Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Essays

  
648 Essays Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Essays
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Essays Books
  Iceland and the Mediaeval World: studies in honour of Ian Maxwell
Turville-Petrie, Gabriel & Martin, John Stanley
the organising committee for publishing a volume in honour of Professor Maxwell Melbourne 1974 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; X, 176 pages, with original decorated dust jacket, and full-page photographic frontispiece. Outwardly the book shows no signs of damage, however it was stored in a damp environment, and underneath the dust jacket the front edge of both front and rear board show evidence of damp staining and foxing, as well as similar indications to the verso of front and rear fold over creases. Damn. Iceland and the Mediaeval World is a collection of significant essays in mediaeval and especially Icelandic scholarship. They cover linguistic, literary, anthropological and historical interest, all related to these closely connected ranges of study. Icelandic Study Damaged
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225330  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Academy of the Humanities Proceedings 1970-1979 10 Volumes
Various,
ISBN: NoISBN
Sydney University,  1970-79. First Edition
 Hardcover (Full Leather) Hardcover (Full Leather). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 12426. This is a SET of books, therefore heavier than a standard volume, and will involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Near Fine Condition
Price: 250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12426  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Tales from the House Behind
Frank, Anne
Pan London 1965 First Pan Edition
 Mass Market Paperback G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, mild spine lean, browning. "Fables, reminiscences and short stories". Pan G710. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022985  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  The Adventure of Living: A Subjective Autobiography
Strachey, John St. Loe
Hodder & Stoughton,  1922. Second Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Signed by Author Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges slightly foxed. Includes letter from Strachey to Sir Langdon Bonython of Adelaide, Australia, on The Spectator letterhead, typed and signed by Strachey, dated 8th January, 1923. Letter is neatly glued into rear endpaper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 7188. Very Good Condition
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7188  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of Anne Whateley and William Shaxpere
Ross, William
Holmes,  1939. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. Inventory No: 6989. Very Good Condition
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6989  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Mrs. Gaskell and Her Friends
Haldane, Elizabeth
Hodder & Stoughton,  1930. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. Inventory No: 4534. Very Good Condition
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4534  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Memories and Impressions: A Study in Atmospheres
Hueffer, Ford Madox
Harper,  1911. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. Inventory No: 13995. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13995  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Pattern of New Zealand Culture
McLeod, A. L.
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1968 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; XIV, 302 pages, XV reproductions of art works, three maps, seven tables, bibliography, indexed. Illustrated dust jacket. 0.5 inch tear at the top right-hand side of the front panel, and slight rubbing either side of the spine section, 0.5 inch tear at the top left of the spine section. A digital image can be provided upon request. In just a century and a quarter New Zealand has developed a characteristic national culture. Though it is naturally derivative, especially from Great Britain, something new and distinctive has been fashioned. This work, by acknowledged authorities, most of whom are still resident New Zealanders, is the first comprehensive treatment of New Zealand's culture. Published simultaneously by Cornell University press. culture -- New Zealand Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225187  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Eminent Domain: Yeats among Wilde Joyce Pound Eliot and Auden
Ellmann, Richard
Oxford, New York, 1967. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. Inventory No: 13965. 
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13965  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Sean O’Casey and His World
Krause, David
ISBN: NoISBN
Thames & Hudson,  1976. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 10550. 
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10550  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Robert A. Heinlein: Grumbles from the Grave
Heinlein (ed.), Virginia
ISBN: 0345362462
Ballantine, New York, 1990. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. ISBN: 0345362462 Inventory No: 9916. 
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9916  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Letter to Garcia and two other papers (The Crying Need: Advantages and Disadvantages)
Hubbard, Elbert
J. R. Tyrrell & Co Sydney 1906 First Edition
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Sewn Binding 100 g; 40 pages in original blank paperback binding with decorated to colour process paper dustwrapper overlaid, with the text printed in black with the exception of the title on page 4 in red. This is number one of American Prose Masterpieces printed by Neill and company, limited of Edinburgh have published by TN Foulis in MDCCCCVI (page 40) untrimmed edges, with ownership inscription dated 09 on the first page, and careless cutting of the pages has seen a couple of hemi-circles taken from the top edge of some of the pages. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Essays Ordinary
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225071  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Consuming Passions: The Dynamics of Popular Culture
Williamson, Judith
ISBN: 071452851X
Marion Boyars London 1987 First Paperback Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 300 g; 240 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs. " With the exception of a half a dozen new pieces, the articles and essays in this book had been written over a period of about eight years, and first appeared in a variety of publications. I have not made any fundamental alterations to them since retrospective editing would, in a sense, turn them all into products of the present. However, where significant alterations were made by these publications I have reinstated my own versions, and included sections were cut through lack of space." -- page 9 popular Culture Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224960  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Pinter Ethic The Erotic Aesthetic
Prentice, Penelope
Garland Publishing USA 2000 
 Paperback Minor marks to pages, bit of scrattling to cover.; Studies in Modern Drama; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8929  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The World of A. J. Wentworth, B.A.
Ellis, H.F.
Penguin UK 1964 
 Paperback Very dark uniform browning to entire text and page edges. Significant browning, soiling and spotting to front cover and prelims, spine heel held together with clear tape. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; **International postage for this very small book will be significantly reduced from the standard rate** Good with no dust jacket
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8945  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Evelyn Waugh’s Officers; Gentlemen; and Rogues: the Fact Behind His Fiction
Phillips, Gene D.
Nelson-Hall Usa 1975 
 Hardcover Light wear to boards; spotting to page edges. : Jacket: Light rubbing; scrattling; moderate edgewear with some chips and tears. Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7401  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Essential Gesture: Writing; Politics and Places
(edited, Nadine Gordimerited and Introduced by Stephen Clingman)
Jonathan Cape UK 1988 
 Hardcover Moderate spotting to page edges; some browning to prelims. : Jacket: Spotting to flaps and inside of jacket Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7402  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ford Madox Ford Reader
Greene) , edited by Sondra J. Stang (Foreword by Graham
Carcanet Press Ltd UK 1986 
 Hardcover Spine heel bumped; spotting to top page edge. Jacket: Minor edgewear; light scrattling . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7738  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Kafka’s Other Trial - the Letters to Felice
Middleton) , Elias Canetti (translated by Christopher
Calder & Boyars UK 1974 
 Hardcover Spotting to page edges and prelims; minor rubbing to bottom of boards Jacket: Uniform browning to back cover; light fading to spine. . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7739  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Broad’s Critical Essays in Moral Philosophy
Cheney, C. D. Broad; edited by David R.
George Allen & Unwin UK 1971 
 Hardcover Light rubbing to boards Jacket: Light edgewear; small tear and crease to rear top edge. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7812  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Arts of Beauty & Hints to Gentlemen on the Art of Fascinating.
Montez, Madame Lola
Text Publishing Melbourne 1997 First Thus
 Hardcover Some slight wear to the corner of front endpaper from repricing. Jacket: Some moderate sunning to spine; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8094  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Dickens’s London
Vallance, Rosalind
Folio Society London 1977 Sixth Impression
 Hardcover Some shelfwear and sunning to box. Jacket: n/a Fine with no dust jacket
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8118  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Dickens in Europe
Vallance, Rosalind
Folio Society London 1975 
 Hardcover Some shelfwear and sunning to box. Jacket: n/a Fine with no dust jacket
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8120  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Late Harvest
Douglas, Norman
Lindsay Drummond UK 1946 1st Edition
 Hardcover Some rubbing and bumping to board edges; spotting to top page edge. Jacket: Some rubbing and browning to spine; light edgewear. Large piece cut out of flap for price-clipping.. Price-clipped. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8568  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  More’s Utopia (Unwin Critical Library)
Rawson. , Dominic Baker-Smith. General editor: Claude
Harper Collins Academic UK 1991 
 Hardcover Very light spotting to page edges and prelims. Minor marks to boards Jacket: Light shelfwear; some spotting to inside of jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8648  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Down and out in Paris and London
Orwell, George
Penguin Books UK 1940 1st Edition Penguin
 Paperback Spotting to page edges; prelims and white parts of cover. Light shelfwear. ; **International postage for this very small book will be significantly reduced from the standard rate** Good with no dust jacket
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7190  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Earwitness: Fifty Characters
Neugroschel) , Elias Canetti (translated by Joachim
Andre Deutsch UK 1979 Reprint
 Hardcover Jacket: . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7202  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  My Belief
Hesse, Herman
Jonathan Cape London 1976 1st UK Edition
 Hardcover Boards lightly bumped and faded; Page edges lightly spotted and marked; prelims lightly marked Bookseller's stamp on title page; owner name on front free end page : JACKET: Spine scuffed and lightly sunned; edges worn with four tiny tears. Price-clipped. Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6002  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Raymond Chandler Speaking
(editors) , Dorothy Gardiner; Kathrine Sorley Walker
Hamish Hamilton London 1962 1st UK Edition
 Hardcover Light bump to boards; Sporadic foxing; free end pages lightly browned; page edges lightly marked : JACKET: Chunk missing from back; spine and upper corners chipped; edges worn with several small tears. Price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. Good in Good dust jacket
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6118  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Specimen Days in America
Whitman, Walt
Folio Society London 1979 
 Hardcover Spine sunned; Very faint spotting to page edges. Slipcase lightly rubbed and marked : JACKET: n/a Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6129  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  



648 Essays Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books