|
Browse Books on
Building
| |
Pottery: Step By Step Guide
Thomas Gwilym
ISBN: 0600380319 The Hamlyn Publishing Group Lt London 1973 First Edition Hard Cover 79 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. A straightforward introduction to a uniquely rewarding craft. All the basic processes of pottery are explained and illustrated in an excellent guide which makes important reading for every student of the subject Very Good
Price: $920.81 (AUD) Book Number: 026063 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cast-In-Place Concrete in Tall Buildings Design and Construction
Council on Tall Buildings & Urban Habitat Committee 21D, Mehdi Saiidi (editor)
ISBN: 0070125368 Mcgraw-Hill New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library stamps. Illustrated laminated boards. 402 pages with b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $140.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007689 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Healthy Buildings : A Design Primer for a Living Environment
Holdsworth, Bill and Antony Sealey
ISBN: 0582093880 Longman Group, Limited Harlow, Essex, United Kingdom 1992 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 148 pages with B/W photo's and illustrations. According to the World Health Organisation, up to 30% of the world's buildings are sick, they adversely affect the health of the people who live or work in them. Sick Building Syndrome is now widely recognized throughout Europe and the USA and research has shown that a cocktail of natural and man made contaminants is responsible. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $95.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005926 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Detailing for Acoustics
Templeton, Duncan; Lord, Peter
ISBN: 0851397948 the architectural press London 1983 First Edition Hard Cover 191 pages. ex-govt library. Jacket is in Fair, but presentable condition. Book is in Fine condition throughout. Fine
Price: $119.71 (AUD) Book Number: 011187 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Furniture.
Herausgegeben Von.
Verlag Gerd Hatje Stuttgart 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Book is in Very good condition throughout. This book is the fifth in a series of international furniture. This book is in three languages. Very Good
Price: $109.79 (AUD) Book Number: 026571 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Machine Tools: Automation and Controls
Weck Manfred
ISBN: 0471262242 John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated Chechester 1984 Reprint Pictorial Cover 451 pages. ex-govt library. Pictorial hard cover. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine
Price: $95.62 (AUD) Book Number: 011935 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Design of Construction and Process Operations
Halpin, Daniel W.; Woodhead, Ronald W.
ISBN: 0471345652 John Wiley & Sons New York 1976 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Jacket has wear to top and bottom of spine,2 small holes on front foldover and a little general soiling to rear.539 pages . Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002454 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Queensland House : History and Conservation
Evans, Ian; National Trust of Queensland
ISBN: 1875253122 Flannel Flower Press Mullumbimby, NSW, Australia 2001 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 148 pages with b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013342 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
M. G. B.; Mk.I, Mk.II, and GT, Including Overdrive and Automatic Transmission Models
British Leyland Motor Corporation of Australia Limited
British Leyland Motor Corporation of Australia Limited Waterloo, New South Wales 1970 First Australian Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Stiffened Wrappers 885 grammes; 18 pages then the book is not paginated in a sequential manner, it is however numbered from section A through to section S. Each section has its own paginated e.g. A - 9. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white line drawings, schematics and illustrations. Yellow coloured front cover with black and white writing on the front panel and black on the spine. This book has been used by a mechanic of some ilk, with grubby hands, and consequently the book has numerous oily marks on the text block edges, internal pages and book covers. But despite this, the information within is still relatively clean and readable. Creasing and rubbing to the book corners and there is oppressive runs the full length of the front panel. The remains of tape can be seen to the top right-hand corner of the front cover. A service Manual for the M. G. models Mk.I , Mk.II, GT including the overdrive and automatic transmission models. Digital image available upon request. Motor Manual Reasonable
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105067 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Children’s Playground of the Future
Prepared By Diane Humeniuk
ISBN: 0774384603 Alliance Press Inc. Ontari 1983 1st Ed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers BW plts, minute insect damage to the top corner of a few pages, Front wrapper has minor price sticker discolouration and small creases down spine, Wrappers faintly faded in places and age tanned. o/w G Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: RJ/R23 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Highway Bridge Design Specificaition
National Association of Australian State Road Authorities
National Association of Australian State Road Authorities Sydney 1970 1st Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original Cloth Near Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000241 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Understanding Journalism
Burns, Lynette Sheridan
ISBN: 0-7619-7026-6 Sage Publications Ltd 2002 8vo Soft Cover Understanding Journalism provides an indispensable guide through the processes and decisions required to produce quality journalism. Starting from "what is news?" and moving on to consider decisions about public interest, accuracy and reliability of sources, and ethics, this book provides a model for practice centering on developing skills in critical self-reflection. It examines the processes used by journalists to define, identify, evaluate and create journalism and: explores the nature of news and the factors influencing news judgement; considers the power journalists exercise in selecting the issues that become news, looking at the ethical implications of these decisions; focuses on primary research; explores the processes used in deciding what to omit and what to include in the news depending on a targeted audience; and considers the role of editing in journalism and how it affects media messages. Good
Price: $49.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016692 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Understanding Journalism
Burns, Lynette Sheridan
ISBN: 0-7619-7026-6 Sage Publications Ltd 2002 8vo Soft Cover Understanding Journalism provides an indispensable guide through the processes and decisions required to produce quality journalism. Starting from "what is news?" and moving on to consider decisions about public interest, accuracy and reliability of sources, and ethics, this book provides a model for practice centering on developing skills in critical self-reflection. It examines the processes used by journalists to define, identify, evaluate and create journalism and: explores the nature of news and the factors influencing news judgement; considers the power journalists exercise in selecting the issues that become news, looking at the ethical implications of these decisions; focuses on primary research; explores the processes used in deciding what to omit and what to include in the news depending on a targeted audience; and considers the role of editing in journalism and how it affects media messages. Good
Price: $44.25 (AUD) Book Number: 012704 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Highway Bridge Design Specification
National Association of Australian State Road Authorities
Secretariat Sydney 1965 3rd Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original Cloth Includes loose pamplet amendments Very Good
Price: $43.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000200 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Earth Wall Construction
Department of Works and Housing; Commonwealth Experimental Building Station
Commonwealth Experimental Building Station Canberra 1949 Second, Revised 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Card 42 pp., table of contents, appendices, selected references and index. Text is illustrated with black and white photography and technical drawing. Buff coloured wrappers with red writing on the front panel. The wrappers show their age. There is staining, cigarette marks and other obvious bits of abuse. Internally there is the water stain on top left 1/3 of the pages, which permeates the complete work. On the verso of the front wrapper there is some writing in pen. This booklet was published in response to requests for information to the Commonwealth Building Station. It was published just after World War II, when they're not only was a baby boom, but a building room at the same time. Digital image available upon request. Australiana Poor
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100174 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Die-Castings: A Manual for the User, Buyer and Designer
Street, Arthur
ISBN: NOISBN Emmott London 1939 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Solid and tight, without d/j. The covers are a little worn and lightly soiled on edges, spine is a little sunned. Internally good, slightly age browned, some foxing on preliminaries, with no inscriptions or marks. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. Good
Price: $38.93 (AUD) Book Number: 005645 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mud Brick and Earth Building the Chinese Way
Ron Edwards and Lin Wei-Hao
The Rams Skull Press 1984 2nd edition Fine soft cover quarto cover has an orange monotone photo of a Chinese man building a wall striped green binding on spine card front cover glosssy back cover numerous pen and ink drawings by Ron Edwards througoutbook 157 pages
Price: $38.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3600 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Californian Bungalow in Australia
Graeme Butler
ISBN: 0850913551 Lothian Books Melbourne, VIC, Australia 2003 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 154 pages with colour and black and white illustrations. Includes origins, revival and source ideas for restoration. Near Fine
Price: $38.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000379 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Woodshop Tool Maintenance
Cunningham Beryl Minor; Holtrop William F.
ISBN: 0870021451 C. A. Bennett Co U.S..A 1974 Hard Cover 307 pages. ex-library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: $53.12 (AUD) Book Number: 014293 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Prestressed Concrete
HARRIS, J.D. & P.B. MORICE
Cement and Concrete Association January 1952 8vo. Paper Cover. 64pp. Very good, suned spinefold. Diagrams. Drawings. B&W photos (factory scenes at vaious works; Magnel-Blaton jack; Lee-Macall stressing jack; prestressed water tank; transmission line poles; bridges, etc). Comprehensive text. Prestressing is a techniquie of construction whereby initial compressive stresses are set up in a member, to resist or annul the tensile stresses produced by the load. Contents includes Prestressed Concrete, History and development, the materials, Theory, Apparatus, Magnal-Blaton system, Applications, Other methods of prestressing, Schorer prestressing unit, Safety of prestressed concrete.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 36364 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
259 Building Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|