Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Sex

  
1086 Sex Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Sex
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Sex Books
  The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana
John Muirhead-Gould
ISBN: 0586015795
Panther / Granada Great Britain 1971 
 Paperback 198 pages. Translated by Sir Richard Burton and F. F. Arbuthnot. Edited with foreword and notes by John Muirhead-Gould.   Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 003675  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Sex, Priests, and Power
Sipe, A. W. Richard
ISBN: 0304346381
Cassell London 1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover Has a protective plastic cover.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019857  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Undress in Front of Your Husband
Jones, Libby
Universal-Tandem Publishing Company London 1968 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback   Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020427  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  More Santches & Lays
no author
ISBN: 072510421X
Macdonald and Company Publishers Limited Hong Kong 1983 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover   Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020462  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Stick Up Sex to Sexy #13
no author
S.R.I. Publishing Co NSW 1974 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover   Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020632  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sextoons
no author
S.R.I. Publishing Co NSW 1977 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover   Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020633  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Official Sex Manual
Sussman, Gerald
ISBN: 0855521376
Australia and New Zealand Book Company Australia 1984 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Softcover   Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020704  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Better Sex Naturally: A Consumer’s Guide to Herbs and Other Natural Supplements That Can Jump Start Your Sex Life
Meletis, Chris;Fitzgerald, Susan M.
ISBN: 0062736884
Harper Resource New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Good
Price: 12.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 020975  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sexual Secrets in Handwriting
Marne, Patricia
ISBN: 0572014694
  1988 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021927  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Answering Back : Girls, Boys and Feminism in Schools
Kenway, Jane; Willis, Sue; Blackmore, Jill; Rennie, Leonie
ISBN: 1864484578
Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited Crows Nest, NSW, Australia 1998 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover   Good
Price: 29.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 021986  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Queer
Burroughs, William S.
ISBN: 0330300164
  2006 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover   Good
Price: 14.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 022196  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  An Outline of Sexual Criminology
Moreland, Nigel
Hart Publishing Co. New York 1967 First American Publication
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022339  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  All That False Instruction
Riley, Elizabeth
ISBN: 0207956251
Angus and Robertson London 1975 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 400 g; 248 pages, in original dark blue boards with silver titling. The dustjacket is rubbed across both top and bottom edges, with loss of colour at the fold over creases at the bottom and at the bottom of the spine, and the book has a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom right-hand corner of the rear panel. The protective laminate has lifted at the very edges. The right-hand margin of the front free end page is slightly yellowed. No other damage to report. "Eventually Maureen comes to realise that it is only the male of the species who has any license to choose his own terms, but her attempts to understand men fail because of her refusal to accept very much of her passive role as a woman." -- Rear panel blurb literature -- Homosexuality Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231495  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Wives Today
Blackburn, Jean & Jackson, Ted
Victorian Fabian Society Melbourne 1963 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Stapled Card 36 pages with references, and illustrated with tables. In original illustrated glossy card binding with two staples. Slight darkening of the left-hand side of the front cover, otherwise a very good condition. "Women are marrying younger, having fewer children, and living longer. On her wedding day, the average woman has before her more than half a century of life. She is aged 40 and has 35 years to go when released from the responsibility of full-time childminding. In the face of such statistics, is it still realistic to regard marriage as a full-time career for women? Or is the concept of the housewife who trudges her life away in an already spotless suburban home becoming rather absurd? July, 1963 -- from the introduction. politics -- gender Studies Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231480  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Game : Undercover in the Secret Society of Pickup Artists
Strauss, Neil
ISBN: 1920885986
Text Publishing Company Melbourne, VIC, Australia 2005 1st Australian Edition
Large Format Paperback Paperback 600 g; 452 pages, with the various sections headed by a full-page black-and-white illustration, with some black-and-white illustrations throughout the text. The spine section of the binding shows reading creases, otherwise the book shows no damage. The author reveals the bizarre world of the pickup artist -- men who devote their lives to seducing women. mating, Biographical Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231405  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Wives Today
Blackburn, Jean & Jackson, Ted
Victorian Fabian Society Melbourne 1963 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Stapled Card 36 pages with references, and illustrated with tables. In original illustrated glossy card binding with two staples. The back panel has picked up some colour, and there are very faint tracings of foxing to the top edge. Essentially the booklet is in very good condition. "Women are marrying younger, having fewer children, and living longer. On her wedding day, the average woman has before her more than half a century of life. She is aged 40 and has 35 years to go when released from the responsibility of full-time childminding. In the face of such statistics, is it still realistic to regard marriage as a full-time career for women? Or is the concept of the housewife who trudges her life away in an already spotless suburban home becoming rather absurd? July, 1963 -- from the introduction. politics -- gender Studies Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220224  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Love Without Fear - A Guide to Sex Technique
Dr Eustace Chesser
ISBN: 0099079100
Arrow Books London, Great Britain 1977 
 Paperback 319 pages. Previous owner's name and address attached to inside front cover. Discolouration to page edges.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031373  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Gender Trouble. Feminism and the Subversion of Identity
Butler, Judith
ISBN: 0415924995
Routledge , New York 1999   
  8vo. softcover. 221pp. index. Very good, highlighting on a few pages. 
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48799  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Encyclopaedia of Sexual Behaviour
Ellis, Albert and Abarbanel, Albert (eds)
London 1961 Heinemann   
  18x26cm, 1060pp total, both hardcover copies near fine with bottom corner cut off fr fr ep, both dws vg+ torn on edges, a little soiled and chipped, slipcase vg+ worn and soiled
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 44161  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Shadows on the Dance Floor
Dunne, Gary
ISBN: 1875243119
Blackwattle Press 1992   
  135x215mm 95pp + ads paperback in very good condition
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 47311  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Undressing Lesbian Sex: Popular Images, Private Acts and Public Consquences
Creith, Elaine
ISBN: 0304328499
Cassell 1996   
  155x215mm 224pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 47688  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Enigma of the Age: The Strange Story of the Chevalier d’Eon
Cox, Cynthia
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1966   
  145x220mm 149pp hardcover in good condition, endpapersps lightly foxed, dustwrapper a little worn on edges, chipped on back, price clipped
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 49108  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Seduction and Consent: A Case of Gross Moral Turpitude
Pybus, Cassandra
ISBN: 1863303960
Melbourne, Mandarin, 1994   
  254pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, pages tanned on edges, owner's name on first page, remainder mark on bottom edge
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 50721  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Fetish: An Account of Unusual Erotic Desires
Brand, Clavel
ISBN: 1859585000
London, Senate (1970)   
  189pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 52865  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sex, Power and the Clergy
Porter, Muriel
ISBN: 1740660269
Melbourne, Hardie Grant 2003   
  216pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 53093  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Two Timing
Hurley, Michael and Hutchinson, Jan
ISBN: 0949793221
Sydney, Local Consumption Publications 1991   
  140pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 53234  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Men, Women and Household Work
Goodnow, Jacqueline and Bowes, Jennifer
ISBN: 0195535723
Melbourne, Oxford University Press 1994   
  224pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 53346  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Gender in European Thought: Selected Readings
Lindley, Margaret (ed)
University of Tasmania, 1998   
  81pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 54074  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Incredible Woman: Power & Sexual Politics - Volume 1
Scutt, Jocelynne A.
ISBN: 1875658297
Melbourne, Artemis, 1997   
  336pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55483  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Married to the Job: Wives’ Incorporation in Men’s Work
Finch, Janet
ISBN: 0043011748
London, Allen and Unwin, 1983   
  182pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 55492  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1086 Sex Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books