Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Building

  
259 Building Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Building
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Building Books
  How to Read Faster and Better.
Agardy, Franklin J.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1985 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover pos on 1/2 title page + writing on title page 3 words  Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005841  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Child Guidance.
White, Ellen G.
Southern Publishing. U.S.A. 1954 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover   Poor
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005931  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Step By Step Art of Paint Techniques.
Japp, David.
ISBN: 1572151900
JG Press. U.S.A. 1995 First Edition
4to 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover   As New
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006287  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Live Stronger, Live Longer: An Exercise and Lifestyle Program for over 40s.
Awerbuch, Dr. Mark.
ISBN: 0074710877
McGraw-Hill. Sydney. 2001 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006809  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Principles of Garment Cutting.
Gough, E. L. G.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1940 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover   Good+
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006870  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Make Aboriginal Arts and Crafts.
Porteners, Marianne.
ISBN: 0600073181
Paul Hamlyn. Sydney. 1974 First Edition
4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover   Good+
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007391  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Draw and Paint Cartoons and Animation .
Johnson, Paul.
ISBN: 0864387474
RD Press. Australia. 1995 
4to 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover pos on ffep  Near Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007469  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Book of Raising Livestock and Poultry .
Thear, Katie & Fraser, Dr Alistair.
ISBN: 0454010656
Methuen Australia. Australia. 1986 
4to 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback pos on 1/2 title page   Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007480  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Get Great Marks for Your Essays
Germov, John.
ISBN: 1864481587
Allen & Unwin. Australia 1996 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback   Near Fine
Price: $14.30 (AUD)
Book Number: 007728  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Succeed in a Man’s World. 4 Volume Set.
White, Maurice. (edited by).
M. A. White. Melbourne.  
4to 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover a complete how to succeed  Fine
Price: $196.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007772  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Rewrite Your Life!
Ash, Eve
ISBN: 0-670-91245-X
Penguin Books Australia Ltd Camberwell, Vic. 2002 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback   Near Fine
Price: $11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008289  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Japan, an A-Z: A Guide to Living and Working in Japan
Devrye, Catherine
ISBN: 0732250447
Harper Collins Publ Australia 1994 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: $39.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009563  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Touch of Decor.
Marsh, Tracy Susan.
ISBN: 0959017410
Tracy Marsh. Adelaide. 1987 
4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall Soft Cover   Good+
Price: $9.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 009818  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Home Hints & Handy Tips the Complete Hou
Ringgrip
ISBN: 1-85471-821-5
PENGUIN BOOKS AUSTRALIA  8vo Paperback   Good
Price: $14.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010527  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  A Method of Contemplative Prayer
James Borst
ISBN: 0-949080-75-6
St Pauls Publications  1989 
12mo Paperback   Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010544  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Art for Writing: Creative Ideas to Stimulate Written Activities (Belair Series)
Chambers, Joan
ISBN: 0-947882-54-5
Belair Publications  1998 
4to Paperback   Good
Price: $31.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010964  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  How To Draw Manga
Coope, Katy
ISBN: 0-439-31745-2
Tangerine Press  2002 
4to Paperback   Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011020  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Investing for Dummies
James Kirby
ISBN: 1-74031-041-1
John Wiley & Sons Australia Ltd  2002 
4to Paperback Book   Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012341  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Understanding Journalism
Burns, Lynette Sheridan
ISBN: 0-7619-7026-6
Sage Publications Ltd  2002 
8vo Soft Cover Understanding Journalism provides an indispensable guide through the processes and decisions required to produce quality journalism. Starting from "what is news?" and moving on to consider decisions about public interest, accuracy and reliability of sources, and ethics, this book provides a model for practice centering on developing skills in critical self-reflection. It examines the processes used by journalists to define, identify, evaluate and create journalism and: explores the nature of news and the factors influencing news judgement; considers the power journalists exercise in selecting the issues that become news, looking at the ethical implications of these decisions; focuses on primary research; explores the processes used in deciding what to omit and what to include in the news depending on a targeted audience; and considers the role of editing in journalism and how it affects media messages.  Good
Price: $44.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 012704  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Turn Your Ex-Boyfriend Toad
Gray, Deborah
ISBN: 0-7322-5701-8
Angus & Robertson  1996 
12mo Paperback   Good
Price: $14.69 (AUD)
Book Number: 012942  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Home Hints & Handy Tips the Complete Housekeeping home maintenance handbook
Ringgrip
ISBN: 1-85471-821-5
PENGUIN BOOKS AUSTRALIA   
4to Paperback   Good
Price: $7.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 013010  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Nice Girl’s Book of Naughty Spells
Gray, Deborah
ISBN: 0-7322-6475-8
Harper Collins Publisher Pymble, N.S.W. 1999 
12mo Paperback   Good
Price: $10.57 (AUD)
Book Number: 013431  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Penguin Small Business Book
Alberici, Emma
ISBN: 0-14-028178-9
PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE Ringwood, Vic. 1999 
8vo Paperback   Good
Price: $8.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 013501  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Natural Pest Control an Australian Guide Fo
Chapman, Bruce
ISBN: 0-670-90240-3
PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE Ringwood, Vic. 1992 
4to Paperback Previously published: Melbourne : Nelson, 1986.  Good
Price: $16.55 (AUD)
Book Number: 013518  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Fashion Chic Manual
Maraulms
ISBN: 0646067311
Fashcor Marketing Heidelburg, Victoria 1992 First Edition
4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall Soft Cover How to be chic fashion manual with easy step by step.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014066  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Complete Paint Effects: Inspirational Projects for Decorating Your Home With Flair and Style
Philo, Maggie; Cohen, Baron Sacha
ISBN: 1859679730
Lorenz Books U.K. 1999 
4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover   As New
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014225  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Restore and Repair Practically Everything
Johnson, Lorraine.
ISBN: 0718130448
Mermaid Books;, London. 1992 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: $32.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 015663  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Planning Your Perfect Home Renovation : Save Time and Money with This Essential Guide to Fuss-Free Home Improvements
May, Alex
ISBN: 1741146291
Allen & Unwin  2005 
8vo Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: $39.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016606  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Understanding Journalism
Burns, Lynette Sheridan
ISBN: 0-7619-7026-6
Sage Publications Ltd  2002 
8vo Soft Cover Understanding Journalism provides an indispensable guide through the processes and decisions required to produce quality journalism. Starting from "what is news?" and moving on to consider decisions about public interest, accuracy and reliability of sources, and ethics, this book provides a model for practice centering on developing skills in critical self-reflection. It examines the processes used by journalists to define, identify, evaluate and create journalism and: explores the nature of news and the factors influencing news judgement; considers the power journalists exercise in selecting the issues that become news, looking at the ethical implications of these decisions; focuses on primary research; explores the processes used in deciding what to omit and what to include in the news depending on a targeted audience; and considers the role of editing in journalism and how it affects media messages.  Good
Price: $49.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016692  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Uncommon Cents: Benjamin Franklin Secrets to Achieving Personal Financial Success
Robbins, Lynn;Webb, Dennis;Vermillion, Lisa;Robbins, Lynn G.
ISBN: 0939817063
 USA 1989 
4to Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: $17.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 016765  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  



259 Building Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9        Next 30 Books