|
Browse Books on
Building
| |
|
101 Do-It-Yourself Projects
Various Authors Credited
ISBN: 0949819603 Readers Digest Sydney, NSW, Australia 1986 Laminated Pictorial Boards 384 pages in overall good to very good condition with minimal markings Good to Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 038048 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
101 Do-It-Yourself Projects
Various
ISBN: 0949819603 Readers Digest Services Pty Ltd NSW, Australia 1986 First Edition Pictorial Boards 384 pages. Includes several colour photographs and fully illustrated throughout. Illustrated pastedown front and rear. Slight fading to hard cover spine and edges. Minor discolouration to page edges. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 023096 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
347 Woodworking Patterns; 8 Pounds Net of Popular Woodworking Patterns
Not Stated
ISBN: 0915099268 FC&A Peachtree City, Georgia 1993 Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 325 g.; II, 3-160 pages, acknowledgements, introduction and index. The text is illustrated with numerous patterns for woodworking projects. Colour photographic front cover, showing the old woman and her many children in the shoe, against a brown coloured background with red and blue titles to the front panel and red titles to the background. A little creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. Age toning of the internal text. As the title suggests 347 woodworking patterns. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Woodworking Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0109294 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Concise Building Encyclopaedia
Compiled By T. Corkhill
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd London, England. 1955 Reprint Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 365 pages. Black and white illustrations. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper. Some rubbing and shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners with open tears to top and base of spine and corners of dust jacket. Minor foxing to page edges, endpapers and titlepage. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 044378 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Airports: A Read and Build Book
De Oliver, Victoria Prego
ISBN: 0853406332 Wayland Publishers 1979 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover About as good as books of this vintage without a D/J normally do come. Tight, clean, with only light wear on the extremities, with no marks or inscriptions. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. Very Good
Price: $19.44 (AUD) Book Number: 004807 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Airports: A Read and Build Book
De Oliver, Victoria Prego
ISBN: 0853406332 Wayland Publishers 1979 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover About as good as books of this vintage without a D/J normally do come. Tight, clean, with only light wear on the extremities, with no marks or inscriptions. Very Good
Price: $25.44 (AUD) Book Number: 004807 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Alternative Housebuilding
McClintock, Michael
ISBN: 0806969954 Sterling Publishing Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 367 pages with b/w illustrations. Shows how to build with traditional systems: log buildings, timber frame houses, structures made from adobe, stone or cordwood and also how to build with the newer systems: pole foundations, rammed-earth walls, earth sheltering. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012056 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Audels Plumbers and Steam Fitters Guide: A Rpactical Illustrated Trade Assistant and Ready Reference
Graham, Frank. D.; Emery, Thomas. J.
Theo. Audel & Co Publishers New York, USA 1944 Reprint 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Soft Leather Cover Soft black leather cover, reprint edition, 650gms, blank endpapers. This is a practical and illustrated trade assistance and ready reference. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, moderate page discolouration throughout. Cover is in good condition with moderate shelf wear and scuffing to edges and corners, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: BUICON4 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australian Building Industry Productivity Report 1954
No Author Credited
The Building Industry Congress of Victoria Australia 1955 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 185 pages. Dust jacket worn with tears around edges and some snail damage. Foxing and discolouration to dust jacket. B/w photos and diagrams. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 025397 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australian Chimneys & Cookhouses
Elaine & Douglass Baglin
ISBN: 0908048181 Murray Child Australia 1979 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 80 pages. Colour photographs. The cookhouse, the fireplace and chimney were once the focal point of Australian family life and they believe that with their passing, a stable, creative, healthy family lifestyle went with them. Near Fine
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 030037 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australian Do-It-Yourself Manual
Alexandra Payne (Managing Editor)
ISBN: 0734305249 Penguin Books Australia Ltd Australia 2003 Laminated Pictorial Boards 451 pages including easy to follow instructions and more than 2000 colour photos and illustrations, In very good condition - near new. Near New
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 039680 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
AUSTRALIAN HEARTLANDS
Gleeson Brendan
ISBN: 1741147212 Allen & Unwin Australia 2006 1st Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Card Cover An examination of the health of the Australian urban communities and their role in national life. The text ranges across topics such as gated communities and the new suburban poverty sinkholes, the loss of the public domain, the experience of childhood in contemporary suburbs, environmental degradation and the challenges of migration. Good to Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008158 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australian Houses of the Forties and Fifties
Peter Cuffley
ISBN: 9781741783896 The Five Mile Press Knoxfield, Victoria, Australia 2007 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 200 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Looks at the great diversity of domestic architecture - from the humble post-war austerity bungalow through to the cottage style propounded by Edna Walling, and the exciting innovations of such architects as Robin Boyd, Peter McIntyre, Harry Seidler and Frederick Romberg. Near Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006821 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australian Houses of the Twenties & Thirties
Peter Cuffley
ISBN: 0867886676 The Five Mile Press Melbourne, VIC, Australia 2007 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 264 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. From the Californian bungalow to the Art Deco house of the 1930's, origins - home renovation - garden styles - colour schemes. Near Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000378 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Automobile Fault Finder
Gregorys
ISBN: 0855666161 Gregory's Scientific Publications Australia 1987 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in near fine condition throughout with a few tiny dust marks on top edge. Illustrated. 164 gr * Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 120435 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Basic Plumbing
No Authors Credited
ISBN: 0376014660 Lane Publishing Co California, USA. 1987 Fifth Printing Soft Cover 94 pages with light markings and tanning to pages, minimal rubbing to cover although scratches evident in one place Good to Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 038886 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BLIZZARD’S WIZARD WOODWORK
Blizzard Richard
ISBN: 0563211032 BBC Books 1985 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Pictorial Boards Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover. Instructions on how to make a number of woodwork creations. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002869 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Brick Book, The
Hayward, Robert
ISBN: 0727005197 Rigby Limited Adelaide, Australia 1978 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with orange boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 825gms, 192 pages, blank endpapers. This unique how-to-build-it book that will teach you a new craft and save you big money on building! Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and fading to the spine, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: GARLAN4 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Brickwork Book 1
W Cutter
Cassell London, England 1960 First Edition Hard Cover 118 pages. B/W photos. B/W diagrams. Foxing to the outer edges. Excellent
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 055192 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Build a Your House of Earth; A Manual of Pise and Adobe Construction
Middleton, G. F.
Compendium Melbourne 1975 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 220 g.; X, 110 pages, introduction by author, list of illustrations, appendix, plans and index. The text is illustrated with eight pages of black-and-white photography between page 46 and 47 and numerous black-and-white illustrations throughout the book. Sepia toned photographic front cover with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Some handling marks to the panels and to the internal text. Browning to the text block edges and there is a small stain to the front fore paper edge. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the half title page. This book was first published in 1953 and is a manual on how to construct a Pise (rammed earth) house or a mudbrick house (Adobe) within the Australian environment. Digital image available upon request help to assess condition. 16.5ng Construction Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0109448 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
240 Building Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|