|
Browse Books on
Games & Puzzles
| |
|
1000 Best Casino Gambling Secrets: Insider Tips the Casinos Don’t Want You to Know!
Burton, Bill
ISBN: 1402205155 Sourcebooks, Inc. Illinois, USA 2005 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover Softcover, first edition, 386gms, 338 pages. Contents includes: poker secrets to help you win big; learn winning strategies for the most popular casino games; get comped so you can eat, sleep and play for free; and discover the smartest bets in the casino. Book is in very good condition with only very minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: GAM5 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
101 QUESTIONS ON HOW TO PLAY CHESS
Wilson Fred
ISBN: 0486292732 Dover Publications Inc. 1994 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover, Bookplate on inside front cover. Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003772 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
101 Ways to Improve Your Memory; Games, Tricks, Strategies
Various
ISBN: 9622583415 Reader's Digest Hong Kong 2005 Reprint Hard Cover Laminated Pictorial Boards 352 pages. First English language edition, previously published in French. Full colour illustrations & photographs. Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 024854 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
200 More Tricks You Can Do
Thurston, Howard
George Sully And Company Usa 1927 1st Edition Hardcover Shelfwear and gentle wear overall; corners bumped. Gentle browning throughout. Chapters loosening. Small nick out of rear endpaper at spine. ; Sellers stamp on front endpaper. : JACKET: n/a Good with no dust jacket
Price: $14.90 (AUD) Book Number: 4129 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
50 Of the Finest After Dinner Games
Goulding, Sylvia (editor)
ISBN: 1902813057 Lagoon Books United Kingdom 1999 Laminated Boards Internally fine, boards lightly rubbed. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009811 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Gamut of Games
Sackson, Sid
ISBN: NoISBN Castle Books Random House, New York, 1969. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Chess & Games. Inventory No: 17561.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 17561 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Chess
Gizycki, Jerzy
ISBN: 0719600863 The Abbey Library London 1972 First English Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth Translated from Polish by A. Wojciechowski, D. Ronowicz, W. Bartoszewski. Chapter "Chess in Britain" by B. H. Wood. Graphic design by T. Kowalski. London, Demy 4to; pp. 376; numerous illustrations, Index of illustrations, index of photographs, sources of illustrations, original green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, illustrated dustjacket. Chess Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001066 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Chess
Gizycki, Jerzy
ISBN: 07196-0086-3 Abbey Library London 1977 Revised Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Green Cloth The only indication that this is a revised edition occurs at the top of the front panel of the dust jacket. 375 pages, eight colour plates, and numerous black-and-white photographs, cartoons, and reproductions of art work throughout the book. The page edges are yellowed/browned for approximately one centimetre into each page, due to the type of paper used. The editor of the English edition Mr B. H. Wood, has written a special chapter on the Anglo-Saxon aspects of the game, as well as devoting a considerable amount of time and energy to the revision of the original text. The 11 chapter headings are I A Little History; II Chess in Britain III Ramifications of Chess (close and distant relatives of chess) IV Chess and Mathematics V Sport, Science or Art? VI Chess and Machines VII Love and War at the Chess Board VIII Living Chess IX Who And When? X Chess in Poetry and Prose XI Chess Curiosity Box. There is also an index of authors of illustrations, and of the photographers. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Digital images are available upon request. Chess Good for Age
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0209553 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Chess
Gizycki, Jerzy
ISBN: 0719600863 The Abbey Library London 1972 First English Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 2.0 kg; Translated from Polish by A. Wojciechowski, D. Ronowicz, W. Bartoszewski. Chapter "Chess in Britain" by B. H. Wood. Graphic design by T. Kowalski. London, Demy 4to; pp. 376; numerous illustrations, Index of illustrations, index of photographs, sources of illustrations, original green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, illustrated dustjacket. There are traces of spotting to the top edge of the text block, and accidental dog earing of two pages. Illustrated throughout, with all the tipped in plates present and accounted for. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Chess Good
Price: $110.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221705 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A New Era
Khodarkovsky, Michael
ISBN: 034540890X New York Ballantine Books 1997 8vo softcover 293pp, b/w illus. very good. "I tried to play through the rest of the game as best I could, but I lost because [Deep Blue] played great. It played like God."n--Garry KasparovnnIn 1995, shortly before he was to play IBM's Deep Blue, World Chess Champion Garry Kasparov defeated challenger Viswanathan Anand in eighteen demanding and gripping games. Here for the first time are move-by-move analyses by International Grandmaster Leonid Shamkovich and by Master--and Kasparov second--Michael Khodarkovsky which provide insight into the mind of the world champion as he prepared for the match against Deep Blue. nnGarry Kasparov handily won his first match with Deep Blue, but it is clear from Khodarkovsky's description that even in 1996 the massively parallel computer could be a difficult opponent. Then, before the spring 1997 rematch, the IBM team let on that it had improved Deep Blue considerably and that it was spoiling for a fight . . . The analysis of these games in A New Era shows just how much IBM has improved the breed.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 38338 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Tangled Tale
Lewis Carroll
ISBN: 0893881813 Joseph Okpaku Publishing Company, Inc. New York. USA 1974 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 67 pages. Includes black and white illustrations throughout. Minor fading and scuffing to dust jacket. Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 028770 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Advance Dungeons & Dragons; Dungeon Masters Guide
Gygax, Gary
ISBN: 0880380519 TSR Games Lake Geneva, United States 1988 Reprint Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall illustrated Boards 855 g.; I, 240 pages, foreword by Mike Carr, TSR Games and Rules Editor, preface by author, credits and acknowledgements, 16 appendices, glossary, afterword, a list of tables and charts, and index. The text is illustrated, by various artists, with black and white drawings. Illustrated boards, showing a monk, in a green robe, opening ornate doors with a very large key around his neck with white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. The book panels are very rubbed, there is heavy bumping with underlying board of visible to the book corners and backstrip edges. The back strip edges have small splits to either side on the lower backstrip edge. Browning of a text block edges and age toning of the internal text. There are a few pages that have dogearing, to the top right-hand corner, throughout the text. Black marker pen to the top left-hand corner, probably to erase a previous owner's name " A compiled volume of infomation primarily used by Advanced Dungeons & Dragons game referrees, including: combat tables; monster lists and encounters; treasure and magic tables and descriptions; random dungeon generation; random wilderness terrain generation; suggestions on game mastering; and more." -- from the title page. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Roleplaying Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0109649 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Advanced Bidding
Goren, Charles H
Taiwanese PIrate ed c 1963 Hard Cover Fair. Cloth, 342pp, good cond in chipped, rep and prot dj. Tips from the Master.
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 1020 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Advanced Course in Contract Bridge 2 Volumes
Sheinwold (ed.), Alfred
ISBN: NoISBN Parker Bros, 1969. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Contains 32 playing hands with book analysing bidding and play. Complete with booklets and cards Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Chess & Games. Inventory No: 18338.
Price: $43.75 (AUD) Book Number: 18338 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons, Dungeon Masters Guide: Special Reference Work a Compiled Volume of Information Primarily Used by Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Game Referees, Including Combat Tables, Monster Lists and Encounters, Treasure and Magic Tables and
Gygax, Gary & Arneson, Dave
ISBN: 0935696024 TSR Games Lake Geneva WI 1979 Revised Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 850 g; 240 pages, illustrated with line drawings, tables, charts etc various appendices, index. Foxing to the edges of the text block, and to the end pages, ownership inscription on front end paste down. Rubbing to the lower part of the spine and the top right-hand corner of the spine. Games -- Role-Playing Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0231189 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons. Dungeon Master Guide
Cook, David Zeb
ISBN: 0786903287 Wizards of the Coast, UK , 1995. First printing. 4to hardcover 256pp index, colour illus. fine. Expands on the rules of play for the role-playing game, explaining the role of the Dungeon Master and reconciling previously discovered inaccuracies, inconsistencies, and other problems.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 27348 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Advanced Dungeons and Dragons -- Monster Manual
Gygax, Gary
ISBN: 0935696008 TSR Games Lake Geneva, United States 1979 4th Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 600 g; 112 pages illustrated with black-and-white drawings, in original colour illustrated hardcover binding which is slightly rubbed on the edges of the boards. Previous owner's details on the front paste down, traces of foxing to the front free end page, slight rubbing of the corners of the boards. "This is the original source used by Dungeon Masters and players to create challenges and combat scenarios" -- rear panel Role-playing -- Rules Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0231190 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
After Dinner Sleights and Pocket Tricks
Neil, C. Lang
ISBN: NoISBN C. Arthur Pearson, 1910. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Packed with photographs and illustrations demonstrating various acts and arts of conjuring and legerdemain. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Chess & Games. Inventory No: 3734.
Price: $140.75 (AUD) Book Number: 3734 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
An Illustrated Dictionary of Chess
Brace, Edward R.
ISBN: 0600329208 Hamlyn London 1977 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; 320 pages, includes an introduction By Svetozar Gligoric. Arranged alphabetically, giving a good overview of the historical personages involved in chess, of events, and of the basic introductions to the various openings and combinations. Also includes an appendix of the 1977 elo ratings. Slight rubbing of the bottom edge of the cloth covered boards, darkening of the edges of the text block, previous owner's name on front end page, and a grubby mark on the top edge of the text block. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. chess -- Reference Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223405 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Another Almanac of Words at Play
Espy, Willard R.
ISBN: 0233972888 Andre Deutsch London 1981 4to Paperback Hundreds of anagrams, limericls, palindromes, stories, verse and more. 362 pp. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 19636 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Auction Bridge: With the New Laws
Taylor & Hervey,
ISBN: NoISBN Putnam, 1928. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Chess & Games. Inventory No: 12587.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 12587 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australian Native Plants Yearbook
Wrigley, John W. Fagg Murray
ISBN: 0732201012 HarperCollins Publishers Australia 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Laminated illustration on boards. 18 cm x 14.5 cm. Pages clean and unmarked. Each page opening has a coloured photograph of an Australian native plant on the left and a week to a page calendar on the right. Days are numbered but not named so book can be used in any year. Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: s15338 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Backgammon
Prince Alexis Obolensky & Ted James
ISBN: 0352300027 A Star Book England 1974 Paperback 171 pages Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004303 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Backgammon
Gibson, Walter S.
Castle Books Secaucus, N.J. 1974 First American Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; 144 pages, includes glossary. This book covers all aspects of the game including the endgame. Slight foxing of the top in front edges of the text block, photographic illustrated dust jacket is rubbed at the creases and rubbed and chipped along both top and bottom edges. Digital image available upon request. Sports Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0210053 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
371 Games & Puzzles Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|