|
Browse Books on
Antarctica
| |
Last of Lands: Antarctica
Lovering, J. F. & Prescott, J. R. V.
ISBN: 0522841422 Melbourne University Press Carlton, Victoria 1979 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 300 g; XII, hundred and 12 pages, indexed. Illustrated with maps, photographs, charts, diagrams tables etc. The first 12 pages of the book have a very faint half circle water stain measuring approximately 1.5 cm, on the bottom edge right-hand side, and the previous owner's name is written neatly at the top of the first page. "Yet till now there has been no introductory book about Antarctica which describes the known facts of its political history, its economic potential, the story of its exploration and geography of its forbidding physical aspect. The book is illustrated by clear maps and diagrams and by photographs, most of which had not previously been published." -- rear panel blurb Antarctica Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225340 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Antarctica: An Artist’s Logbook
Barker, David
ISBN: 1869411102 Random Century New Zealand Auckland 1991 First Edition Oblong 8vo Hardcover 128 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings, and colour plates sets around the artist's logbook. Foreword by Sir Edmund Hillary. There is a non-authorial inscription on the title page. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. In 1988 international a claimed artist David Barker joined the Pelagic Antarctica expedition as the official expedition artist. This book contains his log, which he kept during the incredible voyage, detailing his various experiences, from the trip through Chile, to encounters with whales, seals and penguins, the exploits of his crewmates, and the mesmerising colours of the ice. diary -- Illustrated Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225307 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
This Accursed Land
Bickel, Lennard
Macmillan London 1977 Reprint Hardbound Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ - nowprotected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's name penned to FFEP210 pagesThe story of Douglas Mawson's lone struggle to return toCommonwealth Bay after the death of his two companions, Mertz andNinnis, during the 1912 Antarctic Expedition.
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID190345 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australia in the Antarctic
Swan, R. A.
Melbourne University Press Parkville Melbourne 1961 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 700 g; XXIV, 432 pp., colour photograph illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has minor shelfwear to the base edge, and slight chipping at the head of the spine of the dust jacket and each of the top foldover corners. Two endpaper maps, colour frontispiece which reproduces the front cover of the dustwrapper, 38 photographs and maps, appendices, references, bibliography, index. The rear endpaper is adhered to page 432, although all the text of that page is still readable. Covering the story from the first sealers, and whalers, in the early 19th-century, the book not only describes the outstanding explorations and achievements of Australians in this region, the examined their origins, commercial political and scientific. The narrative ends, appropriately enough, with the Antarctic Treaty of December 1959, which marked the close of the days of purely national activity in Antarctica. History -- Antarctica Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224111 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
To the Ends of the Earth : The History of Polar Exploration
Sale, Richard
ISBN: 0007142242 HarperCollins London 2002 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 1.0 kg; 224 pages, indexed, with bibliography. And illustrated throughout with colour photographs, black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of art works and drawings in both colour and in black-and-white. The book is divided into two sections, the Arctic and the Antarctic. Obviously because everybody knows where the polls, the author and publisher of this book have seen fit not to include any maps! Otherwise a good overview of the exploration of both North and South poles.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Polar Exploration Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224253 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
with Scott to the Pole
Marshall, Howard
country life Limited London 1941 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 450 g; 48 pages, illustrated with full-page photographs, part page photographs, and a map showing the route taken by the explorers. Includes a list of the members of the British Antarctic expedition 1910. Gift inscription dated 1941 on front end page, traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. Internally bright, clean copy. Photographic illustrated dust jacket, is missing approximately the top 2 inches of the spine section, and has sundry short tears and chips. The front fold over is price clipped. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "This famous tale, retold by Howard Marshall, who was one of the actors in the recent broadcast, will find a response in every boy's heart. Only the essential tale is here, and the full-page reproductions bring out the magnificent photographs as never before." Antarctica Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224263 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Heroes of the South Pole
London, Frank
John F. Shaw & Co., Ltd. London Not Stated 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Hard Cover 500 g.; VI, 7-256 pages, last three pages blank intentionally. Colour illustrated frontispiece, illustrator not credited, showing "Shackleton and his men on one of their marches back from his furthest venture". Green decorated cloth boards with gilt, light green and dark green decoration to both the front panel and backstrip. Guild and dark green titles to the front panel and dark green titles to the backstrip. Green coloured tint to all text block edges. Bumping and a little rubbing to the backstrip and to the book corners. A little wear to the lower book edges. A few marks and rubs to the book panels and some fading to the green coloured tint to the top text block edge. Light browning, offset tanning and faint foxing to the endpapers and there was light age toning and faint foxing throughout the internal text. There is no publication data that is readily available but given the decoration, illustration and feel of the book probably published in the late 1920s or early 1930s. The exploration of Antarctica for the adolescent reader. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Exploration Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107690 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’Hell with a Capital H’ : An Epic Story of Antarctic Survival
Lambert, Katherine
ISBN: 0712679952 Pimlico London, United Kingdom 2002 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Crease to top corner of front cover. 208 pages with b/w illustrations. Scott's Northern Party sent to undertake a programme of scientific research. Good+
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013259 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gold: An Illustrated History
Buranelli, Vincent
Book Club Associates London 1981 2nd Printing 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 224 pp., index, illustrated endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper showing signs of edgewear, and a crease on the rear panel. About 200 illustrations of which one-third are in full colour. "The love of Gold is one of the oldest of human passions, one of the deepest motives leading to art and culture, as well as to battle, murder, and sudden death." Every aspect of this love is herein described and pictured. Arts Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200107 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
One Foot at the Pole
Henderson, Jim
Whitcombe and tombs Ltd Christchurch 1962 First 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 170 pp, black and white text illustrations, illustrated dustwrapper, rubbed along folds, especially at the head and foot of the spine, with a small tear at the top rear fold of the spine, and the dustwrapper showing signs of sunning. Jim Henderson can claim only one record -- as a war amputee, he was probably the first man to go to the South Pole wearing an artificial leg. A not so serious look at one of most dangerous journeys in the world. Travels Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200377 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Antarctica; a Traveller’s Tale
Bailey, Jean.
ISBN: 0207138214 Angus & Robertson London 1980 First 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall White Cloth pp. front endpaper map, [viii], 184, (last 2 blank); 16 pages of colour plates (19 illusts.), 11 text drawings, With charcoal drawings by Lorraine Hannay.; original white cloth-grained boards, illustrated dustwrapper. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, and stamp on title page :-( At an age when most people retire, Jean Bailey set of on an adventure of a lifetime, a trip to Antarctica. This is her telling of that adventure. Antarctica Average
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200389 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Stepping Stones to the South Pole
Nichol, J. R.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1948 First Australian Compilation Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth Gilt Spine XXII. 199 pp, list of illustrations (in black and white), chronology, bibliography, index. The dustwrapper is foxed, has a small tear at the rear of the spine fold, two small tears at the top edge of the rear panel, a small tear at the front spine gutter, and chipping to the top edge. Gift inscription dated 1949 on front endpaper. This survey of exploration in the Antarctic brings the story of the South Land up-to-date, from the down of Antarctic exploration, to modern times, including an interesting chapter on the conquest of Antarctica by air. Antarctica Fair
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200830 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Antarctica; ATraveller’s Tale
Bailey, Jean.
ISBN: 0207138214 Angus & Robertson London 1980 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo White Boards VIII,184 pp., acknowledgements. Front endpaper map and 16 pages of colour plates along with charcoal drawings by Lorraine Hannay illustrate the text. White boards with black writing on spine. The corners slightly rubbed, and the head and the heel of spine are also bumped. Photographic dustwrapper with a white background and black writing of the front panel and on the spine. The dustwrapper is faded and has some handling marks on front and back panel. The corners of the dustwrapper slightly rubbed. At an age when most people retire, Jean Bailey set of on an adventure of a lifetime, a trip to Antarctica. This is her telling of that adventure. Antarctica Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100292 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Antarctic Adventure; The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-1958
Fuchs, Sir Vivian
Cassell & Co.Ltd London 1959 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards XVI,190 pp., author's acknowledgements, members of the Commonwealth Trans -- Antarctic Expedition 1955 -- 58, list of illustrations, list of maps and plans. Throughout the text there are maps and plans (1 double-page map), 15 full-page & 1 double-page colour plates and black and white drawings throughout by Stuart Tresilian. Sky blue boards with silver writing on the spine. The corners are slightly bumped and the head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped. The edge of the paper have grubby marks. Internally the paper has some minor foxing and handling marks as well, the end paper has grubby marks and on the ffep., there is the previous owners name. Photographic dustwrapper showing a storm (and camp site) in Antarctica. The dustwrapper is in atrocious condition, it's very faded and very rubbed. The corners are missing small pieces and on front panel there is a tear measuring 4" from the top front spine gutter down into the body of the front cover. From the top right hand corner of front cover there is a tear measuring is 3.5", on the back spine gutter there is a 1" tear. On the verso of the dustwrapper foxing has occurred and some staining also. This is the story of the first land crossing of Antarctica, from Shackleton Base to Scott Base, over 2000 miles of unexplored snow and ice. The leader of the expedition, Sir Vivian Fuchs, has rewritten this Odyssey for younger readers. Antarctica Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100305 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Expedition South
Anderson Ellery
Evans Brothers Ltd London 1960 Cadet Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dark Blue Cloth 192 pp., black and white frontispiece, sketch map, 13 other black and white photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Owners name on front endpaper, the top and front edges shows slight signs of foxing, the boards show signs of rubbing, and the rear board has been knocked along its front edge. The dustwrapper has a tape repair to the bottom edge at the spine and all of the folds & edges show wear. Antarctica Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201141 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Antarctica; a Traveller’s Tale
Bailey, Jean.
ISBN: 0207138214 Angus & Robertson London 1980 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo White Boards VIII,184 pp., acknowledgements. Front endpaper map and 16 pages of colour plates along with charcoal drawings by Lorraine Hannay illustrate the text. White boards with black writing on spine. The corners slightly rubbed, and the head and the heel of spine are also bumped. Photographic dustwrapper with a white background and black writing of the front panel and on the spine. The dustwrapper is slightly edgeworn along the top. Spine of book bumped head and foot. At an age when most people retire, Jean Bailey set of on an adventure of a lifetime, a trip to Antarctica. This is her telling of that adventure. Antarctica Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201310 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58
Fuchs, Sir Vivian and Hillary, Sir Edmund (Andrew Scotland -- editor)
Cassell London 1958 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 800 g; XVIII, 338 pp., + 1 blank, endpaper maps, colour, and monochrome illustrations, illustrated title page in colour, nine maps, glossary, appendices, index. Illustrated dustwrapper. The edges of the book are foxed, as is the cloth of the boards especially around the spine, shelfwear to top and bottom edges, front corners bumped. Previous owner's name on half title with a date 1958. The dustwrapper is grubby, chipped at each of the foldover corners, with a tear at the top left-hand of the front panel and also at the bottom left-hand of the front panel both tears being about half an inch each. Above all this is a thrilling story of men who set out into the vast loneliness of the unknown to discover what lay on and below a continent no one had ever traversed before and, in doing so, accomplished a feat of courage and endurance they will become a legend for succeeding generations. Antarctica -- Journey Fair
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201589 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58
Fuchs, Sir Vivian and Hillary, Sir Edmund (Andrew Scotland -- editor)
Cassell London 1958 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 800 g; XVIII, 338 pp., + 1 blank, endpaper maps, colour, and monochrome illustrations, illustrated title page in colour, nine maps, glossary, appendices, index. Illustrated dustwrapper. The edges of the book are foxed. The dustwrapper is grubby, chipped at each of the foldover corners, with numerous small tears and creases along both the top and bottom edges. "Above all this is a thrilling story of men who set out into the vast loneliness of the unknown to discover what lay on and below a continent no one had ever traversed before and, in doing so, accomplished a feat of courage and endurance they will become a legend for succeeding generations." Antarctica -- Journey Fair
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201658 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mawson of the Antarctic The Life of Sir Douglas Mawson, F.R.S., O.B.E.
Mawson, Paquita
Longmans Green & Company London 1964 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo With a Foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh. pp. 240; coloured portrait frontispiece, 2 double-page maps, 24 plates; appendices, index; original cloth. Antarctica Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201941 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
AUSTRALIANS IN ANTARCTICA
BETTS, M.S.
ISBN: 0642016194 Antarctic Division - Australian Government Publishing Service Canberra 1981 First Australian Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Photographic Card 39 pp., illustrations, maps; card cover; Well illustrated, includes: geography, flora and fauna, history, Australia's Antarctic stations. Antarctica Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202496 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Scott’s Last Expedition; The Personal Journals of Captain R. F. Scott, R. N., C. V. O., On his Journey to the South Pole
Markham, Sir Clements R.
John Murray London 1927 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo illustrated Blue Cloth XXVIII, 524 pp., last blank with 2 pages of advertisements, preface by author, biographical introduction by J. M. Barrie, appendix, index, list of illustrations, British Antarctic expedition, 1910 (personnel), glossary and note. Within the text there are 18 sepia toned photographs. Illustrated endpapers, showing British Antarctic expedition, 1910 -- 1913, track chart of main southern journey. Photographic frontispiece of Robert Falcon Scott. Light blue illustrated boards, showing four men pulling a sled. Corners of the book are somewhat rubbed, and the head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped and the bottom left-hand corner of the spine is somewhat ragged. There is loss of colour to the cloth on the front and back panels and the spine is heavily sunned. Dust marks to the top paper edge, along with foxing to top edge and all edges, foxing has intruded into the internal pages. Previous owners book plate on the half title page. This story of the tragic last Antarctic expedition led by Robert Falcon Scott, during the years 1910 to 1913. Antarctica Fair
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100840 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Polar Exploration
Mountfield, David
ISBN: 0803737386 Dial Press New York 1974 First American Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Boards 208 pp., 200+ black and white illustrations (maps, engravings & paintings, photographs) and 24 colour plates. Fp: A grotto in the Antarctic ice with the Terra Nova in the background. FEP: Map of Arctic Ocean. REP: Map of Antarctic Ocean. A general history of exploration and the motives for many of the expeditions. The spine of the boards and the edge of the front panel are slightly discoloured from sunning, the dust wrapper shows edge wear along the top and has several small tears at the base of the back panel. Antarctica Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202645 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Antarctica; the Last Continent
Cameron, Ian
Little Brown & Co Boston 1974 First American Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Green Cloth 256pp., bibliography, index, black and white and colour illustrations and maps. " Antarctica - five and a half million square miles of windswept ice - is the most desolate, yet in some ways the most beautiful area on earth. Its exploration has been a unique challenge; a contest between nature at her most awe-inspiring and man at his most inquisitive. The Ancients concept of Antarctica was of a Great Southern Continent filled with 'Brazil Wood,Elephants and Gold,' but the voyages of the sealers into the tempestuous waters south of Cape Horn, and early explorations culminating in Cook's brilliant achievements, brought about man's first groping contact with the new continent and finally disproved the theories of a fabulous, populated landmass. The first sighting of the mainland is attributed to the little-known Russian, Thaddeus von Bellinghausen, whose landfall, due to the time lag of the Julian Calendar, is proved conclusively to have predated those of his British and American contemporaries. The accolade of the first landing, is awarded to the New England sealer John Davis, whose ship's log has only recently been discovered. The tragic depredations of the whalers, the race for the South Pole and the tragedy of Scott's last journey, the first crossing of the continent by the British Antarctic Expedition and the establishment of scientific observatories are among the further highlights of this story of man's presence on Antarctica. The illustrations complements and enhance the text. They include rare prints from the Soviet Union, original and unpublished paintings recently discovered in a British museum, and photographs by some of the world's leading photographers". The author concludes with a summary of our present knowledge of Antarctica and its future in the light of recent geological findings. The dustwrapper has several small tears and edgewear; previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper, front foldover creased. Antarctica Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203057 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Voyage to the Ice; the Antarctic Expedition of Solo
Lewis, David
ISBN: 0002166720 Australian Broadcasting Commission & Collins Sydney 1979 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 144pp., photographic endpapers, 3 full-page maps, 24 coloured plates, 13 text illustrations (5 full-page); 2 tables, appendices, references; . The story of an eight person expedition in the yacht Solo in the southern summer of 1977-78 to Antarctica. This book tells of the expedition and of some of its findings, especially on the little-known Balleny Islands and Cape Adare. Antarctica Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203090 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mawson’s Antarctic Diaries
Jacka, Fred; and Jacka, Eleanor
ISBN: 004320-2098 Allen & Unwin Sydney 1988 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Black Cloth A Susan Haynes Book. I, 414 pp., 6 maps, 75 monochrome photos on 24 double-sided plates, 7 full page monochrome photos (paginated and including photographic title pages for each of the four parts of the text), 13 colour photos ( 1 double-page panorama ) on 6 double-sided plates, 8 full page maps, 17 facsimiles of handwritten diary pages and notations, 15 facsimiles of lists, rosters, menus, cartoons etc., Index, 3 pp. Inventory of Diary Notebooks., 5 appendices, bibliography, index; The only damage is a 1/4" tear to the front endpaper a 1/2" from the binding upon the top edge, otherwise I would be descring the book as fine in dust jacket with slight yellowing to the top edge and spine. Antarctica Very Good
Price: $350.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203092 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Antarctica the Last Horizon ( Was "The Far South")
Bechervaise, John Mayston
ISBN: 0726904740 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1979 First Thus quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Cloth Backed Blue Boards pp. (vi), 138; profusely illustrated with 151 colour photographs, 102 b/w. photographs, 11 maps, notes, appendix: species of Antarctic mammals and birds, Antarctic reading list, index. This account, vigorous and wide-ranging, covers the history of Antarctica, its physical make-up and climate, its bird and animal life, and includes a thoughtful discussion of its potentialities. This edition is completely revised and expanded. Antarctica Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203293 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
MAN OF THE WHITE SOUTH. THE STORY OF CAPTAIN SCOTT
Mountevans, Admiral Lord
Thomas Nelson Edinburgh 1958 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Green Cloth 84 pp., illus in colour and black and white. illustrated endpapers.Bumping of the lower corners, top edge dusty; Illustrated dustwrapper is chipped/rubbed at each corner, rear panel top edge and front panel bottom edge have 2 small tears each, top left of rear panel is oil? stained, sticker shadow on front panel. Antarctica Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204575 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
FOURTEEN MEN. Story of the Australian Antarctic Expedition to Heard Island
Scholes, Arthur
F. W. Cheshire Melbourne 1949 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth xii, 276 pp., (last 2 leaves blank); endpaper maps, 11 plates; original green-grey cloth, spine lettered in darker grey; the dust wrapper is badly chipped and torn, and is missing the bottom inch of the spine section of the dust wrapper, with the cloth beneath now correspondingly darkened. slight offset tanning of the end pages. This is the story of the Australian Antarctic expedition to Heard Island, written by one of the fourteen men who spent over a year on the island. Besides providing the reader with a very clear idea of the aims and achievements of this expedition, and the history, animal life, climate and physical features of Heard Island, the author also succeeds in creating an intimate picture of the characters of each of the 14 men. Local History -- Antarctica Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205081 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Lonely South. Kerguelen and the Antarctic
Migot, Andre
Rupert Hart-Davis London 1957 Second Impression Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth Australian price on dust wrapper. 206 pp numerous black and white photographs. Translated from French by Robert Graves. Kerguelen is 1,900 miles from the nearest inhabited country. In 1952, Migot joined a scientific mission to the Kerguelen Islands as its doctor. Migot describes his time with the mission and his voyage back to Melbourne at the conclusion of the mission. He pays particular attention to the colonies of penguins and sea-elephants. Previous owner's name on front end page, the corners of the boards are slightly bumped, the edges of the book and the rear end pages showed traces of foxing. The previous owner has underlined in pencil some of the pages. The dust wrapper is edge worn, with rubbing at the corners, and a split at the top rear fold over. Antarctica Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205734 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
198 Antarctica Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|