Ceram
Thames & Hudson Great Britain 1959 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 1065 gms. Creasing and chipping to dj, small chips to spine, price clipped - now in protective wrap. Binding neat and tidy. Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 024287 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Picture History of Archaeology
CERAM, C.W.
Thames and Hudson London 1963 Trade Paperback Near Very Good copy. 294 Black & white illustrations.Laminate bubbling along spine of wrappers. 360 pages.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID6040 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Picture History of Archaeology
Ceram, C. W.
Thames & Hudson London 1958 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; 360 pages, includes chronological table of the history of archaeology, from 1119 AD through to 1955, and bibliographical note and list of sources for the illustrations (XVI colour plates, 336 black-and-white illustrations), and index. The book is Copyright 1957 and 1958, and has been translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston, and I am assuming that the 1957 date was the original German publication. The colour illustrated dust jacket is badly rubbed, and chipped, and has been repaired from the underside using sticky tape. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This book is divided into five sections or books, the first covering the birth of classical archaeology, the second Egypt, the third Babylon, the fourth Mexico and the new world, and the final book, is a retrospective and perspective of archaeology with mention of the dead Sea Scrolls and also of India and underwater archaeology as well as the advent of aerial archaeology. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Archaeology Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219018 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Short History of Archaeology
Daniel, Glyn
ISBN: 0500021015 London Thames & Hudson 1981 8vo hardcover 232pp index, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w.
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 34980 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Short History of Archaeology
Daniel, Glyn
ISBN: 0500021015 Thames & Hudson, 1981. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Archaeology. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0500021015 Inventory No: 10183.
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10183 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Visit to Capharnaum
Loffreda Stanislao
Franciscan Printing Press Jerusalem 1980 Paperback 86 pp. b/w photographs Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43233 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Abandoned Places: A Legacy of Past Cultures and Civilisations
Adkins & Adkins, Leslie & Roy
ISBN: 1856278336 Grange, 1996. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Good. Second Edition. Archaeology. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 1856278336 Inventory No: 3749.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3749 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
African Genesis
Robert Ardrey
Collins Great Britain 1967 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 675 gms. Dj has rubbing and fraying to edges, clipped. Binding in very good order, name to inside cover. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 024275 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
al-Rabadhah: A Portrait of Early Islamic Civilisation in Saudi Arabia
al-Rashid, Sa’ad bin ’Abd al-’Aziz
ISBN: 0582783909 King Saud University, No date. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Fine. Edition Unstated. Archaeology. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Archaeology. ISBN: 0582783909 Inventory No: 8555. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8555 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Archaelogical Perspective
Lewis R. Binford
Seminar Press Usa 1972 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 925 gms. Dj has some rubbing and fading, some chipping to edges, closed 4 cm tear to lower back spine. Name to fep, binding very neat and tight. Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 027518 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Archaeological Perspective
Lewis R Binford
Seminar Press New York 1972 1st Ed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers Boards are worn and fadded, some small marks on boards, o/w VG. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005513dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Introduction to Archaeology
Miles, David
Hyperion London 1978 1st Edition Hardcover Small Quarto. Very Good in Good Dustjacket [now protected].DJ chipped with small tears. Black & white illustrations, mapsand diagrams. 112 pages
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID214647 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Introduction to Prehistoric Archeology
Frank Hole Robert F Heizer
Holt Rinehart and Winston 1965 1st edition Good + Harcover red boards details embossed on front and spine in white dustjacket unclipped dustjacket cover has b & w photo of archaelogist in the desert dustjacket is worn along edges rubbed and has small tears on spine edges pages clean one small tick beside Chapter One in Contents and small pen marks in bibliography number of b & w photos and several diagrams and tables 306 pages
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3084 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ancient Cyprus
Tatton-Brown, Veronica A.
ISBN: 0714116866 British Museum 1987 1st Edition Soft cover Ex library with few markings. 74 pp inc index. 43 colour plates, 47 b/w illustrations. Handbook to the permanent exhibition in the British Museum. Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: s15257 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ancient Egypt
Hamilton, Robert
Parragon Bath 2007 Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Would be nearfine condition apart from some texta comments to contents pageand several text pages - doesn't interfere with text or pictures.
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID212519 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ancient Iraq
Georges Roux
ISBN: 014012523X Penguin Books England 1992 Third Edition Soft Cover 547 pages. New Edition. Cover shows a section of a ninth-century Bc stone relief of Ashur-nasir-pal II in the British Museum. Some fading to very side of front spine edge. Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002823 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ancient Ruins and Archaeology
de Camp, L. Sprague & de Camp, Catherine C.
Rigby Limited Adelaide 1965 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good, in Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket nowprotected. Moderate wear to DJ edges and corners.Illustratedwith b/w photographs, maps and diagrams. 294pages.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID214796 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ancient Shrines of Goa: A Pictorial Survey
no author
Dept of Information. Government of Goa Panjim 1965 Softcover Octavo. Good+ condition in Pictorial softcovers. Spinelightly cracked and rear wrapper lightly stained. Black & whiteillustrations. Previous Owner's name/details to PreliminaryPages. 25 pages + 72 ills.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID199723 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
396 archaeology Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|