Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Sex

  
546 Sex Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Sex
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Sex Books
  Which of Us Two?:The Story of a Love Affair
Spencer , Colin
ISBN: 0670830763
Viking,  1990. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Gay & Lesbian. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. t. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 0670830763 Inventory No: 10567. Very Good Condition
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10567  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Homosexual Opression and Liberation
Altman, Dennis
ISBN: 0207124590
Angus & Robertson,  1972. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Gay & Lesbian. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 0207124590 Inventory No: 2699. Very Good Condition
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2699  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Homosexuality and Liberation: Elements of a Gay Critique
Mieli, Mario
ISBN: 0907040012
Gay Men's Press,  1980. First Edition
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Gay & Lesbian. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 0907040012 Inventory No: 2698. Very Good Condition
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2698  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Illustrated Kama Sutra Ananga - Ranga ; Perfumed Garden
Burton, Richard & Arbuthnot, F.F. (trans.)
ISBN: 0600552004
Hamlyn, 1990   
  4to. hardcover. 156pp. colour illus. Very good, light foxing. / Very good d/w with three small tears on corners. 
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44684  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  How to Tell a Naked Man What to Do: Sex Advice from a Woman Who Knows
Royalle, Candida
ISBN: 0749925892
Piatkus London 2005 1st Edition
12mo Glossy Soft Cover 224 indexed pages  Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034243  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  The Vagina Monologues: The V-Day Edition
Ensler, Eve
ISBN: 0375505652
Villard Books New York 2001 Revised Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; XXXVI, 188 pages, with a foreword by Gloria Steinem. Bound in original boards, with a colour illustrated photographic dust jacket. Both book and dust jacket are in very good order. Included in the special edition are testimonials -- both joyous and heartbreaking -- from young women who have performed The Vagina Monologues had their colleges for V Day, February 14, to raise money for organisations fighting to protect women. monologues -- Vagina Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224986  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Pioneer Women
Pownall, Eve
ISBN: 0855508361
Lloyd O'Neil Southey Our 1986 Revised Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hardcover 1.0 kg; 296 pp., preface by author, references, acknowledgements. Photographic endpapers, showing an old photograph of a man leaning over a fence talking to a woman. Illustrated title page and frontispiece. The book is illustrated with many black and white illustrations, photographs and drawings both period and contemporary. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing reproduction of Frederick McCubbin's "The Pioneer", with yellow background with brown writing on front panel and spine. This book was first published as "Mary of Maranoa" and has been enlarged and revised, again the history of Australia as seen the women pioneers. The original place marker ribbon appears to have been shortened. Otherwise, the book shows no signs of damage, and the dust jacket is only slightly ruffled across the top edge.. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Australiana Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224947  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Woman’s Guide to Adultery
Clewlow Carol
ISBN: 014011632X
Penguin Books London 1990 
 Mass Market Paperback 248 pp  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3407  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Jealousy
Friday Nancy
ISBN: 0688043216
William Morrow and Co. New York 1985 First American Edition
8vo Hard Cover 539 pp MC 17736 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2279M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The New Couple, Women and Gay Men
Nahas Rebecca, Turley Myra
ISBN: 0872235629
Seaview Books New York 1979 Second Printing
8vo Hard Cover 289 pp,  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2556  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Almost History
Bram Christopher
ISBN: 0854491937
GMP Publishers London 1993 
 Soft Cover 409 pp, shop stamp on half-title page  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5856  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Art and Pornography. An Experiment in Explanation
Peckham Morse
Basic Books, Inc. New York 1969 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 306 pp, d/j price-clipped,  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2678  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Romantic Love. Question & Answer Book
Branden Nathaniel, Branden E. Devers
ISBN: 0874771846
Tarcher Inc Los Angeles 1982 First U.S. Edition
8vo Hard Cover 232 pp, d/j price-clipped and a little scuffed along edges  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2753  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Myths and Mysteries of Same-Sex Love
Downing Christine
ISBN: 0826404456
Continuum New York 1989 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 317 pp, three b/w illustrations, slight foxing on top edges  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10391  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pinch of Rosemary. Country Tales of Lust and Passion
Payne Carol
ISBN: 1852835036
Boxtree Limited London 1993 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 63 pp, colour illustrations, with a foreword by Keith Floyd  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10430  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Treasure Chests
Norman Mel, Benwood Arthur
Alexicon Corp. New York 1967 First Edition
Crown 8vo Brochure b/w illustrations, cover faded on spine  Good
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11573  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana
Archer W.G., Editor
Book Club Associates London 1980 Book Club Edition
8vo Hard Cover 296 pp, translated by Sir Richard Burton and F.F. Arbuthnot, with an introduction by K.M. Panikkar, foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12031  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Carnal Prayer Mat
Yu Li
ISBN: 0099846306
Arrow Books London 1990 
 Soft Cover 242 pp, stamp on half-title page  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9950  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  States of Desire. Travels in Gay America
White Edmund
ISBN: 0330294091
Picador/Pan Books London 1986 
 Soft Cover pp.341  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13022  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Longing
Reed Paul
ISBN: 0890875979
Celestial Arts Berkeley 1990 
 Trade Paperback 175 pp, stamped and clipped fep, remainder mark  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13756  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Colonist
Schmidt Michael
ISBN: 0584310560
Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1980 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 125 pp  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16353  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sexual Life in England. Past and Present
Bloch Ivan
ISBN: 1861960034
Oracle London 1996 
 Trade Paperback 664 pp, b/w photographs  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17539  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Antithesis. A Postgraduate Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies, Vol 4, No 1, 1990
Dever Maryanne, Goodman David, Veber Maria
ISBN: 10303839
Imscan Australia 1990 
 Soft Cover 197 pp, b/w photographs, stamped title page  Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17755  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Working Girls and Their Men. Male Sexual Desires and Fantasies Revealed By The Women Paid to Satisfy Them
Boyle Sheron
ISBN: 185685082X
Smith Gryphon London 1995 
 Mass Market Paperback 210 pp, b/w photographs  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17856  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Other Persuasion
Kleinberg Seymour, Editor
ISBN: 0330255576
Picador/Pan Books New York 1978 
 Trade Paperback The Homosexual Theme in the Fiction of Proust, Hall, Faulkner, Purdy, Forster, Lawrence, Stein, Vidal. 348 pp, foxing to edges, endpages, scuffed spine edges.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18719  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Beauty Queen
Nell Warren Patricia
ISBN: 0688033504
William Morrow & Co. New York 1978 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 287 pp, foxing on edges, d/j slightly bumped on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24039  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Jealousy
Friday Nancy
ISBN: 0006370713
Fontana/Collins UK 1987 
 Mass Market Paperback 593 pp. foxing to edges, shop stamp to f/e/p  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36849  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  My Mother My Self
Friday Nancy
ISBN: 0006357024
Fontana UK 1982 
 Mass Market Paperback 475 pp. foxing to edges  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36850  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Side By Side
Miller Isabel
ISBN: 0552994812
Black Swan UK 1992 
 Soft Cover 190 pp.scuffed covers  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36891  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Car Maintenance, Explosives and Love. and Other Contemporary Lesbian Writings
Hawthorne Susan, Dunsford Cathie, Sayer Susan Editors
ISBN: 1875559620
Spinifex Australia 1997 
 Soft Cover 353 pp. b/w photographs  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37548  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



546 Sex Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books