Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Astronomy & Space

  
423 Astronomy & Space Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on Astronomy & Space
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Astronomy & Space Books
  Uncentering the Earth : Copernicus and the Revolutions of the Heavenly Spheres
Vollmann, William T.
ISBN: 0297845683
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 2006 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; 304 pages, the last nine pages blank, intentionally. Includes list of sources, glossary, bibliography, and chronology. Illustrated with 20 diagrams. First impression, with fall number line. Colour illustrated dust jacket, with slight rub at the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel. Otherwise in very good condition. The author provides an enlightening and readable explanation not only of Copernicus and his work, but also of his epoch, and the momentous clash between the two. An overview of the 16th century, a biography of a man who feared to publish his works for fear of heresy charges (his work was on the list of banned books until 1835). History -- Biography Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221654  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Neptune File; A Story of Astronomical Rivalry and the Pioneers of Planet Hunting
Standage, Tom
ISBN: 0802713637
Walker & Company New York 2000 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 445 g.; XIV, 242 pages, last two pages blank, preface by author, aknowledgements, notes, sources and index. Black coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with contemporary black-and-white drawings, cartoons and illustrations, and the occasional line drawing. Green coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the lower book corners. A few marks to the front fore edge of the book panel. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a metallic blue and black image of Neptune, with white titles to the front panel and white and black titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges but the major fault is significant rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. A history of the discovery of the planet Neptune. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Astronomy Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106645  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Time and the Universe A New Basis for Cosmology
Arnot, F. L. ( Frederick Latham ) 1904-1940
Australasian Medical Publishing Co Ltd Sydney 1941 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 250 g; 76 pages, with photographic frontispiece, and three text figures. Published posthumously. There is on the top edge one small foxing spot, and on page 63 a small (quarter inch) tear which has the appearance of being a publisher's error. Physics Very Good
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221885  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Time and the Universe A New Basis for Cosmology
Arnot, F. L. ( Frederick Latham ) 1904-1940
Australasian Medical Publishing Co Ltd Sydney 1941 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 250 g; 76 pages, with photographic frontispiece, and three text figures. Published posthumously. Inscription on the front end page "to Professor and Mrs Waterhouse with pleasant remembrances from Linda Arnot". Included with this are four Quarto pages obviously taken from another book because of the pagination, being firstly testimonial from Sir James Colquhoun Irvine principal and Vice-Chancellor of the University of St Andrews (with a written note underneath Member of the General Board of the National Physical Laboratory and the date printed crossed out, and amended to read 22nd of August 1936 instead of Tory 2 December 1935) the other testimonials are from Professor H. Stanley Allen, Professor G. P. Thomson, and a letter to Dr Arnot from Professor L. B. Loeb. Also included, written in pencil, but not signed, is a letter to Faber and Faber dated 29 November 1938 -- Dear Sirs, I enclose the typescript of a small monograph of about 30,000 words entitled "time and the universe", and I should be glad to hear if you will undertake the publication of this. .... There is also a page removed from the Australian Journal of Science, being the review of the book by H. C. Corben printed in 1942. The book has several "diamonds" from poor cutting by the publisher on the lower corners and two pages have not been separated. The titling on the front board is done in gold, however the titling on the back strip section appears to be hand done in white. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Physics Good
Price: 320.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221886  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  living off the land in space; green roads to the Cosmos
Matloff, Gregory L. & Johnson, Les & Bangs, C.
ISBN: 9780387360546
Copernicus Books New York 2007 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XIV, 250 pages, illustrated with a colour plates section, (VII), and numerous diagrams, artists impressions, and some photographs. Includes further reading lists and index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book has no damage. It is second-hand. Based firmly on scientific and technological accomplishments -- as well as actual advanced projects, from those currently in development to those barely conceptualised -- the authors present in this book visionary ideas about humans may one day propel themselves through space by making use of resources they encounter along the way. These resource is coupled with new technologies, the author suggests, will make it possible for future space travellers to literally redefine our place in the universe. -- front fold over blurb Science -- Space Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222354  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Comm Check: The Final Flight of Shuttle Columbia
Harwood, William B.; Cabbage, Michael
ISBN: 0743260910
Free Press New York 2004 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XIV, 322 pages, includes appendices, index. Central photographic section of 16 pages in black-and-white, and original colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. A retrospective of the events leading up to the final flight of the space shuttle Columbia on February 1, 2003. Space Exploration Very Good
Price: 26.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222355  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Pictorial History of Nasa
Yenne, Bill
ISBN: 0831769017
Gallery Books New York 1989 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover 1.6 kg; 192 pages, indexed, with appendices, and illustrated throughout with colour drawings, and colour photographs, and black-and-white photographs. A history of the first two decades of NASA covering the high points and the low points. Colour illustrated dust jacket is slightly rubbed on the bottom edge, otherwise it in the book are in very good order. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. space exploration -- America Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222452  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Moon Missions: Mankind’s First Voyages to Another World
Mellberg, William F.
ISBN: 1882663128
Plymouth Press, Ltd. Plymouth, MI 1997 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 650 g; 200 pages, including one page of advertisements, list of commonly used acronyms, glossary, bibliography, index, and appendices. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and some black-and-white line drawings. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. Foreword by Apollo 17 astronaut Harrison H. Schmitt. The book covers both American and Soviet lunar landing programs. The book has been read. It however shows no signs of damage. Space Exploration -- Lunar Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222454  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Seeing the Deep Skies; Telescopic Astronomy Projects Beyond the Solar System
Schaaf, Fred
ISBN: 0471530689
Wiley Science Editions/ John Wiley & Sons, Inc. New York 1992 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Textured Boards 645 g.; XVIII, 206 pages, prefaced by author, fundamental measurements in astronomy, telescopes, observing conditions, and observing techniques, note on nomenclature, appendices, glossary, sources of information and indexes. The text is illustrated, in black-and-white, by Doug Myers. Black textured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. This book is a first edition and has a complete number line: -- 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Photographic dustwrapper with blue and black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and the rear dustwrapper panel has become slightly yellowed. A practical book, using no more than a 3 to 10 inch telescope and a good star map, will allow the amateur astronomer to look at star clusters, Galaxy, nebulae and many more mysteries of deep space. The book is aimed at the Northern Hemisphere astronomer. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106938  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  National Geographic Picture Atlas of Our Universe
Sedeen, Margaret -- Editor
ISBN: 0792227328
National Geographic Society Washington, D. C. 1994 Deluxe Edition
Square Quarto Faux Leather 1.7 kg; 284 pages, bound in original padded leather look darker blue binding, with silver illustration of the front panel of a spiral nebula, all edges of the text block Silverwood, original dark blue place marker ribbon intact. Profusely illustrated with facsimiles of documents, photographs, reproductions of art works and drawings commissioned for the book, a brilliant book, that explores the solar system. Includes a glossary, and indexed.This book will weigh more than 1.0 Kg when packed for posting, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Please contact the seller for an amended quote. Solar System Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223113  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Journey to the Center of Our Galaxy: A Voyage in Space and Time
Davis, Joel
ISBN: 0809238470
Contemporary Books Chicago 1991 First Paperback Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 600 g; XVI, 336 pages, includes appendices, glossary of astronomical and physical terms, bibliography, index. Illustrated with colour plates, black-and-white plates, and black-and-white line drawings. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Trivial handling marks, otherwise in excellent condition. "The author's fascinating account of the quest to understand a galaxy is presented as a journey in three parts. The first journey is one of the imagination, exploring how three generations of science-fiction writers (Asimov, Niven, and Benford) have envisaged the heart of the galaxy. Next is a journey in time, from the philosophers of ancient Sumer and Greece through the scientists of the 20th century. Finally, Davis charts a 300,000 light year "physical" voyage from the outer reaches of the galaxy to the monstrous black hole we have learned is at its centre." -- rear panel blurb  Astronomy Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223609  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Short History of Astronomy from Earliest Times Through to the Nineteenth Century
Berry, Arthur
ISBN: 0486202100
Dover Publications New York 1970 Reissued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 550 g; XXXII, 442, 18 pages (the last being a catalogue of selected Dover books); includes general index, index of names, authorities and books for students, and illustrated with 104 text figures and diagrams, some being reproductions of art works, some of photographs. In original illustrated paperback binding. Slightly rubbed across the top edge, otherwise without damage. This Dover edition was first published as an unabridged and unaltered republication except for the substitution of new portraits of those in the original edition, which was published in 1898. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224139  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Brief History of Time; From the Big Bang to Black Holes
Hawking, Stephen W.
ISBN: 0593015185
Bantam Press London 1989 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 500 g.; X, 198 pages, aknowledgements, introduction by Carl Sagan, aknowledgements, glossary and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white drawings by Ron Miller. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and discoloration to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Browning and faint foxing to the top text block edge. Very light age toning to the internal text. Colour photographic dustwrapper, of Stephen Hawking, against a gray coloured background with black and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and some browning of the dustwrapper panels. Remains of a sticker can be seen to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. Browning to the top edge of the dustwrapper. A history of time, in laymans' language. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Science -- Cosmology Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107691  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Rockets, Missiles, and Space Travel
Ley, Willy
Chapman & Hall London 1954 Third Printing
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; XII, 436 pages, and illustrated with XXII black-and-white photographs, and 64 line drawings, but I am unable to locate the folding atmospheric chart "located in the back of the book", having performed a page by page search, and failed to find any trace, or indication of its existence. The book is indexed, it has appendices and notes by Doctor Werner Von Braun as well as an extensive bibliography. There is on the front end page a gift inscription dated 1958 from mum and dad . The dust jacket is slightly darkened on the spine section, and has a short tear with associated chipping at the top left hand corner of the rear panel. Otherwise in very good condition. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. "The author of this book, who was an early member of the German rocket Society, gives a fascinating account of the past, present and future of Rockets. With Teutonic thoroughness he begins with the ancient Greeks and seems to omit no scrap of knowledge he possesses." -- front fold over blurb Aeronautics -- Space Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225012  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Guide to the Moon
Moore, Patrick
Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1953 Second Impression
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 390 g.; VI, 7-224 pages, aknowledgements, foreword by H. Percy Wilkins, list of plates, list of figures, four appendices, index to formations referred to in the text, and general index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing the full moon. The text is illustrated with 12 black-and-white photographs and 13 black-and-white figures -- all within the text. At the rear of the text is a four panelled foldout of the Moon and its features, with a guide to its features. Loosely inserted in to the book is a black-and-white photograph, taken 19/11/58, of Alfons. Black coloured cloth boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing and some bumping to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Marking and some fading to the cloth of the book. Light browning and some foxing to the text block edges. Browning and foxing to the endpapers and browning to the internal text. Gift inscription to the top left-hand corner of the free front end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, with red and yellow background and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. The dustwrapper is in sad shape. Heavy rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. There is a small piece missing from the top backstrip edge. Numerous small tears with creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and there are two large tears to the top dustwrapper edge measuring 2.5 " each. There is a tear to the lower edge of the rear dustwrapper panel measuring 4.5 " with associated creasing. A 1.25 " tear to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel has also associated creasing. There is a hole in the rear spine hinge, 4 inches from the lower dustwrapper edge. Rubbing and a little fading to the dustwrapper panels. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over panel, lower right-hand corner. A small tear to the lower edge of the front fold over panel with associated creasing. Browning to the dustwrapper fold over panels and there is staining and marking to the verso of the dustwrapper. A previous owner has supported the more serious tears with tape, tape still in situ, again to the verso of the dustwrapper. One of the England's Premier astronomers looks at the Moon -- in the early 1950s. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Astronomy Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107872  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Something New under the Sun; Satellites and the Beginning of the Space Age
Gavaghan, Helen
ISBN: 0387949143
Copernicus Books New York 1998 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 675 g.; XX, 300 pages, preface by author, aknowledgements, chronology, notes and sources and index. Dark blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with the occasional black-and-white photograph throughout the text. 1/4 dark blue coloured cloth backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 dark blue coloured board. A few dust marks to the top text block edge. Illustrated dustwrapper with blue background and yellow and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A hint of ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. A history of the earliest satellites, and how scientists "... turned the dreams of science fiction writers into indispensable technology." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Science -- Cosmology Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107878  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Evening Star; Venus Observed
Cooper, Henry S. F., Junior
ISBN: 0801849349
The Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore and London 1994 First Paperback Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 370 g.; XIV, 306 pages, last six pages blank intentionally, preface by author, maps and index. At the rear of the book 6 maps of Venus taken by the Magellan spacecraft . Illustrated front cover, with yellow and green titles to the front panel and peach and blue titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the other book edges. Handling marks to the lower text block edge and a little age toning of the other text block edges. In this book the author describes the spacecraft Magellan and its flight to our nearest planet neighbour -- Venus. He describes the launch and work of the scientists that kept the spacecraft on its course and of the information that is has sent back to earth about the "Evening Star". Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Science Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107884  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  the Moonlandings: an eyewitness account with a foreword by Buzz Aldrin
Turnill, Reginald
ISBN: 052103535X
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, Britain 2006 First Paperback Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 750 g; XX, 458 pages, includes appendices, indexed. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, cartoons, line drawings. And bound in colour illustrated paperback binding. The author joined the BBC in 1956 covering the launch of Sputnik 1 and founded so exciting that he made space reporting his specialty. As the BBC Aerospace correspondent, he spent the rest of his career covering all the manned space missions as well is planning commission such as Mariner, Pioneer, Viking and Voyager. Since leaving the BBC staff, he has continued to broadcast and write about space, and he created the first spaceflight directory. He is the only non-American to have been presented with NASA's Chroniclers Award for contribution to public understanding of the space program. -- page I Space Exploration -- Lunar Very Good
Price: 42.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225380  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Other Worlds : The Solar System and Beyond
Trefil, James
ISBN: 0792274911
National Geographic Society Washington 1999 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover 1.5 kg; 256 pages, with glossary, and index. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs and black-and-white photographs of various solar and extrasolar features. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book and jacket show no sign of damage.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Cosmology Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225818  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Seti Factor: How the Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence Is Changing Our View of the Universe and Ourselves
White, Frank
ISBN: 0802711057
Walker & Co New York 1990 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 550 g; 250 pages, includes appendices, chapter notes, bibliography, indexed, with illustrated dust jacket. The book and the dust jacket have no damage. Please ask for a photograph to confirm condition. In the book the author looks at how the search for extraterrestrial life is changing our view of the universe, and our planet and ourselves. It includes interviews with Isaac Asimov and Carl Sagan. Space Exploration Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0226098  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The First Copernican : Georg Joachim Rheticus and the Rise of the Copernican Revolution
Danielson, Dennis Richard
ISBN: 0802715303
Walker & Co New York 2006 First Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 600 g; VIII, 264 pages, includes chapter notes, indexed, and appendix. Illustrated throughout with contemporary black-and-white photographs and reproductions of drawings and art works etc. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Neither the book will the dust jacket show any sign of damage. This book is the first popular account of the life of Georg Jochen Rheticus -- Copernican muse, founder of modern trigonometry, and champion of new science at the threshold of the modern world. biography -- Astronomy Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0226106  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Beyond Earth: The Search for Extraterrestrial Life
Gallant, Roy A.;Sedeen, Margaret;Random House
ISBN: 0590074377
Four Winds Press New York 1977 First Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 500 g; 192 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings and photographs, and includes a glossary and index. The book shows minimal signs of handling, the dust jacket has several tape repaired tears measuring approximately 1 inch each and other short tears that have not been attended to. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Space Exploration Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0226110  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  First Man : The Life of Neil A. Armstrong
Hansen, James
ISBN: 0743291077
Simon & Schuster New York 2005 First Paperback Edition
Large Format Paperback Paperback 1.1 kg; XIV, 770 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography and index. 24 pages of black-and-white photography. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no signs of damage. biography -- Astronautics Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0226115  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Inside Nasa: High Technology and Organizational Change in the U.S. Space Program
McCurdy, Howard E.
ISBN: 0801844525
Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. 1993 Second Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; XIV, 216 pages, includes index, illustrated with various graphs and tables, illustrated dust jacket. Slight ruffling of the edges of the dust jacket otherwise in very good order. This book explores how an agency praised for its planetary probes and expeditions to the moon became noted for the explosion of the space shuttle Challenger and a series of other malfunctions. Using archival evidence as well as in-depth interviews with space agency officials, the author investigates the relationship between the performance of the United States space program and NASA's organisational culture. Space Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0226124  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Spacecam: In Co-Operation With NASA
Hope, Terry
ISBN: 0715321641
David & Charles Newton Abbot, Devon 2005 Reprinted
Oblong 8vo Laminated Illustrated Boards 1.5 kg; show and 56 pages, illustrated with colour and black-and-white photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated boards beneath. The book and dust jacket show no damage.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia photography -- Astronautics Very Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0226130  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Space Traveller’s Handbook; Everyman’s Comprehensive Manual Spaceflight
Freeman, Michael
ISBN: 0671961470
Sovereign Books New York 1979 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 900 g; 208 pages, with glossary, index, and chronology. Illustrated with either colour, or monotone photographs, and coloured line drawings. Photographic end pages, the dust jacket which was printed as a high-gloss mainly black background shows signs of faint scratching. Otherwise the book and dust jacket are in very good order. Evidently printed just before the first flight of the space shuttle, and is written from the perspective of 100 years after the first manned orbit. He gives the discerning traveller and all embracing view spaceflight, covering not only the sides of the solar system, but also the practical mechanics of rocketry and the training necessary for all prospective voyages. Space Exploration Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0226754  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Secret Language of the Stars and Planets; A Visual Key to the Celestial Mysteries
Cornelius, Geoffery & Devereux, Paul
ISBN: 1857937015
Pavilion London 1990 First Australian Edition
Square Octavo Hard Cover 785 g.; VII, 8-176 pages, introduction by authors, glossary, bibliography, index and picture credits & acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers showing stylised Moon and star against a purple background. The text is illustrated with copious colour photo graphs and illustrations along with charts and the occasional map. Purple coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the backstrip edges and book corners. Shelf wear to be lower book edges. Colour photographic dustwrapper with gilt, orange and white titles to the front panel and pink and white titles to the backstrip. A little creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. " The Secret Language of the Stars and Planets is the first illustrated book on the star is to combine astrology, astronomy, archaeology, myth, symbolism and signs. Including a major section on the astral, solar and lunar alignments of the sacred sites around the world, it reveals the manifold meanings that humankind has leading to the heavens." -- from the rear panel blurb. Digital image available upon request help assess condition. Mythology Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0108545  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  History of NASA; America’s Voyage to the Stars
Dewaard, E. John & Dewaard, Nancy
ISBN: 0861241827
Bison Books Greenwich, Ct. 1984 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Black Cloth 1.25 kg; 192 pp., index; numerous monotone, and colour photographs, and illustrations; colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustjacket is rubbed along both top and bottom edges, and has several tape repaired tears. A picture can be provided to help assess condition.. " Going beyond the record of man's accomplishments to date, it covers the speculations of manned probes of the solar system, where there may conceivably be life in some form & the further possibility of traveling beyond our solar system to the stars. " This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Aeronautics Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0227833  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Star World
de la Crommelin, A.C. (Andrew)
Collins London & Glasgow  Not Stated
16mo - up to 6 ¾" tall - Sextodecimo Hard Cover 270 g.; 264 pages, The Nation's Library -- list, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, being a stylised illustration of the Hermes (in green) on the paste-downs and green decorated circle with series title on the free endpapers. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of the author. Red coloured cloth covered boards with self embossed decoration and titling to the front panel and gilt decoration and titling to the backstrip. A little bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Browning and faint foxing to the text block edges. Browning and offset tanning to the endpapers and browning of the internal text. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front and paper and address to the top edge of the half title page. The hinge has split between page 240 and 241 with the underlying webbing visible. A book on astronomy from approximately 1915. Part of the The Nation's Library Series which is ".. specialised information by the most capable and competent authorities, and every subject dealt with is bought right up to the point of its relationship to modern life and thought." From page 1. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Astronomy Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0108932  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Destiny or Chance: Our Solar System and Its Place in the Cosmos
Taylor, Stuart Ross
ISBN: 0521785219
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, Britain 2000 1st Paperback Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 400 g; XXII, 230 pages, indexed, with chapter notes, and illustrated with 33 drawings, or photographs. Includes a timeline/chronology. In original colour illustrated softcover binding, which is slightly rubbed on the rear panel, the book shows how the formation of the solar system occurred, and what events happened thereafter. Solar System Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0228991  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



423 Astronomy & Space Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books