Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Hitler & Nazis

  
44 Hitler & Nazis Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Hitler & Nazis
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Hitler & Nazis Books
  Across the Frontiers
Gibbs Philip
Michael Joseph  1939 
 Hardcover hb. good.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11244  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Assignment To Berlin
Flannery, Harry W.
Michael Joseph, London, 1942.   
  8vo. hardcover. 310pp. very good., owner's name on fep. / good d/w. 
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22325  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  BERLIN BUNKER
O’DONNELL, JAMES P
ISBN: 0460044028
DENT 1979   
  8vo hardcover 317pp index, b/w illus. very good / good, rubbed d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41893  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Blitzkrieg: From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk
Deighton, Len
ISBN: 0224016482
London Jonathan Cape, 1979   
  8vo hardcover 320pp index, b/w illus. very good, owner's name on bottom edge. / very good d/w. An examination of the rise of Hitler, with discussion of the swift movement of his armies to the Channel coast in 1940 and the effects of Dunkirk, which proved to be a turning point in the war. First published in 1979. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47637  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Canaris: Hitler’s Master Spy
Hohne, Heinz
ISBN: 0815410077
Cooper Square Press 1999   
  8vo softcover 703pp index, b/w illus. very good. What emerges in this definitive biography is a panoramic view of the rise and fall of Nazism as reflected in the destiny of one man who hopes, for patriotic purposes, to harness evil, only to be destroyed by it. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50541  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Children of the SS
Henry, Clarissa and Marc Hillel.
ISBN: 0207128103
Australia, Hutchinson. 1976.   
  8vo hardcover 256pp index, + b/w plates. very good. / very good d/w. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24931  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Der Fuehrer, Hitler’s Rise to Power
Heiden, Konrad
London: Houghton Mifflin, 1944.   
  8vo. hardcover. 788pp. index. very good. / no d/w. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 34797  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Dollfuss
Brook-Shepherd, Gordon
Macmillan, London, 1961.   
  8vo. hardcover. 296pp. index, b/w plates. very good. / very good, lightly chipped d/w. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32325  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  European Journey
Gibbs, Philip
William Heinemann, London  1935 
 Hardcover hb, 20 x 13 cm., 451 pp., pink cloth. Spine is faded. Otherwise a very good clean copy.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11245  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Facing the Extreme - Moral Life in the Concentation Camps.
Todorov, Tzvetan
ISBN: 0753809508
Phoenix February 3, 2000   
  8vo softcover 320pp very good. It is an understatement to call the Nazi and Soviet death camps "outposts of hell on earth," as we know from the testimony of a powerful body of witnesses. Todorov looks inside these camps, and there he finds hope for all humankind, arguing that innumerable instances of heroism, self-sacrifice, and caring show that "moral reactions are spontaneous, omnipresent, and eradicable only with the greatest violence" and that "morality cannot disappear without a radical mutation of the human species." Even in a regime of terror and depersonalization, the ordinary virtues survived and sometimes even flourished, Todorov maintains. His wide-ranging study bears him out, and it makes for fascinating reading. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42919  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Fourth and Richest Reich
Hartrich, Edwin
ISBN: 002548480X
Macmilan, 1980. First edition.   
  8vo hardcover 302pp index. very good / very good d/w. Includes bibliographical references and index. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 26381  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Hitler As Military Commander
Strawson, John
ISBN: 1566197481
Barnes Noble Books 1995   
  8vo hardcover 256pp index, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. Was Hitler 'the greatest strategic genius of all time' as Nazi propaganda would have us believe, or a facile amateur in military affairs? Why was the startling success of his campaigns in Poland and France followed by the blundering mistakes in Russia, Tunis and Normandy? Might the German General Staff have won the war without Hitler's continual disastrous interference? John Strawson answers these and other questions by showing how Hitler's insatiable preoccupation with war and conquest was translated into reality. While the willpower behind the revitalized German army was Hitler's the author examines the Fuhrer's eccentric use of the most formidable war machine the world had ever seen. This lucid assessment is brought alive by the accounts of those who served Hitler both on his staff and as field commanders. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48955  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Hitler in Vienna, 1907-1913 : Clues to the Future
Jones, J. Sydney
ISBN: 0812828550
New York Stein & March 1983   
  8vo hardcover 350pp index, b/w illus. very good / good, loose, clipped d/w. From The New York Review of Books: The liveliest of {the recent books on Hitler}, and the one that will probably have the greatest interest for the lay reader, is Sydney Jones's account of Hitler's years in Vienna from 1907 to 1913. It is almost as much a book about the city as one about the young man from the provinces whose artistic ambitions it rebuffed. . . . In creating a sense of the atmosphere of the Austriancapital and contrasting its intellectual excitement and hectic vitality with Hitler's drab and lonely existence, he helps us to understand how his first political ideas--his contempt for the Austrian empire, his pan-Germanism, his loathing of a working class that parroted Marxist slogans, and, above all, his belief that the Jews were the source of all evil--grew out of disappointments suffered and resentments accumulated in a city that must have seemed to him to be heartless, unappreciative of talent, and ultimately degenerate and corrupt. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 26385  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Hitler’s banker : Hjalmar Horace Greeley Schacht
Weitz, John.
ISBN: 0316929166
Boston Little Brown   
  8vo hardcover 361pp index, b/w illus. near fine / very good d/w. Hjalmar Horace Greeley Schacht was a genius - but like his name, eccentric and highly enigmatic. Now, in the first-ever full-scale biography to appear in English, historian John Weitz brings this brilliant Nazi-era financier to life. Born to an impoverished family of the German upper middle class, Schacht gained worldwide fame as Germany's commissioner of currency and president of the Reichsbank in the 1920s. Single-handedly, he halted Germany's runaway inflation and, as a tough negotiator, freed Germany from the crippling reparation debts imposed by the Versailles Treaty. Later, under the Nazis, he built the economic and financial juggernaut that underwrote Hitler's military machine. Yet before the war was over, Hitler had imprisoned him in Dachau; afterward, he was one of only three defendants at the Nuremberg trials to be acquitted. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30315  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Hitler’s Cross : The Revealing Story of How the Cross of Christ Was Used As a Symbol of the Nazi Agenda
Lutzer, Erwin W.
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1995   
  8vo. hardcover. 216pp. b/w illus. fine. / very good+ d/w.' 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23801  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Hitler’s Holocaust
Knopp, Guido
ISBN: 0750937823
The History Press December 1, 2004   
  8vo softcover 352pp very good, crease to bottom of front cover. Hitler's Holocaust is a well-researched and graphically written account of how the people of a civilised and cultured country could become involved in the the perpetration of inhumanity on a goss scale. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43040  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Hitler’s Secret Bankers: How Switzerland Profited from Nazi Genocide
LeBor, Adam
ISBN: 0671010271
Pocket Books 1997   
  8vo softcover 253pp index, b/w illus. very good. An investigation of the role of the Swiss banks in financing the Nazi regime considering both the looted gold which flowed from the Nazi regime through the Swiss banks and also the money deposited by Jews before the war against which claims have been stonewalled. Swiss government refusal to admit Jewish refugees during the war is also considered. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36600  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Hitler: Memoirs of a Confidant
Turner, Henry Ashby Jr (ed.)
New Haven Yale Univ. Press 1978. First Edition   
  large 8vo. Hardcover. 333pp. + b/w plates. Index. Very good / very good, lightly chipped d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4920  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Hunting Evil: The Nazi war criminals who escaped and the hunt to bring them to justice
Walters, Guy
ISBN: 0593059921
Bantam Press 30 July 2009   
  8vo softcover 432pp near fine. Index. Illustrated with photos. AT THE END of the Second World War some of the highest-ranking members of the Nazi party fled from the ruins of the Third Reich. Many are names that have resonated deeply in twentieth-century history – Adolf Eichmann, Josef Mengele, Franz Stangl and Klaus Barbie – not just for the monstrosity of their crimes, but also because of the shadowy nature of their post-war existence, holed up in depths of Latin America, always one step ahead of their pursuers. The nature of their escapes was as gripping as any good thriller. Aided and abetted by Catholic priests in Rome, they travelled down secret escape routes, hiding in foreboding castles high in the Austrian Alps, and were taken in by shady Argentine secret agents. The attempts to bring them to justice are no less dramatic, with vengeful Holocaust survivors, inept politicians, and daring plots to kidnap or assassinate the fugitives. Guy Walters has travelled the world in pursuit of the real account of how the Nazis escaped at the end of the war, and charts the attempts, sometimes successful, to bring them to justice, and what really happened to those that got away. Walters also questions the existence of the ‘Odessa’ organisation, scrutinises the record of Simon Wiesenthal, and reveals the extent to which some Nazi war criminals were able to escape justice by being employed by Allied Intelligence. He has interviewed Nazi hunters and Nazis alike, former intelligence agents, travelled the escape routes themselves, and pored through archives in Germany, Britain, the United States, Austria and Italy to bring this remarkable period of our recent history to dramatic and vivid life. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48611  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  I Shall Bear Witness: The Diaries of Victor Klemperer 1933 - 41
Klemperer, Victor
Phoenix 1999   
  8vo softcover 636pp index. very good. The son of a rabbi, Klemperer was by 1933 a professor of languages at Dresden. Over the next decade he, like other German Jews, lost his job, his house and many of his friends. Throughout, he remained loyal to his country, determined not to emigrate, and convinced that each successive Nazi act against the Jews must be the last. Saved for much of the war from the Holocaust by his marriage to a gentile, he was able to escape in the aftermath of the Allied bombing of Dresden and survived the remaining months of the war in hiding. Throughout, Klemperer kept a diary. Shocking and moving by turns, it is a remarkable and important document. 'This extraordinary book describes in detail, and with unparalleled force and clarity, what it was like to live in Germany under Nazism. The historical record is very much the richer for it' David Pryce-Jones, Financial Times nnAbout the AuthornBorn in 1881, Victor Klemperer studied in Munich, Geneva and Paris. He was a journalist in Berlin, taught at the University of Naples and received a DSM during WWI as a volunteer in the German army. He was subsequently a professor of romance languages at the Dresden Technical College until he was dismissed as a consequence of Nazi laws in 1935. He survived the Holocaust and the war and taught again as an academic until his death in 1960. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44336  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Journey through a Haunted Land. The new Germany
Elon, Amos ; Translated by Michael Roloff
London: Andre Deutsch, 1967   
  8vo. Hardcover. 260pp. Very good / very good, clipped d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4919  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  KRUPP or the Lords of Essen
Menne,Bernhard
London, Hodge & Co 1937   
  8vo. Orange cloth hardcover. 406pp. Index. Ex-lib. Fair condition. No d/w. solid. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4976  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  MAGDA GOEBBELS - FIRST LADY OF THE THIRD REICH
MEISSNER, HANS-OTTO
ISBN: 0176015183
NELSON January 1, 1980   
  8vo softcover 288pp very good. Illustrated with photo's. Index. Magda Quandt led a life of cultured leisure with her husband, a wealthy businessman from Berlin. She was sensitive. she was beautiful. She was very very bored. Raised to play a dynamic role in life, her energies found no outlet in the years of aimless living. Then in 1930, she attended a rally for a new political party. The speaker was magnetic. Dr Joseph Goebbels, Hitler's Berlin Gauleiter, possessed more than enough passion to re-awaken her spirit. Soon he possessed her. Wed beneath a swastika-draped cross, she became the First Lady of the Third Reich. At Hitler's insistance , she continued in the role despite the humiliations heaped on her by her demonic, lustful husband. She continued until the final act in the Bunker beneath a Berlin in flames, where she calmly poisoned her six children and died with her husband, her Fuefrer and his thousand-year Reich. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49658  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Making Friends with Hitler: Lord Londonderry, the Nazis, and the Road to War
Kershaw, Ian
ISBN: 1594200300
Penguin Press, 2004   
  8vo hardcover 488pp index, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42324  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Monuments Men: Nazi Thieves, Allied Heroes and the Greatest Treasure Hunt in History
Edsel, Robert M.
ISBN: 1848091028
Preface Publishing 20 Aug 2009   
  8vo softcover 384pp near fine. Index. Illustrated with b&w photo's. As Hitler was attempting to conquer the western world, his armies were methodically pillaging the finest art in Europe, from Michelangelo and Da Vinci to Van Eycks and Vermeers, all stolen for the Führer. The Monuments Men had a mandate from President Roosevelt and the support of General Eisenhower, but no vehicles, gasoline, typewriters, or authority. In a race against time to save the world’s greatest cultural treasures from destruction at the hands of Nazi fanatics, each man gathered scraps and hints to construct his own treasure map using records recovered from bombed cathedrals and museums, the secret notes and journals of Rose Valland, a French museum employee who secretly tracked Nazi plunder through the rail yards of Paris, and even a tip from a dentist during a root canal. These unlikely heroes, mostly middle-aged family men, walked away from successful careers into the epicenter of the war, risking—and some losing—their lives. Like other members of the Greatest Generation, they embodied the courageous spirit that enabled the best of humanity to defeat the worst. This is their story. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48608  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  My Father’s Keeper : How Nazis’ Children Grew Up With Parents’ Guilt
Lebert, Stephan
ISBN: 0349114579
Abacus 2002   
  8vo softcover 244pp, b/w illus. very good. A collection of interviews with the children of prominent Nazis, from shortly after the war and then 40 years later. The testimonies are from men and women who bore a tainted name and were crushed by the burden of the past. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36206  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Nuremberg: Infamy on Trial
Persico, Joseph E.
ISBN: 0670842761
Viking Adult 1994   
  8vo hardcover 520pp index, b/w illus. very good, remainder mark on bottom edge. / very good d/w. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42326  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  One Man in His Time
Post, Hans as told to Micheal Morley.
ISBN: 1876928352
Otford Press August 2002   
  8vo Pictorial Laminated Boards. no d/w as issued. 420pp very good. From his early childhood in a staunchly Nazi family, through his experiences as a soldier in the SS, fighting the Battle of the Bulge and his harrowing experiences in a French Prisoner of War camp. Here is the extraordinary story of the Reich. Hans Post recounts his participation in the Hitler Youth, and details his activities as part of an elite SS formation during World War II. Hans deals with fascist ideology and in his later life in a environment of free thought and information Hans developed into a committed pacifist with a profound sense of social justice. 
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42875  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Pictorial Record of the SS 1923-1944
Mollo, Andrew
ISBN: 0517278332
Bonanza Crown Publishing Group 1979   
  4to hardcover 192pp index, b/w illus. very good / good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36903  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Real Odessa: The Nazi Escape Operation to Peron’s Argentina
Goni, Uki
ISBN: 1862074038
London Granta Books 2002   
  8vo hardcover 382pp index, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. It has long been known that Adolf Eichmann, Josef Mengele, Erich Priebke, and many other war criminals found refuge in Argentina. Now, for the first time, a courageous Argentine journalist shows exactly how it was done. This riveting book is the first to map the precise details of the smuggling of Nazis into Argentina, an operation organized with the enthusiastic support of Peron's presidential palace. Using previously unseen archival sources, The Real Odessa covers a wide geography - Scandinavia, Switzerland, Italy - and proves the complicity of the Vatican and the Argentine Catholic Church in one of the great postwar scandals. This is a factual, historical version of the events fictionalized in Frederick Forsyth's best-selling novel The Odessa File. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33636  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



44 Hitler & Nazis Books        
Go to page:    1   2        Next 30 Books