Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Games & Puzzles

  
499 Games & Puzzles Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Games & Puzzles
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Games & Puzzles Books
  Pairs Game
GREENWOOD, David
ISBN: 0571119069
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Reading Copy
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: B3892  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Two-Minute Bridge Tips
Stewart, Frank
ISBN: 0517123185
Crescent Avenel NJ 1995 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 192pp, fully illus.with many hands.  Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 319279  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Invaders From Below: An Organization Book For Champions
Scott Paul Maykrantz
Iron Crown Enterprises USA 1990 First Edition
 Stapled Binding 61 pages. Black and white illustrations. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover.   Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 060708  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  De Bellis Miltitudinis - War Games Rules for Ancient and Medieval Battle 300BC - 1500 AD
Phil Narker & Richard Bodley Scott
Wargames Research Group  1996 
 Stapled Binding 36pages. Version 1.3  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 060608  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Will Shortz Presents Sun, Surf, and Sudoku: 100 Wordless Crossword Puzzles
Shortz, Will,
ISBN: 0312382782
Griffin Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2008. 
  Trade Paperback. New Book/. . Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0312382782. Inventory No: 10060437. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10060437  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Will Shortz Presents Beach Blanket Sudoku: 150 Fast, Fun Puzzles
Shortz, Will,
ISBN: 031294585x
St Martins Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2008. 
  Paperback. New Book/. . Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 031294585x. Inventory No: 10060438. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10060438  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Will Shortz Presents Sudoku and a Snack: 150 Fast, Fun Puzzles
Shortz, Will,
ISBN: 0312948719
St Martins Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2007. 
  Paperback. New Book/. . Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0312948719. Inventory No: 10060444. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10060444  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Will Shortz Presents Sweet Dreams Sudoku: 150 Fast, Fun Puzzles
Shortz, Will,
ISBN: 0312947534
St Martins Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2007. 
  Paperback. New Book/. . Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0312947534. Inventory No: 10060445. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10060445  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image The Daily Telegraph Quick Crossword Book 43
Daily Telegraph Staff,
ISBN: 0330442678
Pan Macmillan, Great Britain, 2006. 
  Paperback. New Book/. . A selection of over 100 of the most challenging and entertaining quick crosswords from the pages of the Daily Telegraph. These puzzles are designed to test word power and are an ideal way to fill a spare moment. Perfect for travel and holidays, this handy series also marks their first appearance in book form. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0330442678. Inventory No: 10060460. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10060460  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Will Shortz Presents Fast and Easy Sudoku: 150 Fast, Fun Puzzles
Shortz, Will,
ISBN: 0312948727
St Martins Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2007. 
  Paperback. New Book/. . Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0312948727. Inventory No: 10060466. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10060466  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Will Shortz Presents Sudoku for Stress Relief
Shortz, Will,
ISBN: 0312345550
Griffin Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2006. 
  Trade Paperback. New Book/. . Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0312345550. Inventory No: 10060483. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10060483  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image The Daily Telegraph Cryptic Crossword Book 57
Daily Telegraph,
ISBN: 0330442589
Pan Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2006. 
  Paperback. New Book/. . Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0330442589. Inventory No: 10060487. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10060487  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image The Super-colossal Book of Sudoku: 300 Wordless Crosswords
Shortz, Will,
ISBN: 0312362706
Griffin Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2006. 
  Trade Paperback. New Book/. . Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 8. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0312362706. Inventory No: 10060496. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10060496  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Will Shortz Presents Easiest Sudoku
No Author Stated,
ISBN: 0312345607
Griffin,  2006. 
  Paperback / softback. New Book/. . Size: 23.0 x 157.0 x 0.0 centimeters. 128 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0312345607. ISBN/EAN: 9780312345600. Inventory No: 10080081. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10080081  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Will Shortz Presents Simple Sudoku
No Author Stated,
ISBN: 9780312367565
Griffin,  . 
  Paperback. New Book/. . Size: 23.32 x 16.1 x 0.86 centimeters. 128 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 9780312367565. ISBN/EAN: 9780312367565. Inventory No: 10080082. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10080082  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  The Guiness Book of Records 1993 - with Australian Supplement
No Author Credited
ISBN: 085112979X
Guiness Publishing Ltd Spain 1993 
 Laminated Pictorial Board 352pages.   Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 060492  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Guiness Book of Records 1994 - with Australian Supplement
No Author Credited
ISBN: 0851125131
Guiness Publishing Ltd Spain 1994 
 Laminated Pictorial Board 352pages.   Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 060494  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image The 1000 Best Short Games of Chess: A Treasury of Masterpieces in Miniature
Chernev, Irving
ISBN: 0671538012
Simon & Schuster,  1955. Edition Unstated
 Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0671538012. Inventory No: 21049. Very Good Condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21049  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Vanishing Ladies and Other Magic
Hunter, Norman
ISBN: 0370300785
Bodley Head, London, 1978. First Edition
 Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Chess & Games. ISBN: 0370300785. Inventory No: 21042. Very Good Condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21042  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Will Shortz Presents Get Smart Sudoku: 100 Easy-to-hard Puzzles
Ritmeester, Peter;Shortz, Will,
ISBN: 0312370350
Griffin Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2007. 
 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. New Book/. . Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0312370350. Inventory No: 10060524. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. New Book
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10060524  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Will Shortz Presents Ready, Set, Sudoku: 100 Wordless Crossword Puzzles
Shortz, Will;Ritmeester, Peter,
ISBN: 0312370377
Griffin Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2007. First Edition
 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. New Book/. First Edition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0312370377. Inventory No: 10060491. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. New Book
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10060491  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Will Shortz Presents Sudoku in the Sun: 150 Fast, Fun Puzzles
Ritmeester, Peter;Shortz, Will,
ISBN: 0312948697
St Martins Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2007. 
 Paperback Paperback. New Book/. . Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0312948697. Inventory No: 10060443. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. New Book
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10060443  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Will Shortz Presents Sudoku by the Sea: 300 Wordless Crossword Puzzles
Shortz, Will;Ritmeester, Peter,
ISBN: 0312371012
Griffin Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2007. 
 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. New Book/. . Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0312371012. Inventory No: 10060435. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. New Book
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10060435  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Bobby Fischer Goes to War : The Story of How the Soviets Lost the Most Extraordinary Chess Match of All Time
Edmonds, David; Eidinow, John,
ISBN: 0571214126
Faber & Faber, London, 2004. 
 Softcover Softcover. Very Good/. . Size: 8" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0571214126. Inventory No: 10092. Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10092  Bookseller: Berry Books
Postage Rates  


  the world of chess
Saidy, Anthony & Lessing, Norman
ISBN: 0-00-410589-3
Ridge Press Book London 1974 First British Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Red Cloth 1.3 kg; 252 pages, including index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white, and colour photographs, some of the photography having been taken by Norman Snyder. No real damage worth reporting, just general handling. The true story and lively anecdote, it was hoped to trace the romantic origin and development of chess, following its course from India, Persia, and the Muslim empire to continental Europe, England, the Scandinavian countries, Russia and the Western Hemisphere. By highlighting the histories of the great masters and stressing the permanent contribution to the game, the authors wished not only to express their own strong personal admiration but also to provide a practical course of instruction in chess -- instruction without tears. From the introduction. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia.  Chess Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233409  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Biblioquiz Or What Do You Know?
Howard Collins
Phoenix House London, England. 1948 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover Foxing to page edges. Dust jacket price clipped.   Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 043859  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Gambling Theory and Other Topics
Malmuth, Mason
ISBN: 1880685035
Two Plus Two Publishing U.S.A. 1999 5th Edition; 1st Printing
 Paperback Slight soiling to page edges; light scrattling and soiling to cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12234  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Sharpen Your Wits
Vincent Farrugia
Frederick Warne & Co London, England 1960 Reprint
 Hard Cover 142 pages. A book of puzzles and problems. Foxing to the outer edges.   Good to Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 059634  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Games for One Player
J B Pick
William Collins & Sons Glasgow, Scotland 1974 
 Soft Cover 122pages. Takes in Indoor Games, Outdoor Games, Patience Games, Head Games, Ball Games & Eye Games.   Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 059389  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Hoyle’s Rules Of Games: The Guide to Poker and Other Card Games
Edited By Albert H. Morehead and Geoffrey Mott-Smith
ISBN: 0452283132
Plume / New American Library New York, USA. 2001 First Edition
 Soft Cover 362 pages. Black and white illustrations. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover.   Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 059310  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



499 Games & Puzzles Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books