|
Browse Books on
Building
| |
Decorative Cast Iron in Australia
E. Graeme Robertson
ISBN: 0859020509 Currey,O'Neil Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1984 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 238 pages with b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005263 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Getting the Details Right : Restoring Australian Houses 1890’s-1920’s
Ian Evans
ISBN: 1875253009 The Flannel Flower Press Yeronga, Queensland , Australia 1989 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 160 pages with b/w illustrations. The designs which it contains provide all of the dimensions and construction information needed for restoration work on a variety of Australian housing styles in the period from the late 1890's through to the late 1920's and beyond. Very Good
Price: $33.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004128 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
How to Restore the Old Aussie House
Ian Stapleton
ISBN: 0909558310 John Fairfax Marketing 1983 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 94 pages with b/w illustrations. Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003775 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
How to Shoe a Horse
Manwill, Marion C.
ISBN: 0668027851 Arco Publications New York 1973 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with unmarked pages and light rubbing on edges. Dust jacket is solid with 1" tear on top edge of back cover, two small holes on the foreedge of back cover and light general edgewear. Illustrated with drawings and 62 black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114340 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
8-Color Country Cross-Stitch
Stevenson Sarah
ISBN: 080691288x Sterling Publishing Co. Inc New York 1995 First Edition Hard Cover 144 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. There are stockings, ornaments, and samplers with an old fashioned Christmas Spirit, and much more. Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 025635 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Country Diary Book Of Knitting
Mitchell Annette
Book Club Associates Exeter 1988 Reprint Hard Cover 160 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This has been given a seasonal theme with designs representing and suited to Spring, summer,autumn and winter. Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 025639 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Earth Wall Construction
Department of Works and Housing; Commonwealth Experimental Building Station
Commonwealth Experimental Building Station Canberra 1949 Second, Revised 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Card 42 pp., table of contents, appendices, selected references and index. Text is illustrated with black and white photography and technical drawing. Buff coloured wrappers with red writing on the front panel. The wrappers show their age. There is staining, cigarette marks and other obvious bits of abuse. Internally there is the water stain on top left 1/3 of the pages, which permeates the complete work. On the verso of the front wrapper there is some writing in pen. This booklet was published in response to requests for information to the Commonwealth Building Station. It was published just after World War II, when they're not only was a baby boom, but a building room at the same time. Digital image available upon request. Australiana Poor
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100174 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Copper Pipe-Line Services in Building; a Practical handbook
Copper Development Association
Copper Development Association Kendals Hall, England 1955 15th Revised Impression 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto 1/4 Cloth and Boards 128 pp., last page blank, foreword, acknowledgements, list of plates and tables, index and list of Copper Development Association Publications. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing an ancient piece of Egyptian copper water pipe circa 2750 B. C. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs, line drawings and tables. 1/4 red cloth spine and 3/4 pink board with gilt embossed writing on the front panel and gilt writing on the spine. On the rear panel there is a blind stamped Copper Development Association "logo". The corners of the book are bumped and rubbed, with three corners having underlying board showing. The head and heel of spine are soft, rubbed and faded. The gilt writing on the spine has also faded. The book is rubbed and has marks on both front and back panel. Spine is slightly cocked and paper edges are brown and have started to fox on the front edge. The end papers have also started to have foxing marks, and previous owners name on the front paste down. "The primary purpose of this handbook is to help the designer and craftsmen to a fuller understanding of the uses of copper and copper alloy pipes for the various kinds of installation work met within buildings whether they be large or small.". This book is No. 42 Copper Development Association publications series. Technical Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101266 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Designing with Wood and Metal
Speed, R, & Ashworth, J.N.
ISBN: 0582325439 Longman London 1971 First British Edition Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Boards VIII, 120 pages, last 2 blank, acknowledgements, suggested further reading and metric conversion table. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and illustrations and, plans. Photographic front cover, showing some of the projects within, against a white background with orange writing on the front panel and spine. A little bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower booked edges. As the laminated boards are a little grubby and worn. The writing on the front panel has become a little faded. Offset tanning and foxing marks to the endpapers and previous owner's name has been written to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Some designs made out of wood and metal for the home use and for the home handyman/person. The projects within the book have all directions and equipment necessary listed. Hobbies Average
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103470 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
You Can Whittle and Carve
Hellum, Amanda Watkins & Gottshall, Franklin H.
Bonanza Books New York Reprint Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Tan Boards 86 pages, last 4 blank, foreword by authors. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography and project designs. Tan coloured boards with black writing on spine. A little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Some handling marks to the endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper, showing coloured photograph of completed projects against a white background with black and blue writing on the front panel and blue on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and a little grubby. The white the background has become quite dull and yellow. Some rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and to the head of the spine. A book on how to carve and whittle in wood, with directions for numerous projects within the text. Hobbies Average
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103510 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Handyman’s Complete Carpentry Guide
Waugh, Andrew
Consolidated Press Production Sydney Probable First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Brown Cloth 228 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings, and some black-and-white photographs, colour frontispiece drawing, and four other pages of colour drawing. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated dust jacket. Minor rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket, pages 31/32 is damaged at the top towards the spine with loss. Appears to be factory fault. Digital image available upon request. Actually quite a good book for a person wanting to know how to use a hand tools which do not connect to a power point. Everything from maintenance, through to actually use of the tools, and also how to finish the articles made, make this a valuable reference text. Woodworking Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103966 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Country Furniture for the Home: The Kitchen (timeless traditional woodworking projects)
Buchanan, George
ISBN: 0-304-34245-9 Cassell & Company London 1995 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Red Cloth 160 pages, includes index. Text is illustrated with very many line drawings, and eight pages of colour photography. Coloured illustrated dust jacket. "Country Furniture for the Home is a series of charming but simple woodworking projects presented room by room. The Kitchen enjoys more used in almost any other room in the home, and furniture in this book has been carefully chosen to be attractive to look at, easy to make and highly versatile, from simple projects such as a plate rack and a New England spice rack, to a kitchen table and chair, a French cupboards and a large Welsh dresser for storing all displaying China, or a collection of household treasures. Each project is accompanied by a scale plan and a series of detailed drawings to guide you through the intermediate stages, together with comprehensive instructions for achieving the best possible result." -- front fold over blurb Woodworking Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103968 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Zealand Home Carpentry Illustrated
Smith, Alex
Colorgravure Publication (The Auckland Star, Auckland) Melbourne Probable First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth Illustrated endpapers, 272 pages of text, illustrated with line drawings, and black-and-white photographs. Coloured illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner has written a series of numbers on the front paste down, the dustjacket has several short tears, the longest being 1.25 in., and all the tears at the top of the front panel. Digital image are available upon request. Woodworking Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103972 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
M. G. B.; Mk.I, Mk.II, and GT, Including Overdrive and Automatic Transmission Models
British Leyland Motor Corporation of Australia Limited
British Leyland Motor Corporation of Australia Limited Waterloo, New South Wales 1970 First Australian Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Stiffened Wrappers 885 grammes; 18 pages then the book is not paginated in a sequential manner, it is however numbered from section A through to section S. Each section has its own paginated e.g. A - 9. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white line drawings, schematics and illustrations. Yellow coloured front cover with black and white writing on the front panel and black on the spine. This book has been used by a mechanic of some ilk, with grubby hands, and consequently the book has numerous oily marks on the text block edges, internal pages and book covers. But despite this, the information within is still relatively clean and readable. Creasing and rubbing to the book corners and there is oppressive runs the full length of the front panel. The remains of tape can be seen to the top right-hand corner of the front cover. A service Manual for the M. G. models Mk.I , Mk.II, GT including the overdrive and automatic transmission models. Digital image available upon request. Motor Manual Reasonable
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105067 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tear and Repair of Rugs and Carpets
Benardout, David
ISBN: 1-85501-632-X Tiger Books International London 1995 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Laminated Illustrated Boards 195 g; 76 pages, introduction by author, acknowledgements. The text is illustrated with coloured and black-and-white photographs and two toned illustrations. Photographic front cover, with blue and black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. A hint of rubbing to the lower book edges. Photographic dustwraper, showing the same photograph as for front cover, with blue and black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. A little creasing to the top and bottom dustwraper edges. " Tear and Repair of Rugs and Carpets shows how to repair fringes and kelim ends, how to repile, reweave, patch and end tears and splits, and even how to deal with a rug that has got damaged beyond normal repair. A final section covers stain removal, cleaning and daily maintenance." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Repair Manual Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105131 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kitchens and Bathrooms
Not Stated
ISBN: 0863073131 Cavendish House London 1985 First British Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Laminated Boards 800 g.; II, 126 pages. Bright red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with colour photographs, project plans, and house designs. Photographic laminated front boards, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping to the lower book corners. A little rubbing to the edges of the backstrip. Photographic dustwrapper, same illustrations as for underlying board, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper corners and some marks to the laminate of the dustwrapper. A book published in the middle 80s in Britain to help renovate both kitchen and bathroom. Of interest is the small notation on page II " This volume is not to be sold in Australia or New Zealand.". Digital image available upon request Interior Design Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106024 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Reader’s Digest Book of Skills and Tools
The Editors of Reader’s Digest
ISBN: 086438856X Readers Digest Sydney 1995 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Laminated Boards 1.315 kg.; VI, 360 pages, last page blank, about this book, aknowledgements, and index. "Brown paper" coloured end papers. The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Photographic front cover, with brown and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor bumping and rubbing to the head into the heel of the backstrip and to the book corners. A book about the use of and description of tools, both electric and non-electric, that a handyman might use in a do it yourself project. Also included is a section on setting up a safe work environment and some small projects. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Handyman Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106966 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Airports: A Read and Build Book
De Oliver, Victoria Prego
ISBN: 0853406332 Wayland Publishers 1979 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover About as good as books of this vintage without a D/J normally do come. Tight, clean, with only light wear on the extremities, with no marks or inscriptions. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. Very Good
Price: $19.44 (AUD) Book Number: 004807 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Flower Arranging In Colour
Massingham Betty
Paul Hamlyn Group Ltd Feltham Unknown Hard Cover 300 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This is a complete A to Z guide to the tricky but worthwhile art of flower arranging. Many illustrations are in colour. Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 025303 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cult Of The Needle: The Home Art Series
Klickman Flora
The Girls Own Paper And Woman' London Unknown Pictorial Hard Cover 113 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. How to work Hungarian Embroidery. Many illustrations and instructions on lace and international needlecraft. Good
Price: $47.46 (AUD) Book Number: 025310 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jane Asher’s Fancy Dress
Asher Jane
ISBN: 072071477x Pelham Bppks Ltd London 1983 First Edition Hard Cover 142 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The costumes are illustrated in colour with clear diagrams. Over 100 costumes for adults as well as children Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 025134 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Christmas Portraits
no author
ISBN: 0942237129 Leisure arts ltd Little Rock 1991 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover 95 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. in this book are many Christmas characters which have been reproduced as portraits, but have instructions on how to make your own cross stitch sampler or stocking. As New
Price: $13.46 (AUD) Book Number: 024807 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Caring for Old Houses
Ian Evans
ISBN: 0959492380 The Flannel Flower Press Sydney, NSW, Australia 1988 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Jacket has fading to spine and general wear.Inscription on front endpaper otherwise contents fine.160 pages with b/w illustrations. Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 001206 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Energy Works! - Home Energy Systems
Keith Smith
ISBN: 0170065774 Thomas Nelson Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1985 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 211 pages with b/w illustrations. How to make your own electricity from the sun, wind and water. Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002060 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Design of Construction and Process Operations
Halpin, Daniel W.; Woodhead, Ronald W.
ISBN: 0471345652 John Wiley & Sons New York 1976 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Jacket has wear to top and bottom of spine,2 small holes on front foldover and a little general soiling to rear.539 pages . Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002454 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
259 Building Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|