Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Antarctica

  
153 Antarctica Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Antarctica
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Antarctica Books
  A History of Polar Exploration
Mountfield, David
ISBN: 0803737386
Dial Press New York 1974 First American Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Boards 208 pp., 200+ black and white illustrations (maps, engravings & paintings, photographs) and 24 colour plates. Fp: A grotto in the Antarctic ice with the Terra Nova in the background. FEP: Map of Arctic Ocean. REP: Map of Antarctic Ocean. A general history of exploration and the motives for many of the expeditions. The spine of the boards and the edge of the front panel are slightly discoloured from sunning, the dust wrapper shows edge wear along the top and has several small tears at the base of the back panel.  Antarctica Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202645  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Man for Antarctica: The Early Life of Phillip Law
Ralston, Kathleen
Hyland House Melbourne 1993 1st Edition
 Hardbound Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in Very Good dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.Facsimile of diary pages to end papers. 236 pages 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID211783  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Animals of the Antarctic : The Ecology of the Far South
Stonehouse, Bernard
ISBN: 0856546011
Book Club Associates London 1973 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Bumping to d/w edges. Small tears to corners, top front and bottom back.   Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000782  Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctic Adventure
Fuchs, Vivian Sir
Cassell & Co. London 1959 1st Edition
 Hardback 8vo, Very Good in Good Dustjacket - now protected. DJ priceclipped and rubbed at edges. B/W illustrations by StuartTresilian. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 190pages 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID8212  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctic Adventure
Fuchs, Sir Vivian
Cassell, London  1959 1st Edition
 Hardcover hb/dw, 190 pp., col. & b/w illust., maps, blue cloth. Very good condition in worn d/jacket.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11179  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Antarctic Adventure
Sir Vivian Fuchs
Cassell & Company Ltd London 1959 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  chipped  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm417  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctic Adventure. The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58
Fuchs, Sir Vivian. illustrated by Stuart Tresilian.
Cassell, London, 1959. First edition.   
  8vo. hardcover. 190pp. b/w illus. + colour plates. very good. / good, chipped, torn d/w. 
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22266  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Antarctic days with Mawson: A personal account of the British, Australian, and New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition of 1929-31
Fletcher
ISBN: 0207148899
London Angus & Robertson Publishers 1984   
  8vo hardcover 313pp, b/w illus. very good, stamp on fep & title, pouch & cat# at rear. / very good d/w. Maps on lining papers. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32220  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Antarctic Meteorology; Proceedings of the Symposium Held in Melbourne February 1959, held under the auspices of the Australian Academy of science with the endorsement of the special committee for the international geophysical year (CSAGI)
Various Authors
Pergamon Press London 1960 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Blue Cloth XVIII, 486 pages, last three pages blank, end page double page map, text illustrated with numerous tables, charts, diagrams, maps, and photographs. Previous owner's name are written in ink at the top right-hand corner of the front free end page. The decorated dust jacket has numerous small tears, chips, and foxing, and the edges of the folds have lost whatever crispness they once had. This book is a report on the proceedings of the symposium arranged by the Australian bureau of meteorology and included are copies of the papers presented and a summary of discussion. The symposium was arranged in sessions dealing with particular topics, but the nature of Antarctic meteorology, and in fact meteorology in general, is such that some degree of overlapping and subject from one session to another was inevitable, and indeed desirable. Much of the information in this report concerns meteorological topics which previously had been imperfectly understood. This was due mainly to the fact that before the IGY there had been no comprehensive coordinated program of meteorological observations for the Antarctic continent. "-- front fold over blurb. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg, and extra postage will be requested for delivery overseas. Please press the " Ask the Bookseller a Question" button to inquire. Science Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211670  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctic odyssey
Law, P. G. (Phillip Garth)
ISBN: 0858593203
Melbourne Heinemann Australia 1983   
  8vo hardcover 284pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30306  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Antarctic Odyssey
Law, Phillip
ISBN: 0858593203
Heinemann 1983   
  8vo. hardcover. 284pp. index, b/w illus. Very good. / Very good d/w with light wear to corners. Signed by author. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46855  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Antarctic Odyssey: In the Footsteps of the South PolarExplorers.
Collier, Graham
Robinson London 1999 1st UK Edition
 Hardback Small Quarto. FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected.Colour and black & white photos and illustrations. Photographyby Patricia Graham Collier. 194 pages 
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID206450  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctic Year: Brabant Island Expedition
Furse, Chris
ISBN: 0709910584
Croom Helm Ltd Surry Hills, Australia 1986 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 1075gms, 223 pages, illustrated map endpapers. In December 1983 the fifth Joint Services Expedition to the Antarctic, led by Commander Chris Furse, set sail for Brabant Island. This is their story. Book includes over 150 spectacular photographs provide a visually stunning accompaniment to the text. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. There is a small pen mark on the inside front page. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!   Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: TRAANT2  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica
Heaton, P.R.
Barrie and Rockliff London 1959 1st Edition
 Hardback Small Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJrubbed & lightly chipped. Illustrated with Black and WhitePhotographs and drawings 75 pagesThe Rockcliff New Project illustrated Geography 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID109666  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica
Heaton, P.R.
London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1959   
  8vo. hardcover. 75pp. b/w plates, frontis. very good+. / very good+ d/w.' 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25658  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica and Back in Sixty Days
Bowden, Tim
ABC Enterprises Sydney 1992 Reprint
 Trade Paperback Near Fine Condition. Illustrated with Black and WhitePhotographs. 239 pages 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID196787  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica and Back in Sixty Days
Bowden, Tim
ABC Enterprises Sydney 1991 Reprint
 Trade Paperback VERY GOOD condition. Illustrated with Black and WhitePhotographs. 239 pages 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID208918  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  ANTARCTICA AND BACK IN SIXTY DAYS
Bowden, Tim
ABC Enterprises Sydney 1991 Reprint
 Paperback A very good copy. ; 230 x 150mm; xvi, 239 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14469  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica and back in sixty days
Bowden, Tim
Crows Nest, N.S.W. ABC 1996   
  8vo softcover 239pp, b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42620  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  ANTARCTICA AND BACK IN SIXTY DAYS
Bowden, Tim
ISBN: 0733301134
ABC Enterprises 1991   
  8vo softcover 239pp very good. PO name on ffl. In-text b&w photo's. When ABC's Tim Bowden went south to the Antarctic he took his tape recorder to make radio programs, kept a daily diary and like all the Voyage Sixers abord Icebird, took photographs of everything. The result was a number of outstanding radio documentaries and this book, which offers to all who read it an opportunity to know what it is really like to spend some time in the southernmost part of the world, crossing the Southern Ocean and visiting Australia's Antarctic. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42901  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica and Back in Sixty Days
Bowden, Tim
ISBN: 07333301134
ABC Enterprises Crows Nest, Australia 1991 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Paperback, First Edition, 4500gms, 239 pages. When the ABC's Tim Bowden went south to the Antarctic he took his tape recorder to make radio programs, kept a daily diary and, like all the 'Voyage Sixers' aboard Icebird, took photographs of everything. Book is in good condition with no visible general wear and tear, some slight page discolorations, otherwise no other pre-loved marks. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: TRAANT4  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica and the South Atlantic Discovery, Development and Dispute
Robert Fox
ISBN: 0563203323
BBC Books  1985 1st Edition
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $12.95 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 1432  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica Great Stories from the Frozen Continent
Capricorn Press
ISBN: 0949819646
Reader's Digest Sydney 1985 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Clr Plts  Near Fine
Price: $48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007372dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica The Heroic Age
Finkel, George
Collins Sydney 1976 1st Edition
 Hardbound Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket.Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. DJ hasclosed tear to top rear. Illustrated with Black and WhitePhotographs. Maps to end papers 160 pages 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID194891  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica the Last Continent
Ian Cameron
ISBN: 0304294160
Cassell & Company Ltd London 1974 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth DJ slightly chipped, and covered with plastic. Mark on front endpaper. Well illustrated, includes full size colour plates.  Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: mh/r 251  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica The Last Great Wilderness
Johnson, Stanley
London. Weidenfeld And Nicolson. 1985.   
  Large 8vo. hardcover. 206pp. index. maps. very good, owner's inscription on fep. / very good d/w. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6587  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica the Last Horizon ( Was "The Far South")
Bechervaise, John Mayston
ISBN: 0726904740
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1979 First Thus
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Cloth Backed Blue Boards pp. (vi), 138; profusely illustrated with 151 colour photographs, 102 b/w. photographs, 11 maps, notes, appendix: species of Antarctic mammals and birds, Antarctic reading list, index. This account, vigorous and wide-ranging, covers the history of Antarctica, its physical make-up and climate, its bird and animal life, and includes a thoughtful discussion of its potentialities. This edition is completely revised and expanded. Antarctica Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203293  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica. The story of the New Zealand Party of theTrans-Antarctic Expedition.
Helm, A.S. & Miller, J.H.
Government Printer Wellington 1964 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected inMylar cover. DJ slightly chipped & worn at the corners. Maps toendpapers. Colour and black & white photos. Details whitepaintedon front endpaper. 436 pagesThe official account of the New Zealand Party of theTrans-Antarctic Expedition, from the time it was merely a dreamuntil the party returned trumphant. 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID194882  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  ANTARCTICA. A Traveller’s Tale
Bailey, Jean
Angus & Robertson London 1980 
 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Light wear to DJ edges and corners. Illustrated withColour photographs and charcoal drawings by Lorraine Hannay. 182 pages 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID218900  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica. The Last Horizon
Béchervaise, John
ISBN: 0726904740
Cassell Australia 1979   
  4to hardcover, 138pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good. / Very good d/w. Signed by author on fhalf-title. Inscribed by author on verso of title page. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45576  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



153 Antarctica Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6        Next 30 Books