Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Politics & Current Affairs

  
3023 Politics & Current Affairs Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Politics & Current Affairs
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Politics & Current Affairs Books
  Culture & Imperialism
Edward W. Said
ISBN: 0701138084
Chatto and Windus London, England 1993 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 444 pages. Top piece of title page has been removed. highlighting to text in first 25 pages.   Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010200  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Last Domino: Aspects of Australia’s Foreign Relations
Booker, Malcolm
Collins Sydney 1976 1st Edition
 Hardcover Large Octavo. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Lightfoxing on top edge. 254pages. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215596  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Silencing Dissent : How the Australian Government is Controlling Public Opinion and Stifling Debate
Hamilton, Clive; Maddison, Sarah
ISBN: 9781741751017
Allen & Unwin Sydney 2007 First/First Printing
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018131  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Clinton Wars
Blumenthal, Sidney
ISBN: 0670912042
Penguin Australia 2003 
 Hard Cover Minimal edgewear to boards  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018121  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  My Yesterday, Your Tomorrow.
Boothby Lord
Hutchinson Of London London 1962 First Edition
 Hard Cover 264 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Since the war my life has been lived in the full glare of publicity-as a member of parliament, as a working journalist, and under the arc lamps of television, in a sense i have had no private life at all.  Very Good
Price: $17.03 (AUD)
Book Number: 026765  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Politics Of Illusion: The Fischer Controversy In German Historiography.
Moses John A.
ISBN: 0702210400004
University of Queensland Press St Lucia 1975 First Edition
 Hard Cover 148 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. In this original analysis the author explains the role of the Fischer school in contributing to the newly historical-political consciousness in post-war Germany.  Fine
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026792  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  In The Court Of Public Opinion.
Hiss Alger
John Calder London 1957 First Edition
 Hard Cover 424 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The case of Alger Hiss has been the most sensational American political trial of the century. This book is not only Mr. Hiss's own fully documented record of that trial, but a plea for the whole case to be re-examined in the light of new evidence, which might establish his innoncence.  Very Good
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026801  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Revolutionary Marxism Today.
Mandel Ernest
ISBN: 860910245
NLB London 1979 First Edition
 Soft Cover 236 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. In the remarkable series of interviews that makes up his new book, Mandel sets out a comprehensive analysis of the contemporary world scene and the opportunities it affords for a revolutionary breakthrough to socialist democracy.  Fine
Price: $13.79 (AUD)
Book Number: 026802  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Space Weapons--the Arms Control Dilemma
Jasani, Bhupendra
ISBN: 0850662621
Taylor & Francis Ltd London 1984 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; XIV, 258 pages, indexed, and illustrated with some charts and tables. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is slightly faded on the spine section and has a small chip near the bottom of the spine. The top edge of the text block is slightly spotty. Published under the auspices of the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute, the book is a publication of the papers of a symposium held in September 1983, which tackled mainly the problems posed by developments in ballistic missile defence, and antisatellite systems. There is discussion of the risk of nuclear conflict in an era of unrestrained armed competition in outer space, and the possibility of arms limitation. Politics -- Warfare Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225295  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Latham Diaries
Latham, Mark
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 2005 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. Fine condition with Near Fine Dustjacket [Nowprotected in plastic sleeve]. 429 pages 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215583  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  AMONG THE BARBARIANS - The Dividing of Australia
Sheehan, Paul
Random House Sydney 1998 
 Softcover Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. 338 pages 
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID163438  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Robert J. Hawke: A Biography
d’Alpuget, Blanche
Schwartz Publishing Melbourne 1983 3rd Printing
 Hardbound Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protectedin Mylar cover. Illustrated with black & white photos. 418 pages 
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID212296  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Italy At The Polls: The Parliamentary Elections Of 1976
Penniman Howard R.
ISBN: 0844732680
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research Washington 1977 First Edition
 Soft Cover 386 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Penniman describes and analyzes national elections in which the Italian Communist party(PCI) sharply increased its share of the popular vote and of the seats in Parliament.  Very Good
Price: $15.41 (AUD)
Book Number: 026718  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Switzerland At The Polls: The National Elections Of 1979.
Penniman Howard
ISBN: 0844734853
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research Washington 1979 First Edition
 Soft Cover 198 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Penniman discusses an election conducted with remarkable tranquility even though critical national issues were to be decided.At stake were all of the two hundred seats of the lower house and most of the forty six seats of the upper house of the Swiss legislature.  Fine
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026717  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Democracy And The Student Left.
Kennan George
ISBN: 090950704
Hutchinson And Co Ltd London 1968 First Edition
 Hard Cover 239 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is some very light underlining on a few pages. Kennan clarifies the crucial difference between the youn dissidents and the rest of American Society.  Very Good
Price: $11.35 (AUD)
Book Number: 026714  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  An Act of Corruption ? Nick Greiner’s Years In Power and His Unorthodox Demise
Gleeson Michael, Allan Toni, Wilkins Michael
ISBN: 0733302637
ABC Books Australia 1992 
 Soft Cover 234 pp MC 43837 VG, 61409 VG, 77398 VGI  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68822M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Woman Most Likely: Cheryl Kernot
O’Reilly David
ISBN: 0091837383
Random House Australia 1998 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 455 pp. b/w photographs, MC 43870 VG  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44457M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  This Inch of Time. Memoirs of Politics and Diplomacy
Beale Howard
ISBN: 0522841279
Melbourne Uni Press Australia 1977 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 233 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges, previous owner inscription to fep, d/j scuffed on corners and sunned spine  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43576  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  LONER: INSIDE A LABOR TRAGEDY
Lagan Bernard
ISBN: 1741145155
Allen & Unwin  2005 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007352  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Thieves in High Places: They’ve Stolen Our Country and It’sTime to Take It Back
Hightower, Jim
Plume Books New York 2004 
 Trade Paperback Near Fine condition. A scathingly humorous book aboutcorporate and political greed and corruption in America. 280 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215563  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Star Trek and History: Race-Ing Toward a White Future
Bernardi, Daniel
ISBN: 0813524660
Rutgers University Press 1998   
  8vo softcover 247pp near fine. "Star Trek" is an enduring icon in American popular culture. For many viewers, the science fiction series represents the bold exploration of the unknown and the humanistic respect of the foreign and the alien. In fact, it is "Star Trek"'s vision of a utopian future where humans no longer engage in racism, sexism, capitalism, among other "-isms" that many fans claim is the main reason for their loyalty. But is the visionary "Trek" future world truly colourblind? "Star Trek and History" traces the shifting and reforming meaning of race articulated throughout the "Star Trek" television series, feature films, and fan community. Daniel Bernardi investigates and politicizes the presentation of race in "Star Trek" in the original series of the 1960s, the feature films and television spin-offs of the 1980s and 1990s, and the current fan community on the Internet. Through both critical and historical analysis, the book proposes a method of studying the framing of race in popular film and television that integrates sociology, critical theory and cultural studies. Bernardi examines the representational and narrative functions of race in "Star Trek" and explores how the meaning of "race" in the science fiction series has been facilitated or constrained by creative and network decision-making, by genre, by intertextuality, and by fans. He interprets how the changing social and political movements of the times have influenced the production and meaning of "Trek" texts and the ways in which the ongoing series negotiated and reflected these turbulent histories. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44658  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Wilder Shores of Marx: Journeys in a Vanishing World
Daniels, Anthony
ISBN: 009174153x
Hutchinson London 1991 1st Edition
8vo Hard Cover ex lib covered in plastic, lean spine, 202 indexed pages about Albania, Cuba, North Korea, Romania and Vietnam  Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003565  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Scars of War, Wounds of Peace : The Israeli-Arab Tragedy
Ben-Ami, Shlomo
ISBN: 0753821044
Phoenix London 2006 
 Paperback Minimal wear to wrap, internally unmarked.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018045  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Race & Racism in Australia
McConnochie, Keith R.; Pettman, Jan; Hollinsworth, David
ISBN: 0949218170
Social Science Press Australia 1988 
8vo Soft Cover slightly damaged to end of spine name to f fly, 259pp with index exploring the major concepts of race and racism, the development of racism in Australia, both as a component of Australian popular awareness and as a form of institutional oppression and, through case studies, the expression of racism in Contemporary Australian Society.  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024920  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  The Assassination of Trotsky
Mosley, Nicholas
ISBN: 718110080
Michael Joseph London 1972 
12mo Hard Cover ex lib usual markings and attachments or remnants of, 185pp includ. b/w illust.  Fair to Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016550  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Saddam’s Secrets the Hunt for Iraq’s Hidden Weapons
Trevan, Tim
ISBN: 000653113x
Harper Collins London 1999 
12mo Pictorial Soft Cover 448 indexed pages includ. b/w illust.  Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005383  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  AUSTRALIAN FATHER AND SON
Casey, Lord
Collins London 1966 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustratedwith Black and White Photographs. Gift Inscription toPreliminary Pages. 188 pages 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215515  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Winston Churchill As I Knew Him
Bonham Carter Violet
The Reprint Society London 1966 Reprint
 Hard Cover 495 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Alone of Sir Winston Churchill's close friends Lady Bonham Carter watched the long day of his political life from dawn to sunset and in this absorbing book presents a fascinating and striking study of him.  Fine
Price: $13.79 (AUD)
Book Number: 026591  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  International Politics: A Framework For Analysis.
Holsti K. J.
ISBN: 0134733142
Prentice Hall Inc Englewood Cliffs 1983 Reprint
 Paperback 478 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Readers of books on international poltics will be struck by the diverse approaches and methods of analysis. These range from works employing intricate descriptions of single events or crises, to broad, theoretical efforts that seek to explani broad patterns of behaviour over a period of time.  Very Good
Price: $12.16 (AUD)
Book Number: 026572  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Just In Time: Inside The Thatcher Revolution.
Hoskyns John
ISBN: 1854107089
Aurum Press London 2000 First Edition
 Hard Cover 415 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Love her, or loathe her, no one can deny that Margaret Thatcher's premiership marked a crucially significant turning point in the history of post-war Britain. Above all, it was under the management of her administration that the British economy halted and began to reverse a decline that had persisted for so long that it had come to be accepted as inevitable by successive governments of both parties.  As New
Price: $88.39 (AUD)
Book Number: 026563  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  



3023 Politics & Current Affairs Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books