|
Browse Books on
Russia
| |
Imennia Zori Chornobyl: Fotoalbom
Liabakh, Mykola;Volovyk, Kateryna
ISBN: 5770792140 Chornobylinterinform 1996 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.2 kg; 233 pages, +26 page pamphlet "and the name of the star is Chornobyl" giving if I understand correctly, translation in English and German of Lee minimal text of the book giving caption headings for the various photographs. Photographic illustrated end pages, and a map of the region showing the affected area are also part of the book. Colour illustrated dust jacket.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia "the book contains many pictures. They tell in silence: either with black pain and smouldering hope or with warning. Words won't help understanding, they are not necessary. The heart is freezing as if thrown on ice. While preparing this issue the authors did not claim to publish something sensational about Chornobyl. But the truth in covering its main topic -- overcoming the nuclear disaster -- is beyond all doubt." Page 11 of the pamphlet nuclear -- Photography Very Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225173 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Long Drive East 22 June 1941 - 18 November 1942 (Barbarossa to Berlin: a chronology of the campaigns on the eastern front)
Taylor, Brian and Anderson, Jon
ISBN: 1862272069 Spellmount Ltd Pub Staplehurst, Kent 2003 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; X, 326 pages, includes bibliography and index of places and index of people. Illustrated with maps, and 16 black-and-white photographs in a central section. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket. Otherwise no faults worth reporting. Writing in a clear chronological style, Brian Taylor covers the main areas of activity on the extensive combat front. He includes details of the armies involved, their strengths, orders of battle and casualties which serve to give a complete picture of the scale of the conflict. Steadying each of the combatants and their allies in equal detailed, the Barbarossa to Berlin the series gives the reader a unique insight into the sheer scale of this titanic struggle." -- front fold over blurb Military History -- Germany Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224115 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Elizabeth and Catherine : Empresses of All the Russias
Coughlan, Robert (Gold, Jay -- editor)
ISBN: 0356082636 MacDonald and Jane's London 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; 352 pages, indexed, includes bibliography, genealogical charts, and eight pages of black-and-white reproductions of artworks. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book looks as if it has been in a smoker's room, with yellowing of the rear panel of the dust jacket, but there is no associated smell. Ownership inscription on the front end page, darkening of the front and top edges of the text block, two tears, at either side of the top of the rear panel measuring approximately 2 inches each, now held together with sticky tape, and rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. The author vividly relates the fascinating story of the entwined lives of two of Russia's greatest empresses, Elizabeth, daughter of Peter the Great, was determined to follow his example in making Russia a dominant power in the Western world. For that purpose she not only sees the imperial throne, but selected the youthful Catherine, then a princess in an insignificant German court, as her daughter-in-law and eventual heir. This is the history of how the elder trained the younger in the paths to power and the intricacies of politics and love; Catherine -- the Great -- is perhaps the better known, but it was Elizabeth who taught her how to rule the hearts of men and of her subjects. -- front fold over blurb History -- Russia Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224689 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
the Russian Revolution
Moorehead, Alan
Collins & Hamish Hamilton London 1958 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 200 g; 320 pages, indexed, with notes on sources, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Foxing to front and rear end pages, darkening of the edges of the text block, previous bookseller's rubberstamp at the lower right-hand corner of the front free end page, original dust jacket is rubbed, with chipping across both top and bottom edges, and has had a sticker placed just above the publisher's name on the spine, the sticker having since been removed, and a previous owner has carefully attempted to colour match the abrasion. A digital image can be provided to help assess the condition of the book. The author has vividly reconstruct the whole course of events and the roles played by the various characters and the gigantic drama. He has also reconstructed the extraordinary atmosphere of Russia in those days -- an atmosphere of total confusion, apathy, and tension which suddenly turned into terror. Finally shows the reader how a small but determined minority impose their will on the vast, leaderless majority of Russians because they, and only they, knew what they wanted. History -- Russia Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224693 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Excursion to Russia
Joyce Egginton
Hutchinson & Co London, England 1955 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 164 pages - dust jacket worn around the edges with a few small tears, but now protected with removable plastic cover. Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009979 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gulag
Applebaum, Anne
ISBN: 0140283102 Penguin Books 2004 8vo softcover 610pp index, b/w illus. very good+.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44324 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Politics of Coexistence; Soviet Methods and Motives
Gehlen, Michael P.
Indiana University Press Bloomington 1967 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 334 pp., selected bibliography, notes, index, dustwrapper in good order. A clear and comprehensive analysis of Russia's policy of coexistence in its ideological, militarily, economic, and political aspects from the death of Stalin to the proceedings of the 23rd Party Congress. Politics Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000923 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Moscow and the Roots of Russian Culture
Voyce, Arthur
ISBN: 0715354248 David & Charles Devon 1972 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 191 pp., selected bibliography, index, illustrated dustwrapper. In this survey of the city's growth from rural village to national capital, Moscow's influence in the shaping of Russian civilization is traced. History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200173 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
I, Krupskaya; My Life with Lenin
Casey, Jane Barnes
ISBN: 0395185017 Houghton Mifflin Co Boston 1974 First 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 327 pp, illustrated dustwrapper showing minor signs of wear to the external edges. Illustrated with photograph on the rear panel, and on the front flap. An historical novel on the life of Lenin's wife, and the turmoil in Russia at the time. in this unusual novel, the author displays a remarkable grasp of a momentous period in Russian history. Basing her account of extensive research, she has projected herself into the mind and emotions of Lenin's wife, and, and entwining with historical fact, has created an alive, unorthodox, intimate portrait spanning the years 1895 to 1922. She delves deep into the relationship of two extraordinary people and in doing so penetrate the psychology of marriage. The fascination of this book is increased by the many correlations between these Russian revolutionaries and the American radicals and activists of the Sixties, particularly in their struggles with feminism. Biographical Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200249 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Russia
Ustinov, Peter
ISBN: 0333341295 Macmillan London 1983 First English Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth Gilt Spine 224 pp., endpaper maps, index, illustrated with colour, and black and white photographs and maps. Remainder stripe on top edge of book (partially removed). This book is not an apology, nor the act of a Devil's Advocate, but a detective story to the roots of a national character which often frightens and often mystifies, but the roots of which lie in the humanity and inhumanity which are common to all mankind. History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200917 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Black Night, White Snow; Russia’s Revolutions, 1905 -- 1917
Salisbury, Harrison E.
ISBN: 0304300152 Cassell London 1977 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth XX, 746 pp., includes genealogical chart, list of sources, chapter notes, and index (136 pp. In total). There are also footnotes. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Page XII has a couple of faint stains. And there are couple of small identifiable spots on the edge of the book. The fall of the Romanov dynasty and the triumph of revolution in Russia, 1905 -- 1917, is one of the cataclysmic events of the 20th century. Harrison Salisbury tells this great story in a fast moving narrative that is a fusion of people, facts and suspense. History -- War Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201193 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sibir; My Discovery of Siberia
Mowat, Farley
ISBN: 0771065809 McClelland and Stewart Ltd. Toronto 1970 First Canadian Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green cloth Gilt Spine 313 pp., endpaper maps, 2 two-page maps. Illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is rubbed, has slight fading across the top edge as well as slight edge wear along the top edge. Lively, anecdotal, highly personal, Mowat's graphic prose brings to life and people who share the top of the world with us, their hopes and aspirations, their humour, their dedication to the dramatic awakening of Sibir The Sleeping Land. Travel Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201255 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Alexander Dolgun’s Story: An American in the Gulag
Dolgun, Alexander & Watson, Patrick
ISBN: 0002621509 Collins/Harvill London 1975 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 370 pp., coloured dustwrapper. Biography Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201920 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
THE CASE OF THE TROTSKYITE-ZINOVIEVITE TERRORIST CENTRE
Military Collegium of the Supreme Court of the U.S.S.R.
People's Commissariat of Justice of the U.S.S.R. Moscow 1936 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paper Wrapper 180pp Report of the Court Proceedings heard before the Military Collegium of the Supreme Court of the U.S.S.R. Cover browned, minor chipping. good condition for age. Politics Reasonable
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202552 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Great Treasures of the Kremlin
Duncan, David Douglas
ISBN: 0517293986 Crown Publishers New York 1979 ? First Folio - up to 15" tall Blue Boards 142 pp., introduction by author, research supplement. 6 full-page colour photographic studies prior to title page (2 double page). Within the text there are a further 80 full colour and full page photographs taken by David Douglas Duncan. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and bumped, as is the spine. White marks to the book boards and there are a few handling marks internally. Photographic dust wrapper, showing the Imperial Russian Double Headed Eagle, with purple background with white riding on the front panel and spine. Dust wrapper is slightly rubbed and faded and there are a few chips to the top and bottom spine edges. Corners of the dust wrapper are slightly rubbed, and there is a 0.5 "tear on the lower right-hand front edge of the dust wrapper. For many years the treasurers held within the the Kremlin had thought to have perished in 1917 bloody revolution, and with the death of Stalin the iorn gates were opened and treasures revealed -- the photographer David Douglas Duncan was invited to photograph any and anything he desired, the book is a result of this invitation. Photography Average
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101337 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Joseph Stalin: Man and Legend
Hingley, Ronald
ISBN: 0091185602 Hutchinson London 1974 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth XXII, 482 pp., Colour illustrated dustwrapper, black and white frontispiece, 24 pages of black and white photographs, reference notes, selected bibliography, indexed. Minor chipping at the head and foot of the spine, a 1 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel. The author also examines in this book the backlash of anti-Stalinist counter-legend, originally promoted by Trotsky, and developed since the dictator's death by Khrushchev and western published Trotskyite biographers. Biography Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203586 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
THE SPECKLED DOMES. Episodes in an Englishman’s Life in Russia
Shelley, Gerald
Duckworth & Co London 1925 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Buckram Gilt 256 pp., Portrait frontispiece, 10 illustrations. spotting ( foxing ) throughout, original cloth with gilt to spine, rubbed edges & corners, page edges browned. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. The adventures of an Englishman in Russia just before and during the Bolshevik revolution, the people he met ( including Rasputin ), and his escape in "drag". Biographical Good for Age
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203599 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Safe Conduct; an Early Autobiography and Othr Works
Pasternak, Boris
Elek Books London 1959 First English Translation Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth 304 pp., Frontispiece portrait and three further illustrations. Price clipped dustwrapper is slightly chipped, and the spine area is tanned. Rear panel has two small tears. Pp. 21 and 43 are dogeared. Early autobiography and other works translated by Alec Brown; five lyric poems translated by Lydia Pasternak-Slater Autobiographical Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203618 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mission to Moscow
Davies, Joseph
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1942 First Australian Compilation Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth xx, 511 pp., index; 8 illusts. A record of dispatches to the State Department including and up to 1941, concerns the Nazi-Soviet Pact, the outbreak of the war and the German attack on Russia and the amazing resistance of the Red Army. Joseph E. Davies was the US Ambassador to the Soviet Union between 1936 and 1938. "From beginning to end, Mission to Moscow presents a comprehensive picture of the Soviet Union as it was seen by a man who made no secret of his capitalistic interests but who went there with an open mind and an understanding heart.". Top edge of front board knocked. Previous owner's name on ffep.. Front and rear hinges have started to crack, but book is still solid. History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203825 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Essays on Marx and Russia
Croce, Benedetto
Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. New York 1966 First Thus Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth xvi, 129 pp., translated by Angelo A De Gennaro. A selection of Croce's work published in the last decade of his life, now assembled in one volume. Minor rubbing/edgewear to the dustwrapper. Philosophy Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203886 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lenin; a Study on the Unity of His Thought
Lukacs, Georg
New Left Books Great Britain 1970 First English Translation Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth 104 pp., previous owner's name in ink on 2nd page, edgewear to the dustwrapper, with the publisher's protective laminate chipping. " this first english language edition of Lukacs unique study, which has a new postscript by the author, is indispensable to all who would understand the true contemporary signifigance of Lenin's life and thought. " . Philosophy Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203889 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Stalin Against the Jews
Vaksberg, Arkady
ISBN: 0679422072 Alfred A. Knopf New York 1994 Stated First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Grey cloth Backed Maroon Board 311 pp., indexed. Untrimmed foredge. The first full-scale account of Joseph Stalin's personal vendetta against Soviet Jews. Translated from the Russian by Antonina W. Bouis Politics Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204148 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Russian Frenzy
Piddington, W. E. R
Elek Books London 1955 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 264pp., author's note, list of illustrations. Text is illustrated with 16 black and white photographs and facsimiles of documents, along with one map. Light blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Minor wear to the book corners and bump into the head and to the heel of the spine. Dust marks to the top paper edge and browning to all edges. Browning and foxing marks to the endpapers. Plain text dustwrapper, with black and blue background with the writing on the front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, and sunning to the spine has caused darkening. Chipping to the corners and on the rear fold over the results of insect activity can be seen. The author spent four years in a Soviet "Corrective Labour Camp", this is his story. Espionage Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101550 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Antagonists; A Comparative Combat Assessment of the Soviet and American Soldier
Gabriel, Richard A.
ISBN: 0313231273 Greenwood Press Westport, Connecticut 1984 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth XII, 212pp., last 3 blank, figures and tables, forward by Senator Sam Nunn, bibliography and index. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Boards of the book are slightly bowed, and there is sustaining to the boards as well. Slight discoloration in the endpapers. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Plain text dustwrapper, with dark blue background and white and the writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded on all surfaces, and there is chipping to the top and bottom edges. "'The Antagonists' is the first in-depth, empirical comparison of the Soviet and American combat strength on a level of the individual soldier.". Number 34, In the Contributions In Military History series. Military History Poor
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101618 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Russia at War
Ehrenburg, Ilya
Hamish Hamilton/ George Jaboor London -- Melbourne 1944 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 320 g.; XVIII, 278pp., last blank, introduction by J.B. Priestley, preface by author. Red coloured boards with black titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the corners and to the head into the heel of the spine. Shelf wear to the book edges. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Heavy foxing and browning, particularly the endpapers and paste downs. Heavy browning to the internal text. Plain text dustwrapper, with black and white decoration around red squares with black titles to the front panel and black and red titles to the backstrip. Heavy sunning to the dustwrapper causing darkening of the backstrip and fading of the lettering and darkening ofthe fold over creases. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the dustwrapper edges. There are various holes in the dustwrapper. A split in the rear spine gutter, measuring 5.25 ", and a 1" split in the top rear fold over crease has also occurred, dustwrapper now in the library sleeving. War reportage from the Second World War by a Russian journalist as he viewed his country being invaded by the German army. Digital image available upon request. Military History Very Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101694 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Operation Morning Light; Terror in Our Skies, the True Story of Cosmos 954
Heaps, Leo
ISBN: 0709203233 Paddington Press Ltd New York 1978 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 208pp., acknowledgements, glossary, sources and index. Light blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs, and flight path of Cosmos 954. Red coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a picture of Canadian wilderness, with orange, yellow and white writing on front panel and orange and white on the spine. A 0.5" tear on the rear, top back spine gutter and a small amount of chipping on the bottom edge of the dustwrapper is present. Slight fading as well. Previous owners trading on the ffep. In December 1977 a Soviet satellite -- Cosmos 954 -- started to malfunction and fell to earth over Canada. This is a story of that accident and the tri - nation (Canada, Russia, United States) cover-up. Digital image available upon request. Aviation -- History Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101697 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Soviet Helicopters; Design, Development and Tactics
Everett-Heath, John
ISBN: 0867206624 Jane's Publishing Co Ltd London 1983 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth XII, 180pp., last blank, list of illustrations, preface by author, 5 appendices, glossary and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs, technical drawings on various helicopters and tables. Black coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. The bottom corners of the book are bumped aside the head and heel of spine. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Some marks to the front panel bottom, edge of the book. Photographic dustwrapper, showing "the face of a Mi-24 Hind-E attack helicopter", with black and white background and red and white writing on the front panel and read and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and slightly faded and there is crinkling to the edges. On the verso of the dustwrapper moisture marks are visable, causing bleeding of the book colour, does not affect right side. The history of Soviet helicopters from their inception in 18th-century Russia up to time of writing of book. Military History -- Aviation Reasonable
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101702 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
231 Russia Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|