Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History - British

  
768 History - British Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on History - British
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History - British Books
  The World for a Shilling: How the Great Exhibition of 1851 Shaped a Nation
Leapman, Michael
Headline Book Publishing April 1, 2002   
  8vo softcover 320pp very good. Conceived as a showcase for Britain's burgeoning manufacturing industries and the exotic products of its Empire, the Great Exhibition at the Crystal Palace was Britain's first truly national spectacle. This text examines the story of how the exhibition came into being; the key characters who made it happen (from Prince Albert, who was credited with the idea, to Thomas Cook, whose cheap railway trips ensured its accessibility to all); and the tales behind the exhibitors and exhibits themselves, from the Koh-i-noor diamond to the more quirky inventions on display, such as a bed that physically ejected its occupant in the morning. One quarter of the British population had visited the exhibition by its close. This is the story of how it fired the imagination of the era. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44663  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Jane Boleyn - The Infamous Lady Rochford
Fox, Julia
ISBN: 9780753823866
Pheonix 2007   
  8vo. Paperback. 416pp. As new. Illustrated with colour plates. Jane Rochford was sister-in-law to Anne Boleyn and Lady of the Bedchamber to Katherine Howard, whom she followed to the scaffold in 1542. Hers is a life of extraordinary drama as a witness to and participant in the greatest events of Henry's reign. She arrived at court as a teenager when Katherine of Aragon was queen. Even before Henry's marriage to Anne, her own marriage to George Boleyn brought her into the closest royal circles - and there she remained through the unfolding spectacle and tragedy of Henry's succession of marriages. She survived the trauma of Anne and George's executions and despite briefly being banned from Court managed to regain her place there to attend on Jane Seymour and Anne of Cleves. Her supposed part in both Anne Boleyn's and Katherine Howard's downfall has led to her being reviled through centuries. In this fascinating biography Julia Fox repudiates the idea of the infamous Lady Rochford and Jane emerges as a rather modern woman forced by brutal circumstance to fend for herself in a politically lethal world. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44660  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Dukes : The Origins, Ennoblement and History of 26 Families
Masters, Brian
ISBN: 0856340294
Blond & Briggs London 1975 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 900 g; 432 pages, includes bibliographical notes, and index. 16 pages of black-and-white photography and reproductions of art works. The book has been red, and has handling marks to the page edges. The rear is a sticker stain on the front fold over flap, and a 1.0 inch tear at the bottom edge of the rear panel of the jacket. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "From 1572 until the reign of James I there were no dukes in England. All the dukes alive now derive their titles from creations well after the scourge, except two, which descend from the violent years of pre-Elizabethan England." -- page 29 -- this book details the 26 surviving dukedoms. Royalty -- Britain Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225201  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Traitors; The Double Life of Fuchs, Pontecorvo and Nunn May
Moorehead, Alan
Hamish Hamilton London 1952 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Dark Maroon Cloth 355 g.; IV, list of illustrations, and sources. The text is illustrated with five black and white photographs. Dark maroon coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the top backstrip edge and rubbing and bumping to the lower backstrip edge. Rubbing to the book corners and shelf wear to the lower book edges. Dustiness to the top text block edge. Offset tanning and light browning to the endpapers. Previous owner's name to the front paste-down. Plain text dustwrapper with yellow and black background and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the top corners of the dustwrapper and to the top edge of the backstrip. There are two tears to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel, measuring 1.25 " and 0.75 " with associated creasing between them. An account of the hunting and eventual bringing to justice of Klaus Fuchs and Bruno Pontecorvo and the disappearance of Allan Nunn May, three men working in Britain's nuclear research station in Berkshire, who turned traitor. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Espionage Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106654  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Traitors; The Double Life of Fuchs, Pontecorvo and Nunn May
Moorehead, Alan
Hamish Hamilton London 1952 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Dark Maroon Cloth 355 g.; IV, list of illustrations, and sources. The text is illustrated with five black and white photographs. Dark maroon coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. A few marks and rubbing to the book panels. Browning and foxing to the text block edges and the front board is slightly bowed. Browning, offset tanning and foxing to the endpapers and the internal pages are also slightly aged toned. There is a three cornered tear to the free front end paper, 2 inches down from the top text block edge, which also impinges upon the half title page. Plain text dustwrapper with yellow and black background and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Quite noticeable darkening of the backstrip region. Rubbing to the creases of the dustwrapper and there is browning to both the front and back dustwrapper panels. A faint red smudge to the lower half of the front dustwrapper panel. There is a 2.25 " tear to the lower left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Browning and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper and there is also some bleeding of the book colour. An account of the hunting and eventual bringing to justice of Klaus Fuchs and Bruno Pontecorvo and the disappearance of Allan Nunn May, three men working in Britain's nuclear research station in Berkshire, who turned traitor. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Espionage Reasonable
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106641  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  NOT QUITE THE DIPLOMAT: HOME TRUTHS ABOUT WORLD AFFAIRS
PATTEN, CHRISTOPHER
ISBN: 0713998555
ALLEN LANE 2005   
  8vo hardcover 324pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44558  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Kensington & Chelsea: A Social and Architectural History
Walker, Annabel & Jackson, Peter
ISBN: 0719543444
John Murray London 1987 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 750 g; 192 pages, includes bibliography, and index. End page maps, frontispiece in black-and-white, and the text is illustrated with numerous maps, drawings and illustrations, and also photographs, reproduced in black-and-white. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. In this book the author describes the social and architectural histories of each village, both being rich in fascinating buildings and famous inhabitants, backspace one; engravings, maps and photographs, mainly from Peter Jackson's unique collection illustrated how Kensington and Chelsea developed from small villages to become desirable suburbs and then part of the great metropolis. Social History -- Britain Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225036  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  York
Benson, George
Blackie & Son Ltd London  Not Stated
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paper Covered Boards 250 g; 64 pages of text, with 12 colour illustrations. the spine section of the dust wrapper has chipping to the head, and there is a small tear midway down the spine. There are colour plates, and also a plan of York Cathedral to accompany the text by George Benson (not the singer). The author gives the reader a guided tour around one of England's most famous walled cities. Local History Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202416  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Thames
Mitton, G.E.
Blackie & Son, Limited London and Glasgow  Not Stated
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Gray Boards 205 g.; VI, 56 pages, list of illustrations. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, by E.W. Haslehurst. Within the text they are 11 further coloured illustrations by E.W. Haslehurst, showing various interesting points along the Thames River. Gray coloured boards with green titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the top book corners. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. There is a small hole to the top edge of the free front and paper, along with some other signs of insect activity. Light browning of the internal pages and the occasional foxing spot. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by E.W. Haslehurst, with pale blue background and titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and to the dustwrapper edges. There is a small tear to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel, with associated creasing. A little rubbing and handling marks to the dustwrapper panels. Light browning and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. A small book put out, probably in the 50s, about the various sites of interest along the River Thames. Part of the " Beautiful England " series. Digital image available upon request. Travel Writing Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106342  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Edinburgh
Geddie, John
Blackie & Son, Limited London and Glasgow  Not Stated
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Gray Boards 225 g.; II, 68 pages, list of illustrations. Coloured illustrated frontispiece by E.W. Haslehurst. The text is illustrated with another 11 coloured illustrations by E.W. Haslehurst. Gray coloured boards with green titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the lower book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Staining to the lower backstrip edge and for approximately half an inch either side of the backstrip. Some darkening to the top book edge. Light browning and foxing to the text block edges. Browning to the endpapers with faint foxing. Light age toning to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by E.W. Haslehurst, with light blue coloured background with blue titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the top corner of the front dustwrapper panel and rubbing to the others. Two small pieces missing from the top edge of the backstrip edge. There is a triangular piece missing from the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel measuring 0.25 " x 0.5". Heavy rubbing and handling marks to the dustwrapper panels. There is a stain to the lower half of the backstrip edge and to either side, for about half an inch. Heavy foxing and the staining to the verso of the dustwrapper. Clipping of the dustwrapper, font fold over, lower right-hand corner. Part of the " Beautiful Scotland " series of books. In this book the Scottish capital Edinburgh is spotlighted. Digital image available upon request. Local History Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106343  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Windsor Castle
Thomas, Edward
Blackie & Son, Limited London and Glasgow  Not Stated
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Gray Boards 215 g.; II, 56 pages, list of illustrations. Coloured illustrated frontispiece by E.W. Haslehurst. Within the text there are another 11 coloured illustrations by the same artist. Gray coloured boards with green titles to front panel and backstrip. A little bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. The spine is cocked. Foxing to the top and bottom edges of the book. Sun darkening to the front fore edge of the book. Heavy browning and foxing to the text block edges. Light browning to the endpapers and heavier browning and foxing to the internal text. Previous owner's name to the free front end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, by E.W. Haslehurst, against a light blue background with blue titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. Darkening of the backstrip region and handling marks are visible to the dustwrapper panels. The lower 3 inches of the rear dustwrapper panel has been torn away . The tear is in an arc and includes the first 1 inch of the rear fold over panel. The tear measures five indices in width. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. Unlike most clippings, this clipping has been done by a pair of scissors and is oddly shaped. Part of the " Beautiful England " series, this time dealing with Windsor Castle. Digital image available upon request. Travel Writing Reasonable
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106344  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Moods of London
Cruickshank, R.J.
Hamish Hamilton London 1951 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Gray Cloth with Illustration 335 g.; XII, 144 pages, last two pages blank (intentionally), in aknowledgement, list of illustrations and index. Duo toned illustrated frontispiece, by Robin Ironside who also drew the six full-page illustrations within the text. Gray coloured boards with small green illustration to the top left-hand corner of the front panel and lower right-hand corner of the front panel. Green insert, and small ring illustration, to the backstrip and within the insert gilt titles. Green coloured tint to the top text block edge. Bumping and discoloration to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and book corners. Shelf wear to be lower book edges. Browning to the top edge of the front book panel. There is a line running the full width of the front cover, backstrip and rear book panel, in a darker gray than the book costs. Browning and slight foxing to the text block edges and the spine is somewhat cocked. Browning, offset tanning and the occasional foxing spot to the endpapers and light age toning to the internal pages. The spine has cracked between pages X and page 1. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), by Robin Ironside, with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. The dustwrapper is in pretty awful shape will stop the front fold over panel is almost completely detached from the body of the dustwrapper, and is only held in two places. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the top and rear dustwrapper corners and to the top and bottom backstrip. Heavy rubbing and creasing to the top dustwrapper edge and to the dustwrapper panels. There is a tear that runs from the top left-hand corner of the front panel into the body of the front dustwrapper panel measuring 3.5 ". There is associated creasing with the tear. There has been darkening of the backstrip and there is a split that runs along the front for edge of the backstrip measuring 4.5 ". Heavy creasing to the other side of the backstrip. Foxing and browning also visible. There is a crease runs from the end of the tear of the front panel to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Browning and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. " This book is a tribute by a Londoner to the London that survive the Blitz, the London of to-day. It presents the City's various moods -- the labyrinth of its streets, the mystery of its suburbs, the fascination of its river, the beauty of its park ........ This is not a guidebook but a personal response to the city that Emerson called the capital of the human race." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Travel Writing Reasonable
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106726  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Market Towns of England
Hogg, Garry
David & Charles London 1974 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Boards 515 g.; VI, 112 pages, author's foreword and acknowledgements. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Browning to the text block edges and light age toning to the internal text. Gift inscription to the top edge of the free front end paper. Photographic dustwrapper, with orange and brown background with white and black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Light rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and light browning to the fold over panels. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over panel, lower right-hand corner. A book about the market towns of England, listed alphabetically, giving a small history of the town and its importance to the local populace. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Local History -- Britain Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107031  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Book of Bournemouth; Written for the 102nd Annual Meeting of the British Medical Association Held at Bournemouth in July, 1934
Smith, S. Watson -- Editor
British Medical Association Bournemouth, England 1934 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Cloth 870 g.; XX, 16 pages following: -- of black-and-white photographs, sketches and line drawings, 216 pages, last four pages blank intentionally, aknowledgements, preface by editor, list of illustrations and index of places of historic interest and natural beauty. Map Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpapers showing a map of the city of Bournemouth (in 1934) and the rear endpapers showing a map of Bournemouth and surrounding areas. Illustrated frontispiece, showing S. Watson Smith. The text is illustrated with 116 black-and-white photographs/illustrations or tables. There is one of foldout map between page 130 and 131. 1/4 dark blue textured coloured backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 bright blue cloth coloured boards with gilt embossed Bournemouth shield on the front panel. The top edge of the text block has been hand cut. Bumping to the book corners, top book edges and to the backstrip edges. A little rubbing to the panels. Heavy foxing and lighter browning to the text block edges. Light browning to the endpapers and to the internal text with foxing spots throughout. The half title page has come away from the text block edge for the first 4.5 ". Gift inscription to the verso of the free front end paper. In 1934 the 102nd annual meeting of the British Medical Association was held in the city of Bournemouth. To celebrate this occasion, the conveners of the meeting decided to celebrate by putting out a book about the city of Bournemouth and its environs. Each of the essays/articles has its own bibliography and sources, and the articles range from ancient history, local flora and fauna, buildings and benevolent fund and other points of interest. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Local History -- Britain Reasonable
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107365  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Best of James Herriot
Herriot, James
ISBN: 0949819433
Reader's Digest Sydney, NSW, Australia 1987 First Australian Compilation
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.6 kg; 504 pages, illustrated throughout with 330 illustrations in monotone and 140 illustrations in colour. Indexed. The only damage to the book is a slight rubbing of the lower part of the rear fold over flap where the original price sticker was removed. This book was edited and designed by the Reader's Digest Association, with his own selections from his original books with additional material by the editors.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia biographical -- Veterinary Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224108  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Colonel’s Lady & Camp-Follower: The Story of Women in the Crimean War
Compton, Piers
ISBN: 0709114613
Hale & Iremonger London 1970 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; 208 pages, indexed, with bibliography and illustrated with a map and 12 pages of black-and-white photographs and reproductions of art works. Illustrated dustwrapper. The top edge of the text block is foxed, and there is a suggestion of offset tanning to front and rear free end pages. The body of the book is clean. In piecing together, from many sources, the story of Army wives in the Crimea, the author has had access to some hitherto unpublished letters and material. The major events of the war -- the Alma, Inkerman and balaclava -- are viewed as far as possible through the eyes of women witnesses, as also are the figures of the various commanders, lords Raglan and Luton, and the controversial Cardigan. The contrasting backgrounds from which these women emerged were the typical drawing rooms and the dismal barracks of the period. But in times of stress, without subservience on one side or condescension on the other, the best of those widely different social products were seen to be "sisters under their skins" in a more natural way than is envisaged by those who endorse the meaningless idea of a classless society." -- rear panel blurb history -- Crimea Good
Price: $23.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224112  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rise and Fall of Anne Boleyn : Family Politics at the Court of Henry VIII
Warnicke, Retha M.
ISBN: 0521406773
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, Britain 1996 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 450 g.; XII, 332 pages, indexed, includes notes and bibliography. Illustrated section with 16 black-and-white reproductions of art work. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The book has been read but shows minimal signs of handling. "The events which led to the execution of Anne Boleyn, Henry VIII's second queen, in 1536 have traditionally been explained by historians in terms of a factional conspiracy masterminded by Henry's Minister Thomas Cromwell." The author's fascinating and controversial reinterpretation focuses instead on the sexual intrigues and family politics pervading the core, offering a new explanation of Anne's fall. -- rear panel blurb History -- Britain Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224178  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The British Eccentric
Bridgeman, Harriet & Drury, Elizabeth -- Editors
ISBN: 0718113462
Michael Joseph London 1975 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 900 g; 160 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and facsimiles of documents, and reproductions of art work. In original photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a ragged 1.5 inch tear at the top of the rear fold over and a shorter 0.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel with some associated rubbing. There is also a 0.75 inch tear on the right-hand side of the top edge of the rear panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. An interesting collection of individuality, eccentricity, heresy, anomalies, hobbies and humours. overseas -- Eccentrics Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224194  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  London As It Might Have Been
Barker, Felix & Hyde, Ralph
ISBN: 0719538572
John Murray London 1982 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 950 g; 224 pages, with bibliography and index. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, reproductions of art works and of photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper show signs of that it had been used as a back rest for someone's writing, showing indentation is when held to the light. Otherwise the book shows no faults. "From public archives, private collections and the Royal Library at Windsor the authors have mirth projects for London conceived during the last 400 years. -- sometimes projects were not built because they were not meant to be taken seriously, but such fantasies should not obscure the many imaginative proposals by architects genuinely dedicated to London's improvement." -- front fold over blurb Architecture -- London Very Good
Price: $90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224195  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  London Explorer: a Further Selection of Cartoons Illustrating Fascinating Facts about London and Its Environs Specially Prepared for the Evening News
Jackson, Peter & Snowden, W. Crawford
Associated Newspapers Ltd London 1953 First Edition
Oblong 8vo Paperback 200 g; 64 pages, indexed, with key map, London's underground map, cartoons with supporting text, and contemporary advertisements, published for the Coronation year. In coloured paperback binding, showing handling marks, and rubbing. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Local History -- London Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224196  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  London’s Churches
Hibbert, Christopher & Street, Tess
ISBN: 0356127621
Queen Anne Press London 1988 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.3 kg; 224 pages, includes postcode indexed, general index, and a selected bibliography. Illustrated with part and full-page black-and-white photographs and colour plates. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book is a slight rubbing to the head and tail of the dust jacket. The author celebrates the architectural merits of London's most fascinating churches, covering the city's of traditional landmarks alongside some less familiar splendours. Over 160 churches and the Greater London area are examined in detail, and there is a separate essay of each church.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia architecture -- Religion Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224199  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Phantom Major; The Story of David Stirling and the S.A,S Regiment
Cowles, Virginia
Readers Book Club Melbourne 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 350 g; 270 pages, aknowledgements, appendix, index and list of maps. The book shows no signs of damage, in fact almost appears as it has never been read. " Of all devices employed by the British winning the last war none was more characteristic than the introduction of small groups of daring, resourceful and highly-trained men to harass the enemy far behind his line; and of the various units organised for this purpose none discharged its task more brilliantly than the S.A.S -- the Special Air Service founded and led by David Stirling, then but a lieutenant. This is the story of its activities -- a story not of masses but of men, highly individual men dedicated to a mission carried out in equal disregard of physical hazard and official red tape." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Biography -- Military Reasonable
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224236  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Six Wives of Henry VIII
Fraser, Antonia
ISBN: 029783567x
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1996 Abridged Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.2 kg; 256 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with colour and black-and-white reproductions of art works and documents. Originally published in 1992, this new version of the six wives of Henry VIII has been abridged and illustrated with 200 pictures. Each of the Queens has been dealt with impartially and sympathetically, their collective story is romantic and cruel.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia History -- Britain Remaindered
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224268  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of the English-Speaking People: Volume I the Birth of Britain
Churchill, Winston S
Cassell London 1956 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; XXII, 416 pages, indexed. With original colour illustrated dust jacket. A history of Britain from the Roman years 699 (year 55 before the birth of Christ), through to Richard III. The top edge of the text block which had been tinted a dark pink is now a faint pink colour. The front edge of the text block shows signs of foxing, as does the front and rear end pages. Bookseller stamp on the lower right-hand corner of the front end page, and bookseller sticker (different) on the front lower right-hand corner of pastedown. Price clipping to the front fold over flap, slight rubbing of the edges of the spine section of the jacket. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. History -- Britain Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224302  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Charles I and the Road to Personal Rule
Reeve, L. J.
ISBN: 0521521335
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, UK 2002 First Paperback Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 600 g; XII, 326 pages, includes bibliography, indexed. In illustrated paperback binding. Slight rubbing/lifting of the corners of the front panel. The book originated as the author's thesis for his PhD, and in this study of the character and policies of Charles I, he provides an analysis of the political crisis leading to his personal rule in England during the years before the civil wars. The book fills a gap in the historical literature of the period by integrating ideological with political developments and English with international affairs. History -- British Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224311  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Casket Letters
Davison, M. H. Armstrong
Vision Press Ltd. London 1965 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 800 g; XX, 352 pages, includes bibliography, references, index, and 15 illustrations printed on gloss paper. Ownership inscription on front end page, bookseller sticker on front pastedown, original light green cloth covered boards slightly bumped at the foot of the spine and the lower corners, and flecked at the margins. The book itself while showing minor handling marks, is sound and clean. "No new facts have been elicited in this enquiry, for I am not a palaeographer and I have worked exclusively from previously published material. Nevertheless, although no new facts have appeared, the conclusions drawn from the facts are new, and the story which emerges is one which has never been told before." -- page XII true crime -- Royalty Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224314  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Spirit of Scotland
McBride, Simon
ISBN: 1860191568
Brockhampton Press London 1995 Reissued
Oblong 8vo Laminated Illustrated Boards 700 g; 112 pages illustrated with colour photography. There is a foreword by Des Hannigan, a news journalist and author who was born on Scotland's east coast. The book shows no signs of damage. Local History -- Scotland Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224336  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Secret Servant : The Life of Sir Stewart Menzies Churchill’s Spymaster
Brown, Anthony Cave
ISBN: 0718127455
Michael Joseph London 1988 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.35 kg; XII, 836 pages, with appendices, sources, notes and bibliography, and index. With two photographic sections totalling 16 pages. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed on the bottom edge, and has a 0.5 inch tear at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel. The edges of the text block are darkened with age, and there is a pale pink marker on the bottom edge of the book. The author resurrects the legend of "C" to write the first and definitive biography of Britain's greatest spymaster. Brown is the only writer ever to interview extensively the mysterious and reclusive Menzies, and drawing from an exhaustive research effort he has finally captured the epic story of the last great defender of the British Empire -- the man whose epitaph the author says should read: "at a desperate time in world history he was the right man in the right place at the right time." -- front fold over blurb.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia biography -- Espionage Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224357  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Carry on London
Calder, Ritchie
The English Universities Press Ltd London 1941 First Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Red Cloth 300 g; XV, 164pp., last blank, list of illustrations, preface by author, index. Back and white photographic frontispiece, showing photograph of London after a German bombing raid. The text is illustrated with contemporary black and white photographs. Red coloured board with the black writing on the spine. The corners of the book are bumped and rubbed as are the head and heel of the spine. Foxing to the paper edges and grubby marks to the book panels. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. First printing of the first edition. A small book, issued early in the World War II, about the stoicism and bravery of the everyday Londoner in the early parts of the war against Germany. Military History Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224387  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Scottish Chiefs
Porter, Jane
Ward, Lock & Co., Limited London and Melbourne  Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Decorated Cloth 500 g; VIII, 9-560 pages, in original boards, with decoration to spine and front panel, on olive brown cloth. Foxing to the top edge of the text block, original bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. Otherwise clean, in tight binding. The book has no publication date, although is probably circa 1930. The book is not illustrated. A digital image of the book can be provided to help assess condition. History -- Scotland Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224389  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



768 History - British Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books