Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Guns & Hunting

  
58 Guns & Hunting Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Guns & Hunting
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Guns & Hunting Books
  Safari Trail
Smith, T. Murray
Robert Hale London 1965 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 400 g; 192 pages, and illustrated with 12 pages of black and white photography taken by the author. Slight spotting of the top edge of the textblock, rubbing at the 8 corners of the jacket with a 1 inch tear central to the top edge, which has been "repaired" with sticky tape. No other damage to a report. Whether written the author was one of the last of the old-time professional hunters still living who ranged Africa when native carriers and ox wagons were the only means of transport on a safari. This book contains sketches of some of his many well-known and internationally famous clients and accounts of the most exciting episodes of the safaris in which he guided them. Natural History -- Hunting Very Good
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233699  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  COMMANDO OPERATIONS The New Face of War
no author
ISBN: 1844472256
Time Life Books London  2005 1st Edition
28cm Hard Cover Well researched and presented with many photographs, illustrations and maps. Book in very good condition.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008266  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Rifle Shooting as a Sport: Volume 2: Training and Competition
Klingner, Bernd
ISBN: 0718212789
Kaye & Ward Ltd London 1981 
245 x 225mm Hard Cover 191 pages B&W illustrations throughout. Slight wear to the edges of the jacket. Light foxing to the edges of the page block and the jacket flaps. Otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $29.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 030170  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Firearms: Over 100 Illustrations of the Gunsmith’s Art
Wilkinson, Frederick
ISBN: 0307431134
Camden House Books. Printed and Published By BPCC Publishers London 1986 
220 x 295mm Hard Cover 80 richly illustrated pages. Unmarked throughout. A small tear at the base of the jacket has been repaired with archival tape. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request.  Very Good+
Price: $14.34 (AUD)
Book Number: 001860  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Guns and Rifles Of The World
Howard L. Blackmore
ISBN: 0907486010
J. W. Books Ltd Great Britain  First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 134 pages.  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011644  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Great Guns
Harold L. Peterson and Robert Elman
ISBN: 0448020696
Grosset & Dunlap Publishers New York, USA. 1977 
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 253 pages, in overall good to very good condition, minimal page marks - quite a good clean copy. Jacket has some light rubbing but remains intact and will be covered in protective plastic prior to shipment  Very Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: s14175  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The World of Guns
Richard Akehurst
ISBN: 0600392368
Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited London, Great Britain 1972 
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 126 pages, light pages markings and edge yellowing but otherwise clean pages. Jacket has some small edge tears and rubbing but does remain intact and will include protective covering prior to shipping  Good to Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: s14187  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Small Arms
Frederick Wilkinson
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd London, Great Britain 1967 Third Impression
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 256 pages in overall good readable condition with light to medium tanning and page marks, heavier in places. Dust jacket shows some rubbing and small tears to edging.  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038250  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  1993 - 1994 Catalog of Military Americana - S&S Firearms
No Author Credited
Privately Published New York, USA. 1994 
 Booklet 120 pages. Catalogue for the S&S Firearms store in New York. Previous owners name on title page. Some text highlighted.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S000248  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  One hundred Great Guns an Illustrated History of Firearms
Merrill Lindsay
Walker & Company New York, USA. 1967 
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Cloth 379pages. More than just a reference book, it is lavishly illustrated it is a monument to the craftsmanship of its time which has flourished since medieval times.  Very Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 040951  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Your First Gun
Roderick Willett
ISBN: 0207133921
Angus & Robertson Australia 1976 1st Australian Edition
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Laminated Pictorial Boards 88 pages, overall in good to very good condition, boards clean and neat. Pages show minor marks, page ends with some foxing and tanning evident. Includes some brochures that previous owner has added to book re: guns and shooting.  Good to Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 042619  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Game Shooting
MacDonald Hastings
ISBN: 0853682437
Arms & Armour Press London, Great Britain 1986 Reprint
 Paperback 252 pages. B/W photos. Foxing to the outer edges. Fifth revised edition.   Excellent
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 043183  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Leaves from a Game Book
Lynn-Allen, E. H. ( Esmond )
Hutchinson London 1946 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 176 pp., top edge dusty, foxing to edges of pages, and to the last 10 pages of the book. 5 pages of black and white illustration.Written in various prison camps, and completed in 1944, this book of twelve chapters, recalls not bloodfests, but rather those hunts which led to the achievement of some small triumph, or to the gaining of experience by defeat.  Reasonable
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201687  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Waterloo Cup
Clarke, H. Edwardes
ISBN: 0-904558-40-1
Spur Publications Hindhead, Surrey 1978 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Orange Cloth VIII, 440 pages, includes index of dogs, and general index, and appendix, texta illustrated with reproductions of paintings, and black-and-white photographs (67+ ). Illustrated dust jacket. Slight darkening of the edge of the text block, indeterminate mark on the front edge of the text block, light rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket, with minor chipping to the tail of the back strip section. Digital image available upon request. The period covered by this book is 1922-1977, and is a detail account of each year showing: 1. Runners 2. Pedigrees of winners and runners-up 3. Photographs of winners and personalities This book weighs more than 1.0 kilogram packaged, and extra postage will be requested for delivery overseas. Please press the " Ask the Bookseller a Question" button to inquire. Sport Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211105  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Landscape with Solitary Figure
Willock, Colin
Longmans Green & Company London 1966 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; VIII, 248 pages, text illustrated with line drawings in black-and-white. Colour illustrated dust jacket. There are two tears at the rear panel/spine crease each approximately half an inch long, and there is minor rubbing of both top and bottom edges of the jacket. Bumping of the top outer corners of the boards. Traces of foxing to the text block edges, original bookseller's sticker at bottom right-hand corner of the front paste down. "This is not just a book about fishing and shooting. At least I hope not" writes the author. "Equally it isn't an autobiography in the usual sense, for it concerns the activities of a good deal less than half of my waking life. It is about the best years of my life, but more about the best hours of some days, hours which usually coincide with dawn and dusk." Front fold over blurb Local History Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213096  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mediterranean Hunter
Gorsky, Bernard
Souvenir Press London 1954 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; 180 pages, end page maps, illustrated with 20 pages of black-and-white photography, with design and decorations by Raymond E. Meylan, and translated by Denis Long. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Minor bumping to the lower corners of the boards, rubbing and chipping and tearing of the dust jacket, with some loss. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Written by a pioneer, this is the first complete breviary of a new sport, underwater hunting. Also included at the end of the book is a brief list of clubs and associations from around the world. Maritime Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217037  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Hornady Handbook of Cartridge Reloading; Rifle -- Pistol Volume II
Hornady Manufacturing Company
Hornady Manufacturing Company Grand Island, Nebraska 1977 Third Printing -- Revised
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo illustrated Laminated Boards 910 g.; VIII, 512 pages preface by J.W. Hornady, illustrated glossary. Illustrated endpapers, being the letter " H " reproduced mulitple times, in white, against a pale tan background. The text is illustrated with a section of coloured photography and illustrations but the majority of the illustrations are black and tan. Numerous tables and schematics are also present. Illustrated front cover, showing a rifle and pistol butts against a white and tan background with gilt and black titles to the front panel and built to the spine. Bumping and rubbing to the edges of the back strip and rubbing to the book corners. Illustrated dustwrapper, same illustration as for underlying board with gilt and black titles to the front panel and gilt to the back strip. A previous owner has covered the dustwrapper in contact plastic. Some fading to the back strip region. " This Hornady Handbook is a comprehensive guide to the hand loading and shooting nearly 100 rifle/pistol/cartridge combinations -- and the most complete authority of reference we have ever published on using the full line of Hornady bullets." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. *** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Hunting Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105724  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Powder Data Manual; Twenty-Fifth Edition
Hodgdon Powder Company
Hodgdon Powder Co. Inc. Shawnee Mission, Kansas 1987 25th Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 1.055 kilograms.; 544 pages, last two pages blank, introduction by Becky Bowan, and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography and tables. Plain text boards with black background and red, grey and white titles to the front panel and white to the back strip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Rubbing is also visible to either side of the back strip and along the front fore edge of the boards and book panels. Internally the book is clean and tight. A book that shows how to reload bullets safely and for different type of weapons. Digital image available upon request. *** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Hunting Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105783  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Lyman Reloading Handbook; for Rifle, Pistol and Muzzle Loading
Sheridan, Tim [ Editor ]
ISBN: 0912412003
Lyman Gun Sight Products Millfield, Connecticut 1970 45th Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Spiral Bound/illus Card 510 g.; 300 pages. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs of particular bullets, equipment used and needed for reloading bullets and the odd photograph of people and various guns, black-and-white illustrations. Photographic front cover, with black, red and green titles to the front panel. White plastic spiral binding to the back strip. A previous owner has covered the covers in a contact plastic. There is creasing to the book corners and to the edges of the book. On the rear book panel the last five perforations have come out of the white spiral binding. Each section divider for reloading and reference section is creased and somewhat rubbed. The 45th edition put out by the Lyman Gun Sight Products company on how to, and recommended doses for, reloading bullets for rifles, pistols and for muzzle loading rifles. Digital image available upon request. Hunting Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105812  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  hunting & shooting in Ceylon
Storey, Harry
Longmans, Green & Co London 1907 Second Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Blue Cloth 900 g; XXVI, 366 pages, includes five appendices, and the remains of a map (most missing). Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs of shot animals, and trophies. Gilt illustration of a deer on the front panel, blind stamped and then filled, gilt titling on the spine. The edges of the text block browned with age, there is foxing throughout the book, page XIII/XIV years no longer attached to the binding, original bookseller's sticker on front paste down, ownership inscription dated 1910 on front end page, stain affecting the bottom edge adjacent the spine of the first 30 or 40 pages. Severely criticised in today's climate, game hunting nevertheless provides us with a good overview of a strata of society at the start of the last century before the first war. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition of the book. Hunting Damaged
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220823  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Personalities in Pink Coats: History of the Mt Gambier Hunt Club
O’Connor, Brian J. ( 1920 --
ISBN: 1862521301
Mt Gambier Hunt Club Mt Gambier, South Australia 1986 First Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 375 g; 128 pages, indexed, and illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. No date of publication, but the National library of Australia records it as being 1986, and given that the last club president mention was 1985 this is probably correct. This book contains much local history and is a collector's piece, for those who have been involved in the hunting, racing or show fraternity in the south-east of South Australia. -- paraphrasing the front fold over blurb. Illustrated dust jacket, with a couple of grubby spots of the top right-hand side of the rear panel, and 1/4 inch tear at the top left of the front panel and rubbing at the fold over tips. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Local History -- South Austral Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0226274  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Whalers -- a volume in the seafarers Series
Whipple, A. B. C. And the Editors of Time-Life Books
ISBN: 070540627X
Time Life Amsterdam 1982 2nd Impression
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Leatherette 1.0 kg; 176 pages, with index, illustrated throughout with colour and black-and-white reproductions of artworks and drawings, hand colour photographs. Double page front end page map. The front panel has the title, and a gilded square with a picture of a whale with teeth that appear to be at least 6 inches while.. The book has no damage. A volume in the seafarers series, this book covers the history of whaling, essentially concentrating on the northern hemisphere. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Maritime Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0227922  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON
Corbett, Jim
ISBN: 0864174705
Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University London 1950 Second Impression
 Hard Cover With 4 photographic illustrations & endpaper maps, a very good copy with a good dustjacket, jacket has been price clipped and has some short closed tears and a small piece missing from rear panel without loss to text. ; 200 x 135mm; xviii, 212 pages Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15927  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Pictorial Sport and Adventure: being a record of Deeds of Daring and Marvellous Escapes, by Field and Flood; with an Account of Various Countries of the World and Their Inhabitants: The Whole forming a Compendium of Natural History
none stated
London, Warne. n.d. circa 1900   
  Large 8vo. illustrated blue cloth hardcover. 312pp. Colour frontis & title with tissue guard. Embellished with Numerous Wood Engravings Very good, foxing, light wear to cover corners. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48774  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Random Writings on Rifle Shooting
A G Banks
Jordan & Sons London 1943 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  owners inscript on FFEP, some wear of board edges. Dust Jacket is chipped and worn with a number of small closed tears o/w good.  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005253dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Weatherby Guide
Various
Weatherby Inc California 1982 21st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrapper Magazine clr plts, bent top right front corner, darker square in top right front corner, very minor edge wear, glue mark down spine on FFEP  Very Good
Price: $90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005671nj  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Sword, Lance and Bayonet
FFoulkes, Charles & Hopkinson, E. C.
Arco New York, 1967   
  8vo. hardcover. 145pp. index, b/w illus. Good+, tape marks on endpapers. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47165  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  BOOK OF FOXHUNTING
Watson, J.N.P.
Batsford London 1977 First Edition
  Illustrated, Very good copy in very good dustjacket. ; 240 x 155mm; 240 pages 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15109  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Worthwhile Journey the Autobiography of Tromp van Diggelen
van Diggelen, Tromp - Foreword by Grantly Dick Read
William Heinemann 1955   
  8vo. Black cloth, no d/w. Good copy. 256pp. Index. Illustrated with b&w photo's. Growing up in South Africa, Student Days, Big Game Hunting, China, Gold, Fishing, Health Through Common Sense 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46712  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  STRIKE FROM THE SKY
Hallion Richard P.
ISBN: 0874744520
Smithsonian Institute, Washington  1989 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover "Strike from the Sky is the first book to trace the evolution of battlefield air attack and its impact on military operations world wide. Noted aerospace historian Richard P. Hallion probes the context in which air-land operations occurred and how they influenced the outcome of specific battles and campaigns. Using case studies from World War 1 through 1945 to illustrate the evolution of battlefield air attack, Hallion examines sjuch issues as technology choices, doctrine, military strategy, battlefield experience and lessons learned." Includes many b/w photographs to support the text. Almost AS NEW CONDITION.  Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007865  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  



58 Guns & Hunting Books        
Go to page:    1   2        Next 30 Books