Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History - European

  
1290 History - European Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on History - European
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History - European Books
  Essling: Napoleon’s First Defeat?
Boue, Gilles
ISBN: 9782352500551
Histoire & Collection  2008 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 82 pages, 150+ colour uniform illustrations, maps, flags, and period artworks. Spring 1809, backed by England, Austria declared war on France. After advancing rapidly, Archiduke Charles troops pushed back a French army under Maréchal Berthier on the Upper Danube. The worth of the soldiers, the prowess of the Maréchals and the arrival of the Emperor transformed a situation which for a while had seemed compromised. Withdrawing onto the left bank of the Danube, the Austrians were followed along the opposite bank by the French who took Vienna on 12 April. Napoleon wanted to be done with the Austrians and was looking for a decisive battle. The Battle of Essling, on 21 and 22 May 1809, brought together the French and Austrian armies in a ferocious combat. The Austrians drove the French divisions, who where only linked to their other corps by a frail bridge, back up against Danube. The ferocious Kaiserliks and the capricious Danube in spate finally got the better of the Furia Francese. Here Napoleon had to face his first defeat; two months later, however, he had his revenge on the plains of Wagram.  As New
Price: $23.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002904  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  French Napoleonic Infantry Tactics 1792-1815
Griffith, Paddy
ISBN: 9781846032783
Osprey Pub Co  2007 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 64 pages, ELI159. For over 20 years France was the dominating, controlling and conquering power of the western world, a result not only of Napoleon's inspired leadership, but of the efforts of almost an entire generation of Frenchmen under arms. The French Revolution heralded both social change and a seismic shift in how armies were organized, trained and deployed. This book provides an analysis of the preparation of French troops from manual regulations to the training ground, studying the changing quality of command and control within the army, which initially ensured that the French infantry were virtually unstoppable. Paddy Griffith not only explores the role of the French infantry at the apex of their powers and their actions in key battles, but also provides a detailed explanation of their eventual decline leading to defeat at Waterloo, providing a critical overview of French Napoleonic infantry tactics.  As New
Price: $23.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002891  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Salamanca 1812: Wellington Crushes Marmont
Fletcher, Ian
ISBN: 9781855326040
Osprey Pub Co  1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 96 pages, CAM048. Salamanca was the most decisive battle of the entire Peninsular War. Wellington smashed Marmont's French Army and his pursuit of its shattered remnants led to the famous cavalry charge of the King's German Legion at Garcia Hernandez. There would be two more years of sieges and hard fighting before the Iron Duke crossed the Pyrenees into France but from Salamanca the British and their Portuguese and Spanish allies always had the upper hand. Ian Fletcher examines this important battle in detail and also discusses the campaign which led up to it. Contents: Introduction - Opposing Plans - The Campaign - The Opposing Commanders - The Battle - Garcia Hernandez - Aftermath - The Battlefield Today - Chronology - Order of Battle - Further Reading - Wargaming Salamanca.  As New
Price: $32.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002756  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Lutzen & Bautzen 1813: The Turning Point
Hofschroer, Peter
ISBN: 9781855329942
Osprey Pub Co  2001 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 96 pages, CAM087. Following the disastrous Russian campaign of 1812, Napoleon found himself facing a new coalition of his old enemies. With incredible speed he raised an army of 200,000 men and marched to join the remnants of the old Grande Armee in Germany. However, he no longer faced the brittle enemies of 1805 and 1806 and at Lutzen on 2 May the inexperience of his new army began to show. Faulty reconnaissance by raw cavalry allowed Ney’s Corps to be surprised by Wittgenstein’s Russians. This book describes the last realistic chance Napoleon had to regain his empire by defeating the allies in Germany before Austria stirred and the tide turned even more against him.  As New
Price: $32.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002744  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Waterloo 1815: The Birth of Modern Europe
Wootten, Geoff
ISBN: 9781855322103
Osprey Pub Co  1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 96 pages, CAM015. Waterloo holds a special place among the great battles of history. The climax of more than twenty years of war, it was indeed a close-run affair, matching two of the world's greatest generals - Napoleon and Wellington. This volume covers the entire campaign including the battles of Quatre Bras, Ligny and Wavre, with five full-colour maps and three highly detailed bird's eye views showing decisive moments in the action. An excellent sense of the closeness of the battle is communicated - Wellington himself claimed it was "the nearest thing you ever saw in your life" - and this gripping account shows the full justice of that statement.  As New
Price: $32.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002743  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary Of British History
Kenyon J. P.
ISBN: 0436233088
Secker and Warburg London 1981 First Edition
 Hard Cover 410 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is a minor repair to back of jacket. This book covers the history of the British Isles and its overseas possessions from the Roman conquest until 1970. The three thousand or so articles encompass domestic political and social events, foreign affairs, and major cultural and scientific developments, together with the men or women who have influenced or been influenced by the multifasrious events that make up a country's history.  Very Good
Price: $10.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 026753  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Kornilov Affair: Russia 1917, Kerensky And The Break Up Of The Russian Army.
Katkov George
ISBN: 0582491029
Longmans Group Ltd London 1980 First Edition
 Paperback 210 pages. Ex-Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. In this book the author examines the events surrounding the coup d'etat supposedly planned against the provisional government by General Kornilov, the supreme commander of the Russian armed forces.  Fine
Price: $23.52 (AUD)
Book Number: 026759  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Russia: Which Way Paradise?
Attard Monica
ISBN: 0868247421
Anchor Books Moorebank 1998 Reprint
 Paperback 419 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Attard offers a unique insider's view of the old and the new Russia. She offers a rare glimpse of how ordinary peope cope with extraordinary events.  Fine
Price: $11.35 (AUD)
Book Number: 026770  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The British Commonwealth Of Nations In A Changing World: 1964 Rosenthal Lectures.
Cowen Zelman
F. W. Cheshire Melbourne. 1965 First Edition
 Hard Cover 87 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Here Zelman examines the law, politics and prospects of the Commonwealth and asks some timely questions about its future in a rapidly dividing world.  Very Good
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026771  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Soviet Nationalities Policy and Bourgeois Historians: The Formation of the Soviet Multinational State (1917-1922) in Contemporary American Historiography
Zenushkina I.
Progress Publishers Moscow. 1976 Reprint
 Hard Cover 323 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout.  As New
Price: $23.52 (AUD)
Book Number: 026783  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Reichswehr And Politics 1918 To 1933`
Carsten F. L.
Oxford At The Clarendon Press Oxford. 1966 First Edition
 Hard Cover 427 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is, DJ has been neatly repaired and the back and front blank pages have been stuck in with tape. This is a book about German officers. the Revolution of November 1918 destroyed their world and deprived them-for a brief period- of their cherished symbol of status, the epaulettes. The officer corps became highly politicized.  Very Good
Price: $14.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 026785  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Paris Commune Of 1871: The View From The Left
Schulkind Eugene
ISBN: 0224006142
Jonathan Cape London 1972 First Edition
 Paperback 308 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. For the Left, the Paris Commune of 1871 stands as the first example of the exercise of political power by a working class. socialists, Communists and Anarchists have all looked to this 72 -day revolutuion for lessons-often conflicting-in the development of approaches to state power, democratic processes and a vanguard party in socialist revolutions.  Fine
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026799  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A History Of Modern Germany 1840-1945.
Holborn Hajo
ISBN: 0691007977
Princeton University Press Princeton 1982 First Edition
 Soft Cover 818 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This book will remain the standard presentation of thew subject for years to come.In this third volume Holborn has demonstrated once more his comprehensive knowledge of political, cultural, and social hitory of his native country and his well balanced, fair, and keen judgment on conditions and leading figures.  Very Good
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026807  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Trade In Transit
Visser Hans; Schoorl Evert.
ISBN: 9024733057
Kluer Academic Publishers Dordrecht 1987 First Edition
 Hard Cover 338 pages. Ex-Parliament house Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. In 1985 an international conference took place on the occasion of the opening of the World trade Center in Amsterdam. This conference on World Trade and World Economy-Past, Present and furure, under the title "Trade in Transit' was a joint effort of the World Trade Center Amsterdam, the University of Amsterdam and the Free University of Amsterdam.  As New
Price: $141.91 (AUD)
Book Number: 026808  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Intelligent Man’s Review of Europe Today
Cole GDH; Cole Margaret
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1933 First Edition
 Hard Cover 864 pages. Jacket is in Poor condition, there is some general wear, but still presentale. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. This book is being published at a time when the economic life of every country in the world has been dislocated by a trade slump of unprecedented severity, and everywhere men in their deep distress are questioning the very foundations of their economic and political systems under which they live.  Good
Price: $15.41 (AUD)
Book Number: 026820  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Modern Germany: Society, Economy And Politics In The Twentieth Century.
Berghahn V. R..
ISBN: 0521298598
Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1983 Reprint
 Soft Cover 313 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The book aims to give a comprehensive overview and interpretation of the development of Germany in the twentieth century, a country whose history has decisely shaped the map and the politics of modern Europe and the world in which we live.  Very Good
Price: $12.16 (AUD)
Book Number: 026821  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Down With Big Brother: The Fall Of The Soviet Empire.
Dobbs Michael
ISBN: 0747533946
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC London 1997 Reprint
 Soft Cover 502 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. This has an alert, episodic quality that keeps you turning the pages. Dobbs provides detailed and colourful accounts of all the major public uprisings in the Soviet Bloc during the 1980s.  Good
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026751  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Real Democracy (First Essays Of The Rota Club)
Mann J. E. F; Sievers N. J; Cox R. W. T.
Longmans, Green and Co London 1913 First Edition
 Hard Cover 276 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The characteristic virtue of Propwrty can be retained only in a state where property is possessed by at least so many as a determining majority of the citizens, and by each of these in severalty. Political power,in a nation-state like England, necessarily depends on economic resource.  Good
Price: $153.26 (AUD)
Book Number: 026749  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Handbook Of British Chronology
Powicke Maurice F; Fryde E. B.
Offices Of The Royal Historica London 1961 Second Edition
 Hard Cover 565 pages. Ex-University Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Certain additions and modifications have been made in this second edition, but incorporates most of the original work.  Fine
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026715  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Nazi Machtergreifung.
Stachura Peter D.
ISBN: 0049430262
George Allen and Unwin London 1983 First Edition
 Hard Cover 191 pages. Ex-Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout, the only exception is a small mark to back cover. As well as representing a statment of past and current research, it is to be earnestly hoped that this work will act as a pointer for future lines of enquiry in Nazi studies, especially as it is directed towards a broad academic readership encompassing not only specialists, but also undergraduates and those seriously interested in European history, politics and sociology of the twentieth century.  As New
Price: $54.33 (AUD)
Book Number: 026675  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of the English Speaking Peoples, Volume 4: The Great Democracies
Churchill Winston Sir
Cassell And Co Ltd London 1958 First Edition
 Hard Cover 322 pages. Jacket is in Poor condition, there is some general wear and a couple pieces missing, but still presentale. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. In this final volume he takes the history from the days of peace which followed the downfall of Napoleon to the death of Queen Victoria and the beginning of our present era.  Very Good
Price: $14.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 026600  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Struggle For Europe: An Essential Companion To The Churchill Memoirs.
Wilmot Chester
The Reprint Society London 1954 Reprint
 Hard Cover 848 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. In considering the history of the war in the West from the perspective of the 1950s, I have tried to show not only how Hitler was overthrown but also why Stalin emerged victorious; how Russia came to replace Germany as the dominant power on the continent; and how Stalin succeeded in obtaining from Roosevelt and Chuschill what he had failed to obtain from Hitler.  Fine
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026158  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  War in Eastern Europe : Travels Through the Balkans in 1915
Reed, John
ISBN: 0753809265
Phoenix London 1999 Reissued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 280 g; XII, 178 pages, indexed, illustrated with a central section of 16 pages on high-gloss paper. Two maps. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. The rear panel of the book was used as a rest while someone wrote a note leaving an impression in the paper. Otherwise in very good condition. Travelling through the Balkans at the height of the First World War, John Reid experienced countries torn apart by warfare and by bitter ethnic conflict. His startling tale introduces us to soldiers racked with typhus, villages and towns ransacked by Austrian troops, Cossacks from the East, Jews in their ghetto, officers of the Russian army and peasants and town folks of all races. His book tells of an exotic world, of people struggling with the daily torment of staying alive, of war between countries of civil war and of the appalling ethnic divisions which are, yet again, proving so fatal. -- rear panel blurb War -- World War I Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224978  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sun King: Louis XIV at Versailles
Mitford, Nancy
Hamish Hamilton London 1966 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth 1.25 kg; 256 pages, last page blank, photographic end pages, text and illustrated with numerous colour, and black-and-white plates, family tree. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Slight rubbing at the tips of the fold over is, spotting of the top edge of the text block, previous owner's name on the title page, and the front and rear fold over flap is from the dust jacket have been creased. " Miss Mitford has reconstructed the course of Louis' love affairs, culminating in his secret marriage to Madame De Maintenon episodes such as the affair of the poisons, the creation of the School for girls at Saint-Cyr, Lord Portland's embassy and the marriage of the Duchess of Bourgogne. She portrays for us all the principal characters of the time so that we feel we know them as human beings. Her central character, the King himself, and all-powerful monarch who reigned for a longer period than any other in the history of France is vividly depicted in all the curious contradictions of his nature." -- front fold over blurb. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Biography Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225209  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Trade, Contract, and the Movement of People’s in the Eastern Mediterranean
Stephen Bourke (Ed)
Meditarch Australia 2006 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Boards 1.5 kgs. Light rubbing and bumping to covers. Previous owner's details to title page.   Very Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027510  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Eagles Over The Alps: Suvorov In Italy And Switzerland, 1799.
Duffy Christopher
ISBN: 1883476186
The Emperor's Press Chicago. 1999 First Edition
 Hard Cover 277 pages. Jacket is in Very good condition throughout. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Suvorov's memory is still treasured in the russian armed forces today, his military legacy still seen as significant. the last and greatest campaign of this legendary soldier has found a fitting narrator in Duffy, the expert historian of the armies of the sword and musket era.  As New
Price: $47.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 026524  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Life In Ancient Greece: Journeys Into The Past.
no author
ISBN: 0864490097
Readers Digest Association Inc New York 1996 First Edition
 Pictorial Hard Cover 160 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The cultural flowering of ancient Greece was crammed into 400 years from the late 8th century BC to the early 4th.During that time a handful of thinkers and artists created works of astonishing sophistication. the majority of greeks, however, remained hard-working peasants.  As New
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026501  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Greek Mythology
no author
Paul Hamlyn London 1967 Fourth
 Hard Cover 153 pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear, but still presentale. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The profuse and lively illustration of this volume is an essential feature. the numerous pictures, all intimately linked with the text, serve to amplify and enliven it.  Fine
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026499  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Prussian Army - To 1815
Smith, Digby
ISBN: 0764319906
Schiffer Publishing, Limited Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2004 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, 430 pages. This book is a comprehensive study of the Prussian army from its inception in the first standing troops, raised as his personal guards by the Elector Johann Georg of Brandenburg in 1571, to the defeat of Napolon I at Waterloo in 1815. It was an army whose character and capabilities were formed by the Prussian kings Frederick William I and by Frederick the Great as he fought to enlarge his domain in the Silesian Wars and Seven Years Wars. The history of each regiment is presented in details of the uniforms worn, down to the regimental lace decorations and the many grenadier cap plates, the various colonels in chief who owned the regiment and the battles and clashes in which each took part. Not only uniform and saddlery details are to be found here, there is also comprehensive information on the colours and standards carried by each regiment, and their fate if lost in battle. The book is copiously illustrated with over 100 coloured and black and white illustrations, the majority now published for the first time since they were first executed over 200 years ago; may never before published in an english edition. Photographs of contemporary items have been included, many of them from the Military Museum in Rastatt, Baden, in southwest Germany, others collected by the author in various places over the last thirty years.  As New
Price: $74.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002714  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Classical Greece: Great Ages Of Man: A History Of The World’s Cultures.
Bowra C. M.
Time-Life International(Nederl Netherlands 1972 First Edition
 Pictorial Hard Cover 192 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The fine pottery made in Athens in the sixth and fifth centuries B.B. can be assigned to some five hundred different masters, many of whom signed their products. To this emphasis on the individual man Greek history owes much of its sparkling and perpetual human interest.  Very Good
Price: $12.16 (AUD)
Book Number: 026467  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  



1290 History - European Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books