Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Mathematics

  
109 Mathematics Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Mathematics
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Mathematics Books
  Representation Theory Of Finite Groups
Burrow Martin
Academic Press New York 1965 First Edition
 Paperback 185 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This volume contains a concise exposition of the theory of finite groups, including the theory of modular represntations. Only an elementary knowledge of algebra is required of the reader: most of the other requisites, such as the theory of p-adic fields, are developed in the text.  Good
Price: $23.52 (AUD)
Book Number: 026805  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  VIBRATIONS AND WAVES
Feather Norman
Penguin  1964 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good/Good condition.  Very Good/Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007296  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Mensuration for Beginners with Numerous Examples
Todhunter, I.
Macmillan and Co. London 1881 New Edition
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Brown Cloth 250 g; VIII, 296 pages, illustrated with various line drawings, and containing 13 pages of definitions and theorems. The book was first released in 1869, this is a "Macmillan's school class books" volume containing nearly 1200 examples, Summerland taken from examination papers, but most of them original to the author, and have been expressly constructed with reference to the most important points, and the usual difficulties of beginners when dealing with geometry, length, areas, volumes, and then areas of the surfaces of solids. Bound in original box blood red blind stamped cloth with gilt titling to the spine. The book is rubbed with a loss of colour to the top and bottom edges of the boards and shows fraying and small holes in front and rear edges of the spine. Bumping to the corners. Some exposure of the cardboard. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Schoolbook -- Mensuration Good for Age
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225067  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Equations Differentielles Ordinaires: Cours Inedit Fragment = Ordinary Differential Equations Unpublished Course Fragment
Cauchy, Augustin Louis (Gilain, Christian -- introduction)
ISBN: 2731069023
Etudes Vivantes Paris 1981 Facsimile Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 600 g; LVIII, 148 pages, comprising and introduction and preface, followed by a facsimile copy of "Suite de calcul infinitesimal" with the errata printed at the rear. Distributed in America by the Johnson reprint Corporation, the illustrated dust jacket has a small split at the top left of the rear panel, otherwise the book shows no damage. The front fold over flap is written in English, the book is in French. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Mathematics Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224140  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fallacies in Mathematics
Maxwell, E. A.
Cambridge University Press London 1959 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 96 pages, illustrated with various figures and diagrams. Original dual colour dust jacket, which is rubbed on both front and rear edges and along both top and bottom, and also has numerous short tears. As Dr Maxwell writes in his preface to this new book, his aim has been to instructor entertainment. The standard of knowledge expected is quite elementary: usually in terms of the general certificate of education, it is about advanced level, with some excursions towards the scholarship level of a little higher. Mathematics Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224144  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fundamentals of Astrodynamics
Bate, Roger R. & Mueller, Donald & White, Jerry
ISBN: 0486600610
Dover Publications New York 1971 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 550 g; XII, 456, 8 pages, includes catalogue of publisher's books, indexed, sundry appendices, and illustrated with diagrams, drawings, and black-and-white photography. Slight rubbing of the edges of the colour illustrated paperback binding. Remainder stripe across the top edge of the text block. This new major instructional tool effectively communicate the subject to engineering students in a manner found in no other textbook. -- rear panel blurb Astrodynamics Remaindered
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224145  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Slide Rule Manual
Simm B.A
   
 Soft cover ex library, paper covered instruction booklet, stapled, foxed, inclusion is a brief instruction booklet for the use of W and G slide rule model 432  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15015  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Elementary Analysis
Dakin and Porter
Bell and Sons  1961 
 Hardcover ex lib. Rectangular Axes and co ordinates, equation of a curve, functions, straight line, gradients, solution of triangles, problems in three dimensions etc Published for last year high school students  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15017  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Concise Mathematics
Payne Russell & Spaile Geaorge
ISBN: 0070931844
McGraw Hill, Australia, 1974 first edition  1974 1st Edition
 Soft cover V Good qto paperback, 208 pp plus index. More than 400 solved problems plus supplementary exercises  
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7227  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Speed Mathematics simplified
Stoddard Edward
English universities 1964  1964 1st Edition
 Hardcover good hardcoverin good dustjacket, one inch tear to bottom of dj  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7241  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Proofs & Problems in Calculus: 2nd Edition
Monro G.P.
Carslaw Publications Australia, 1991  1991 
 Soft cover good - trade pb. A supplement to standard calculus texts.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r0046  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Calculus 1: 2nd Edition
Walters R.F.C. & Wehrhahn K
Carslaw Publications Australia, 1989  1989 
 Soft cover good - trade paper back. A text for a first year calculus course for students of science, mathematics and engineering.  
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r0050  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  inside mathematics 8
Brown michael
ISBN: 058281345x
Longman  1997 
 Soft cover Very good trade paperback.scarce title.Written specifically for the NSW year 8 maths sylabus  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9005  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  College Mathematics - third edition
Tan S T
ISBN: 0534935494
PWS Publishing, Boston  1995 3rd Edition
 Hardcover Qto hardback with laminated graphics on origial boards 975 pp plus appendices and index.  Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9069  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  (practical) Workshop mathematics stage 2
Castle Frank
macmillan  1957 
 Hardcover good hardback,  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9441  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Subharmonic functions
Rado Tibor
Chelsea Publishing co  1949 
 Hardcover Very Good hardback no dustjacket. In English and mathspeak.Scarce title.  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10280  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Teach yourself Geometry
Abbott P
EUP  1959 
 Hardcover ex lib half title page loosely connected linen intact  Fair
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14924  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  NAVIGATION BY POCKET CALCULATOR
Dixon Conrad
ISBN: 0229116183
Granada  1979 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007206  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Determinants And Matrices
Aitken A. C.
Oliver And Boyd Edinburgh 1964 Ninth
 Hard Cover 144 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This compact treatise begins from elementary considerations regarding linear transformations and the solution of simultaneous equations, and develops the theory of notation of matrices and determinants alternately in such a way that each supports and simplifies the other.  Very Good
Price: $11.35 (AUD)
Book Number: 025600  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Mathematics For The Million: A Popular Self Educator.
Hogben Lancelot
George Allen And Unwin Ltd London 1943 Reprint
 Hard Cover 686 pages. Book is in Fair condition, there is some general wear and some light age marking to cover, but still presentale. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page.  Fair
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 025661  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  WAVES
Laver E.J.
Oxford University Press  1959 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards Very Good condition. A companion volume for works on electricity and electrons.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007153  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THIS GREAT AND WIDE SEA: AN INTTODUCTION TO OCEANOGRAPHY AND MARINE BIOLOGY
Coker R.E.
Harper Torchbooks  1962 first Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Good condition.  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007161  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  WAVES
Richards J.P.G. And Williams R.P.
ISBN: 0140806288
Penguin  1972 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good/Good condition.  Very Good/Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007138  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  The Theory of Ordinary Differential Equations
Burkill, John
Oliver & Boyd Edinburgh 1956 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Navy Blue Boards X, 102 pages, illustrated with three diagrams, bibliography, index. Previous owner's name on front end page, original bookseller's sticker at the bottom right-hand corner of the front paste down, chipping with loss at the head and tail of the back strip, which has also slightly darkened. Digital image available upon request. The aim of this text is to guide students in their quest for a more satisfying understanding of differential equations and their solutions.  Mathematics Text Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210692  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Brief History of Time from the Big Bang to Black Holes
Hawking, Stephen W.,Mlodinow, Leonard
ISBN: 059301-5185
Bantam Press London 1988 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth Gilt Spine 500 g; 198 pp. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, numerous line drawings, and diagrams. Hawking's first book aimed at a general readership examines the possibilities of a grand unified theory. The only damage to the book, well actually the dust jacket, is that the publisher's price sticker has been removed, leaving some glue behind on the front fold over flap..  Physics Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223616  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  GEODESY: ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATIONS, GRAVITY MEASUREMENTS, AND METHOD OF LEAST SQUARES
Hosmer George L.
John Wiley & Sons  1946 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Good condition. A detailed manual on geodesy- "Throughout the book the aim has been to make the underlying principles clear, and to emphasize the theory as well as the details of field work. The methods of observing and computing have been brought up to date so as to be consistent with the present practice of the Coast and Geodetic Survey."  Good
Price: $140.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007115  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  The Development Of Mathematics
Bell E. T.
ISBN: 0486272397
Dover Publications Inc New York 1972 Reprint
 Paperback 637 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. In this time honoured study, one of the 20th century's foremost scholars and interpreters of the history and meaning of mathematics masterfully outlines the development of its leading ideas, and clearly explains the mathematoics involved in each.  Very Good
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 025279  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Logic - A Very Short Introduction
Graham Priest
ISBN: 0192893203
Oxford University Press Oxford, UK 2000 
 Paperback 128 pages. A few pages in the beginning have some highlighting.  Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008583  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Mathematics Of The Incas - Code Of The Quipu
Marcia Ascher and Robert Ascher
ISBN: 0486295540
Dover Publications New York, USA 1997 
 Soft Cover 166 pages.   Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008767  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Trigonometry
P. Abbott
Teach Yourself Books / English Universities Press London, England 1959 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 204 pages. Dust jacket price clipped and has a closed tear to top of front cover.  Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008525  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



109 Mathematics Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4        Next 30 Books