|
Browse Books on
Language
| |
Iceland and the Mediaeval World: studies in honour of Ian Maxwell
Turville-Petrie, Gabriel & Martin, John Stanley
the organising committee for publishing a volume in honour of Professor Maxwell Melbourne 1974 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; X, 176 pages, with original decorated dust jacket, and full-page photographic frontispiece. Outwardly the book shows no signs of damage, however it was stored in a damp environment, and underneath the dust jacket the front edge of both front and rear board show evidence of damp staining and foxing, as well as similar indications to the verso of front and rear fold over creases. Damn. Iceland and the Mediaeval World is a collection of significant essays in mediaeval and especially Icelandic scholarship. They cover linguistic, literary, anthropological and historical interest, all related to these closely connected ranges of study. Icelandic Study Damaged
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225330 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Learning to Be Literate: The Development of Spoken and Written Language
Garton, Alison;Pratt, Chris
ISBN: 0631158359 Blackwell Pub Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. 1990 12mo Glossy Soft Cover highlighting to some text, 249 indexed pages includ. b/w illust. on how literacy is achieved, and the development of children's spoken and written language during the period from infancy to about eight years of age. Good
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034296 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Language Arts and the Learner
Murray, John;Smith, Fran
ISBN: 0333477634 Macmillan Australia 1988 1st Edition 12mo Hard Cover exlib, covered in plastic, 246 indexed pages Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034295 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aspects of Language
Bolinger, Dwight
ISBN: 0155038729 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich U.S.A. 1981 3rd Edition 12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 352 indexed pages includ. b/w illust. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034294 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Teach Yourself Arabic
Tritton, A.S.
English Universities Press, London, 1943. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Languages & Linguistics. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics. Inventory No: 14026. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14026 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Inside Language
Eagleson, Robert; Threadgold, Terry
ISBN: 0858962047 Pitman South Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1986 Paperback PO name/details. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018101 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Reading and Writing: A Personal Account
Naipaul, V.S.
ISBN: 0940322382 New York Review Books February 28, 2000 8vo hardcover in d/w 64pp very good in same d/w. Naipaul started his literary career writing comic novels set in Trinidad. Then he progressed to probing travel narratives. Recently, he published correspondence with his family (Between Father and Son: Family Letters, LJ 1/00). This slim volume, which contains two essays that originally appeared in 1999 in the New York Review of Books, traces his evolution as a writer. In the first essay, he reflects on the various literary influences and circumstances that shaped his career. In the second, he ruminates on what prevented him from writing a novel set in India, the land of his forebears. When he argues that "fiction works best in a confined moral and cultural area where the rules are generally known," Naipaul suggests that the heyday of the novel is long past. Naipaul writes with clarity, and his arguments are persuasive.
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44689 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The English Language in Australia and New Zealand
Turner, G.W.
Longmans, 1966. Second Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Second Edition. Languages & Linguistics. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics. Inventory No: 8842. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8842 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Russian Normative Stress Notation
Nicholson, John Greer
McGill, 1968. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Languages & Linguistics. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics. Inventory No: 8907. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8907 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Language, History and Class
Corfield, Penelope J.
ISBN: 0631167331 Blackwell, 1991. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Languages & Linguistics. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics. ISBN: 0631167331 Inventory No: 8802. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8802 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sidhe Scealta (Irish Fairy Tales)
Leamy, Edmund
OIfig Diolta Foillseachain Rialtais, 1932. Edition Unstated Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Languages & Linguistics. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. In original Irish, illustrated throughout, 136 pp, small 8vo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics. Inventory No: 4135. Very Good Condition
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4135 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Telling How Texts Talk
McHoul, A.W.
ISBN: 0710090471 Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Languages & Linguistics. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics. ISBN: 0710090471 Inventory No: 13437. Very Good Condition
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13437 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dictionary of Modern English Usage
Fowler, H. W.
Oxford University Press London 1952 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dark Blue Cloth 800 g; VIII, 742 pages, with list of general articles, and abbreviations and symbols. The book has no obvious damage. This is the standard work used for establishing pronunciation, choice of words, and correct usage of the same. Language -- Reference Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225255 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Elementary Cantonese Volumes I - II
Lau, Sidney
Government Printer Hong Kong 12mo Soft Cover Vol. I 1987, 1 to 418pp; Vol. II 1984, 419 to 898pp. The 2 volumes must sell together. Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026513 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Using Language
Clark, Herbert H.
ISBN: 0521567459 Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1997 Reprint Paperback A gently used copy with sl. edgewear to wraps, PO underlining and marginalia in pencil, pink highlighter box p. 71 only, binding strong. Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018020 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Macquarie Dictionary
Delbridge and Bernard -- Editors
ISBN: 0949757632 Macquarie Library Pty, Limited Macquarie University 1992 Second Edition Reprinted 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 2.35 kg; XXVI, 2054 pages, illustrated with various tables, charts, with decorated free end pages, and title page, bound in illustrated hardcover binding with a matching dust jacket. The book shows no damage.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. This new edition of Australia's National dictionary is a product of 21 years research. It builds on the 11 years of work produced the first edition and incorporates the many changes that have occurred in the Australian language in the last 10 years. -- another feature of the second edition is the inclusion of approximately 20,000 encyclopaedia entries -- that is, entries giving concise information on people, places and events of Australian and international significance." -- front fold over blurb dictionary -- Australian Very Good
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225193 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Colloquial Hungarian
Whitney, Arthur H.
Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1963 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; VIII, to 64 pages, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings by the author. In original hardcover binding, with illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block is Fox, the dust jacket has a couple of wrinkles to the front panel, and there is the original bookseller's sticker on the front pastedown where the priceclipping has occurred. This book is intended to be a convenient and attractive first course Ngarrindjeri, for those English speakers who are not professional linguists. It is limited to a vocabulary of about 1200 words and a full knowledge of the structure of everyday Hungarian. The work to be done is divided into 40 lessons, preceded by an introductory sketch of the characteristics of the language. This includes notes on the pronunciations for those that have no teacher. language -- Hungarian Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225129 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bibliography of Australia Volume VII : 1851 - 1900 Q - Z
Ferguson, John Alexander
ISBN: 0642990506 National Library of Australia Canberra, ACT, Australia 1977 Facsimile Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 1075 pages. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013280 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Reader over Your Shoulder; A Handbook for Writers of English Prose
Graves, Roberts & Hodge, Alan
Jonathan Cape London 1948 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 350 g.; IV, 222 pages, last page blank, aknowledgements. A Handbook for those who wish to write English prose (circa 1940s] using a number of examples by authors such as T. S. Eliot, J. B. Priestley, Bertrand Russell and G. B. Shaw. Rubbing of the edges of the spine, with the start of splitting at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel, and slight rubbing and bumping of the front corners. Darkening of the edges of the text block, with possible watermarks to the top edge. Internally clean, the only mark being previous bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front pastedown. Digital image available upon request. Literary Criticism Reasonable
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225109 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
the Nuttall dictionary of quotations from ancient and modern, English and foreign sources including phrases, mottos, maxims, proverbs, definitions, aphorisms, and sayings of wise men, in their bearing on life, literature, speculation, science, art,
Wood, James -- compiler & Haydon, A. L
Frederick Warne London 1965 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover Title continued --, religion, and morals especially in the modern aspects of them -- new edition with supplement of over 1000 quotation to including many from modern authors compiled by A. L. Haydon. 1.15 kg; VIII, 670, 28 pages, with main index, and index to supplement. In original hardcover binding with black writing on the front panel and spine. The dust jacket is price clipped, and slightly rubbed at the top of the spine section. There are over 31,000 quotations arranged alphabetically.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Reference -- Literature Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224891 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
[Vilner Almanakh]: Vilna Almanac
Grodzenski, A. I.& Kowalski, Isaac
ISBN: 0963217100 Moriah Offset Co Brooklyn, New York 1992 Facsimile 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 800 g; 366, L, 10, 10 pages, being a facsimile of the Vilna almanac published in 1939, with a synopsis in English, and forewords written by Joseph Mlotek and Prof Yonia Fain. There is, on what is traditionally the rear free end page a gift inscription dated 1995 in Yiddish. Otherwise, aside from minor handling marks to the front edge of the text block, the book is in very good order. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Judaica Very Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224574 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Apology of Socrates
Plato (edited by Adela Marian Adam)
Cambridge at the University Press Cambridge, UK 1951 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 200 g; XX, 109 pages including vocabulary and chapter notes. The first 39 pages are in Greek. The book appears to be free of any inscription, the top edge of the text block being slightly flocked, and the binding has a small splash mark on the top part of the front board. Photographic frontispiece. "This edition, which is intended for those who have only lately begun the study of Greek, is based on the edition by my husband in the Pitt Press Series. where no simplification or abridgement seemed necessary, I have not hesitated to use the original wording, but the notes are being for the most part, and the introduction entirely, rewritten." -- from the preface litterateur Greek Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225068 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Eight Stories from Andersen
Rippmann Walter, M.A., Editor
University Press Cambridge 1898 First Edition Crown 8vo Hard Cover 228 pp, from the Pitt Press Series, in GERMAN with notes and vocabulary English/German, underlining in pencil, foxing on edges and endpapers, spine slightly bumped Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22763 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Humphrey Bogart, Kult-Star. Eine Dokumentation
Fuchs J. Wolfgang
ISBN: 382280325 Taschen Verlag Cologne 1986 First Edition 4to Soft Cover 128 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, colour poster at the rear end, TEXT IN GERMAN Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23604 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
House of Incest/Haus des Inzests
Nin Anais
ISBN: 3485004774 Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung Munich 1984 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 155 pp, illustrated by Jan Hugo, text in English and German, translated from the English by Manfred Ohl and Hans Sartorius, previous owner's inscription on fep, with an epilogue by Gunther Stuhlmann Fine
Price: 450.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23823E Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1914 Language Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|