|
Browse Books on
Games & Puzzles
| |
|
Advanced Dungeons and Dragons -- Monster Manual
Gygax, Gary
ISBN: 0935696008 TSR Games Lake Geneva, United States 1979 4th Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 600 g; 112 pages illustrated with black-and-white drawings, in original colour illustrated hardcover binding which is slightly rubbed on the edges of the boards. Previous owner's details on the front paste down, traces of foxing to the front free end page, slight rubbing of the corners of the boards. "This is the original source used by Dungeon Masters and players to create challenges and combat scenarios" -- rear panel Role-playing -- Rules Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0231190 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Pirc Defence
John Nunn
ISBN: 0713472375 Batsford Academic London, Great Britain 1993 First Edition Soft Cover 144 pages. Black and white illustrations. John Nunn is one of the world's leading Grandmasters and is a key member of the three-times silver medal-winning English men's Olympiad team. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 031171 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Fun Way to Serious Bridge
Harry Lampert
ISBN: 067163027X Simon & Schuster New York, USA 1980 Soft Cover 160 pages. A beginner's guide to learning the world's most fascinating game. Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 031255 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Chess in Ten Easy Lessons
Larry Evans
A.S. Barnes USA 1959 Paperback 188pages. This book by the Grandmaster of chess an acknowledged chess genius, assumes that the student knows absolutely nothing about chess and leads him to the point where he can conduct an intelligent game. It is a complete practical modern presentation of the 'royal ' game. the visual approach using 183 diagrams, enables anyone to learn. Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 031137 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Farewell, My Dummy and Other Bridge Parodies
Phillip and Robert King
ISBN: 0713480238 B. T. Batsford Ltd London, Great Britain 1996 First Edition Soft Cover 128 pages. Black and white illustrations. Contents: The Grosvenor Connection; The London Bridge Mystery; Pride and Pemberley; Who Framed Rueful Rabbit? Farewell, My Dummy. Good to Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 030919 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Children’s Toys Throughout the Ages
Leslie Daiken
Spring Books London, Great Britain 1963 First Edition Cloth 207 pages. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Contents: Toys that Teach; Toys that Move; Dolls and Dolls' Houses; War-play and Toy Soldiers; Baa Lambs to Sell; The Toy in Music, in Books and at Easter; Historical Retrospect; Some Toy Collections; Some British Public Collections. Very minor wearing and shelf scuffing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 030906 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Play Better Chess
Barden, Leonard: Foreword by Viktor Korchnoi
ISBN: 1850512310 Treasure Press London 1987 Revised Edition Large 4to Hard Cover 153pp, large format, diagrams throughout. Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 318044 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Pairs Game
GREENWOOD, David
ISBN: 0571119069 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Reading Copy
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: B3892 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Backgammon of Today
John Longacre
ISBN: 051712873X Bell Publishing Company New York, USA 1973 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Decorative Board 130PAGES. Whether you are a novice or an experienced Backgammon player, John Longacre's comprehensive and diagramed guide book with easy to follow instructions will be your referee in solving disputes over play and answering your questions, introducing you to exciting new variations to a game which has been played for centuries. Some foxing to the dust jacket and the very tops of the pages. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 030846 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Chess
Gizycki, Jerzy
ISBN: 0719600863 The Abbey Library London 1972 First English Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth Translated from Polish by A. Wojciechowski, D. Ronowicz, W. Bartoszewski. Chapter "Chess in Britain" by B. H. Wood. Graphic design by T. Kowalski. London, Demy 4to; pp. 376; numerous illustrations, Index of illustrations, index of photographs, sources of illustrations, original green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, illustrated dustjacket. Chess Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001066 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Play Bridge with Omar Sharif
Sharif, Omar
ISBN: 0850792010 Express Books London 1990 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth Gilt Spine 156 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper. Front endpaper slightly crumpled. A series of articles first printed in Express Newspapers. Sports -- Bridge Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201047 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Goren’s Bridge Complete
Goran, Charles H.
ISBN: 0385043554 Chancellor Hall New York 1975 Reprint Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Quarter Bound Blue Cloth XIV, 600 pp., includes glossary and index. The dustwrapper is complete and all edges are completely taped by the previous owner. Sports -- Bridge Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201104 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Chess Olympiad Nice 1974. World Team Championship
Keene, Ray & Levy, David
ISBN: 071342978X Batsford London 1975 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Orange Cloth pp. viii, 200; 162 diagrams, listing of individual results, results from previous olympiads, index of games. The book covers the story of the biennial chess Olympiad with 130 games, half of them annotated by grandmasters. Pasted sheet on front endpaper, "IN APPRECIATION FOR YOUR DONATION WHICH HELPED MAKE OUR PARTICIPATION IN THE XXIt OLYMPIAD POSSIBLE." and signed by the team mebers which included Robert Jamieson, Max Fuller, Woodhams, A Pope, C.G.S. Purdy, and Garry Koshnitsky. ( there is one other signature that I cannot decipher, and my memory fails me for who it might have been ) Chess Very Good
Price: $100.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203708 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Test Your Chess
Abrahams, Gerald
Constable London 1963 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red Cloth 107 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. original bookseller stamp on ffep, 1/2 page of writing (upside down ) on rear endpaper, dustwrapper rubbed and chipped, with a 2" tear at the top of the rear panel. Chess Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203727 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
FOSTER’S CONTRACT BRIDGE; Including Mayonnaise, Goulash and Dummy Up
Foster, R.F.
Cornstalk Publishing Company Sydney 1927 First Australian Compilation 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Orange Cloth x, 120 pp., boards slightly discoloured along bottom of front board, scratch mark with break in cloth on front panel/spine gutter. Foxing to the first and last few leaves. Sport -- Bridge Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204679 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Picture Bidding: The Art of Painting A Bridge Hand
Roth, Alvin
ISBN: 0940257114 Granovetter Books New York 1991 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Maroon Board with Gilt 320 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. A clean and tidy copy. Bridge Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205852 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Riddles In Mathematics; A book Of Paradoxes
Northrop, Eugene P.
The English Universities Press Ltd London 1945 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Illustrated Cloth X, 242pp., preface by author, appendix, notes and references and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white line drawings, graphs and diagrams. Light blue coloured boards with orange illustration on the front panel (showing two parallel lines with a circle and lines coming radiating from the lower line through to the top in a fan direction) and black writing on the front panel and spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and bumped as are the head and heel of spine. Some loss of colour to the lower edge of the front panel and there is shelf wear evident to both the top and bottom edges of the book. Dust marks and foxing marks are evident to the paper edges along with some browning. Foxing to the endpapers and to the free front endpaper original bookseller's stamp to the top right-hand corner. Plain text dust wrapper, same illustration as for front board, with green writing on front panel and spine. Dust wrapper is rubbed and faded and there has been sun damage to the spine and to the top two inches of the back panel and alongside the spine of the back panel. chipping to the dust wrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Marks have also occurred to the dust wrapper panels. Dustwrapper has been priced on the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over. A book about mathematical conundrums, paradoxes and brain teasers. Digital image available upon request. Mathematics Good for Age
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102197 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
NAVAL WARGAMES World War I and World War II
Carter, Barry J
ISBN: 0668037482 Arco Publications New York 1975 First American Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth 140 pp., bibliography, index, Ilustrated with black and white plates and line drawn diagrams. Rules and information for conducting naval war games and fighting sea battles with miniature ship models. War -- Gaming Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206433 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Victor Mollo’s Winning Double
Mollo, Victor
ISBN: 0571048277 Faber & Faber London 1973 New and Enlarged Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 162 pp., illustrated dustwrapper; sticker stain on lower front foldover flap. A quiz book and text book with 160 problems. Bridge Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206935 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Biggest Game in Town
Alvarez, A.
ISBN: 0233975217 Andre Deutsch London 1983 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 186 pages, index. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. In this book, the author correlates five weeks of calculation, courage, Bloch, aggression and finesse as is found at the competition for the World Champion title. Poker Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208474 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Precision System of Bidding
Goren, Charles H.
ISBN: 0709131631 Robert Hale & Company London 1972 Second Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 480 g; 230 pages, original illustrated jacket. Top edge of pages foxed, top edges of the dustwrapper chipped, with a 1.0 in. chair of the top left-hand corner of the front panel. This book has no annotations! It has no coffee stains! The binding is still sound! There are no previous partner's phone numbers on the end pages! Sports Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208504 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Chess
Gizycki, Jerzy
ISBN: 07196-0086-3 Abbey Library London 1977 Revised Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Green Cloth The only indication that this is a revised edition occurs at the top of the front panel of the dust jacket. 375 pages, eight colour plates, and numerous black-and-white photographs, cartoons, and reproductions of art work throughout the book. The page edges are yellowed/browned for approximately one centimetre into each page, due to the type of paper used. The editor of the English edition Mr B. H. Wood, has written a special chapter on the Anglo-Saxon aspects of the game, as well as devoting a considerable amount of time and energy to the revision of the original text. The 11 chapter headings are I A Little History; II Chess in Britain III Ramifications of Chess (close and distant relatives of chess) IV Chess and Mathematics V Sport, Science or Art? VI Chess and Machines VII Love and War at the Chess Board VIII Living Chess IX Who And When? X Chess in Poetry and Prose XI Chess Curiosity Box. There is also an index of authors of illustrations, and of the photographers. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Digital images are available upon request. Chess Good for Age
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0209553 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Precision System of Bidding
Goren, Charles H.
ISBN: 0709131631 Robert Hale & Company London 1972 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 480 g; 230 pages, original illustrated jacket. Previous owner's name on front free end page, slight marking of the top edges of the text block, coffee stains on page 137, indeterminate stain affects the last two leaves of the book at the bottom corner, the dust jacket is very chipped with some loss especially along the top edge; now protected. The binding is still sound! There are no previous partner's phone numbers on the end pages! One of the one club forcing systems, designed as a psychology test. This is a system that allows you to determine "with precision" just how stupid your partner really is. :-) Sports Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0210034 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Backgammon
Gibson, Walter S.
Castle Books Secaucus, N.J. 1974 First American Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; 144 pages, includes glossary. This book covers all aspects of the game including the endgame. Slight foxing of the top in front edges of the text block, photographic illustrated dust jacket is rubbed at the creases and rubbed and chipped along both top and bottom edges. Digital image available upon request. Sports Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0210053 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Chess Openings with Diagrams
Emery, Alfred
"The Bazaar, Exchange & Mart," Ltd. London 1949 no Indication 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Half Bound Leather 112 pages, decorative end pages, bound in brown leather and red cloth, the pre-title page has a rubberstamp showing "1 Aust Mobile Bacteriological Laboratory AIF" with an ink inscription bound at Beyrouth, Syria Xmas 1941 ET, and ink inscription on the title page "from Nigel E. D. Arthur to pte L. E. D. Tark N. X. 51541 1st Australian Mobile Bact. Lab." Digital image available upon request. The book is not actually dated for publication Sports -- Chess Good for Age
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0210107 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Racing Caper (eight new, dynamic guide on how to win at the races!)
Blackwell, Brian
ISBN: 0-908132-02-6 Gazelle Books South Yarra 1978 First Publication 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback 160 pages, colour illustrated paperback binding, 0.33 inch tear approximately 2 inches from the top corner of the rear board. General handling marks, and darkening of the pages from the type of paper used. Otherwise in good order. Digital image available upon request. Gambling Good for Age
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0211389 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Legacy
Salvatore, R. A.
ISBN: 1-56076-529-1 TSR Games Lake Geneva WI 1992 First Edition 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 316 pages, double page map on the end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor handling marks to the book, otherwise in very good order. According to the dust jacket this is the first book of the author to be printed in hardcover. Fantasy Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0211652 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
372 Games & Puzzles Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|