Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Building

  
203 Building Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Building
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Building Books
  101 Do-It-Yourself Projects
Various
ISBN: 0949819603
Readers Digest Services Pty Ltd NSW, Australia 1986 First Edition
 Pictorial Boards 384 pages. Includes several colour photographs and fully illustrated throughout. Illustrated pastedown front and rear. Slight fading to hard cover spine and edges. Minor discolouration to page edges.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023096  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Weekend Gift Projects from Wood
Jacobson, James A.
ISBN: 0806903228
Sterling Pub Co Inc New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 
409g Soft Cover Minor edgewear and corner crease on bottom left. Unmarked and uncreased internally  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0805-383  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  347 Woodworking Patterns; 8 Pounds Net of Popular Woodworking Patterns
Not Stated
ISBN: 0915099268
FC&A Peachtree City, Georgia 1993 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 325 g.; II, 3-160 pages, acknowledgements, introduction and index. The text is illustrated with numerous patterns for woodworking projects. Colour photographic front cover, showing the old woman and her many children in the shoe, against a brown coloured background with red and blue titles to the front panel and red titles to the background. A little creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. Age toning of the internal text. As the title suggests 347 woodworking patterns. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Woodworking Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0109294  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  450 things a bloke ought to know how to build,
Jarratt, John.
ISBN: 0732259460
Pymble, N.S.W. HarperCollins 1999   
  4to softcover 214pp b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25902  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Complete Guide Lighting - Styles - History - Planning - Suppliers (The Australian Home Renovator series)
Mandy Jean
ISBN: 0091826640
Random House Australia Sydney, NSW, Australia 1991 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 88 pages with b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003486  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Critical Bibliography of Building Conservation : Historic Towns, Buildings, Their Furnishings and Fittings
John F. Smith
ISBN: 0720107075
Mansell Information/Publishing Ltd London, United Kingdom 1978 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 207 pages.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004691  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Handbook of Wrought Iron: From the Middle Ages to the End of the Eighteenth Century
Otto Hoever
Thames & Hudson London, United Kingdom 1968 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover General wear to jacket. New endpapers and minimal library marks. 320 pages with 446 b/w plates. A comprehensive survey of ornamental ironwork.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014741  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Advanced Carpentry and Joinery
Emery, Arthur S.
Macmillan London 1948 
 Hard Cover Browning to spine and a couple of brown marks on rear board, front board has a curve, foxing to end pages, otherwise pages are very good.  Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0809-123  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Airports: A Read and Build Book
De Oliver, Victoria Prego
ISBN: 0853406332
Wayland Publishers  1979 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover About as good as books of this vintage without a D/J normally do come. Tight, clean, with only light wear on the extremities, with no marks or inscriptions. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good
Price: $19.44 (AUD)
Book Number: 004807  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Alternative Housebuilding
Mike McClintock
Sterling Publishing 1989367pp   
  Large card cover Good 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3406  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Alternative Housebuilding
McClintock, Michael
ISBN: 0806969954
Sterling Publishing Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 367 pages with b/w illustrations. Shows how to build with traditional systems: log buildings, timber frame houses, structures made from adobe, stone or cordwood and also how to build with the newer systems: pole foundations, rammed-earth walls, earth sheltering.   Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012056  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  An Australian Decorator: From The Diary Of: A Practical Guide To Interior Design.
Adams Cecily
ISBN: 0867773057
Child And Henry Publishing Brookvale, Sydney. 1986 First Edition
 Hard Cover 118 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This not just reminiscences in the life of a deccorator but a true practical guide to iterior design.  Fine
Price: $8.18 (AUD)
Book Number: 033892  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Architectural Rendering: The Techniques of Contemporary Presentation
Halse, Albert O.
ISBN: 0070256284
McGraw Hill New York, USA 1972 Second Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dustjacket, second edition, 1540gms, 326 pages. Here is a completely updated revision of the most famous and widely used guide to successful architectural rendering. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and minor page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in fair to good condition with moderate shelf wear including numerous nicks and tears along edges and corners. Boards are foxxed. There is a few small pencil and sticker marks on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. This is a large, heavy book and may require additional postage. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!   Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000734  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Building Industry Productivity Report 1954
No Author Credited
The Building Industry Congress of Victoria Australia 1955 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 185 pages. Dust jacket worn with tears around edges and some snail damage. Foxing and discolouration to dust jacket. B/w photos and diagrams.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025397  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Chimneys & Cookhouses
Elaine & Douglass Baglin
ISBN: 0908048181
Murray Child Australia 1979 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 80 pages. Colour photographs. The cookhouse, the fireplace and chimney were once the focal point of Australian family life and they believe that with their passing, a stable, creative, healthy family lifestyle went with them.  Near Fine
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030037  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Handyman
Waugh, Andrew
ISBN: 0600041514
Paul Hamlyn Australia 1974 Reprint
1580g Pictorial Hard Cover Wear to top and bottom of spine, hinges are a little loose, front end page and half-title page have a 5cm tear and first several pages have grubby marks.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0805-390  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Australian Houses of the Forties and Fifties
Cuffley, Peter
ISBN: 9781741783896
The Five Mile Press Knoxfield, Victoria, Australia 2007 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 200 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Looks at the great diversity of domestic architecture - from the humble post-war austerity bungalow through to the cottage style propounded by Edna Walling, and the exciting innovations of such architects as Robin Boyd, Peter McIntyre, Harry Seidler and Frederick Romberg.  Near Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006821  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Houses of the Twenties & Thirties
Peter Cuffley
ISBN: 0867886676
The Five Mile Press Melbourne, VIC, Australia 2007 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 264 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. From the Californian bungalow to the Art Deco house of the 1930's, origins - home renovation - garden styles - colour schemes.  Near Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000378  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Backyard Blitz : The Projects, the People, the Pizazz
Backyard Blitz Staff
ISBN: 1863963863
ACP Publishing Pty, Limited Sydney, NSW, Australia 2004 
740g Soft Cover Medium level creasing on cover. Ever dreamt of making over your backyard? Let the inspiring ideas in Backyard Blitz help turn your dreams into reality. With lots of full colour photographs, orginal landscaping plans, and a pull out DIY design kit, this book provides imaginative ways to transform your outdoor space.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0805-349  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Better Homes and Gardens: Basic Carpentry Projects
John Bowler
ISBN: 086411933X
Murdoch Books Australia 2000 First Edition
 Soft Cover 72 pages. Illustratons. Contents: Hanging a door; Reparing timber floors; Insect screens; Prtition wall; Architraves.   Good to Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 029447  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Black and Decker Portable Workshop, Maximizing Minimal Space. Basic Wood Projects with Portable Power Tools
Cy DeCosse
ISBN: 0865736707
Cy DeCosse Incorporated U.S.A 1996 1st Ed
 Spiral Bound Hardcover   Very Good
Price: $21.60 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 3151  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  BLIZZARD’S WIZARD WOODWORK
Blizzard Richard
ISBN: 0563211032
BBC Books  1985 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Pictorial Boards Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover. Instructions on how to make a number of woodwork creations.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002869  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Build a Your House of Earth; A Manual of Pise and Adobe Construction
Middleton, G. F.
Compendium Melbourne 1975 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 220 g.; X, 110 pages, introduction by author, list of illustrations, appendix, plans and index. The text is illustrated with eight pages of black-and-white photography between page 46 and 47 and numerous black-and-white illustrations throughout the book. Sepia toned photographic front cover with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Some handling marks to the panels and to the internal text. Browning to the text block edges and there is a small stain to the front fore paper edge. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the half title page. This book was first published in 1953 and is a manual on how to construct a Pise (rammed earth) house or a mudbrick house (Adobe) within the Australian environment. Digital image available upon request help to assess condition. 16.5ng Construction Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0109448  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Build It With Bales : A Step-By-Step Guide to Straw-Bale Construction, Version 1
MacDonald, S.O.; Myhrman, Matts
ISBN: 0964282100
Inhabitation Services Gila, New Mexico, U.S.A. 1995 Third Printing
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 79 pages with b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012400  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Build It With Bales : A Step-By-Step Guide to Straw-Bale Construction, Version Two
MacDonald, S.O.; Myhrman, Matts
ISBN: 0964282119
Out on Bale  1999 Fourth Printing
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 143 pages.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012399  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Build Your Own Low-Cost Home
Anderson, L. O. and Harold F. Zornig
N.Y. Dover Publ. 1972.   
  Folio. softcover. 204pp. b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30685  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Building a Log Home from Scratch or Kit
Ramsey, Dan
ISBN: 0830628584
TAB Books Inc Blue Ridge Summit, PA, USA 1987 Second Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover General wear to covers. Contents very good. 296 pages with b/w illustrations. Takes you from initial planning and design stages through to final interior finishing.   Good+
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011071  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Building Design for Handicapped and Aged Persons
Council on Tall Buildings & Urban Habitat Committee 56, Thomas O. Blank (editor)
ISBN: 0070125333
Mcgraw-Hill New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library stamps. Illustrated laminated boards. 254 pages with b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007688  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Calligraphy
Lovett, Patricia
ISBN: 0340591757
Hodder & Stoughton London 1998 
*Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Digital images, detailed description supplied on request.  * Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215205  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Car Spraying Made Easy
Jasper, Cecil
ISBN: NOISBN
W. Foulsham & Co London 1965 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Almost reaches the fine classification standard, except for some minor spotting on edges and light general shelf wear. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good - Fine
Price: $12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 005548  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



203 Building Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7        Next 30 Books