Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Media & Journalism

Related Subjects:Radio Media  

  
1008 Media & Journalism Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Media & Journalism
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Media & Journalism Books
  Television Culture
John Fiske
ISBN: 0415039347
Routledge London, England 1991 Reprint
 Soft Cover 353 pages. Foxing to the outer edges.   Excellent
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 060863  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Compassion, Morality, and the Media
Tester, Keith
ISBN: 0335205135
Open Univ Pr U.K. & U.S. 2001 First
 Paperback Some edgewear to wraps, internally unmarked.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021990  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Gotcha: Life in a Tabloid World
Lumby, Catharine
ISBN: 186508073X
Allen & Unwin Australia 1999 First/First Printing
 Paperback Minimal edgewear to wraps, upper fore-edges tanned, some underlining and marginalia pages 1-12 - does not affect text.  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021991  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Unreliable Sources
Simpson, John
ISBN: 0230741835
Macmillan 2010   
  8vo softcover 593pp index, b/w illus. very good+. One of the greatest reporters of his day writes a brilliant and typically opinionated account of how the British press has reported key moments in our history. Through many decades of groundbreaking journalism, John Simpson has become not only one of the most recognizable and trusted British personalities, but has transferred his skill to books with multiple bestselling success. With his new book he turns his eye to how Great Britain has been transformed by its free press down the years. He shows how, while the press likes to pretend it's independent, they have enjoyed the power they have over the events they report and have at times exercised it irresponsibly. He examines how it changed the world and changed itself over the course of the last hundred years, from the creation of the "Daily Mail" and the first stockings of anti-German sentiment in the years leading up to the First World War, to the "Sun's" propping up of the Thatcher government, and beyond. In this self-analysis from one of the pillars of modern journalism some searching questions are asked, including whether the press can ever be truly free and whether we would desire it to be so. Always incisive, brilliantly readable and never shy of controversy, "Reporting the Twentieth Century" sees John Simpson at the height of his game as one of Britain's foremost commentators.nnAbout the AuthornJohn Simpson is the BBC's World Affairs Editor. He has twice been the Royal Television Society's Journalist of the Year. He has also won three BAFTAs, including the Richard Dimbleby award in 1991 and the News and Current Affairs award in 2000 for his coverage, with the BBC News team, of the Kosovo conflict. He has written three volumes of autobiography, Strange Places, Questionable People, A Mad World, My Masters and News from No Man's Land, The Wars Against Saddam, Days from a Different World and, most recently, Not the End of the World. 
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50545  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Punch Lines: Twenty Years of Australian Comedy
Richard Harris
ISBN: 0733302890
ABC Books Sydney, Australia 1994 Reprint
 Soft Cover 144 pages. B/W photos. Slight foxing to the outer edges.  TV Tie-In Excellent
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 060666  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Bible of the Bush -- 125 Years of the Weekly Times
Jones, Hugh -- Editor
Hamlyn Australia Port Melbourne 1994 1st Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Illustrated Boards 2 kg; 338 pages, photographic illustrated end pages, and the book is illustrated with full-page colour plates, and black-and-white photographs as well as reproductions of articles and news taken from over 150 years of journalism and reportage. The only damage the book is what would appear to be an accidental blue pen mark on the left-hand side of the rear panel measuring approximately half an inch in length. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233704  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Signal, Hitler’s Wartime Picture Magazine
Mayer, S. L.
ISBN: 0600345017
Bison Books London 1976 1st Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Hardcover 1.2 kg; not paginated -- approximately 1 cm thick, and profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs and also maps. Some pages of colour photography -- mainly of the Western Desert. Colour illustrated dustwrapper is rubbed at the corners and has a small tear at the top of the rear fold over crease. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. journalism -- German Very Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233825  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Our Home Front, 1939-45
Bolt, Andrew -- Editor
ISBN: 1863502033
Wilkinson Books Melbourne 1995 1st Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Illustrated Boards 1.8 kg; 238 pages, illustrated with 16 pages of colour plates, the rest of the book being given to black-and-white reproductions of photographs and newspaper articles and advertisements. Arranged chronologically, with a foreword by Geoffrey Blainey and an afterword by Joan Kirner. The book shows no sign of damage. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Local History -- Australia Very Good
Price: 26.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233597  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom
Bantam Books New York 1971 Reprint
Standard Paperback Paperback 170 g.; (6) 184 pages. Colour photographic front cover with orange background and black titles to the front panel and back strip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear panel. Yellow coloured tint to all text block edges. Creasing to the book corners and reading creases to the back strip. In 1970 the cream of New York society went to a fund raising party, held by Mrs Leonard Bernstein, for The Black Panthers Defence Fund . The author was there and this book is the result. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Beat Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0110430  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Rolling Stone Magazine: The Uncensored History
Draper, Robert
ISBN: 0385260601
Doubleday New York 1990 2nd Impression
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 900 g; (10), 390 pages with index. Illustrated with 2 black-and-white photographic sections. In original black cloth backed grey boards, showing minimal signs of handling. Possibly some colour loss on the spine section from exposure to light. Page 131/129 has a small tear on the top edge. History of Rolling Stone magazine is a story about music and journalism. At bottom, however, this is a story of people and their times, and the inextricable bonds between the 2. Both times and the people portrayed in this book have changed, for the most part, and the author asks the reader's bear this in mind. -- From the authors note. popular Culture -- Journalism Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233294  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dateline Freedom -- Revelations of an Unwilling Exile
Vitaliev, Vitali
ISBN: 0091746779
Hutchinson London 1991 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 500 g; XIV, 210 pages, indexed, and with a central eight-page photographic section. The edges of the pages have browned, there is a small (very small moisture mark to the external edge of pages 208 -- 210). No damage to describe. Described by the Sunday Telegraph as "a warrior of the pen", leading Soviet satirist and investigator journalist Vitali Vitaliev put his life at risk by exposing miscarriages of justice that no other reporter was brave enough touched. But by 1991 freedom of the press, one of the hallmarks of perestroika, no longer exists, the size of the KGB has grown ominously, new repressive laws to "protect the honour and dignity of the President" have been passed. -- Front fold over blurb biography -- Journalism Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233251  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mussolini; His Part in My Downfall
MILLIGAN, Spike, (HOBBS, Jack -- editor)
ISBN: 0718117387
Michael Joseph London 1978 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth 700 g; 288 pp., photographic endpapers, text illustrated with cartoons, photographs and facsimiles ( as well as similies, and bad puns ) there is a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom of the front fold over crease, and traces of foxing to the top and front edges of the textblock, and to the illustrated front paste down/front free end page. Humour Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233201  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Signal, Hitler’s Wartime Picture Magazine
Mayer, S. L.
ISBN: 0138100519
Prentice-Hall Inc. New Jersey 1978 8th Impression
Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Hardcover 1.2 kg; not paginated -- approximately 1 cm thick, and profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs and also maps. Some pages of colour photography -- mainly of the Western Desert. Colour illustrated dustwrapper is rubbed at the corners and has a chip at the top left of the rear panel and a 3 inch tear at the bottom left of the same. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. journalism -- German Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0229606  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The History of the Times; "The Thunderer" in the Making 1785-1841
The Times Journalists
The Times Publishing Company London 1935 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 1.5 kg.; XX, 516 pages, last page blank, introduction, acknowledgement, list of illustrations, acknowledgements and index. Colour illustrated frontispiece, tipped in, of Thomas Barnes, editor of The Times 1817-1841. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white illustrations, reproductions of cartoons and newspaper pages. Navy blue coloured cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping and some rubbing to be backstrip ages and to the book corners. The book boards have become spotted with a white residue and there is significant rubbing to the back panel. Browning to the text block edges and to the internal text. A few handling marks to the endpapers and there is an abrasion mark to the front paste-down. The early history of one of London's institutions The Times newspaper, from the its inception in 1785 through to 1841 on the 150th anniversary of its first publication. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. History -- Newspaper Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0110476  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Life & Death of the Press Barons
Piers Brendon
ISBN: 0436068117
Secker & Warburg London, England. 1982 First Edition
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 288 pages. Slight foxing to outer edges. Dust jacket is rubbed and slightly discoloured, now protected with a plastic sleeve.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S003305  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Powers That Be
David Halberstam
ISBN: 0394503813
Alfred A Knopf New York, USA. 1979 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 771 pages. This book chronicles the rise in power and influence of America's communication empires - CBS, Time Inc, The Los Angeles Times, The Washington Post. Dust jacket has a tear to top of spine edge.  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 059743  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Who Was That Woman? The Australian Women’s Weekly in the Postwar Years
Sheridan, Susan
ISBN: 086840618X
Sydney; UNSW Press; 2002   
  165pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69204  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Postmodernism and Popular Culture: a Cultural History
Docker, John
ISBN: 0521465982
Cambridge; Cambridge University Press; 1994   
  313pp, signed by the author paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: 24.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 69103  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Memoirs of a Rebel Journalist: The Autobiography of Wilfred Burchett
Burchett, Wilfred; Burchett, George and Shimmin, Nick (eds)
ISBN: 0868408425
Sydney; University of New South Wales Press; 2005   
  785pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69093  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Condition of Postmodernity
Harvey, David
ISBN: 0631162941
Oxford; Equinox; 1995 reprint   
  378pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68798  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Media Tarts: How the Australian press frames female politicians
Baird, Julia
ISBN: 1920769234
Melbourne; Scribe; 2004   
  b/w illusts, 330pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 68772  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Religion
Derrida, Jacques and Vattimo, Gianni (eds)
ISBN: 0804734879
Stanford; Stanford University Press; 1998   
  210pp, Cultural Memory in the Present Series paperback in very good condition
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 68506  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Death, Sex & Money: Life Inside a Newspaper
Young, Michael
ISBN: 9780522853445
Melbourne; Melbourne University Press; 2007   
  255pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68296  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Travellers’ Tales: Stories from the ABC’s Foreign Correspondents
Bormann, Trevor (compiler)
ISBN: 0733313647
Sydney; ABC Books; 2001   
  263pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 68155  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Culture & Text: Discourse and Methodology in Social Research and Cultural Studies
Lee, Alison and Poynton, Cate
ISBN: 0742500594
Lanham, Maryland, US; Rowman & Littlefield; 2000   
  225pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68003  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Postmodern Culture
Foster, Hal (ed)
ISBN: 0745300030
london; Pluto Press; 1989   
  159pp paperback in very good condition, pages tanned
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 67933  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Nation: The Life of an Independent Journal of Opinion 1958-1972
Inglis, K.S.
ISBN: 052284412X
Melbourne; Melbourne University Press; 1989   
  270pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 67835  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Identifying Australia In Postmodern Times
Dobrez, Livio (ed)
ISBN: 0731520149
Canberra; Australian National University; 1995 repint   
  176pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: 49.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 67774  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Disciplines of Delight: The Psychoanalysis of Popular Culture
Richards, Barry
ISBN: 185343325X
London; Free Association Books; 1994   
  185pp paperback in very good condition, pages tanned on edges
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 67763  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aunty’s Jubilee: Celebrating 50 Years of ABC TV
Bowden, Tim and Borchers, Wendy
ISBN: 0733318401
Sydney; ABC Books; 2006   
  317pp, colour and b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: 24.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 67700  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1008 Media & Journalism Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books