Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Language

  
3386 Language Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Language
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Language Books
  NACHT IN BOMBAY
Bromfield, Louis
Hausbücherei Stuttgart 1966 No Edition Stated
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover no date, c.1960s, German text, HB, marbled paper boards with brown/gilt leatherette spine, G+/--, 398pp. A ripping yarn set in Bombay of "Maharajahs and millionaires, Ranees and Brits, Arab horse dealers, and general rogues and rascals; bad habits and beautiful Indian women. General rubbing to spine ends and edges, slight scoop to front cover, inside has age tanning to edges of txt blk, PO name to h/title, else square and tight with no other markings. 550g when packed.  Good+
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006600  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  UND NICHT ALS EIN FREMDER
Thompson, Morton
Hausbücherei Stuttgart 1966 No Edition Stated
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover no date, c.1960s, German text, HB, yellow/gilt/black dec cloth lacking DJ, G+/--, 605pp. The life and times, struggles and loves of Lucas Marsh, from the age of seven years to his first years in medicine. General rubbing to spine ends and edges, areas of moderate soiling to cloth boards, inside has age tanning to edges of txt blk, else square and tight with no other markings. 910g when packed.  Good+
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006601  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  GETRÄUMTE SÜNDEN
Colette ( translated by Christopher Fry )
Hausbücherei Stuttgart 1964 No Edition Stated
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover No date, c.1960s, German text, HB, beige/gilt/maroon dec cloth lacking DJ, t.e.g., G+/--, 287pp, b/w line drawings. General rubbing to spine ends and edges, areas of sunning to spine, some childish pencil scribble over front board illustration, lean to spine, inside has age tanning to edges of txt blk, else square and tight with no other markings. 910g when packed.  Good+
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006602  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  AMBER
Winsor, Kathleen
Hausbücherei Stuttgart 1966 No Edition Stated
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover no date, c.1960s, German text, HB, blue/gilt dec cloth, lacking DJ, t.e.y., G+/--, 749pp. Set in Restoration England, the life and loves of the ambitious Amber St Clare. General rubbing to spine ends and edges, sunning to spine and edges, inside has age tanning to edges of txt blk, else square and tight with no markings. 1000g when packed.  Good+
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006605  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Essential Rhyming Dictionary
Merriam Webster
ISBN: 1741213932
Hinkler Books 2004   
  8vo. Paperback. 340pp. fine. More than 55000 entries with pronunciations. The perfect resource for writing songs, poetry and more. Alphabetical listing of rhyming sounds. Clear and easy to use. 
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48787  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Concept of the Test - an Enquiry Into the Criticism of Lyric Poetry
D. Woolf
ISBN: 0708108342
The Australian National University Canberra, ACT, Australia 1978 
 Soft Cover 147 pages. Scuffing to cover. Pen marks to half title page. Small closed tear to bottom of cover.   Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031260  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Incontro Con L’italiano: Primo Corso
Bosco, Frederick J. and Lolli, Franca
Xerox College Publishing 1967   
  403pp hardcover in good condition, a few annotations, owner's name on flyleaf
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 49139  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Fijian Grammar
Milner, G.B.
Suva, Goverment Press 1972 3rd ed   
  195pp hardcover in good condition, price neatly blacked out on title page, no dustwrapper
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 50727  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Grammar of Colloquial Tibetan
Bell, Charles
ISBN: 0486234665
Dover 1977   
  230pp + ads paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 51016  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Origin of the Bengali Script
Banerji, R.D.
New Delhi, Asian Educational Services 2003 reprint   
  112pp b/w plates hardcover in good condition
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 51243  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  An Introduction to Bilingualism
Hoffman, Charlotte
ISBN: 0582291437
London, Longman, 1991   
  353pp paperback in good condition, a little insect damage to edges of first page
Price: 30.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 56062  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Introduction to New Guinea Pidgin
Mihalic, Father F.
ISBN: 0701681039
Milton, Qld; Jacaranda Press, 1983 reprint   
  62pp stapled paperback booklet in good condition
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56508  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Elementary Cantonese (Vol. I: Lessons 1-10)
Lau, Sidney
Hong Kong, Government Printer, 1986 reprint   
  419pp paperback
Price: 24.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 56843  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Languages of Asia and the Pacific: A Travellers’ Phrasebook
Hamblin, Charles
ISBN: 0207158800
Collins/Angus & Robertson 1990   
  416pp, "compact guide to 25 languages - spoken from Iran in the west to Brazil in the east" paperback in good condition, owner's name and address on first page, pages tanned
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 57336  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Middle High German Reader
Walshe, M.O’C.
ISBN: 0198720785
London, Oxford University Press, 1974   
  216pp hardcover and dustwrapper in good condition, owner's name on front endpaper, price clipped
Price: 38.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 57694  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary of the Amoy Vernacular throughout the Prefectures of Chin-Chiu, Chiang-Chiu and Formosa (Taiwan)
Campbell, W.
Taiwan Church Press, n.d.   
  1135pp hardcover in good condition, burgundy cloth with gilt lettering
Price: 110.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58524  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Oxford English Course for Papua and New Guinea. 3 volumes
no author
London; Oxford University Press, 1964, 1964, 1961   
  26pp, 46pp and 124pp 3 small booklets in good condition
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58526  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Language Understanding: Towards a Post-Chomskyan Linguistics
Moore, Terence and Carling, Christine
ISBN: 0333331087
London; Macmillan, 1987 reprint   
  225pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58719  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Arabic Literature: An Introduction. Second Edition
Gibb, H.A.R.
Oxford University Press, 1966 reprint   
  182pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong,no dustwrapper, some annotations and underlining in pencil
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 60162  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Buddhist Hybrid Sanskrit Language and Literature: Ten public lectures
Edgerton, Franklin
Banaras, Banaras Hindu University, 1954   
  88pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, no dustwrapper
Price: 165.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60167  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  An Aramaic Handbook. Part 1/2 Glossary
Rosenthal , Franz (ed)
Wiesbaden; Otto Harrassowitz, 1967   
  76pp paperback, ex-library, text clean, binding strong, some damage to front cover where library markings removed
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 60227  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Elementary Modern Standard Arabic Part Two
Abboud, Peter F. et al
University of Michigan, 1976 revised edition   
   paperback, ex-library, text clean, binding strong
Price: 49.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 60230  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Ya! Curso De Espanol. Part 1: Activity Book 1
Hakanson, Ulla et al
ISBN: 0199120552
Oxford University Press, 1998 reprint   
  128pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, owner's name inside front cover
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 60492  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Ya! Curso De Espanol. Activity Book 2
Hakanson, Ulla et al
ISBN: 0199120684
Oxford University Press, 1986   
  152pp paperback in very good condition, some annotations in pencil
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 60636  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Ya! Curso De Espanol. Students’ Book 2
Hakanson, Ulla et al
ISBN: 0199120676
Oxford University Press, 1986   
  152pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 60637  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons
Anderson, George K.
Princeton University Press, 1966 revised edition   
  444pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text clean, no dustwrapper
Price: 26.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 60853  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Grammar of the Arabic Language Translated from the German of Caspari and Edited with Numberous Additions and Corrections. Volume II
Wright, W. (trans and ed)
Cambridge University Press, 1964 reprint   
  450pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text clean, no dustwrapper
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 60855  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Modern Hebrew Composition Course
Fundaminsky, Shlomo
London; Narod Press, 1960   
  170pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text clean, no dustwrapper
Price: 24.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 60880  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Hebrew Reborn
Spiegel, Shalom
Cleveland, Ohio; Meridian Books, 1962 reprint   
  482pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, boards a little grubby, no dustwrapper
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60900  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Caxton’s Own Prose
Blake, N. F.
ISBN: 0233964754
London; Andre Deutsch, 1973   
  187pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61110  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



3386 Language Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books