|
Browse Books on
Martial Arts
| |
|
1st Dan to 2nd Dan : An Interpretation of the British Judo Association Syllabus
Jacks, Brian & Carter, Cyril A.
ISBN: 0720711436 Pelham Books London 1979 1st Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 400 g; 88 pages, illustrated with 293 black-and-white photographs, with some commentary and footnoting. Photographic illustrated dustjacket reproduced in colour. The book and jacket appear to have no damage. This book, will, without doubt, serve to promote the best practices within judo and enable an increasing number of people to take enjoyment in what is currently regarded as Britain's most successful Olympic sport. Martial arts -- Judo Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0231475 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Complete Guide to Judo: Its Story and Practice
Robert W. Smith
Charles E. Tuttle Co Rutland,Vermont 1961 Third Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear, small tears and chips and light fading to spine.249 pages with b/w illustrations."Here is both a fully illustrated manual with invaluable explanations and discussions of Judo techniques and a unique collection of writings available for the first time in many years,plus a number of articles especially selected to round out the book and give a full survey of Judo in its many aspects - practical,theoretical,philosophical, and even humorous." Good+
Price: $110.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002654 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Text Book of Judo (Jiu-Jitsu)
Ross, Dr. A. J. (Arthur John)
the Australian Council of Judo Sydney 1949 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Stapled Card 200 g; 71 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs some step-by-step. In a pale grey hardcover binding stapled on the spine, with fading of the colour on all margins of the front and rear panels. No other damage to describe to the book. The photographic illustrated dustjacket has numerous short tears and the tears to both the top and bottom edges. Original bookseller's sticker on front paste down. Rather nice copy Judo Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0233698 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Aikido - The Heavenly Road
Kenji Shimizu
ISBN: 1883695023 Edition Q, Inc Illinois, USA 1994 Oblong Pictorial Boards 175 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Usual library stamps. Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016223 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Aikido and the Dynamic Sphere; An Illustrated Introduction
A. Westbrook & O. Ratti
ISBN: 0804800049 Charles E. Tuttle Company Japan 1996 Forty Fifth Printing Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 375 pages. Aikido has often been referred to as the gentleman's fighting art. Over 1200 illustrations, including fold out Basic Techniques of Neutralization section. Grey board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed at edges - now protected by new plastic covering. Excellent
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 025620 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
An Illustrated Introduction to the Martial Arts
Wilson, Jim
ISBN: 0856851450 Marshall Cavendish London 1991 Reprint Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 700 g; 88 pages illustrated throughout with colour photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath. There is slight rubbing to the top edge of the dust jacket. Ownership inscription on the verso of the front end page. Each section within the book, gives an outline of the history of each of the Martial arts discussed, and also has a stage by stage guide the can help lead to a mastery of the essentials of the skill concerned. -- front fold over blurb Martial Arts Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217219 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Art of Japanese Swordsmanship
SUINO, NICKL
ISBN: 9781590304839 Random House 2009 This manual of Eishin-Ryu (or "Pure Faith") Iaido teaches the most widely practiced sword style, and is illustrated with step by step drawings to help students, from beginners to advanced, hone their forms and techniques. Softcover, 250 pages, NEW new
Price: $54.99 (AUD) Book Number: 9781590304839 Bookseller: Booksforever
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Black Belt
Walker, Nicholas
ISBN: 0216923980 Blackie London 1988 1st Edition 12mo Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover ex lib worn corners, 143pp Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 035461 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Bo Karate Weapon of Self Defence
Fumio Demura
ISBN: 9780897500197 Ohara Publications Inc.,U.S. Fumio Demura, who studied under Taira Shinken, covers stances, striking, blocking, combinations, sparring and an entire kata. Demura is considered among the finest bo experts of the modern age. softcover, NEW, 182 pages, 22 x 15cm new
Price: $25.99 (AUD) Book Number: 9780897500197 Bookseller: Booksforever
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Body Building
Griffiths, Grant
ISBN: 1856057771 Silverdale Books. January 31, 2004 4to Hardcover in d/w. 112pp near fine. Illustrated with colour photo's throughout. An excellent practical guide for all weight lifting and body building enthusiasts.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 46102 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Bruce Lee Fighting Spirit
Bruce Thomas
ISBN: 9780283070662 Sidgwick & Jackson 2008 A Biography of Martial Artist Bruce Lee, revised and updated., 352 pages, softcover, NEW.
Price: $35.99 (AUD) Book Number: 9780283070662 Bookseller: Booksforever
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BRUCE LEE’S FIGHT ING METHOD : Basic Training
Lee, Bruce and M. Uyehara
ISBN: 0897500512 Ohara Publications Incorporated California, USA 2001 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 46th prtg, PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 125pp, profuse photos. Light shelf wear to covers, else a crisp mainly unused copy. Second in a much-reprinted series compiled by Lee's friend & student, M. Uyehara. Near Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE0021007 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BRUCE LEE’S FIGHT ING METHOD : Self-defence Techniques
Lee, Bruce and M. Uyehara
ISBN: 0897500504 Ohara Publications Incorporated California, USA 1999 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 41st prtg, PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 125pp, profuse photos. Light shelf wear to covers, else a crisp mainly unused copy. First in a much-reprinted series compiled by Lee's friend & student, M. Uyehara. Uses illustrations from Lee's personal photo files. Near Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE0021006 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Bruce Lee’s Fighting Method Vol 4
Bruce Lee
ISBN: 9780897500531 Ohara Publications, Incorporated 21 x 14 softcover Bruce Lee's Fighting Method Vol 4 presents the advanced techniques. Chapters include hand techniques, attacks with kicks, counters and tactics.- 128 pages, reprint new
Price: $25.99 (AUD) Book Number: 9780897500531 Bookseller: Booksforever
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BRUCE LEE: FIGHTING SPIRIT
Thomas, Bruce
ISBN: 0330349309 Pan Books London, Great Britain 1997 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB Ed, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 363pp, b/w photos, indexed. this is a new. not used book with light age tanning to edges of text block, otherwise pristine and gift suitable. This is a more balanced biography of the Win Chun master & actor, with not only a complete account of his life, but also of his philosophy and skills. 240g when packed. New
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE0008510 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Ch’i Kung - The Art of Mastering the Unseen Life Force
Siou, Lily
ISBN: 0804811695 Charles E. Tuttle 1987 4to. Orange cloth in Pink d/w., both in Excellent condition. d/w in protective cover. Illustrated with b&w photograph examples. Ch'i Kung is the oldest of the Chinese Martial Arts. Lily Siou, master of Ch'i Kung, pierces the secrets of the ages and makes known both the benefits and wisdom to be gained by the practice of the ancient art. It also serves as an easy but entertaining introduction to the Chinese concept of life-force, health and healing. Scarce.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 38844 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
CHANGQUAN - LONG SHADOW BOXING ( Chinese Kung-Fu Ser. # 8 )
Wu, Victor (compiled by)
ISBN: 962238028X Hai Feng Publishing Hong Kong 1984 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers with French flaps, VG/--, 163pp, profuse step-by -step line drawings. Light rubbing to edges of covers, inside has minor age tanning to page edges, light foxing to flyleaves, PO name whited out to front flyleaf, else square, clean and tight without other markings. A scarce title in this series. There is no padding in this series, it cuts to the chase and is a fantastic reference for teachers or students. 250g when packed. Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE0009788 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
CHI KUNG: Cultivating Personal Energy
McKenzie, Eleanor
ISBN: 0600600912 Hamlyn London, Great Britain 2000 First Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 128pp, profuse colour illustrations, bibliography, glossary, indexes. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, and gift suitable. Includes detailed discussion of the history and philosophy, simple and effective routines to combat common ailments, illustrated sequences suitable for every age and level of fitness. 490g when packed. New
Price: $21.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE0008115 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Chinese kung-Fu
No author Credited
Informative Publications Australia Soft Cover 60 pages. Some water marks to some pages. Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 055141 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Chinese Kung-Fu (Kenpo): An Introduction
Scott, William D.
ISBN: 0804811563 Charles E. Tuttle Co Rutland,Vermont, USA 1976 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Light general wear to jacket. Inscription to minor title page. 196 pages with b/w illustrations. Very Good
Price: $21.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010458 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
218 Martial Arts Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|