|
Browse Books on
Media & Journalism
| |
|
Warco - Australian Reporters at War
Pat Burgess
ISBN: 0855610565 William Heinemann Limited Australia 1986 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 254 pages. Dust jacket slightly scuffed and browning along top edge, with price sticker on rear cover. Stamp on front pastedown. Slight foxing to page edges. B/w photos. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031978 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Sydney Press Gang
Isadore Brodsky
ISBN: 0959903941 Old Sydney Free Press Australia 1974 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 192 pages. Slight foxing to dust jacket. B/w photos and illustrations. Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 032006 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Remember Smith’s Weekly? A Biography of an Uninhibited National Australian Newspaper
George Blaikie
Rigby Limited Australia 1966 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 258 pages. Dust jacket slightly foxed, with small tears along spine edges, and price clipped. Previous owners name on front pastedown. Inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. Slight foxing to page edges. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031904 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Pens & Ems in Australia
Alan Finch
Rigby Limited Adelaide, South Australia 1965 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 110 pages. Stories of Australian Newspapers. Foxing to outer pages and to dust jacket. Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031806 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Griffith Review: Webs Of Power
Edited by Julianne Schultz
ISBN: 0733313868 Griffith University Australia 2004 First Edition Soft Cover 268 pages. Several black and white photographs. Griffith Review takes academic journalism out of the ivory tower onto the street and into the countryside. The internet has changed the way we think. Networks are the new webs of power. Explores the way mates, nodes and cells exercise power and influence. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031577 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Great Interviews of the Twentieth Century
Clarke, John
ISBN: 0044422857 Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited Crows Nest, NSW, Australia 1990 1st Edition Large Format Paperback Paperback 350 g; 152 pages in original photographic illustrated softcover binding. A very good copy showing no signs of damage either to the pages or the binding. A photograph can be supplied to help assess condition.. Review copy sheet on the 1st page, and inscribed by John Clarke and Brian Dawe on the title page. (Brian Dawe is the one with hair) Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231214 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Ad Makers
Fletcher Winston
ISBN: 0718111184 Michael Joesph London 1973 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 151 pp. This frank and funny guide to the current ad agency scene is peppered with over sixty anecdotes and case histories. The author offers his own pragmatically (indeed painfully) acquired advice on how to succeed in advertising. Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77146 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Over a Century of News From the Archives of Truth
Savvas, Adrian -- Compiler
ISBN: 0949155225 Savvas Publishing College Park, Adelaide 1993 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover 2.65 kg; 401 pages, illustrated end pages, and the majority of the pages starting page 9 illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and cartoons taken from the Truth newspaper during the last 100 plus years. Illustrated dustwrapper. Both the book and dustjacket show no signs of damage stop In Melbourne, when you talk of The Truth newspaper, everyone immediately thinks of the buxom unclad woman on page 3, and of scurrilous yellow journalism. Sure, they had the tits and bums, but then so do the other major papers in Melbourne, you just have to look a little more closely to find them. Often leading the way in investigative journalism, and often trumping the larger papers because of their devoted attendance at the courts, The Truth, catered to the high-end, and the low end of the market at the same time. The other papers could never claim that. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Journalism Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231370 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
One to One
Ramona Koval
ISBN: 073330110X ABC Books Sydney, NSW, Australia 1992 Soft Cover 177 pages. Interesting interviews with guests including; Germaine Greer, Fred Schepisi, Michael Leunig and more. Good to Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030548 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Hold Your Hour and Have Another
Behan, Brendan
Hutchinson London 1963 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 192pp. Some damage to dustwrapper otherwise a good copy. before the production of the Quare Fellow in 1956, Brendan Behan's writing activities were largely restricted to the columns of the Irish press, for whom, between the years 1954 and 1956, he produced a series of weekly articles. These pieces deserve a less ephemeral setting, and have now been gathered together in book form. With title-vignette, and numerous text-drawings by Beatrice, the writer's wife. Literature Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000870 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Pens & Ems; Stories of Australian Newspaper
Finch, Alan
Rigby Ltd Adelaide 1965 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Boards 110pp., acknowledgments, index and list of illustrations. 8 photographic, in black and white, inserts. Tan boards with gilt writing on the spine. Previous owners name on ffep. Bookshop sticker bottom left hand area ffep. There is shelf wear evident on the bottom edge of the book and the top corners are bumped. Illustrated dustwrapper, which is protected, and has minor chipping along both edges. The top right hand corner of the dustwrapper is rubbed. "Part history, and part biography of reporters and editors, Pens & Ems is also a light - hearted picture of newspaper life in remote places under unusual conditions.". Australiana Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100126 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Supporting A Column
Dunstan, Keith
Cassell Australia Melbourne 1966 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Boards XII, 180 pp., foreword, list of illustrations. Text illustrated by a photographic insert in black and white and seven black and white "Jeff" cartoons [Jeff Hook]. Rose and white coloured boards with picture of author on front panel. White writing on the spine. Minor shelf wear evidence on the bottom edge. There are dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, which is protected, which has minor rubbing on bottom edge. Keith Dunstan tells how a daily column "take shape and is eventually filled - if sometimes at the very last-minute. Personalities, entertainers, Royalty, fire, flood and accident are ready in sources for material, but the columnist tells the story 'behind the news' and usually has to discover it or even encourage it personally.". Australiana Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100144 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Without Hardware; Cases of Treason in Australia
Dalton, Catherine
ISBN: 095993054X Ochre Press New South Wales 1980 Third Impression 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Card XII, 226pp., preface by Robert Graves, introduction and list of documents quoted. Black card wrappers with red and back writing on the front panel and on the spine, back panel has photograph of the author and a small biographical note. The book is rubbed and there are creases along back & front spine gutters. There is small amount of brown stains on ffep., and top edge of paper. The author's husband, Clifford Dalton, was the first chief engineer of the Australia Atomic Energy Commission's research facility at Lucas Heights. In 1961 Clifford Balton died,and a family friend, Gilbert Bogle, offered to help investigate his death. Mrs Balton escaped various attempts at her life, Gilbert Bogle did not, dying in January 1963. In 1970 this book came to being, after nine years of harassment, hindrances and help by various people, with the results of her investigation. Mrs Dalton is Robert Graves' daughter. Australiana Average for Age
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100154 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Sydney Revels of Bacchus, Cupid, And Momus; Being Choice and Humorous Selections from Scenes at the Sydney Police Office, and Other Public Places, During the Last Three Years (the 1850s)
Various
ISBN: 725400005 Ure Smith Pty. Ltd Sydney 1970 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Boards 103 pp., introduction. Text illustrated with contemporary sketches and Frank Broadhurst's period drawings, illustrations are halftone. Illustrated endpapers, which is showing a illustration of "going to Botany". Grey boards with gilt titles on the backstrip. There is in minor shelf wear evident on the bottom edge and the corners are slightly rubbed. On the front paste down and ffep., there a small piece missing 1" x .5". The front endpapers have a sun line running down the full-length of the page. Illustrated dustwrapper, again showing sketches from Sydney 1850s, black titles on the front panel and on the spine. There is minor rubbing of the dustwrapper and there is also some very small chipping along the top edge of the dustwrapper. "Here is a lusty, Hogarthian picture of life in the Sydney of the 1850s --- a dirty, intimate, hard drinking, evil smelling town of no more than 75,000 people and no less than 400 pubs. Swaggering gold - diggers and staggering drunks, brawling housewives and brazen harlots, pickpockets and publicans, cabbies and constables, soldiers and sailors, mistresses and maids, speak to us here in their own vivid words, faithfully preserved by Charles Adam Corbyn, a police court reporter of the day.". Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Australiana Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100218 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Old Colonials
Boyd, A. J.
ISBN: 0424069008 Sydney University Press Sydney 1974 Facsimile -- First Thus 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Pale Green Boards Facsimile Edition; introduction by G. A Wilkes, 13 pages with a photographic portrait of A. J. Boyd on the verso of page 13. In the original book: -- 284 pp., preface. 16 illustrations by the author in black and white. Pale green covers with gilt writing on spine. The top two corners are bumped and shelf wear evident on the bottom edge. The head of the spine is bumped and there are dust marks on the top edge of the paper. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, with author's own sketch of a swagman, with khaki coloured writing on the front panel and on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and the corners are also rubbed. There's also minor creasing along top edge of the dustwrapper. This book was originally published in 1882, and in it the author describes a gallery of bush types to be found (mainly based in Queensland) in the bush. A.J. Boyd predates Henry Lawson by more than a decade with his accounts of "The Australian Outback", which Lawson took to mythical proportions. This book also gives sociologists an insight into "bush occupations of this period to be found nowhere else between two covers.". Australiana Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100229 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A. G. Stevens: Selected Writings
Cantrell, Leon: Editor
ISBN: 0207132445 Angus and Robertson Publishers Sydney 1978 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Orange Boards 443pp., acknowledgements, notes on text, introduction by editor, notes, bibliography and index. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Orange boards with white writing on the spine. The corners are rubbed and the head and heel of the spine are likewise rubbed. Bookseller's sticker on the front paste down. The dustwapper, plain text on a orange background. White writing on the front panel and orange writing on the spine. The dustwrapper is very rubbed and faded, particularly on spine. Corners are rubbed and chipped and there is chipping along all edges of the dust wrapper. The head in the heel of the spine by creased and rubbed. Stephens was a nineteenth-century Australian literary critic, who through his famous 'Red Page' of the Bulletin newspaper had " unrivalled stature in Australian letters.". In this collected criticism we can see " how he played a part in recognising and promoting some of Australia's earliest literary figures.". Australiana Average
Price: 18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100241 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Rolling Stone on the Turf
Griffiths, Samuel
Angus & Robertson Ltd Sydney 1933 First Edition 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Grey Cloth XIII, 277pp., 26pp., (publisher's booklist),and index. Grey coloured boards with red edging on the front panel as well as writing, and red writing on the spine. The corners are bumped and slightly rubbed, the head and the heel of the spine are bumped. The covers a slightly faded and some grubby marks are apparent, along with residue of insect activity, particularly on the back panel. Minor foxing has occurred on the ffep., along with some browning 2" from the front hinge running the full-length of book and has also occurred on the back endpapers. Racing experiences in Australia and elsewhere during the authors' tenure as the sporting editor of the newspaper "Australasian", and other years in and around the racing game. Australiana Average
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100328 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Dear Robertson; Letters to an Australian Publisher
Barker, A. W.
ISBN: 0207146683 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1982 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Boards X, 174pp., acknowledgements, preface, introduction, sources, index of correspondents and general index. Text illustrated with numerous black and white photographs of the various authors talked about within the book. Black pseudo cloth boards with gilt titles on the spine. Coloured endpapers. The corners are rubbed and there is heavy shelf wear to the bottom edge of the book. The head and the heel of the spine are bumped. Illustrated dustwrapper showing a cartoon sketch of George Robertson and two letters written to him, white background black titles on front cover and on the spine. The front cover is grubby and there is chipping along the top of the back cover. This book is forty years of letters between the publisher, George Robertson, and the poets, novelists, historians ect. whom he published. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Literature Average
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100334 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Dear Robertson; Letters to an Australian Publisher
Barker, A. W.
ISBN: 0207146683 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1982 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Boards X, 174pp., acknowledgements, preface, introduction, sources, index of correspondents and general index. Text illustrated with numerous black and white photographs of the various authors talked about within the book. Black pseudo cloth boards with gilt titles on the spine. Coloured endpapers. The corners are rubbed and there is shelf wear to the bottom edge of the book. The head and the heel of the spine are bumped. Illustrated dustwrapper showing a cartoon sketch of George Robertson and two letters written to him, white background black titles on front cover and on the spine. The front cover is grubby and there is chipping along the top of the back cover. This book is forty years of letters between the publisher, George Robertson, and the poets, novelists, historians ect. whom he published. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Literature Average
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100335 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Vital Decade; 10 Years of Australian Art and Letters Selected By Geoffrey Dutton and Max Harris
Dutton, Geoffrey and Harris, Max
Sun Books Melbourne 1968 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Grey Boards 900 g.; 256pages, last four blank, introduction by Geoffrey Dutton. Text illustrated with black and white photographs, coloured plates, black and white line drawings and contemporary cartoons. Coloured endpapers. Top edge gilt. Grey boards with white boards with white spine with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the book corners and there are some dust marks to the top board edges. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Illustrated dustwrapper with green and white front panel and backstrip. Minor chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top edge of the backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner The literary magazine 'Australian Letters' published works by many famous (and not so famous] Australian artist's during its run. This anthology is the best of the magazine. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Literature Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100422 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Third Killer, Meditations on a Stroke
Wint, Guy
Chatto & Windus London 1965 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth 200 pp., coloured dustwrapper with author's photograph on the rear foldover flap. Slight edgewear and rubbing of the dustwrapper. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. The author of this book, a newspaper writer, suffered a severe stroke. In recovery he began to write again, and in the short book he describes what is like to have a stroke, and the consequences of the divorce which takes place between the victim and the world of normal life. This treatment of the subject is non-technical, and strictly subjective, and the book is set in perspective by an introduction and commentary by a medical expert. Biography -- Medicine Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201791 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
An American Experience
Ashbolt, Allan
Australasian Book Society Sydney 1966 First Australian Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 304 pp., Victor Gollancz style dustwrapper (which is not surprising given that it was jointly published by Victor Gollancz And the Australasian Book Society). 2 X 1.0 "tears of top edge of the rear panel of the dustwrapper along each crease. The spine and top edge of the dustwrapper have browned from the original vivid yellow. The edges of the book and the endpapers have also browned. The author reveals himself as a really outstanding journalist, and extremely shrewd and well-informed political and social analyst and a true radical -- in his own use of the word, which he makes clear in his particularly notable chapter on the Supreme Court. The conflict over the meaning of liberty, as it is reflected in the clash of opinion in the Supreme Court is, he believes, "far more fundamental to the political development of the United States than any policy clashes between the two main parties". This is one of his main conclusions: the other is that what's wrong with America stems basically from its pervading business philosophy that "come murder, come mayhem, a respectable firm still has to sell its products". Journalism Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201829 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Foreign Correspondence
Brooks, Geraldine
ISBN: 0868246891 Doubleday & Co Sydney 1998 First Australian Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Purple Boards 244 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper. Foreign Correspondence is an intimate moving and often humorous memoir of growing up in Australia the 1960s and speak directly to the heart of everyone who, as an unquiet adolescent, ever yearned to become a citizen of the world. Biography Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201896 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Stumbling on Melons; A Selection of Articles Published in ’The Age’
Garnett, T. R.
ISBN: 0850911877 Lothian publishing Company Pty., Ltd. Melbourne 1984 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Maroon Boards 256 pp., last three blank, introduction by author foreword by Michael Davie, index. Light maroon coloured endpapers. Throughout the text there are a many, some full-page and a double paged, plant illustrations by Jenny Phillips. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are slightly rubbed as is the bottom edges of the book. Head and heel of the spine are bumped. There is a white mark in the middle of the front panel. Previous owners name on thr ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Jenny Phillips, showing a poppy plant, with white background with two shades of blue writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed, particularly fore eadges of front and back panels, front and back spine gutter. Grubby marks on both front and back panel. Remains of a sticker on top right-hand corner of the front panel. This collection of articles appeared first in the Melbourne 'Age" newspaper, and though the majority of the essays are on gardening there are also articles on how to a build better bonfire, historical stories about the goldfields, and the navigational ability and strength of a wasp. Australiana Reasonable
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100708 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Journalistic Javelin; An Illustrated History of the Bulletin
Rolfe, Patricia
ISBN: 098463022 Wildcat Press Sydney 1979 First Edition Landscape Octavo Gold Boards 316 pp., last blank, authors note, introduction by author, bibliographical notes and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing montage of section headings from The Bulletin through the ages. The text is illustrated with copious black & white and monocolour cartoons and illustrations taken from The Bulletin. Au coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and there are some bumps to the lower and top edge of the book. Some dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, in style of an Edwardian poster, with black white and green writing on spine panel and Brown & black on spine. Corners of the dustwrapper slightly rubbed. This book was put together to coincide 100 years of The Bulletin Magazine. It is a complete history of the Magazine and of those outstanding contributors. Australiana Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100785 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Age and Guile Beat Youth, Innocence and a Bad Haircut
O’Rourke, P. J.
ISBN: 0871136090 Atlantic Monthly Press New York 1995 Stated First Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Yellow Boards XXII, 341 pp., + 5 blank. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The only damage is the price clipping of the dustwrapper. This book traces the development, from hippie protester to conservative grouch, of America's premier political humourist. Compilation Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202374 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
706 Media & Journalism Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|