|
Browse Books on
Antarctica
| |
|
A First Rate Tragedy: Captain Scott’s Antarctic Expeditions
Preston, Diana
ISBN: 0094763801 Constable & Co Ltd London, United Kingdom 1997 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Slight lean to spine. Usual library stamps. 269 pages with b/w illustrations. Drawing on new research, the author's gripping account analyses the reasons why Scott's carefully planned expedition failed while Amundsen's opportunistic dash to the pole succeeded. Ex-Library Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008766 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Antarctica
Martin, Stephen
ISBN: 0731066014 State Library of New South Wales Press Sydney, NSW, Australia 1996 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 272 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Traces the patterns of human activity in Antarctica from the southern journeys of the sixtenth century to the modern expeditions of adventurers and tourists. Ex-Library Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008824 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Polar Exploration
Mountfield, David
ISBN: 0803737386 Dial Press New York 1974 First American Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Boards 208 pp., 200+ black and white illustrations (maps, engravings & paintings, photographs) and 24 colour plates. Fp: A grotto in the Antarctic ice with the Terra Nova in the background. FEP: Map of Arctic Ocean. REP: Map of Antarctic Ocean. A general history of exploration and the motives for many of the expeditions. The spine of the boards and the edge of the front panel are slightly discoloured from sunning, the dust wrapper shows edge wear along the top and has several small tears at the base of the back panel. Antarctica Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202645 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Polar Exploration
David Mountfield
Book Club Associates London, United Kingdom 1974 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 208 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Good+
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012489 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Man for Antarctica: The Early Life of Phillip Law
Ralston, Kathleen
ISBN: 1875657134 Hyland House Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1993 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 236 pages with B/W photo's. "Kathleen's book about a remarkable life gives us the stuff of which heroes are made. It culminates in that historic voyage of the Kista Dan which successfully set up Australia's first permanent station on the Antarctic Continent". Ex-Library Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006052 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
An Unsung Hero: Tom Crean: Antarctic Survivor
Smith, Michael
Headline, 2001 Small square 4to softcover 341pp index, b/w illus. very good, owmer's inscription inside front cover owmer's inscription inside front cover. Kerry-born Tom Crean ran away from home as a youth, and joined Scott's Discovery voyage in December 1901, not returning to England until 1904. He returned to the Antarctic with Scott on his fateful attempt on the South Pole, eventually having to bury him. By now one of the most experienced people in such extreme climates, he was invited to join Scott's great rival Shackleton on his Endurance expedition. Once again, he played a leading role, and sailed in the open James Caird across the southern ocean to South Georgia to sound the alarm for the stranded team in the Antarctic. Crean was a true hero of his age, who then retired to live quietly with his family in Ireland.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 49785 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
ANARE; Australia’s Antarctic Outposts
Law, Philip and Bechervaise, John
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1957 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Cloth 1.2 kg.; XXIV, 152 pp., foreword by The Right Honrable C. H. Casey, Australian Minister for External Affairs, introduction by Philip Law, appendix and index. Endpapers illustrated by maps, each different, front endpage showing a map of Antarctica showing longitude and latitude, rear endpaper showing ANARE coastal exploration 1948 -- 1956. Coloured photographic frontispiece, showing summer in Antarctica with men being towed on sleds. Throughout the book there are numerous black and white photographs along with the occasional coloured plate. Also illustrating the book are line illustrations and maps. Light blue cloth boards with silver writing on spine. The photographic illustrated dustjacket is foxed on its verso, and has rubbing and shipping across the top edge, with several short tears on the bottom edge. Traces of foxing to the verso of the front free end page, and the rear free end page, and their facing pages. This is the story of ANARE, from its inception in 1947 to the geophysical year 1957 -- 8. "This book provides both a record of Australian contribution to Antarctic knowledge and authoritive information about a host of Antarctic questions of interest to the general reader.". Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Antarctica Very Good
Price: $38.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0233389 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
ANARE; Australia’s Antarctic Outposts
Law, Philip and Bechervaise, John
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1957 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Cloth 1.2 kg.; XXIV, 152 pp., foreword by The Right Honrable C. H. Casey, Australian Minister for External Affairs, introduction by Philip Law, appendix and index. Endpapers illustrated by maps, each different, front endpage showing a map of Antarctica showing longitude and latitude, rear endpaper showing ANARE coastal exploration 1948 -- 1956. Coloured photographic frontispiece, showing summer in Antarctica with men being towed on sleds. Throughout the book there are numerous black and white photographs along with the occasional coloured plate. Also illustrating the book are line illustrations and maps. Light blue cloth boards with silver writing on spine. Minor rubbing the corners of book along with some slight discoloration of the book edges. The head and the heel of the spine are soft. Not having a dust jacket, the spine section is slightly grubby, and the front board top corner and is rubbed/split. Page 39/40 was not properly trimmed by the publisher extending past the edge of the other pages, and it now has a double dogear crease. This is the story of ANARE, from its inception in 1947 to the geophysical year 1957 -- 8. "This book provides both a record of Australian contribution to Antarctic knowledge and authoritive information about a host of Antarctic questions of interest to the general reader.". Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Antarctica Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221533 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Antarctic Adventure
Fuchs, Sir Vivian
Cassell, London 1959 1st Edition Hardcover hb/dw, 190 pp., col. & b/w illust., maps, blue cloth. Very good condition in worn d/jacket.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 11179 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Antarctic Adventure
Sir Vivian Fuchs
Cassell & Company Ltd London 1959 1st Ed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall chipped Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: sm417 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Antarctic Meteorology; Proceedings of the Symposium Held in Melbourne February 1959, held under the auspices of the Australian Academy of science with the endorsement of the special committee for the international geophysical year (CSAGI)
Various Authors
Pergamon Press London 1960 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Blue Cloth XVIII, 486 pages, last three pages blank, end page double page map, text illustrated with numerous tables, charts, diagrams, maps, and photographs. Previous owner's name are written in ink at the top right-hand corner of the front free end page. The decorated dust jacket has numerous small tears, chips, and foxing, and the edges of the folds have lost whatever crispness they once had. This book is a report on the proceedings of the symposium arranged by the Australian bureau of meteorology and included are copies of the papers presented and a summary of discussion. The symposium was arranged in sessions dealing with particular topics, but the nature of Antarctic meteorology, and in fact meteorology in general, is such that some degree of overlapping and subject from one session to another was inevitable, and indeed desirable. Much of the information in this report concerns meteorological topics which previously had been imperfectly understood. This was due mainly to the fact that before the IGY there had been no comprehensive coordinated program of meteorological observations for the Antarctic continent. "-- front fold over blurb. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg, and extra postage will be requested for delivery overseas. Please press the " Ask the Bookseller a Question" button to inquire. Science Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0211670 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Antarctic Year: Brabant Island Expedition
Furse, Chris
ISBN: 0709910584 Croom Helm Ltd Surry Hills, Australia 1986 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 1075gms, 223 pages, illustrated map endpapers. In December 1983 the fifth Joint Services Expedition to the Antarctic, led by Commander Chris Furse, set sail for Brabant Island. This is their story. Book includes over 150 spectacular photographs provide a visually stunning accompaniment to the text. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. There is a small pen mark on the inside front page. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: TRAANT2 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Antarctica
Heaton, P.R.
London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1959 8vo. hardcover. 75pp. b/w plates, frontis. very good+. / very good+ d/w.'
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 25658 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
ANTARCTICA AND BACK IN SIXTY DAYS
Bowden, Tim
ABC Enterprises Sydney 1991 Reprint Paperback A very good copy. ; 230 x 150mm; xvi, 239 pages
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14469 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
ANTARCTICA AND BACK IN SIXTY DAYS
Bowden, Tim
ISBN: 0733301134 ABC Enterprises 1991 8vo softcover 239pp very good. PO name on ffl. In-text b&w photo's. When ABC's Tim Bowden went south to the Antarctic he took his tape recorder to make radio programs, kept a daily diary and like all the Voyage Sixers abord Icebird, took photographs of everything. The result was a number of outstanding radio documentaries and this book, which offers to all who read it an opportunity to know what it is really like to spend some time in the southernmost part of the world, crossing the Southern Ocean and visiting Australia's Antarctic.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 42901 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Antarctica and Back in Sixty Days
Bowden, Tim
ABC Enterprises Crows Nest, Australia 1991 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Paperback, First Edition, 4500gms, 239 pages. When the ABC's Tim Bowden went south to the Antarctic he took his tape recorder to make radio programs, kept a daily diary and, like all the 'Voyage Sixers' aboard Icebird, took photographs of everything. Book is in good condition with no visible general wear and tear, some slight page discolorations, otherwise no other pre-loved marks. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: TRAANT4 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Antarctica the Last Continent
Ian Cameron
ISBN: 0304294160 Cassell & Company Ltd London 1974 First 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth DJ slightly chipped, and covered with plastic. Mark on front endpaper. Well illustrated, includes full size colour plates. Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: mh/r 251 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Antarctica The Last Great Wilderness
Johnson, Stanley
London. Weidenfeld And Nicolson. 1985. Large 8vo. hardcover. 206pp. index. maps. very good, owner's inscription on fep. / very good d/w.
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6587 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Antarctica the Last Horizon ( Was "The Far South")
Bechervaise, John Mayston
ISBN: 0726904740 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1979 First Thus quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Cloth Backed Blue Boards pp. (vi), 138; profusely illustrated with 151 colour photographs, 102 b/w. photographs, 11 maps, notes, appendix: species of Antarctic mammals and birds, Antarctic reading list, index. This account, vigorous and wide-ranging, covers the history of Antarctica, its physical make-up and climate, its bird and animal life, and includes a thoughtful discussion of its potentialities. This edition is completely revised and expanded. Antarctica Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203293 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Antarctica. The Last Horizon
Béchervaise, John
ISBN: 0726904740 Cassell Australia 1979 4to hardcover, 138pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good. / Very good d/w. Signed by author on fhalf-title. Inscribed by author on verso of title page.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 45576 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Antarctica: A Different Adventure
Kimberley, Jason
ISBN: 9781740665254 Hardie Grant Books Prahran, Australia 2007 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Softcover, First Edition, 1,025gms, 310 pages plus biography page. In Antarctica: A Different Adventure, internationally acclaimed photographer Jason Kimberley takes the reader on an unforgettable journey to the very heart of the most inhospitable continent on Earth. Book is in as new condition with no visible general wear and tear, no pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! As New
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: TRAANT5 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
146 Antarctica Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|