Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Media & Journalism

Related Subjects:Radio Media  

  
636 Media & Journalism Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Media & Journalism
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Media & Journalism Books
  Gotcha: Life in a Tabloid World
Lumby, Catharine
ISBN: 186508073X
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1999 First/First Printing
 Paperback Appears unread.  Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018160  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Darlings, I’ve Had a Ball!
Jenner, Dorothy Gordon "Andrea" & Sheppard, Trish
ISBN: 0725402407
Ure Smith Sydney 1975 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; in original boards with colour illustrated photographic dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front end page, and the edges of the dust jacket are slightly rubbed, with lifting of the protective laminate, otherwise a very nice copy. Andrea was notorious. This is her story.  Biography -- Performing Arts Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225298  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sandman’s Advice to the Unpopular
The Sandman
ISBN: 0733304508
ABC Books Australia 1995 
 Soft Cover 134 pp, illustrated MC 43848 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65548M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Matter of Principle: Meetings with the Great, the Good and the Formidable
Wendt, Jana
ISBN: 0522854141
Melbourne University Publishing November 1, 2007   
  8vo softcover 208pp near fine. Australia's most experienced and well-respected interviewer, Jana Wendt, presents her interviews with an assortment of people in the worlds of politics, society, art, sport, music, and architecture. In this compilation, Wendt gets under the skin of her subjects to discover that which is genuine and authentic about each. 
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40415  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Mcquail’s Mass Communication Theory
McQuail, Denis
ISBN: 1412903726
Sage Pubns Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. 2005 Fifth Edition
 Paperback Sl. edgewear to wraps, internally unmarked, binding strong.  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018035  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Electronic Whorehouse
Paul Sheehan
Macmillan Australia 2003 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback weight 450g  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027460  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Remember Smith’s Weekly?; A Biography of an Uninhibited National Australian Newspaper: Born 1 March 1919 Died: 28 October 1950
Blaikie, George
Rigby Adelaide 1967 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 500 g; 258pp., acknowledgements. Coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with cartoons taken from the newspapers history and various tables. Light blue boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners slightly rubbed. Illustrated dustwrapper, reproducing a front page of the paper, grey background with black and white writing on front panel and white on spine. Minor rubbing of the corners, top two worse than bottom, and there is small amount of chipping to the top spine edge. Ownership inscription on front end page "In 32 years of its life Smith's punched more noses and raised more belly laughs than the rest of the papers in Australia combined.". Australiana Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225051  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Nothing But The Truth. The Life and Times of Jack ’Ace’ Ayling
Barnao Tony, Lipson Norm
ISBN: 033027466X
Ironbark Press Australia 1993 
 Trade Paperback 349 pp, b/w illustrations, creased corner MC 8763 VG, 43363 VG, 68382 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68830M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  In Hitler’s Shadow
Svoray, Yaron; Taylor, Nick
ISBN: 1863950702
Bookman Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1995 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XII, 276 pages, last page blank, indexed, eight pages of black-and-white photography, map. Photographic illustrated dust jacket, showing only very slight signs of rubbing to the top edge. Introduction by Simon Wiesenthal. Of the author, an Israeli journalist, was travelling in Germany when he met a young man, a skinhead, who took him to be a sympathetic American, and not realising he was Jewish, introduced him to the semi-secret world of German neo-Nazis. Germany Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225127  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Gallipoli Correspondent: The Front Line Diary of C.E.W. Bean
Bean, C. E. W. (Fewster, Kevin -- selector and Annotator )
ISBN: 0868612138
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1983 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 800 g; 220 pages, colour illustrated end pages (each different), with text illustrated with part, and full-page black-and-white photographs. Includes biographical notes and a selected bibliography as well as an index. Colour illustrated dust jacket shows only a small tear at the bottom right-hand corner of the rear panel (0.5 inch) but there are some relief markings to the rear panel of the jacket, as if the book were used as a backrest for doodling. "Probably no person saw more of the Anzacs in battle of Gallipoli than did C.E.W. Bean. After sailing with the first convoy in October 1914, he landed with them on that fateful first morning of 25 April, and remainder of Gallipoli until evacuation. -- night after night he sat in his tiny dugout and wrote in his diary all that he had seen and done. It's pages flow with powerful descriptions of battle, touching eulogies to the common soldier and scathing criticisms of senior officers whose mistakes cost men their lives." -- front fold over blurb Military -- Biography Very Good
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225085  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Late Education, Episodes in a Life
Moorehead, Alan
ISBN: 0241019869
Hamish Hamilton London 1970 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Cloth 450 g; pp. [vi], 176 (last blank); Photographic frontispiece. "A late education is an enchanting and tantalising memoir, beginning in 1938 during the Spanish Civil War and ending in the 1950s. It is essentially the story of a friendship of the author and Alex Clifford, both wore correspondence, together through the battles in the Western desert, the landings in Sicily and France, and the defeat of Germany. Opposites, rivals as well as friends, they were always at their best together. It is a record of a personal awakening and a tribute to those who helped in the process. Photographic illustrated dust jacket, rear fold over flap has been creased; slight rubbing of the bottom edge of the jacket. The top edge of the text block has been tinted dark blue, previous owner's name on the verso of the photographic frontispiece, otherwise there is no damage to report.  Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225079  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  African Trilogy; The North African Campaign in 1940-1943; Comprising Mediterranean Front, A Year of Battle and The End in Africa
Moorehead, Alan
ISBN: 187584743X
Text Publishing Melbourne 1997 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Photographic Card 575 g.; XII, 641 pages, three pages following further publications from the publishing house, preface by author and index. Double page map at the beginning of the text showing the top of North Africa and the Mediterranean area. The text is illustrated with the occasional map. Photographic front cover with black titles to the front panel and pink and black titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners and age toning to the internal text and text block edges. " The Australian writer Alan Morehead was perhaps the finest journalist who covered World War II. African Trilogy is his best-selling account of the prolonged battles between the Allies and the Axis powers in North Africa from 1942 to 1943. Morehead's epic story is as extraordinary now as it was more than 50 years ago. Morehead, the author of Gallipoli and Cooper's Creek, is an effortless, electrifying writer with an instinctive understanding of the historic events he was witnessing. Here is the story of the Rats of Tobruk, their backs burned black by the sun and their muscles bulging like tennis balls, of Alamein with its ' green-blue sparkling sea' and salt flats that look like the ' surface of the moon', of Rommel's prized Afrika Korps locked in a battle for the ' dreary worn-out waste' of the West and Desert with Montgomery's Eighth Army." -- from the rear panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107523  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Unknown Maxwell: The Disgraced Tycoon’s Secret Lives, Revealed By His Aide and Close Companion
Davies Nicholas
ISBN: 0330328883
Pan Books London 1992 
 Soft Cover 346 pp, shop stamp on introduction page, cover slighly scuffed along edges of spine  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 864  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Rupert Murdoch: A Paper Prince
Munster George
ISBN: 0140092439
Penguin Books Australia 1987 
 Soft Cover 317 pp, previous owner name on fep, with an afterword by Glenda Korporaal  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 966  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Singular Encounters
Attallah Naim
ISBN: 0704301660
Quartet Books London 1990 First Edition
 Trade Paperback 628 pp, faded stamp on half-title page  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1412  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Linton Andrews: The Autobiography of a Journalist
Andrews Linton
Ernest Benn Ltd. London 1964 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 262 pp, frontispiece illustrated, red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Scuffing along edges of covers and spine, shelfwear  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1419  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Touched By Angels
Jameson Derek
ISBN: 0852237413
Ebury Press London 1988 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 217 pp, b/w illustrations, whiteout marks on endpaper, corners of d/w rubbed slightly  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4227  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Press Power. A Study of Axel Springer
Muller Hans Dieter
ISBN: 356026892
Macdonald London 1968 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 200 pp, foreword by Desmond Donnelly, translated from the German by J.A. Cole, slight foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4443  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Plankton’s Luck. A Life in Retrospect
MacCallum Mungo
ISBN: 0091573505
Hutchinson Australia 1986 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 269 pp, signed by the author with a personal dedication to the previous owner on fep  Fine
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4526  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Plankton’s Luck. A Life in Retrospect
MacCallum Mungo
ISBN: 0091573505
Hutchinson Australia 1986 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 269 pp MC 78336 VGI  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4597M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Heralds and Angels: The House of Fairfax 1841-1990
Souter Gavin
ISBN: 0522844499
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1991 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 380 pp, b/w illustrations, bookplate on fep MC 500 F  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4659M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Romantic Revolutionary. A Biography of John Reed
Rosenstone Robert A.
ISBN: 0140063749
Penguin Books London 1982 
 Soft Cover pp.443 foxing to edges, endpages, creases to covers  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6298  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Dear Editor, Letters to Time Magazine 1923-1984
Pearman Phil, Editor
ISBN: 070181845X
Lansdowne Press Sydney 1985 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 256 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10121  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Hunting People. Thirty Years of Interviews with the Famous
Davies Hunter
ISBN: 1851585516
Mainstream Publishing Edinburgh 1994 First Edition
 Trade Paperback 256 pp, corners creased, remainder mark  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6871  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Esquire, the Best of Forty Years
Esquire Magazine, Editors
ISBN: 0679504702
David McKay Company, Inc New York 1973 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 369 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, d/j price-clipped and bumped on corners, d/j spine damaged and repaired with cello tape  Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10511  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Yesterday’s News. A History of the Newspaper Press in NSW from 1920 to 1945
Walker R.B.
ISBN: 0424000792
Sydney University Press Sydney 1980 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 243 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscriptions on title page and verso of fep, foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10598  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  History of Television
Marschall Rick
ISBN: 0861242777
Bison Books London 1986 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 255 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10898  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  One Year of Grace. A Fragment of Autobiography
Gielgud Val
Longmans, Green & Co. London 1950 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 168 pp, frontis illustrated, d/j and fep clipped, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j chipped on corners, edges and spine  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10945  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Rupert Murdoch. A Business Biography
Regan Simon
ISBN: 0207955093
Angus & Robertson London 1976 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 246 pp, b/w illustrations, d/w slightly bumped on spine and corners  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11066  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Peter Owen Anthology, Forty Years of Independent Publishing
Owen Peter
ISBN: 0720608104
Peter Owen Limited London 1991 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 231 pp, illustrated, with a foreword by D.J. Enright. Dustjacket scuffed on spine and corners,  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11292  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



636 Media & Journalism Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books