|
Browse Books on
Astronomy & Space
| |
|
Earth A New Perspective
Nicolas Cheetham
ISBN: 1905204035 Smith-Davies Publishing London 2005 1st Ed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Col. plts. Dust jacket slightly creased at base of spine, o/w NF. Fine - As New
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005670nj Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Chariots of the Gods? Was God an Astronaut?
Erich Von Daniken
ISBN: 0552088005 Corgi Books Great Britain 1972 Reprint Paperback 190 pages. B/W photos. Some foxing to inner pages. Translated by Michael Heron. Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026463 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Rockets and Missiles
John W R Taylor
ISBN: 60000127X Hamlyn Publishing London, Great Britain 1970 Reprint Covered in Plastic Soft Cover 159 pages. Coloured illustrations. Some foxing on pages. Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 026116 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Encyclopedia of US Spacecraft; Produced in Cooperation with NASA
Bill Yenne
ISBN: 0861242238 Bison Books London, Great Britain 1985 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 192 pages. This Encyclopedia is a detailed catalog of spacecraft development for commercial, military and NASA programs. Colour & b/w photographs and illustrations. Black board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, foxed on inside, rubbed at edges - now protected by new plastic covering. Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 024793 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1984 Spring - A Choice of Futures
Arthur C. Clarke
ISBN: 0246123060 Granada Sydney 1984 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 268 pages. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023845 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Black Holes And Baby Universes and Other Essays
Stephen Hawking
ISBN: 0593034007 Bantam Press London 1993 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 181 pages. Through 14 essays and one remarkable extended interview broadcast on the BBC in 1992, Stephen Hawking returns to shed new light on the darkest regions of space and time and to reveal an extraordinary array of possibilities for our understanding of the universe. Minor scuffing to dust jacket. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023497 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
High Treason; Revelations of a Double Agent
Vladimir Sakharov with Umberto Tosi
ISBN: 0709189826 Robert Hale Great Britain 1980 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 318 pages. The story of a high-ranking Soviet diplomat, spy and counterspy who narrowly escaped the deadly revenge of the KGB with his harrowing flight to the United States in 1977. Black board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed at edges - now protected by new plastic covering. Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 022787 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Search For the Edge of the Universe
Richard Preston
ISBN: 0349104565 Abacus USA 1992 First Edition Soft Cover 263 pages. An extraordinary account of the 'life' of the Hale Telescope at Palomar Mountain in Southern California. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 021897 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Promise of Space
Arthur C. Clarke
ISBN: 0140211365 Pelican / Penguin Books England 1970 First Edition Paperback 351 pages. Recalls space-travel stories of classical times. Minor creasing along spine and corners of jacket. Foxing to edges of pages. Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021653 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Expanding Universe
Sir Arthur Eddington
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1940 First Edition Paperback Pelican Books No. A70. 121 pages. Includes two plates. Pages browned. Cover edges rubbed. Includes Penguin special Reading-Case (dust jacket). Reading-case has a piece missing at bottom of spine edge and front flap has separated. Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 001295 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
An Australian Geographic Guide to Space Watching
Burnham, Robert; Alan Dyer; Robert Garfinkle; Martin George; Jeff Kanipe; David Levy; . Consultant editor: Dr John O’Byrne
Australian Geographic 2001 Tall 8vo. hardcover. 288pp. colour illus. Near Fine. / Very good+ d/w.
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48004 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Race To Mars - The ITN Mars Flight Atlas
Frank Miles, Nicholas Booth (Editors)
ISBN: 0333461770 Macmillan and Co, Limited London, England 1988 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 192 pages. Near Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010893 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Atlas of the Universe
Patrick Moore
ISBN: 0855333510 Mitchell Beazley Ltd London 1981 Hard Cover 272 pages. A beautiful reference book with everything the enthusiast would need to know about our solar system and universe. Would make a fabulous gift. Good
Price: 22.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 021059 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Stars Steppingstone Into Space
Irving Adler
Dobson Books Ltd London 1956 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Back 157pages. The reader can follow with little to no knowledge of science or mathematics why some stars are brighter than others, how far away there are, how big they are, how heavy they are, how they move, how old they are, how they are born, and how stars die. Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 020746 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Comet Is Coming - The Feberish Legacy Of Mr Halley
Nigel Calder
ISBN: 0140060693 Penguin Books England UK 1982 Soft Cover 160 pages. Hally's Comet. Exhilarating journey through centuries of history, speculation and discovery. Very slight foxinng to page edges. Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020594 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The southern sky
wood Harley
Angus and Robertson 1967 Hardcover ex lib . Good
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14708 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Unfolding Universe
Moore, Patrick
ISBN: 071812152x 1982 Hardcover Ex lib Noted astronomer explains about advances in astronomy over the last 25 years Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14887 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Nature Of The Universe
Fred Hoyle
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1968 Reprint Paperback 125 pages. Series No. A609. Moving into the foothills of space travel, we naturally ask if it will really be possible to visit other planets. And can life, as we know it, exist elsewhere in the universe? Minor wearing and creasing along spine, corners and edge of front cover. Foxing on front cover, endpaper and edge of pages. Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018906 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Bright Star
Gary Crew
ISBN: 0850917379 Lothian Books Australia 1996 First Edition Pictorial Boards 32 pages. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout. Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018466 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Australian Guide to Stargazing
Thompson, Gregg D.
ISBN: 1863023194 Lansdowne 1 Jan 1998 8vo softcover 128pp near fine. Illustrated with colour photographs, b&w photographs and some line diagrams. A complete reference manual to observing the southern Milky Way, coloured Stars, Star clusters, Nebulae, Galaxies, the planets, the moon, shooting stars, comets and using telescopes.
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47840 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Astronomy
Smart W.M.
Oxford University Press London 1956 Reprint 8vo Hard Cover 160 pp, b/w illustrations, fading and foxing on edges and endpapers, several pencil marks and previous owner inscription on front endpaper, d/j price-clipped and frayed on edges, pieces missing on d/j front, chipped on corners Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4437 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Astronomical Photography at the Telescope
Rackham Thomas
Faber and Faber London 1959 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 232 pp, b/w illustrations, fading and foxing on edges and endpapers, previous owner inscription on front endpaper, d/j price-clipped and frayed on front bottom edges, chipped on corners Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4441 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
357 Astronomy & Space Books
Go to page:
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|