Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Clocks & Watches

  
15 Clocks & Watches Books

Search within Books on Clocks & Watches
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Clocks & Watches Books
  19th Century American Clocks
Harris, H. G.
Emerson Books 1981   
  8vo. Hard cover. Very good unmarked, and untoned copy in shelf worn, rubbed, repaired ( with sticky tape) d/w. Illustrated with b&w photo's and line drawings and diagrams. Includes detailed descriptions and clear Illustrations. Horological, Old Clock, Shelf Clocks, Wall Clocks Movements and Mechaninsms, Restoration of Clocks, Preservation of Movements, Biography of Famous Makers, Glossary of Terms, Tall case Clocks, Mass production of time-pieces. Index. 
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35046  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Aspects of British Art
Turner, W. J. -- Editor
William Collins & Co, London 1947 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; 324 pages, includes a list of the illustrations, (48 in colour) with numerous others in black-and-white. The book is also indexed. Age darkening of the edges of the pages, is the only damage to the book itself the dust jacket is rubbed at each of the a corners, and either side of the spine, the spine being darkened from handling. The front fold over flap has been priceclipped. The text of illustrations of this volume comprise six volumes previously published separately in the BRITAIN IN PICTURES series, each dealing with a particular aspect of British art. antiques -- Britain Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0226072  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Automates Et Musiques Pendules
Winter-Jensen, Anne
Geneve. Musee De L'Horlogerie. 1987.   
  8vo. softcover.32pp. b/w illus. very good. test in French 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20301  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  British Craftsmanship
Turner, W. J. -- Editor
William Collins & Co, London 1948 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 800 g; 324 pages, illustrated with part page photographs in black-and-white (152), and full-page colour plates (48). Introduction by WB Honey. Indexed. In original cloth covered boards with guilt decoration and masonic design to the spine, slightly bumped at the lower corners, with traces of foxing to the cloth. The dust jacket again has foxing to the white parts, and a 0.5 inch tear and a 0.25 inch tear along the bottom edge of the front panel with associated creasing between, and minor rubbing of the top edge. Slight darkening and foxing of the edges of the text block. Part of the "Britain in Pictures" series there was originally priced at one guinea, the book covers furniture makers, pottery and porcelain, English class, British clocks and clockmakers, and English popular and traditional arts. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. antiques -- Britain Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0226061  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  British Craftsmanship
Turner, W. J. -- Editor
William Collins & Co, London 1948 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; 324 pages, illustrated with part page photographs in black-and-white (152), and full-page colour plates (48). Introduction by WB Honey. Indexed. In original cloth covered boards with gilt decoration and masonic design to the spine. A clearance straight copy of the book in binding, in a dustjacket is rubbed and insect damaged on the fold over creases, with a triangular chip out of the base of the spine, 2 short tears at the top of the same, now protected. There is a grubby mark on the rear panel stop Part of the "Britain in Pictures" series that were originally priced at one guinea, the book covers furniture makers, pottery and porcelain, English class, British clocks and clockmakers, and English popular and traditional arts. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. antiques -- Britain Very Good
Price: $22.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231275  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Clockmakers of Northern England
Loomes, Brian
ISBN: 0952327058
Mayfield Books United Kingdom 1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 317 pages with b/w illustrations. Describes the development of the trade from the 17th century to the mid-nineteenth century. The life and work of the most important, most prolific and best-known clockmakers in the old counties of Yorkshire, Lancashire, Cumberland, Westmorland, Durham and Northumberland are recorded.   Very Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014157  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Dictionary of Clocks and Watches
Bruton, Eric
Bonanza Books New York 1963 Reprint
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 202 pages, and arranged in alphabetic order with the occasional line drawing to emphasise a point, with 8 black-and-white photographic plates on matte paper, and a list of other books to read. The front free end page has the previous owner's name blacked out stop otherwise the book is in good condition. The dustwrapper has a 4 inch tear and a 3 inch tear on opposite corners of the front panel, there is fading of the spine section, and rubbing and light chipping of both top and bottom edges. A beginners guide to clocks and watches, but nonetheless a vital book, giving basic details, the many other books assume as found knowledge. Horology Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230027  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Electric Clocks Principles, Construction & Working
Kinostan
Cassell and Company 1933 The "Amateur Mechanic and Work" Handbooks   
  8vo. Solid copy with worn spine, and one page torn. 152pp. One of The "Amateur Mechanic and Work" Handbooks. Contents include Principles and working of an electric clock, A Simple electric Clock, A three-quarter-seconds Clock with chime release, Some Improvements to Electric Clocks, Cases for Electric Clocks, Electric Impulse Clocks, Electric Clock Times, Index. 
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 34769  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Investing in Clocks and Watches
Cumhaill, P W
ISBN: 0552987115
Corgi 25 June, 1971   
  4to hardcover 159pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good, light foxing to endpapers. / fair, chipped d/w. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 26337  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Making Wooden Clock Cases: Designs, Plans and Instructions for 20 Clocks
Ashby, Tim
ISBN: 0854420533
Stobart Davies Ltd March 1992   
  4to softcover 160pp near fine. This book presents complete measured drawings and detailed plans for 20 clocks for the craftsman to make and features designs ranging from period bracket clocks and a traditional long-case to more contemporary styles. Throughout the text there are instructions and the plans are scaled both in metric and imperial units, with a range of suppliers for clock components included. 
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47976  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Sotheby’s - The Autumn Auction Series Melbourne 9-11 May 1999 Sydney 23-24 May 1999
no author
ISBN: 1875848576
Sotheby's Australia Pty Ltd Armadale,Victoria,Australia 1999 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 228 pages with colour illustrations.Sotheby's reference AU633.Lots 1-179 Jewellery,clocks,watches and objects of vertu - Lots 180-396A The collection of a Melbourne deceased estate silver,ceramics and applied arts since 1880 Lots 397-587 European furniture and oriental art.Small mark on inside front cover and first page where they have stuck together.  Fine
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001517  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Sundials: How to Know, Use and Make Them
Mayall, Newton;Mayall, Margaret
ISBN: 0933346115
Sky Publishing Corporation Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1973 2nd Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 600 g; XVI, 252 pages, indexed, and illustrated with both colour plates and black-and-white plates, as well as various charts and diagrams, and tables. In original dark red vinyl illustrated hardcover binding, with a plain illustrated dustjacket slightly faded on the spine section, with chipping at the bottom of each of the fold over crease is. Previous owner's details at the bottom right-hand corner of the front free end page. There is no other damage to describe. With the help of this book, ordinary drafting equipment, and the tools around your home, you can design and build the exact sundial to suit your purposes. Horology Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233768  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The History of Clocks and Watches
Eric Bruton
ISBN: 0748102450
Black Cat/Macdonald & Co (Publishers) London, United Kingdom 1989 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 288 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.   Good+
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012876  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Pocket Watch Handbook
M. Cutmore
ISBN: 0715385712
David & Charles Newton Abbot, United Kingdom 1985 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear.208 pages with b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002520  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Time Measurement: An Introductory History
Welch, Kenneth F.
ISBN: 0715354817
David and Charles Newton Abbot, Devon 1972 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 410 g; VIII, 120 pages, indexed with a bibliography and chronology. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and with line drawings. Illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket has a quarter inch margin on the left-hand side of the front panel which has faded, and original owner's details of the bottom right-hand corner of the front free end page. No other damage. This fully illustrated guide avoids technicalities, and concentrates on how clocks of affected daily life through the centuries. It is written for the nonspecialist and the younger reader, and gives a vivid picture of the exciting story of time measurement. -- Front fold over blurb Horology Very Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230782  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates