Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Building

  
228 Building Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Building
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Building Books
  Swags, Wreaths And Garlands.
More Hilary; Westland Pamela
ISBN: 1860191754
Brockhanpton Press London 1998 Reprint
 Pictorial Hard Cover 96 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Over 250 original designs for all settings and occasions. Features fabric and fresh and dried projects.  As New
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026064  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Understanding Your Car
Watson, John
ISBN: 0333268009
Macmillan Great Britain 1979 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.   * Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115070  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  New Furniture.
Herausgegeben Von.
Verlag Gerd Hatje Stuttgart 1960 First Edition
 Hard Cover Book is in Very good condition throughout. This book is the fifth in a series of international furniture. This book is in three languages.  Very Good
Price: $125.69 (AUD)
Book Number: 026571  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Tan Your Hide: Home Tanning Leathers And Furs, Special Section On Working With Leather.
Hobson Phyllis
ISBN: 0882661019
Garden Way Publishing Charlotte 1977 First Edition
 Paperback 135 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Hobson explains just what you need to tan your own leather and fur, and all the steps involved in doing it right.  Very Good
Price: $14.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 026459  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Everyone’s Guide to Successful Publications: How to Produce Powerful Brochures, Newsletters, Flyers, and Business Communications, Start to Finish
Adler, Elizabeth
ISBN: 156609027X
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Peachpit Pr, 1993   
  Large Paperback. Good +. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. pos is texta'd out  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001082  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Book of Calligraphy
Butterworth, Emma MacAlik
ISBN: 0722507046
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Thorsons Publishers Limited, 1991   
  Large Paperback. Good +. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.  
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001127  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  How To Live With a Neurotic Husband
Baker, Stephen,, Illustrated by Huehnergarth, John
London: New English Library, 1971   
  Hard Cover. Good/Fair/good. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001381  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Care of the Australian Horse and Pony
Clarke, M.I
ISBN: 0851791670
Australia: Rigby Limited, 1972   
  Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. d/j is torn covered in mylar  
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001487  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Charcoal Drawing
Meyers, Francis J.
ISBN: 044800559X
U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977   
  Large Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001748  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Advanced Calligraphy for Students and Teachers
Frost, Kaye
ISBN: 0207182477
Angus & Robertson Publishers Pymble, NSW, Australia 1994 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Spiral Bound   Good+
Price: $20.55 (AUD)
Book Number: 004042  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Judo Self-Taught in Pictures
Klinger-Klingerstorff, Hubert
Herbert Jenkins Ltd London, 1958 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback ink stamp inside front cover "mick simmons the haymarket"  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004304  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Dis Moi!
Valdman
ISBN: 0673216276
Harpercollins College Div Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover pos in front board 555 pages uncreased spine, book very good to fine.  Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004611  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Read Faster and Better.
Agardy, Franklin J.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1985 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover pos on 1/2 title page + writing on title page 3 words  Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005841  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Child Guidance.
White, Ellen G.
Southern Publishing. U.S.A. 1954 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover   Poor
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005931  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Falcon Fairlane LTD 1988-1992: No.245.
no author
ISBN: 0855667133
Gregorys Sydney 1996 Reprint
 Pictorial Soft Cover un numbered pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Models:- Falcon EA,EB 1 Series GL, S, Fairmont, Fairmont Ghia.  Very Good
Price: $23.52 (AUD)
Book Number: 026238  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Refinishing Furniture
Kuhn H. W.
ISBN: 0668011955
Arco Publishing New York 1972 Reprint
 Hard Cover 111 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exceptions are, Some 'hints' been written on inside cover. and underlining on a couple of pages. Here is a book that shows you how to finish and refinish all types of furniture-a book that illustrates every detail with how-to photos and step-by-step instructions.  Very Good
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026181  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  European Cabinet And Furniture Making
Maguire Byron W.
ISBN: 0132920611
Prentice Hall Edgewood Cliffs 1989 First Edition
 Hard Cover 271 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. In this book Byron examines the history, styling, and detail of cabinets from a wide variety of operiods, including Jacobean, Elizabethan, Victorian, Queen Anne, Neoclassical, Roman, and Danish Modern. Vivid photographs throughout the book reveal the beauty of these pieces.  As New
Price: $23.52 (AUD)
Book Number: 026180  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Pottery: Step By Step Guide
Thomas Gwilym
ISBN: 0600380319
The Hamlyn Publishing Group Lt London 1973 First Edition
 Hard Cover 79 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. A straightforward introduction to a uniquely rewarding craft. All the basic processes of pottery are explained and illustrated in an excellent guide which makes important reading for every student of the subject  Very Good
Price: $1,054.17 (AUD)
Book Number: 026063  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Quilter’s Companion: A Second.
Hinson Dolores A.
ISBN: 0668053895
Arco Publishing New York 1981 First Edition
 Pictorial Soft Cover 250 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Each design is accompanied by a description and specific directions for its execution, as well as illustrations of actual-size pattern pieces for easy tracing.  Very Good
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026065  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Touch Of Bouquet: A Craft Book .
Marsh Tracy
ISBN: 0959017437
Tracy Marsh Publications Adelaide 1990 Reprint
 Pictorial Soft Cover 83 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. I hope that through this book I can share my love of re-creating flowers for interesting craft ideas.  Fine
Price: $9.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 026093  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Touch Of Decor: A Craft Book
Marsh Tracy
ISBN: 0959017410
Tracy Marsh Publications Adelaide 1989 Reprint
 Pictorial Soft Cover 89 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The simplest ideas to decorate your home such as delights for the kitchen and bathroom and much more.  As New
Price: $9.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 026094  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Newnes Engineer’s Reference Book
Camm F. J.
George Newnes Ltd London 1946 First Edition
 Hard Cover 1326 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This important book has been planned to supply the need for an up-to-date and authoritative work of reference on all branches of mechanical engineering.  Very Good
Price: $28.38 (AUD)
Book Number: 025871  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Torana Covering Series HB Sedan, S Sedan, SL Sedan. No.72.
no author
Murray Book Distributors Sydney 1977 Reprint
 Pictorial Soft Cover un numbered pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.  Fine
Price: $31.63 (AUD)
Book Number: 023867  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ultimate Clock Book
Gilchrist Paige
ISBN: 1579901662
Lark Books New York 2000 First Edition
 Hard Cover 128 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. These 40 fabulous clock projects give you so many varieties, styles, and tecniques to choose from, you'll want to spend every minute making them.  As New
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 025788  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Australian Old House Catalogue : Where to Get Absolutely Everything to Restore an Old Building
Evans, Ian
ISBN: 187525305x
Flannel Flower Press Mullumbimby, NSW, Australia 2000 Revised Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 96 pages with b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012382  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Practical Building Conservation Volume 5 : Wood, Glass and Resins and Technical Bibliography
King, Edmund; Ashurst, John; Ashurst, Nicola; Faulkner, Patrick; Harrison, Hugh; Kerr, Jill
ISBN: 029139776x
Gower Technical Press Aldershot, Hampshire, United Kingdom 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Illustrated laminated boards. Usual library marks plus minor scrapes to spine. 114 pages with b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010514  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Practical Building Conservation Volume 3 : Mortars, Plasters and Renders
Ashurst, John; Ashurst, Nicola
ISBN: 0291397476
Gower Technical Press Aldershot, Hampshire, United Kingdom 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Illustrated laminated boards. Usual library marks. 85 pages with b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010513  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Period Fireplaces: A Practical Guide to Period-Style Decorating
Miller, Judith and Martin
ISBN: 1857323971
Mitchell Beazley London, United Kingdom 1995 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 128 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Includes a detailedvisual reference to identify and date period fireplaces from medieval times to the 1940s. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010221  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Fabrics for Historic Buildings: A Guide to Selecting Reproduction Fabrics
Nylander, Jane C.
ISBN: 0891331093
The Preservation Press Washington, DC, U.S.A. 1983 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Usual library stamps. 159 pages with b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009183  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Decorative Cast Iron in Australia
E. Graeme Robertson
ISBN: 0859020509
Currey,O'Neil Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1984 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 238 pages with b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005263  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  



228 Building Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8        Next 30 Books