Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History - British

  
2119 History - British Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on History - British
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History - British Books
  10 Downing Street, the romance of a house.
Jameson, Egon
Francis Aldor, London  1945 1st Edition
 Hardcover hb, 536 pp., 4 b/w illust., blue cloth. Good condition.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11740  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  100 views of Oxford
none stated
Alfred Savage Ltd., Oxford   
 Hardcover pb, 25 x 19 cm., 28 pp., sepia photos. v/good.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12562  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  100 Views Of Oxford - The Charm Of Oxford Beautifully Portrayed in Sepia Photogravure
Copyright
Alfred Savage Ltd Oxford, UK 0000 
 Booklet   Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005694  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  1066 The Year of the Three Battles
McLynn, Frank
ISBN: 9780316730327
Jonathan Cape UK 1998 1st Edition
 Hardcover Minor soiling to page edges; light rubbing and bumping to board edges; JACKET: Moderate soiling to white jacket; small chipping and tearing to spine ends and corners; small surface tear to back of jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11870  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  1588 and all this; life in the Elizabethan England under threat of invasion by the Spanish Armada
Cross, Peter
ISBN: 1-85145-279-6
Pavilion Books / Michael Joseph London 1988 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 280 g.; Commemorating the 400th anniversary of the defeat of the Spanish Armada, with tongue in cheek illustrations and many contemporary references, this thinnish book covers all aspects of life, and military activity. Humour Very Good
Price: $15.88 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217935  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  1603: A Turning Point in British History
Lee, Christopher
ISBN: 0747234086
Review January 2003   
  8vo softcover 368pp very good. In 1603 the Elizabethan era ended with the last Tudor monarch's death, and the Stuart dynasty began with the coronation of James I (formerly James VI of Scotland). Lee gives the political background by skillfully summarizing the past intrigues of the Tudor era. Drawing on chronicles, diaries and letters, Lee paints a lively picture of the society that the new king inherited. A condensed biography of James (the only son of Mary, Queen of Scots) details his birth, his mother's political intrigues and execution, and his schooling and marriage. A meandering middle section describes James's uncertain procession south from Scotland to his coronation in London. Vivid snapshots of the plague and of witch-hunting, a dense account of the demise of Walter Raleigh, an outline of London's theater world, a glimpse of Irish revolt and tales of early empire-building voyages make absorbing reading. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46491  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  2000 YEARS OF ENGLAND
Gloag, John
Cassell & Co., London 1952   
  Fair copy, slight foxing 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 224  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  30 Days: A Month At The Heart Of Blair’s War
Peter Stothard
ISBN: 0007173210
Harper Collins Publishers London, Great Britain 2003 First Edition
 Soft Cover 244 pages. Black and white photographs. For thirty extraordinary days, in March and April 2003, Tony blair defied street protests, party revolts, allied anger and government resignations in order to send British troops to Iraq to oust Saddam Hussein.  Excellent
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 034750  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  617 Squadron : The Dambusters at War
Tom Bennett
ISBN: 1852600411
Patrick Stephens Limited Great Britain 1987 
 Paperback 272pages. Although it was the Dam raids of 1943 that threw 617 squadron into history and legend. This squadron went on to complete many more precision attacks on vital targets in occupied Europe. 16 pages of black and white photographs, some foxing to the edges of pages.  Good to Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 028371  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  9 Poets
Edited By F. J. Allsopp and O. W. Hunt
ISBN: 0070200378
McGraw Hill Australia 1975 Reprint
 Paperback 203 pages. An anthology for year 11. Very minor creasing along spine, edges and corners of cover. Very minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and titlepage.   Good to Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024785  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bear’s-eye View of Lakeland: Grasmere & Rydal
John Phillips and Wendy Phillips
ISBN: 0953452603
Lakeland Bears Great Britain 1998 First Edition
 Soft Cover 32 pages. Colour photographs, Black and white maps and illustrations. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 044232  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Biographical Dictionary of Dark Age Britain : England, Scotland, and Wales, c. 500 - c. 1050
Williams, Ann; Smyth, Alfred P.; Kirby, D. P.
ISBN: 1852640472
B.A. Seaby Ltd London, United Kingdom 1991 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Jacket has fading to spine. Usual library marks. 253 pages.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015290  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book Of Scotland
Harvey, George Rowntree
Adam and Charles Black London 1949 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 890 g.; VIII, 216 pages, list of illustrations and photographs, index. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, showing The Island of Rum, from Arisaig by W. Smith, Junior. The text is illustrated with 30 coloured illustrated plates and 32 black-and-white photographs throughout the text. Sky blue coloured cloth covered boards with square cameo insert, in red, on the front panel and within the insert a silver Scottish heraldry Lion. Red insert to the backstrip and within that insert silver titles. Bumping to the backstrip edges, top book edge and rubbing to the book corners. Light fading to the book panels and browning to the text block edges. Browning and offset tanning to the endpapers and age toning of the internal text. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. A book on Scotland from the 1940s. But not only a travel guide but a potted history of places visited, Scottish Society and of the arts within Scotland. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Travel Writing Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0108768  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Brand from the Burning; The Life of John Wesley
Hattersley, Roy
ISBN: 0316860204
Little Brown London 2002 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 855 g.; VIII, 456 pages, last five pages blank (intentionally), aknowledgements, author's note, notes and references and index. Illustrated endpapers showing John Wesley preaching to a sea of male faces. The text is illustrated with eight black-and-white contemporary illustrations between pages 216 and 217. Black coloured boards with metallic red titles to the backstrip. A small crease to the lower quarter of the backstrip. Illustrated dustwrapper with red background and gold and white titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and fading to the backstrip. Author photograph to the rear fold over panel. The biography of John Wesley founder of the Methodist Church, leader of the Second Reformation and itinerant preacher. Though physically unprepossessing he was a man of irresistible dynamism and enthusiasm coming from his absolute belief that he was called to do Gods Work. He was however, a man not a saint, and he spent his life between duty and desire. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Biography Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106852  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Brief History of the British Commonwealth Since Waterloo
C. H. Currey
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1956 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover weight 380grams, minor wear to edges of book, internally neat and tight  Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018989  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Century of Achievement - The Story of Laughton & Sons Ltd Formerly Known as Jarrett, Rainsford & Laughton Ltd 1860-1960
George Laughton
William Sessions Limited England, Great Britain 1960 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 169 pages. Inscribed by Author 'To My friend Eve, G.A. Laughton 26/5/65'. Author has also signed Author's Note page. Dust jacket has some discolouration and a piece missing at bottomo of spine edge.  Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027788  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Child’s History Of England
Charles Dickens
Oxford University Press Great Britain  
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover c1950. The Fireside Dickens423 pages. With four illustrations. Previous owners name on front blank endpaper. Dust jacket price clipped and has a small piece missing on spine edge.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014127  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Christmas Story
Richard Burton
ISBN: 0393030342
W. W. Norton & Company USA 1991 First US Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 41 pages. B/w photographs. Green cloth cover. Slight scuffing to dust jacket.  Near Fine
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 021226  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Classic of English Farming; Hodge and His Masters
Jefferies, Richard (Henry Williamson -- Editor]
Faber and Faber London 1948 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 320 g.; (4) 5-340 pages, introduction by editor. Purple coloured cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the lower backstrip edge and book corners. Fading to the backstrip, commensurate with the loss of dustwrapper, and some faint rubs to the book panels. Browning to the text block edges. Browning and offset tanning to the endpapers and age toning of the internal text. Previous owners details to the top right-hand corner of the free front end paper. Plain text dustwrapper with dark cream coloured background with back and read titles to the front panel and back titles to the backstrip. Chipping to be dustwrapper corners and backstrip edges. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels and considerable browning of the backstrip. The lower 0.5 " of the backstrip is missing, there is a piece missing from the top backstrip measuring 1.75 " x 1.25 ", and a smaller hole is also present 3 inches from the bottom edge. There is a 2.5 " curving tear to the top left-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The author, who died in 1887 at aged 37, wrote about mid-Victorian rural life in the county of Wiltshire detailing the lives of its labourers, small-holders, Parsons .... Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. History -- British Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0110464  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cockney Camera- London’s Social History Recorded in HIstory
Winter, Gordon
Penguin Books, UK  1975 
  Softback NO Dustwrapper 24x18cm 126pages. Book in good condition, covers show shelf wear.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13716  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  A Cockney Camera: London’s Social History Recorded in Photographs
Winter, Gordon
ISBN: 0873648455
Penguin Books UK 1975 
 Paperback Light shelfwear; rubbing; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Good with no dust jacket
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7239  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  A Companion to Irish History, 1603-1921: From the Submission of Tyrone to Partition
Newman, Peter R.
ISBN: 081602572X
Facts on File Oxford, Britain 1991 First Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 600 g; XII, 244 pages, includes six pages of maps, bibliography, chronology from 1601 -- 1921, sundry appendices, and arranged alphabetically in double column format. In original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. The book shows no damage, the dustjacket has a short tear of approximately half an inch at the top of the rear fold over crease. In a -- Z format of the Companion examines the personalities, organisations, policies, legislation, battles, philosophies and beliefs which moulded the course of events during this turbulent 300 years of island's history: -- front fold over blurb History -- Ireland Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0227764  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  a complete Handbook to Hampton Court.
Summerley, Felix ( Sir Henry Cole KCB)
George Bell & Sons Covent Gardens 1878 New Edition
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Softcover 100 g; 128 pages, softcover binding, with thin illustrated yellow cover which is torn and chipped and rubbed and grubby. There is pasted to the inside cover and the verso of the frontispiece illustration a five panel by two panel folded map of district Railway in colour which shows no damage; and has on its verso various advertisements. The book proper is illustrated with black-and-white engravings. Foxing to the edges of the pages, and one page while entire does have a 3 inch tear across the middle. The book is suited to rebinding, with only the covers in need of restoration. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Suburb -- Guide Ordinary
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0227784  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Concise Economic History of Britain - From The Earliest Times to A.D. 1750
Sir John Clapham
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, England 1949 First Edition
Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 324 pages. Ex-libris sticker to front endpaper. Dust jacket has been price-clipped. Discolouration and wear to dust jacket with few small tears to edges and spine. Foxing to page edges.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 051666  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  a concise economic history of Britain from 1750 To Recent Times
Court, W. H. B.
Cambridge University Press London 1958 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth X, 368 pages, index, index of references; illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's details at the top left-hand corner of front end page, the dust jacket is chipped at each of the corners (8), and has a 0.75 "tear at the left-hand side of the top of the backstrip. There is a number stamped in red ink of the top left-hand side of the front panel. Otherwise the book is unmarked. This volume concerns the economic life of Britain from 1750 to the beginning of the war of 1939. economic History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209455  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Concise Economic History of Britain from the Earliest Times to 1750
Clapham, Sir John
Cambridge at the University Press London 1957 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth XVIII, 324 pages, indexed, original illustrated dust jacket; dust jacket slightly darkened on the backstrip, rubbed at the head and tail of the backstrip cover, front fold over "Price clipped" at both the top and bottom corner. Very slight darkening of the page edges, otherwise the body of the book is in very good order. "Economic History is the story of man's work, particularly in agriculture, trade, and manufacture. This book presents a panorama of work in Britain, as it increases in skill and complexity, through the ages that separate the hunters of the prehistoric forests from the beginnings of a modern highly organised industrial estate." History -- Economics Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209444  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Concise history of England, from Stonehenge to the Atomic Age
F. E. Halliday
Thames and Hudson London 1964 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall    Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ao62  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A Concise History of The British Empire
Gerald S. Graham
Book Club Associates London, England 1972 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover With 248 illustrations and 2 maps. 288 pages. Light foxing to page edges.   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015742  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Condensed Life of the Right Honourable Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill; Prime Minister of Great Britain, with Impressions Formed from a Study of His Literary Works and from Collateral Reading
Fletcher, J. W.
new century Press Pty. Ltd. Sydney 1941 First Australian Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Olive Cloth 160 g.; XII, 92 pages, preface by author. Olive coloured boards with black titles to the backstrip. Bumping, rubbing and discoloration to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear and foxing to the top and bottom edges. The front board is slightly bowed. Staining to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Browning, offset tanning and foxing to the endpapers. Original bookseller's stamp to the lower right-hand corner of the front taste-down. Uniform browning to the internal pagers and very light foxing to the first few pages. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Winston Churchill, with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Rubbing, creasing and chipping to the top edge of the front dustwrapper panel and rubbing and creasing to the other edges. Heavy rubbing and handling marks to both the front and back dustwrapper panels. Sun darkening of the backstrip along with some staining. The front fold over crease has almost completely come away from the rest of the dustwrapper of due to insect activity. Light browning, foxing and staining to the verso of the dustwrapper. A small book put out at the beginning of World War II, by an Australian, in admiration for Sir Winston Churchill. Digital image available upon request. Biography -- Politics Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106339  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cottage Hospital Grows Up - The Story of the Queen Victoria Hospital East Grinstead
E. J. Dennison
Anthony Blond Great Britain 1963 First Edition
Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 224 pages. The Queen Victoria Hospital, famous for the work of the late Sir Archibald McIndoe and his team of plastic surgeons during WWII, stems from a country cottage with beds for seven patients founded over 100 years ago. B/w photo plates, including Frontispiece. Lightly foxed on page edges. Red board cover. Dust jacket price clipped, rubbed on edges with a few small closed tears - now protected by new plastic covering.  Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 051822  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



2119 History - British Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books