|
Browse Books on
History - European
| |
|
1000 ans de Vie Juive en Pologne / 1000 Years of Jewish Life in Poland / 100 Lat Zycia Zydow W Polsce / 1000 Anos De Vida De Los Judios En polonia
Borwicz, Michel
Centre D'etudes Historiques (aupres de l'Association des Juifs Polonais en France ) affilie au Congres De Culture Juive Paris 1955 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Dark Green Cloth 1.9 kg.; 440 pages, illustrated with reproductions of written works, art works, and photographs in black-and-white. Opposite each page of photographs the text is reproduced in French, English, Polish, Spanish, Yiddish and Ivrit. The only colour used in the book is on the title page. Included is four pages of errata. Bookseller's stamp at lower left-hand corner of front end page, which also shows some foxing, a 1.5 inch tear affects the first page of the book proper, being sited approximately 1.5 inches from the bottom front corner along the side. Foxing to the rear end pages. The lower corners of the boards show signs of bumping. The original slipcase has started to crack at its seams. Digital imagery is available to confirm condition. "It's true that all that your book contains, belongs to the past, vanished for ever..... This all has to become a part of spiritual values of the Jewish people in all countries of the diaspora, and above all, in the life and the works of the young generation, which is growing up, and will be growing up in the old-the young State of Israel.... " page 12 J. Shprintsak Speaker of the Parliament of the State of Israel Judaica -- Poland Very Good
Price: $1400.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218922 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
120 Rue De La Gare
Malet, Leo (Trans Peter Hudson)
ISBN: 0330313223 Pan London 1991 First Pan Edition Mass Market Paperback G, Edgewear, creases, tape stain to front & rear covers at spine heel, staple perforation to top corner of first page, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. The first Nestor Burma mystery. Translated from the French. Cover photo by Robert Doisneau. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022445 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1805 Austerlitz: Napoleon And The Destruction Of The Third Coalition
Goetz, Robert
ISBN: 1853676446 Greenhill Press United Kingdom 2005 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, 368 pages. The Battle of Austerlitz is almost universally regarded as the most impressive of Napoleon’s many victories. The magnitude of the French achievement against a signifcantly larger army was unprecedented. In this insightful new study the author analyses the planning of the opposing forces and details the course of the battle hour by hour, describing the fierce see-saw battle around Sokolnitz, the epic struggle for the Pratzen Heights, the dramatic engagement between the legendary Lannes and Bagration in the north, and the widely misunderstood clash of Napoleon’s Imperial Guard and Alexander’s Imperial Leib-Guard. The author has produced a detailed and balanced assessment of the battle that for the first time places familiar French accounts in their proper perspective and exposes many myths regarding the battle that have been perpetuated and even embellished in recent books. With 1805: Austerlitz, the reader is left with a new appreciation of Napoleon and his Grande Armée of 1805, an army that decisively defeated not a hapless relic of the ancien régime but rather a formidable professional army that had fought the French armies on equal terms five years earlier. Robert Goetz has been studying the Russian Army of the Napoleonic Wars for the past seven years, an area of specialisation that emerged from his longstanding interest in the French Revolution and Napoleonic era. He is the author of several award-winning articles concerning the Russian Army and its campaigns. As New
Price: $78.95 (AUD) Book Number: 003156 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1807, From Eylau to Friedland, The Polish Campaign
Hourtoulle, F. G.
ISBN: 9782352500216 Histoire & Collections France 2007 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Cover New book, 144 pages. From Berlin to Tilsitt, Napoleon led the French Army in one of his most glorious campaigns. During these eight months, the basic rank-and-file as well as the most legendary general will put their seal on the land of a reviving Poland. In the snow of Eylau or under the sun of Friedland, the best army in Europe was the tool of the greatest military leader of all times. Illustrated with dozens of documents and portraits of the period, detailed Order of Battle lists, numerous unit flags and standards, dozens of colour plates each containing several uniforms drawn by computer artist Andre Jouineau and several campaign and battle maps, Dr E.G. Hourtoulle enables us to relive these great moments in Napoleonic military history, hour by hour and in the smallest details. As New
Price: $65.95 (AUD) Book Number: 002227 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1809 Thunder on the Danube: Napoleon’s Defeat of the Habsburgs Volume I: Abensburg
Gill, John H.
ISBN: 9781844157136 Frontline Books London 2008 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, 496 pages. The Franco-Austrian war of 1809 was Napoleon's last victorious war. He would win many battles in his future campaigns, but never again would one of Europe's great powers lie broken at his feet. In this respect, 1809 represents a high point of the First Empire, yet at the same time Napoleon's armies were declining in quality and he was beginning to display the corrosive flaws that would contribute to his downfall five years later. In this volume John H. Gill tackles the political background to the wars and the opening battles of Abensberg, Eggmuhl and Regensburg. He explores the motivations that prompted Austria to launch an offensive against France while Napoleon and many of his veterans were distracted in Spain. Though surprised by the timing of the Austrian attack on the 10th April, the French Emperor completely reversed a dire strategic situation with stunning blows that he called his 'most brilliant and most skilful manoeuvres'. Following a breathless pursuit down the Danube valley, Napoleon occupied the palaces of the Habsburgs for the second time in four years. As New
Price: $74.95 (AUD) Book Number: 003729 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1809 Thunder on the Danube: Napoleon’s Defeat of the Habsburgs Volume II: The Fall of Vienna and the Battle of Aspern
Gill, John H.
ISBN: 9781848325104 Frontline Books London 2008 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, 488 pages. The pivotal Franco-Austrian War of 1809 erupted on April 10th with Austria's invasion of German and Italy. After just two weeks, Napoleon had battered the Habsburg Archduke Charles in a series of bruising defeats. This volume covers the second phase of the war and begins with Napoleon astride the Danube at Regensburg. He faced a critical strategic choice - whether to pursue the injured Austrian main army into Bohemia or march directly for Vienna, the seat of Habsburg power. After electing to target Vienna, his troops defeated the Austrians in the brutal Battle of Ebelsberg, allowing him to enter the city on May 13th. However on the far side of the Danube, he then suffered a dramatic loss at the gruelling, two day battle of Apern-Essling - one of the greatest battles of the Napoleonic age and one that is considered Napoleon's 'first defeat'. While his danube forces recovered from this setback, the Emperor cleared trouble from his strategic flanks. Gill describes in vivid detail the hopeful Habsburg invasion of Italy, led by the 27 year old Arcduke Johann, and the fierce French counter-offensive inder Napoleon's stepson, Eugene de Beauharnais rebounded from initial defeat to advance triumphantly into Austrian territory, scattering Johanns' army. In the wake of Aspern, while the Austrians vacillated, Napoleon gathered every man, horse and gun around Vienna, setting the stage for the gigantic spectacle of the Battle of Wagram, the final chapter in the story of the 1809 war. As New
Price: $74.95 (AUD) Book Number: 003730 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1812
Antony Brett-James
Macmillan Usa 1966 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 595 gms. Minor shelf wear, in protective mylar wrap. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 019501 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1812 The Great Retreat
Paul Britten Austin
Greenhill Books Great Britain 1996 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 890g neat and clean. light removal mark to bottom of inside edge from removal of small prev bookseller sticker Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015677 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1815 The Return of Napoleon
Austin, Paul Britton
ISBN: 1853674761 Greenhill Books, Lionel Leventhal and Stackpole Books London and Philadelphia 2002 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; 336 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, index, five maps, and 27 reproductions of art works contemporary with Napoleon's escape, and his arrival in Paris to overthrow the Bourbons. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. This unique and atmospheric volume presents the dramatic story of Napoleon's escape from Elba and march on Paris in the words of eyewitnesses and participants. Drawing on hundreds of first-hand accounts by Napoleon's supporters and opponents the author recreates the drama of those tumultuous spring days in 1815 and throws light on the mixed French response to the unexpected return of their former emperor. history -- France Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219267 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1848: The Revolution Of The Intellectuals: The Raleigh Lecture On History, British Academy.1944.
Namier Lewis
Oxford University Press London 1962 Fifth Edition Hard Cover 124 pages. Ex-Govt Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. On 30 June, 1847 in rome, Father Joachim Ventura, in an oration delivered at the funeral of Daniel O'Connell, spoke of 'the revolution which threatens to encompass the globe'. He voiced a widespread pre-cognition which was formative of the coming events. Very Good
Price: $15.95 (AUD) Book Number: 029445 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1848: The Romantic And Democratic Revolutions In Europe.
Sigmann Jean
ISBN: 0049400398 George Allen and Unwin London 1973 Reprint Paperback 352 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The revolution of 1848, like those of 1830 proclaimed the fundamental freedoms and the right to universal suffrage which still remain today the privilege of a minority of the world's people. Good
Price: $7.70 (AUD) Book Number: 018395 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1900
West, Rebecca
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London. UK 1982 Hardcover Hardback WITH dustwrapper 22x15.5cm 190pages plus index. Book and dustwrapper are in very good condition.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13619 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1900
West, Rebecca
Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 1982 1st Edition Hardcover Binding is sagging. : JACKET: Some chipping to the edges/corners.; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: $14.90 (AUD) Book Number: 1745 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1914
Cameron James
Cassell London 1959 First Edition Hard Cover 210 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The intention of this book is to tell the simple story of a year in the life of Britain - and to some degree of Europe - that more than any other year in the memory of men now living can be considerd the close of an era. Very Good
Price: $12.65 (AUD) Book Number: 017341 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1917: The Russian Revolutions And The Origins Of Present Day Communism
Schapiro Leonard
ISBN: 085117244x Maurice Temple Smith Ltd Hounslow 1984 First Edition Hard Cover 239 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout, the only exception are a couple very minor repairs to jacket edges. This Begins With The Half Century Struggleby The Tsars To Retain Theirancient Autocracy In The Face Of Evermounting Pressure For Change, Culminating In The Revolution Of 1905. Fine
Price: $13.75 (AUD) Book Number: 044819 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1945: The World We Fought For
Kee Robert
ISBN: 0747406375 Cardinal London 1990 Reprint Paperback 347 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The purpose of this book is to give some idea of what it was like, in Britain and USA to live through the last months of the second world war. Very Good
Price: $10.45 (AUD) Book Number: 017990 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A balanced economy
Amery L. S
Hutchinson London 1954 First Edition Hard Cover 263 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Fine
Price: $12.65 (AUD) Book Number: 015114 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Brief History of Fighting Ships: Ships of the Line and Napoleonic Sea Battles 1793-1815
Davies, David T.
ISBN: 1841194697 Robinson London 2002 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 201 pages. From 1793 to 1815 were the years of the Napoleonic wars - a period of change and upheaval comparable to the world wars of the twentieth century. This is the story of one of the keys to that great conflict, the Ship of the Line - the beautiful but deadly battleships that waged the war at sea. There are accounts of the ships, their construction and armaments, the daily life of the men, and the problems faced by commanders, in battles that include the Glorious First of June, Camperdown, the Battle of the Nile, and of course Trafalgar. As New
Price: $15.95 (AUD) Book Number: 002369 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Calendar Of Country Customs
Whitlock Ralph
ISBN: 0713405716 B t Batsford Ltd London 1978 First Edition Hard Cover 168 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Country customs are sometimes pagan, but still exist today. Some of these included in this book are Plough Monday, Candlemas, Wassailing, Maypole dancing, harvest homes and many more As New
Price: $12.65 (AUD) Book Number: 017490 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Century of British Monarchy
Hector Bolitho
Longmans green and Co London 1953 Hard Cover Hard cover. Book is in Good condition. Good
Price: $5.72 (AUD) Book Number: 000858 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Century Of British Monarchy
Bolitho Hector
Longmans green and Co London 1953 Reprint Hard Cover 283 pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear and a small piece missing at top of spine, but still presentable. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This is not so much an account of the political and social events of the five reigns he covers, as a series of detailed biographical studies of the reigning sovreigns and their families. In chapters of varying treatment, he gives the reader a vivid and sympathetic picture of their daily life and problems, their travels, and the extent of their influence in public affairs. Most important of all, perhaps, Bolitho examines the unique relationship which exists between the Royal Family and the people, not only of this country, but of the whole British Commonwealth. Very Good
Price: $7.15 (AUD) Book Number: 022371 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Concise History Of France
Price Roger
ISBN: 052136809x Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1993 First Edition Soft Cover 380 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Book Provides A Clear And Well Informed Guide To French History From The Early Middle Ages, With The Emergence Of A Strong State In The Ile-de-France, To The Trente Glorieuses Following The Second World War And Including The Mitterand Presidency. As New
Price: $10.45 (AUD) Book Number: 043685 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Concise History of Romania
Otetea, Andrei; MacKenzie, Andrew -- Editors
ISBN: 0709018657 Robert Hale London 1985 First English Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Simulated Leather 900 g; 592 pages, last page blank, illustrated with 41 black-and-white photographs; includes bibliography, index. Original dustwrapper. The trace of dustiness to the top edge of the text block, and rubbing of the top edge of the dustwrapper. A digital image of the damage can be provided. The book, which is profusely illustrated, captures the sweep of history from the earliest times: from the Dacians, who were conquered by the Romans under the Emperor a Trajan in AD 106, to the conquest of Transylvania by the Magyars, and foreword until the eventual formation of the modern Romanian state in 1918. history -- Romania Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218342 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Concise History Of Spain
Gomez-Tabanera J. M.
Pleyade Madrid 1966 First Edition Hard Cover 700 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. We must first of all emphasise the precicity of man's appearance in Spain. The first inhabitants of the iberian Peninsula date from the first stages of Eurafrican Palaeoolithic, their earliest known osseous remains being contemporaneous with the period of le Moustier culture in France. Very Good
Price: $26.95 (AUD) Book Number: 025339 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2168 History - European Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|