|
Browse Books on
South & Central America
| |
Green Fire
Rainier, P. W. (Peter)
John Murray London 1943 Stated First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth (of course) 400 g; VIII, 216 pages, includes glossary, and three sketch maps. Previous owner's gift inscription dated 1944 on the front free end page, darkening of the edges of the pages, and darkening from handling of the spine section of the binding. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. travel -- South America Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225133 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jan Christian Smuts
Smuts, J. C.
Cassell London 1952 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; XVI, 568 pages, includes biographical summary, bibliography, index, photographic frontispiece, and 22 pages of halftone illustrations, and five maps. A clean straight copy with a gift inscription on the front end page, and slight rubbing of the bottom edge of the dust jacket. The fold over flap states that this is an "overseas edition". "This biography of one of the greatest and most respected men of our time has a very special intimacy and authenticity. No other man could have brought to it such a full knowledge and understanding, for this is a record of Smuts's life by his own son." -- front fold over blurb Biography -- Politics Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224217 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Eyewitness Guides; Aztec
Baquedano, Elizabeth
ISBN: 0751360198 Dorling Kindersley Pty. Ltd. London 1993 Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Boards 580 g.; V, 6-64 pages, and index. Illustrated endpapers, being a Aztec pottery head reproduced many times over against a gray background. The text is illustrated with copious colour photographs, taken by Michael Zabe, colour illustrations and the occasional black-and-white illustrations. Colour photographic boards with white, blue and black titles to the front panel and white and blue titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Colour photographic dustwrapper, same illustrations as the underlying board with white, blue and black titles to the front panel and blue and white titles to the backstrip. Minor ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. A look at the peoples and civilisations of Mesoamerica -- the Aztec, Incas and Maya. Part of the Eyewitness Guide series of books. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. History -- South America Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107688 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
the world of the Maya
Calvani, Vittoria
Minerva Geneva 1976 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; 144 pages, illustrated with black-and-white, and colour plates showing details of buildings and sculpture and painting of the Mayan culture. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book is the previous owner's book plate on the half title page. The reader of this book will learn many curious details about the way the Maya lived, their clothing, their games, their art, etc. History -- Maya Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224667 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
When Smuts Goes: a History of South Africa from 1952 to 2010 First Published in 2015
Keppel-Jones, Arthur
Shuter & Shooter Pietermaritzburg 1949 New Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; XIV, 272 pages, in original hardcover binding, with plain printed dust jacket on the second of paper. Original bookseller's sticker on front end page, previous owner's name and address underneath front fold over flap on pastedown, and on front free end page. The dust jacket shows handling marks/darkening to the spine rubbing and chipping at the corners with some chipping across the top edge of the front panel with a loss, and a stain Mark is visible when viewing of the rear of the front panel. This book is a grim and exciting piece of historical phantasy -- the story of a mythical republic formed by the Nationalists in 1966. Written as a challenge to the "irresponsible optimism about the future" of South Africa, we are warned that "the salvation of the country can lie only in a reversal of historic tendencies." Politically minded readers will be provided and stimulated by this book; to the masses of neutrals who are "not interested in politics" it constitutes a political education." -- front fold over blurb Politics -- South Africa Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224722 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Treason Cage; the opposition on trial in South Africa
Sampson, Anthony
William Heinemann London 1958 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; XII, 244 pages, +12 pages of black-and-white photographs, plus a list of the 156, plus a brief history of Congress and the Freedom Charter. In original hardcover binding, with a tatty, chipped, torn, illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book is the previous owner's name on the front end page. "For anyone interested in the conflict of colour, it is essential to try to visualise the black view of the world. This book is intended to be both a serious historical study of black South Africa, and a very human picture of men and women trapped in the sad tangle of races." -- rear fold over blurb History -- South Africa Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224735 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Healthy Grave
Kantor, James
Hamish Hamilton London 1967 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; X, 730 pages, with frontispiece photographs, and eight other pages of black-and-white photography. In original hardcover boards, with photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is chipped around the top of the spine section, and has 1/2 inch tear on the centre of the lower edge of the front panel, and rubbing at the fold over creases. A jacket scan can be provided upon request. Previous owner's name on front pasted down along with a Melbourne University Press rubberstamp dated August 1967. The author who was described during the trial a say "political butterfly among a swarm of please" intends this book is a tribute to the man who shared the dock with him during the Rivonia trial had who received sentences of life imprisonment and in particular to Nelson Mandela, a close friend. Above all, he wishes to put on record, plainly and with as little personal bitterness as possible, his reactions to his own experiences, set against the background of a country which seeks to stifle any attempt at free-speech or self determination by its "second-class" citizens. Biography -- Apartheid Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224617 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Trading Roles : Gender, Ethnicity, and the Urban Economy in Colonial Potosi
Mangan, Jane E.
ISBN: 0822334704 Duke University Press Durham and London 2005 no Indication 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 400 g; XIV, 280 pages, indexed, includes a bibliography, glossary, chapter notes, and is illustrated with tables, map (double page) and five illustrations within the text. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Slight bump to the top right-hand corner of the book . The author examines quotidian economic transactions in light of social custom, ethnicity and gender, illuminating negotiations over vendor locations, kinship ties that sustain urban trade through the course of silver booms and busts, and credit practices are developed to mitigate the pressures of the market economy. Mangan argues that trade exchanges functioned as sites to negotiate identities within this colonial multi-ethnic society. Throughout the study she demonstrates how women and indigenous people played essential roles in Potosi's economy through commercial transactions she describes so vividly. -- rear panel blurb History -- Bolivia Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224974 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Penguin History of Latin America
Williamson, Edwin
ISBN: 0140125590 Penguin London 1993 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 400 g; VIII, 632 pages, indexed (by name and subject separately), and illustrated with 12 pages of black-and-white maps, includes bibliographical essay, various tables, and bound in colour illustrated paperback binding. Minor rubbing to the bottom edge of the paperback binding. Otherwise in very good condition. The author traces 500 years of history from the time of Columbus on the Spanish conquest to the present day. -- and, as well is giving an overview of the last hundred years looks in detail at developments within Argentina, Mexico, Brazil, Chile and Cuba. -- rear panel blurb history -- Latin America Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224977 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Impossible Adventure; Journey to the Far Amazon
Gheerbrant, Alain
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1953 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 410 g.; IV, 5-392 pages, last two pages blank, author's preface, list of illustrations and list of maps. The text is illustrated with 32 black and white photographs, three maps and black-and-white illustrations throughout the text. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping, rubbing and fading to the backstrip edges and bumping to the book corners. Handling marks and browning to the text block edges. Slight age toning to the internal text. Previous owners name to the top left-hand corner of the verso of the free front end paper. Colour photographic dustwrapper with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. There is a 2.25 " tear to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel, and small splits to either side of the top backstrip edge. The front fold over crease has become rubbed and in some places worn through. The dustwrapper panels themselves have become slightly yellowed and show handling marks and the backstrip is sunned. The story of two Frenchmen and a Colombian who in 1948-1950 set out to explore the Orinoco River in Colombia, Venezuela and Brazil. Along the way they made first contact with the Amazonian Indian tribes the Piaroa -- Maquiritare and Guaharibo, while detailing their customs and their history. Translated from the French by Edward Fitzgerald. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Travel Writing Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107818 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Storyteller
Llosa, Mario Vargas
ISBN: 0571152082 Faber and Faber London . Boston 1990 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 500 g.; VIII, 246 pages, aknowledgements. Dull orange coloured boards with black titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the top backstrip edge and rubbing to the book corners. Light browning of the text block edges. Browning to the internal text. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, by Anbrzej Klimowski, with white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of the author to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and a little rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. A story set in both Peru and Florence, and of Saul Zuratas, a Peruvian Jew, who was thought to have disappeared in to Israel but in fact had gone to the Amazonian jungles and to the Michiguenga Indian tribe to protect them from encroachment of the modern world. In this novel it tells the story of Saul who moves from "..a conscience stricken liberal of with the survival of the pre-modern peoples of the Amazon into a member of the tribe itself, the chronicler and finally their voice." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Literature Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107828 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Operation Q-018
Ludi, Gerard
Nasionale Boekhandel Cape Town 1969 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 375 g.; IV, 218 pages black coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the corners of the backstrip. Cocking of the spine and rubbing to the book corners. Browning to the text block edges. Like age toning of the endpapers. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Photographic dustwrapper with black and red titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and chipping to the top dustwrapper edges and rubbing to all other dustwrapper edges. The white of the background has become yellow, particularly on the backstrip. Handling marks to the rear dustwrapper panel. There are two small tears measuring 0.25 " and 0.5 " to the top right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel and top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Triangular crease to the lower corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. The story of the author who was given the codename Q-018 when he was asked by his superiors in the South African police force to penetrate the Communist party of South Africa. Over many years and with a lot of luck and perseverance he became an inner member of the South African Communist cell and was able to give vital information as to who planted the terrorist bomb that killed an elderly lady in July 1964. Plus other information that resulted in jail time for other miscreants. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. History -- South Africa Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107844 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tribal Peoples of Southern Africa
Tyrrell, Barbara
Books of Africa Cape Town 1968 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 1.150 kg.; not paginated (256 pages), foreword by George G. Campbell, Chancellor of the University of Natal, aknowledgements, list of literature on Tribes and index. Map Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of Southern Africa and showing the home territory of the Tribes described within the text. The text is illustrated with 96 colour and 76 black-and-white line drawings done by the author. Colour illustrated boards white background and back titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. Light browning of the text block edges. A previous owner has covered the dustwrapper in plastic and adhered the plastic with tape, the tape has left marks to the free front end paper and the rear end paper. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower edge of the front paste-down. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, same illustration as for boards, with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Little rubbing and chipping to the top backstrip edge and rubbing to the other edges. Some yellowing of the white of the background. Black-and-white photograph of the author to the rear fold over panel. A look at the Tribes of Southern Africa giving an explanation of their lifestyles, beliefs and family dynamics. Interspersed with coloured and black-and-white drawings of the styles of dress, hairstyles, housing and hunting equipment. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Anthropology Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107856 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Che: Images of a Revolutionary
Garcia, Fernando Diego; Sola, Oscar (editors)
New Internationalist Publications, London, 2000. 4to. softcover. 223pp. b/w illus. very good, corners slightly bumpes, rear cover corners creased.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44381 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Viva Che!: The Strange Death and Life of Che Guevara
Sinclair, Andrew
ISBN: 0750943106 Sutton Publishing 2006 4to hardcover 192pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. This book on Che Guevara was the first book to be published on the guerrilla hero in the revolutionary year of 1968, when all change seemed possible.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44299 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Footsteps Nine Archaeological Journeys of Romance and Discovery
Norman, Bruce
ISBN: 0563205520 BBC Books London 1987 First quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Yellow Cloth 279 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper. Twenty-four pages of colour illustrations, numerous maps, and black and white photographs. Bibliography and index. Exploring Egypt, Petra, Ellora, the Yucatan, Vilcabamba, Cuzco, Machu Picchu. Archaeology Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201866 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mexico; Notes in the Margin
Garner, Bess Adams
Houghton Mifflin Co Boston 1937 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Cream Cloth 164 pp., with a section at the back with black and white plates. Illustrated endpapers by H. Lockwood Frost, showing a map of Mexico. The text is illustrated with small black and white vignettes by H. Lockwood Frost, and at the rear there are 51 black and white photographs. Cream coloured boards with brown stamped writing on the front panel and brown writing on the spine. The corners are rubbed in slightly bumped at the top and there is shelf wear on the bottom edges of the book. The head and heel of the spine are soft and slightly bumped, and there is the beginnings of foxing in the spine gutter edges and on the front panel. Dust marks to the top paper edge and browning to the rest. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by H. Lockwood Frost, with yellow and black background with yellow and red writing on the front panel and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and the corners of the book a slightly chipped. The top dustwrapper edge is chipped and creased and the head and heel of spine are likewise. There has been sun damage to the spine and back panel and causing them a to darken. "A book of sharply etched pictures, deft interpretations of Mexican characters, customs, and culture.". The book has been signed by the author on the title page and on the verso of the title page in the same handwriting is written "this book is No 210, Padua Hills". Digital image available upon request. Anthropology Reasonable for Age
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101262 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Forgotten War; Australian Involvement in the South African Conflict 1899 -- 1902
Field, L. M.
ISBN: 052284149X Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1979 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards XII, 286pp., preface by K. S. Inglis -- Professor of History in the Research School Of Social Sciences, Australian National University, acknowledgements, conversions, abbreviations, five appendices, nodes, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with eight black and white photographs or illustrations and the one map. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The corners of the book a slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine are bumped and soft. There are some white marks along the front spine gutter edge. Previous owners name on the front paste down. Photographic dustwrapper, showing "the remains of the Boer laager on Paardeberg battlefield", circa 1901, with brown background and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, particularly fund spine gutter, spine, back panel and all corners. Some minor chipping to the top and bottom spine edge. "This is the first and only concise and comprehensive history of Australia's part in the Boer War.". Military History Reasonable
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101361 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Melina Rorke Royal Red Cross; Her Amazing Experiences in the Stormy Nineties of South Africa’s Story
Rorke, Melina ( Royal Red Cross )
George G. Harrap & Co London 1939 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 285 pp., 26 black and white photographs including frontispiece. Dustwrapper is tanned on the spine, and has a large tear with associated crumpling at the top of the rear panel/spine fold, and another at the top of the rear foldover crease. The edges of the book are foxed, as are the first few pages of the book. Previous owner's inscription at head of ffep dated 25th Dec. 1939. Biographical Good for Age
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203660 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Thank God We Kept the Flag Flying; The Siege and Relief of Ladysmith 1899-1900
Griffith, Kenneth
ISBN: 0091205409 Hutchinson of London London 1974 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Mustard Cloth XIII, 398pp., acknowledgements, listed illustrations, preface by author, introduction by author, bibliography and index. Mustard coloured endpapers. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, showing "Le Lion Anglais et le taureau Boer"from a French satirical magazine. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white contemporary photographs, modern photographs, illustrations, maps and facsimiles of advertisements. Mustard coloured boards with gilt illustration and gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine are bumped. Some marks to the cloth of the boards and browning to the paper edges. The spine is somewhat "loose". The history of the seeds and subsequent belief of Ladysmith in South Africa during the second Boer War. Military History Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101475 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cuban Revolution and Latin America
Goldenberg, Boris
George Allen & Unwin Ltd London 1965 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 376pp., foreword by author bibliography and index. Dark blue boards with silver writing on the spine. Blue to the top paper edge. Corners of the book are slightly bumped and minimal shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book. There is a mark on the top right-hand corner of the front panel and there has been a spillage to the top paper edge causing loss of colour for the full width of the paper. Previous owners ex-libis stamp is on the top right-hand corner of the ffep., and original booksellers stamp on the front pace down. There has been bleeding of the top paper colour to the internal pages. This bleeding is minimal and does not impinge upon the text in any way and runs for the full length of the book up to and including the rear paste down. Plain text dustwrapper, with tan coloured background and white and writing on the front panel and spine. The rear panel is stained and has grubby marks and there are grubby marks along the rear fold over creases and edges. There are some stains on the verso of the dustwrapper, which is noticeable on the rear panel but not on the front panel. Dustwrapper is priced clipped on the front fold over, lower right-hand corner. "To explain the origins and illusion of Castroism, to assess the impact of the Cuban revolution and of Castro's subsequent domestic and foreign policies on the rest of Latin America, taking into account the great differences, social, economic and cultural, between the countries of the area -- is an ambitious scheme, but one which Boris Goldenberg, with his versatile political and social logical interests and his intimate knowledge of Cuba, where he lived and worked for nineteen years (1942-1961), is exceptionally well qualified to carry out.". Digital image available upon request. Politics Reasonable
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101639 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dominican Diary
Szulc, Tad
Delacorte Press New York 1965 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Buckram XII, 308pp., last 2 blank, introduction by author, principal dramatis personae. Illustrated endpapers, with map showing Santo Domingo, and small location map as well. Text is illustrated with black and white photography. Pale beige coloured boards with self embossed publishers initials in the lower right-hand corner of the front panel, and gilt writing on the spine. The the corners of the book are slightly bumped and there is bumping to the head and the heel of the spine. Spine is slightly cocked. Browning and handling marks to the paper edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a Dominican soldier in shell crater in a wall, with black and white writing on the front panel and spine. The corners of the dustwrapper are slightly creased. There is a 1.5 "tear on the back top spine gutter and the spine is under causing fading of the writing. Grubby marks on the rear fold over crease and the remains of the sticker on the rear fold over. Chipping to the bottom dustwrapper edge. A history of the Dominican crisis of the early Sixties by a journalist who was an eyewitness. Military History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101647 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Divorcing the Dictator; America’s Bungled Affair with Noriega
Kempe, Frederick
ISBN: 0399135170 G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1990 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards X, 470pp., last blank, note to the readers, forward by author, notes and index. 1/4 red cloth spine and 3/4 blue/grey boards with the writing on the spine. Shelf wear to the top and bottom book edges. Scuffing to the corners and to the head and heel of spine. Dust marks to the top paper edge and the book is slightly cocked. Plain text dustwrapper with silver background and black and red writing on the front panel and spine. Creasing and crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Some grubby marks to the front panel as well. The history of America's love affair and eventual divorcing of General Noriega of Panama. Digital image available upon request. Politics Reasonable
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101713 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
MEXICO: A HISTORY IN ART
Smith , Bradley
ISBN: 0385032390 Gemini Smith New York 1968 Don't Know Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Brown Cloth pp. 288, [ii], 289-296; 2 sketch maps, numerous coloured illustrations (some double-page & full-page), chronological tables, list of Works of Art included; bibliography, index; a good copy in very torn dustwrapper which is missing at least a third of the back panel.. The binding is a facsimile of the "amate" paper made from wood bark used by the people of ancient Mexico for drawings and manuscripts. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please click on "ask the bookseller a question", for the price of postage outside of Australia. Art -- Mexico Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205824 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Trances
Stewart Wavell Audrey Butt and Nina Epton
George Allen & Unwin Ltd London 1966 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Brown Boards 254pp., last blank, two pages of advertisements, contributors, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, bibliography and index. Coloured photographic frontispiece, showing Rahu, the daemon guardian, swallowing a Ming moon. The text is illustrated with coloured and black-and-white photographs. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Brown coloured tint to top paper edge. Some shelf wear visible to the lower edges of the book. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing young woman staring at a candle, with white writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Dustwrapper is slightly rubbed and there are great remarks on the spine and back panel. Minor rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. Dust wrapper is price clipped on the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over. A serious study of the trance rites and shamanistic skills of various people over the world. Many are covered, including the Akawaio, Amazonian Indians (a particularly detailed study), temer, Malay tiger-shaman, needle-piercing Indians, Sufi, Tenri and others. Digital image available upon request. Mysticism Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102193 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mexico Three-Storeyed Land
t’Serstevens, A.
Hutchinson London 1959 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth Decorated 368 pp., maps, index of Mexican place names. Translated from the French by Alan Broderick. Remains of a dustwrapper taped together by a previous owner, top edge printed black, oiginal bookseller's sticker at bottom right of front paste down. A French anthropologist & explorer describes Mexico in three layers: three climatic zones, three civilizations, three races. Excellent full-page black and white photogravure plates throughout. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please click on "ask the bookseller a question", for the price of postage outside of Australia. Local History -- Mexico Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205967 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Running to Maputo
Sachs, Albie
ISBN: 0060164689 Harper Collins Publishers New York 1990 First American Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall 1/4 Cloth and Boards VI, 216pp., last blank, foreward by Anthony Lewis. Black coloured end papers. 1/4 black cloth spine with silver writing and 3/4 grey coloured boards. Very minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book edges. Some dust marks to the top paper edge. Plain text dustwrapper, with white background and, black, white writing on the front panel and spine a few grubby marks to the back panel. The remarkable story of Albie Sachs, exiled South African lawyer, who was blown up in a car bomb set by white extremists in Mozambique and his recovery form his injuries, both mental and physical. Biography Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102773 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
All One Horse; Fictions and Images
Breytenbach, Breyten
ISBN: 0571142117 Faber & Faber London 1990 First English Translation Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall illustrated Card 126pp. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured illustrations by Breyten Breytenbach. Illustrated front cover, again by Breyten Breytenbach, with silver background with black insert and white writing on the front panel and spine. A little scuffing of the book edges. "Ever since his release from solitary confinement in some of South Africa's worst prisons, Breyten Breytenbach has been writing about the experiences that changed his life.' All One Horse' is a lyrical, moving journey through the haunted imagination of Breyten Breytenbach, in both words and pictures painted by this remarkable man.". Fine Arts Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102846 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pioneers in Brazil
Sanceau, Elaine
ISBN: 0561002762 Bailey Brothers and Swinfen Folkestone 1975 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth 103 pp., map, black-and-white drawing. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Apart from a slight rubbing of the base edge of the boards, and the price clipping by the publisher, the book is in very good order. It is an exciting and highly readable story of exploration and adventure recalling the exploits of a small band of Portuguese pioneers who pave the way for colonisation in the land now known as Brazil. The author describes vividly the unstable relations between white men and native as the Portuguese fort to establish their empire in this fertile land of plenty; the continual struggle of the Jesuits to convert the natives and stamp out the terrible practice of cannibalism; and the courage and tenacity of the men who eventually brought civilisation to Brazil. History -- Brazil Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208714 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
South America and Central America; A Natural History
Dost, Jean
Hamish Hamilton/ Chanticleer Press London 1967 First British Edition Folio - up to 15" tall Green Cloth 300pp., last 2 blank, foreword by author and index. Illustrated endpapers, by a map of South America and Central America. The text is illustrated with 259 photographs of which 101 are in colour, there are also regional maps. Green coloured boards with gilt illustration of South America and Central America on the front cover, gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine, bumping particularly bad to the top of the spine. Bumping has also occurred to the book corners, and the lower two corners are also frayed, underlying board is visible. Shelf wear visible to the top and bottom book edges and there is also fading marks to the top 0.25" the book. Dust marks to the cloth of the book of also occurred. The major fault with the book is a stain on the rear endpaper that affects the front fore edge of the paper and impinges upon the internal pages, from page 68 through to end of book. Photographic dustwrapper, showing llamas, with black and orange writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The dustwrapper is in incredibly bad shape. The corners of the dustwrapper are rubbed and chipped, with loss and stop rubbing, creasing and shipping of the dustwrapper edges has also occurred, top is particularly affected. There is a 1" tear to the top front corner, and 3 similar tears to the top dustwrapper edge. There is a pinch piece missing from the front spine gutter, edge at the top, and there is a triangular piece missing from the rear top spine gutter edge. A piece is missing from the top dustwrapper edge closer to the fold over edge, measuring 1.5 " x 2". There is a 1.5 " tear on the lower front dustwrapper edge. Dustwrapper is also rubbed and somewhat faded and has been price clipped, on the front fold over lower right-hand corner. There is staining to the lower dustwrapper edge visible on the verso of the dustwrapper. The natural history of South America and Central America. Part of the "Continent We Live On" series. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Natural History Poor
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102237 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
113 South & Central America Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|