|
Browse Books on
Guns & Hunting
| |
|
ANZUS Australia’s Predicament In The Nuclear Age
Camilleri Joseph A.
ISBN: 0333450531 Macmillan, Australia 1987 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover "Joseph Camilleri, provides the reader with a balanced and nuanced discussion of the issues that underlie the ANZUS controversy. ...he articulates the case for an alternative foreign policy based on a far greater degree of self-reliance, regional and sug-regional attentiveness, and a gradual restructuring of Australian and New Zealand force structures to enable the adoption of non-provocative defence postures." Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006313 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Best Hunting Stories
Welcome, John & Orchard, Vincent
Faber, London 1954 8vo. hardcover. 320pp. very good. / Very Good d/w covered in plastic.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44077 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BOOK OF FOXHUNTING
Watson, J.N.P.
Batsford London 1977 First Edition Illustrated, Very good copy in very good dustjacket. ; 240 x 155mm; 240 pages
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 15109 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
COMMANDO OPERATIONS The New Face of War
no author
ISBN: 1844472256 Time Life Books London 2005 1st Edition 28cm Hard Cover Well researched and presented with many photographs, illustrations and maps. Book in very good condition. Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008266 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Dark Estuary - New Edition
"B.B.", Illustrated by Watkins-Pitchford, D J
ISBN: 0718118669 Michael Joseph London 1980 New Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Mild wear, browning/VG, Edgewear, tear (internally repaired with clear tape), browning. Wildfowling reminiscences. Revised edition, with new scraperboard illustrations by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. 164 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022426 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Firearms: Over 100 Illustrations of the Gunsmith’s Art
Wilkinson, Frederick
ISBN: 0307431134 Camden House Books. Printed and Published By BPCC Publishers London 1986 220 x 295mm Hard Cover 80 richly illustrated pages. Unmarked throughout. A small tear at the base of the jacket has been repaired with archival tape. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request. Very Good+
Price: $14.34 (AUD) Book Number: 001860 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Game Shooting
MacDonald Hastings
ISBN: 0853682437 Arms & Armour Press London, Great Britain 1986 Reprint Paperback 252 pages. B/W photos. Foxing to the outer edges. Fifth revised edition. Excellent
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 043183 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Hornady Handbook of Cartridge Reloading; Rifle -- Pistol Volume II
Hornady Manufacturing Company
Hornady Manufacturing Company Grand Island, Nebraska 1977 Third Printing -- Revised 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo illustrated Laminated Boards 910 g.; VIII, 512 pages preface by J.W. Hornady, illustrated glossary. Illustrated endpapers, being the letter " H " reproduced mulitple times, in white, against a pale tan background. The text is illustrated with a section of coloured photography and illustrations but the majority of the illustrations are black and tan. Numerous tables and schematics are also present. Illustrated front cover, showing a rifle and pistol butts against a white and tan background with gilt and black titles to the front panel and built to the spine. Bumping and rubbing to the edges of the back strip and rubbing to the book corners. Illustrated dustwrapper, same illustration as for underlying board with gilt and black titles to the front panel and gilt to the back strip. A previous owner has covered the dustwrapper in contact plastic. Some fading to the back strip region. " This Hornady Handbook is a comprehensive guide to the hand loading and shooting nearly 100 rifle/pistol/cartridge combinations -- and the most complete authority of reference we have ever published on using the full line of Hornady bullets." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. *** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Hunting Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105724 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Hunter’s Tracks
Hunter, J A (Assisted By Alan Wykes)
Pan London 1961 First Pan Edition Mass Market Paperback VG+, Mild wear & browning, Remainder stamp/NO DUST JACKET. Author's reminiscences of hunting in Africa. 189 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Great Pan G485. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017035 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Hunting
Elman, Robert
ISBN: 9174420011 Nordbook Gothenburg Sweden 1984 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Bumping to d/w edges. Sunning to spine. 2cm tear to front bottom of d/w. Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000822 Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
hunting & shooting in Ceylon
Storey, Harry
Longmans, Green & Co London 1907 Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Blue Cloth 900 g; XXVI, 366 pages, includes five appendices, and the remains of a map (most missing). Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs of shot animals, and trophies. Gilt illustration of a deer on the front panel, blind stamped and then filled, gilt titling on the spine. The edges of the text block browned with age, there is foxing throughout the book, page XIII/XIV years no longer attached to the binding, original bookseller's sticker on front paste down, ownership inscription dated 1910 on front end page, stain affecting the bottom edge adjacent the spine of the first 30 or 40 pages. Severely criticised in today's climate, game hunting nevertheless provides us with a good overview of a strata of society at the start of the last century before the first war. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition of the book. Hunting Damaged
Price: $150.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220823 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
I Married a Hunter
Michael, Marjorie
Pyramid Books New York 1958 First Pyramid Edition Mass Market Paperback G, Edgewear, chip, tear, label removal abrasion on rear cover, creases, browning. "A woman's true adventures in the African jungle". 192 pages. Pyramid PR14. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 023288 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Jungle Fever
Zwilling, Ernst A (Transl Mervyn Savill)
Souvenir London 1956 1st UK Edition Hard Cover Hunter's memoirs. 216 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request. G, Wear,Sp Fade, Label, Foxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014365 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Landscape with Solitary Figure
Willock, Colin
Longmans Green & Company London 1966 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; VIII, 248 pages, text illustrated with line drawings in black-and-white. Colour illustrated dust jacket. There are two tears at the rear panel/spine crease each approximately half an inch long, and there is minor rubbing of both top and bottom edges of the jacket. Bumping of the top outer corners of the boards. Traces of foxing to the text block edges, original bookseller's sticker at bottom right-hand corner of the front paste down. "This is not just a book about fishing and shooting. At least I hope not" writes the author. "Equally it isn't an autobiography in the usual sense, for it concerns the activities of a good deal less than half of my waking life. It is about the best years of my life, but more about the best hours of some days, hours which usually coincide with dawn and dusk." Front fold over blurb Local History Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213096 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Leaves from a Game Book
Lynn-Allen, E. H. ( Esmond )
Hutchinson London 1946 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 176 pp., top edge dusty, foxing to edges of pages, and to the last 10 pages of the book. 5 pages of black and white illustration.Written in various prison camps, and completed in 1944, this book of twelve chapters, recalls not bloodfests, but rather those hunts which led to the achievement of some small triumph, or to the gaining of experience by defeat. Reasonable
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0201687 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Lewis Gun
Pridham, Major C. H. B.
Aldershot: Gale & Polden, 1940. Revised edition. 8vo. stapled wraps. 20pp. + fold-out colour plates. very good. Scarce.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 39792 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
LORDS OF BATTLE
Evans Stephen S.
ISBN: 0851156622 The Boydell Press, UK 1998 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Card Cover Lords of Battle examines the image of the comitatus, or warband, as it is portrayed in literary and historical sources from Britain's early medieval period, and seeks to determine the extent to which this image reflects a historical reality. After a review of the historical background of Dark Age Britain, Stephen Evans explores the the practical characteristics of the comitatus, such as its military organisation: its internal social structure and its place within society as a whole. He also examines the cultural social and economic institutions which produced and supported the warband, including the role of the coujrt poets, the importance of the hall, hostage-taking and fosterage and food-renders, britube and booty. " Very Good
Price: $72.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007871 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Lyman Reloading Handbook; for Rifle, Pistol and Muzzle Loading
Sheridan, Tim [ Editor ]
ISBN: 0912412003 Lyman Gun Sight Products Millfield, Connecticut 1970 45th Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Spiral Bound/illus Card 510 g.; 300 pages. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs of particular bullets, equipment used and needed for reloading bullets and the odd photograph of people and various guns, black-and-white illustrations. Photographic front cover, with black, red and green titles to the front panel. White plastic spiral binding to the back strip. A previous owner has covered the covers in a contact plastic. There is creasing to the book corners and to the edges of the book. On the rear book panel the last five perforations have come out of the white spiral binding. Each section divider for reloading and reference section is creased and somewhat rubbed. The 45th edition put out by the Lyman Gun Sight Products company on how to, and recommended doses for, reloading bullets for rifles, pistols and for muzzle loading rifles. Digital image available upon request. Hunting Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105812 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON
Corbett, Jim
ISBN: 0864174705 Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University London 1950 Second Impression Hard Cover With 4 photographic illustrations & endpaper maps, a very good copy with a good dustjacket, jacket has been price clipped and has some short closed tears and a small piece missing from rear panel without loss to text. ; 200 x 135mm; xviii, 212 pages Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 15927 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
MARINE: A Guided Tour of a Marine Expeditionary Unit
Clancy Tom
ISBN: 0002555263 Harper Collins,London 1996 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover The Tom Clancy Military Library"Tom Clancy takes you on a fascinating detailed tour of the United States Marine Corps - the training, the technology and the people." Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002075 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Mediterranean Hunter
Gorsky, Bernard
Souvenir Press London 1954 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; 180 pages, end page maps, illustrated with 20 pages of black-and-white photography, with design and decorations by Raymond E. Meylan, and translated by Denis Long. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Minor bumping to the lower corners of the boards, rubbing and chipping and tearing of the dust jacket, with some loss. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Written by a pioneer, this is the first complete breviary of a new sport, underwater hunting. Also included at the end of the book is a brief list of clubs and associations from around the world. Maritime Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217037 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Nosler Reloading Manual Number One
Nosler, Bob (Compiled & Edited By)
Nosler Bullets Oregon 1976 1st Edition Illustrated Boards VG, Shelfwear, bump, scuffing, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 234 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 023369 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
NUCLEAR NIGHTMARES, AN INVESTIGATION INTO POSSIBLE WARS
Calder Nigel
ISBN: 0563177403 The British Broadcasting Corporation 1980 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on fly. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket protected in removable mylar sleeve. Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005819 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
One hundred Great Guns an Illustrated History of Firearms
Merrill Lindsay
Walker & Company New York, USA. 1967 Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Cloth 379pages. More than just a reference book, it is lavishly illustrated it is a monument to the craftsmanship of its time which has flourished since medieval times. Very Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 040951 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
58 Guns & Hunting Books
Go to page: 1
2
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|