Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Technical

  
905 Technical Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Technical
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Technical Books
  Varnish Manufacture and Plant
Chatfield, H. W.
Leonard Hill Ltd London 1949 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; XXIV, 430, XX pages, the last section being advertisements for various manufacturers. Illustrated with 247 photographs and line drawings, with a triple page fold out suggested layout from manufacturing plant. Figures 89, through 96 are printed on a double page section, which failed to be gathered when the book was sewn together. Original bookseller's rubberstamp at the bottom right-hand corner of the front end page, and is there is also the rubber stamp from Pinnacle Paint Company, who used to exist in Richmond Victoria, on the title page and the rear pastedown. Otherwise internally the book is free of damage. The hinges are slightly slack, there is flecking of the autumn edge of front and rear panels, and light bumping to the top and bottom of the front panel. "The present volume describes the materials of plant construction and the design of varnish-making plant. It is believed that this is the first attempt to deal comprehensively with varnish manufacture from the chemical engineering point of view in a special treatise devoted entirely to the subject." -- page VII technology -- Paints Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224895  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Handbook of the Collections Illustrating Electrical Engineering II. Radio Communication Part 1 - History and Development
O’Dea, W. T.
His Majesty's Stationary Office London 1934   
  8vo. Wrappers. Front wrap loose, Copy very good, very lightly foxed. Index. 58 Figures including diagrams and Photographic Illustrations of equipment from 1878 to 1943 including clockwork transmitter and detector, Hertz Apparatus, Oscillators and seonators, Lodge Coherers, Magnetic Detectors, Pedersen tikker, Fleming diode valves, Marconi, Lodge-Muirhead, Poldhu, diagram of different aerial configurations, Telefunken, Duddell, Poulsen, Jigger, Bellini-Tosi, Catkin, Rigby, Ongar, Burndept, Baird Television. Contents includes Electromagnetic Waves, Detectors, Early Wireless Telegraphy Experiments, The Development of Wireless Telegraphy, The Thermoinic Valve, Further Developments in Transmission, Wireless Telephony Recievers, Television and Picture Telegraphy, Miscellaneous Developments ( Microphones, Loudspeakers, Measurement of Wavelength), References. 
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44703  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Hand Book of Rolled Steel Sections and Other Products Manufactured by The Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited
Various,
Broken Hill Pty. Ltd.,  1924. First Edition
 Hardcover (Full Leather) Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Trade, Electronics, Mining. Australian History Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges gilt - bright, rich condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining, Australian History. Inventory No: 7474. Very Good Condition
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7474  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Materials and Structures: A Text-Book for Engineering Students 2 Vols
Salmon, E. H.
Longman & Co,  1942. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Trade, Electronics, Mining. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Some slight edgwear around corners & spine, otherwise good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining. Inventory No: 6394. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Good Condition
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6394  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian House Drainage Practice
Wills, H. G.
Angus & Robertson,  1914. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Trade, Electronics, Mining. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining. Inventory No: 6390. Fair Condition
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6390  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Great Canal. The Story of One of the Greatest Engineering Feats of All Time: The Great Manchester Ship Canal
Grant Roderick
ISBN: 0860330710
Gordon & Cremonesi London 1978 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 156 pp. b/w photographs  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44039  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Century of Scientific Progress. The Centenary Volume of the Royal Society of New South Wales
Day Allen A., Reichel Alex, Krysko v. Tryst Maren
The Society Science House Sydney 1966 Early Edition
8vo Hard Cover 478 pp. b/w photographs, clipped endpapers (front and back), old tape marks on endpapers, red cloth covers with gilt embossed emblem on front and gilt lettering on spine. A history of several aspects of Australian scientific development, with particular reference to New South Wales. This volume commemorates the one-hundredth anniversary of the granting of the Royal Charter to the Royal Society of New South Wales.  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44032  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Shape of Things to Come, A Scientist Explains How it is Possible to Predict and Change the Future
Anderson Jane
ISBN: 0091836670
Random House Sydney 1998 
 Trade Paperback 290 pp. MC 39918 VG  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43886M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Strange Story of False Teeth
Woodforde, John
ISBN: 071006215X
Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1968 Special edition
145mm x 220mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has moderate general wear plus bumping/browning to edges. Moderate foxing to edges of page block. A few spots to preliminaries - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 141pp  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006858  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Wood Engraving
Chamberlain, Walter
ISBN: 0500680183
Thames & Hudson London 1978 First Edition
155mm x 240mm Soft Cover Moderate wear to covers. Spine not creased. Age-toning to edges of page block. Former owner's signature to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. 192pp  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006822  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Brew Ware: How to Find, Adapt, & Build Homebrewing Equipment
Lutzen, Karl F.;Stevens, Mark
ISBN: 0882669265
Storey Books Vermont, USA 1996 First Edition
150mm x 230mm Soft Cover Minor wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 263pp  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006835  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Fences & Gates: Design & Construction
East, David
ISBN: 0409307750
Inkata Press Australia 1993 First Edition
175mm x 250mm Soft Cover Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 142pp  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006837  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Principles of Fermentation Technology
Stanbury, Peter F.;Whitaker, Allan;Hall, Stephen J.
ISBN: 0080361315
Elsevier Science Oxford, England 1995 Second Edition
190mm x 245mm Soft Cover Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 357pp  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006816  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Designing Great Beers: The Ultimate Guide to Brewing Classic Beer Styles
Daniels, Ray
ISBN: 0937381500
Brewers Publications Boulder, Colorado 1996 First Edition
180mm x 255mm Soft Cover Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 390pp  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006817  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Traditional Bush Medicines: Aboriginal Pharmacopoeia
no author
ISBN: 086436167X
Greenhouse Publications Richmond, Victoria 1988 First Edition
225mm x 305mm Hard Cover Jacket has moderate general wear, sunning to spine and no tears. A few minor marks to edges of page block. Large gift inscription to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 256pp  Good
Price: $135.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006818  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Bookbinding As a Handcraft
Banister, Manly
ISBN: 0806963522
Sterling Publishing New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986 First Paper Edition
190mm x 250mm Soft Cover Moderate wear to covers. Spine not creased. Minor specks to edges of page block. Internally clean. 160pp  Good to Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006794  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Bookbinding : A Beginner’s Manual
Ashman, John
ISBN: 0713623187
A & C Black London 1983 Reprint
190mm x 245mm Soft Cover Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 103pp  Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006793  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Man in Inner and Outer Space. Selected Lectures on the U.S. Manned Moon Landing Programme, the Sun and Our Own Planet
Messel H., Butler S.T.
Shakespeare Head Press Sydney 1968 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 472 pp, b/w illustrations - A course of lectures contributed in the 11th International Science School for High School Students, sponsored by the Science Foundation for Physics within the University of Sydney, at the University of Sydney. D/j slightly chipped at corners and on spine. MC 12900 VG  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4267M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Carpenter
Lloyd C.
Macmillan Melbourne 1957 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 212 pp, technical drawings, previous owner inscription on front endpaper, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j worn and chipped  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4675  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Short History of Science to the Nineteenth Century
Singer Charles
Oxford Uni Press UK 1943 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 399 pp, illustrated, blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8559  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of Otto or How They Fissioned the Atom
Wallace-Crabbe K.
The Hawthorn Press Melbourne  First Edition
8vo Hard Cover unpaginated and illustrated, front gutter damaged on title page, foxing on endpapers,  Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12495  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Pioneering in Outer Space. A Source of Lectures on Selected Topics in Modern Physics and Space Flight
Messel H., Butler S.T.
ISBN: 085558002X
Shakespeare Head Press Sydney 1970 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 505 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, d/j scuffed along edges and spine  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12496  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Drama of the Atom
Braunbek Werner
Oliver & Boyd Edinburgh 1958 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 242 pp, translated by Brian J. Kenworthy and W.A. Coupe. Bookplate on fep, d/j price-clipped and chipped on spine and corners, foxing on edges and eps  Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12553  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Exploration of the Moon
Branley Frankley M.
The Scientific Book Club London 1965 Book Club Edition
8vo Hard Cover 124 pp, b/w illustrations, fep missing  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16832  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Our Earth
Messel H., Butler S., Editors
ISBN: 0855584718
Shakespeare Head Press Sydney 1975 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover pp.327, b/w photographs, maps, diagrams, slightly scuffed cover edges and spine ends, foxing to endpages.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17169  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  In the Center of Immensities
Lovell Bernard
ISBN: 0060127163
Harper & Row New York 1978 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 171 pp, World Perspectives Volume 53, planned and edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen, d/j price-clipped, slightly scuffed on d/j rear  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21327  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Genethics. The Ethics of Engineering Life
Suzuki David, Knudtson Peter
ISBN: 0049201107
Allen & Unwin Australia 1989 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 384 pp, b/w diagrams  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18297  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Origin of Man. Academy of Sciences of the USSR
Nesturkh Mikhail
Foreign Languages Publishing House Moscow 1959 First English Edition
8vo Hard Cover 348 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, fold-out diagrams, translated from the Russian by George H. Hanna. Foxing on edges and eps, d/j chipped on corners and spine, previous owner's inscription on fep  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18701  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Surveying and Levelling for Students
Knight Bernard H.
Contractors Record and Municipal Engineering London 1954 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 152 pp, b/w illustrations and tables, d/j price-clipped, foxing to edges, endpapers and dustjacket,  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21682  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Extraterrestrial Encounter. A Personal Perspective
Boyce Chris
ISBN: 0589501321
Reed Books Sydney 1979 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 199 pp, b/w illustrations,  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21837  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



905 Technical Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books