Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Astronomy & Space

  
357 Astronomy & Space Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on Astronomy & Space
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Astronomy & Space Books
  All the Astrolabes
Saunders, Harold N.
ISBN: 0906831040
Senecio Pub Co Oxford, United Kingdom 1984 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 600 g; (10,) 102 pages, illustrated with diagrams and drawings and photographs. In original hardcover binding with illustrated dustwrapper. The only damage to the book is the previous owner (original owner)'s details of the bottom right-hand corner of the front free end page. Also included is a small 14 page pamphlet called the astrolabe and another called "the universal astrolabe" 12 pages, with the ordinary astrolabes latitude 51° 30 minutes north, and the universal astrolabe which came with the booklets included. Interestingly the 2 astrolabes cost £.04 more than the book did when they were purchased in 1987. The original receipts for the book and astrolabes is included. Astronomy -- Reference Very Good
Price: 200.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230315  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sun, Moon and Standing Stones
Wood, John Edwin
ISBN: 019285089X
Oxford University Press Oxford, Britain 1980 Revised Edition First Thus
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 400 g; XIV, 218 pages, with appendices, bibliography, index, 24 photographic plates in a central section, and numerous text figures, maps etc throughout the book. Photographic illustrated softcover binding. Previous owner's name and date on the bottom right-hand corner of the 1st page. The author's approach is scientific will minimum of mathematics, and assume is no previous knowledge of astronomy. Several famous sites such as Stonehenge and Carnac, and many well known ones are described in detail and reinterpreted in the light of new ideas. -- Rear panel blurb Astronomy Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230327  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Explanatory Supplement to the Astronomical Almanac
Seidelmann, P. Kenneth -- Editor
ISBN: 0935702687
University Science Books Mill Valley, California 1992 Revised Edition First Thus
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 1.4 kg; XXX, 754 pages, with glossary and index. The only damage that I can find to the book, is the original owner's name at the bottom right-hand corner of the 1st page. The dustjacket has lost colour on the spine section on those otherwise undamaged. Completely revised and rewritten, this book provides a detailed description of how to perform practical astronomy or spherical astronomy, how the computations for the astronomical almanac are performed, and the underlying information required by some will use the almanac or wanted to perform related computations. -- Front fold over blurb. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230328  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Until the Sun Dies
Jastrow, Robert
ISBN: 0285623389
Souvenir Press London 1978 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 600 g; 173 pages, illustrated and pages, and text illustrated with black-and-white photographs and black-and-white drawings. Includes and index. Colour illustrated dustjacket. The only damage to the book is the previous owner's name written twice, once on the false free end page, and again on the half title page at the bottom right-hand corner of each include language in with vivid imagery, the book explains the meaning of the latest discoveries in astronomy, space exploration, and the origin of life, and describes the forces that have shaped the human race and created the power of human intelligence. -- Front fold over blurb Natural History -- Astronomy Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230329  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Elements of Astronomy for Surveyors
Mackie, J. B.
ISBN: 085264244X
Charles Griffin & Company London 1978 8th Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 400 g; XII, 308 pages with index. Illustrated with line drawings and some black-and-white photographs. Previous owner's name at the bottom right-hand corner of the title page, sticker stain at the top left of the underside of the front cover. The illustrated paperback binding shows no damage. The book appears to be free of any notations. For the 8th edition, the book has been extensively revised and reset to conform with developments in techniques and improved instrumentation, and with modern methods National timekeeping consequent upon the introduction of Coordinated Universal Time. Likewise it accords with recent additions to the Star Almanac for Land Surveyors, on which filled astronomy so greatly depends. -- Rear panel blurb Astronomy Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230331  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Norton’s Star Atlas and Reference Handbook 16th edition 1973, (epoch 1950.0)
Norton, Arthur P. (Kitchin, C. R. et Alia revisions)
ISBN: 0852489005
Gall & Inglis Edinburgh 1973 16th Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 900 g; VIII, 116 pages, +17 double page maps, plus front paste down map and one other map at the rear stop central double page map of the moon and a small map of Mars. Other line drawings, useful tables, etc "this being the 1st occasion on which the text of the Reference Handbook has been entirely reset, we have seized the opportunity to give it a new typographical style. Our intention has been to present the text in a more modern and spacious manner, while endeavouring to retain the spirit of the earlier editions." -- Page IV. Previous owner's notes on the last page, offset tanning of the preface page, ownership inscription at the bottom of the title page. Illustrated dustjacket is very slightly rubbed on both front and rear panels. No other damage to describe. Norton's -- if you're talking astronomy everybody knows what you're talking about. Astronomy Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230421  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Field Astronomy for Surveyors
Bennett, G. G. & Freislich, J. G.
ISBN: 0868400807
University of New South Wales Sydney 1980 Revised Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover 750 g; (8), 251, (5) pages indexed, illustrated with some photographs in black-and-white, numerous tables and drawings. In original illustrated softcover binding slightly darkens on the spine section, with ownership details of the bottom right-hand corner of the front page. "The need for the practical application of field astronomy in land surveying and exploration will decline as greater use is made of earth satellite methods of position fixing and as horizontal control surveys are extended into unsurveyed areas. However, a practical need is not the only criterion by which a course of study at Tertiary institution should be judged." -- From the preface The other salient point is that this book shows how to do survey in the field without high-technology. Surveying Very Good
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230422  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Constellations and How to Find Them during each month of any year: a popular guide to the starry heavens with notes for small Telescopes
Peck, Sir William
Gall & Inglis Edinburgh 1963 New and Enlarged Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 200 g; 32 pages, + 6 double sided pages with maps showing the constellations for a pair of months. There are 4 other pages of maps. There is also a guide to the pronunciation of names. In original pale blue coloured hardcover binding which has faded on the spine hand on the right-hand margin of the rear panel. Small grubby mark at the top right of the front panel, sticker stain at the top of the front free end page and ownership inscription at the bottom of the same. The entire text has been revised, and much of it rewritten conjointly by the present editors, and much pneumatic containing the latest popular information, included. -- From the author's note ( j Gall Inglis & R. M. Inglis ) Astronomy Very Good -- Faded Spine
Price: 18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230423  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Amateur Telescope Making -- 3 Volumes
Ingalls, Albert G. -- Editor
Scientific American New York 1955 Reissued
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dark Red Cloth 2.2 kg; 3 volumes, book 1 -- XII, 497 pages indexed; book 2 VI, 650 pages index; book 3 VIII, 646 pages indexed. All 3 volumes are illustrated with line drawings, tables, and black-and-white photographs. All 3 volumes have a rubber store stamp and previous owner's name at the lower right-hand corner of the front free end page. Starting with merrymaking for reflectors, and working through the grinding of lenses, onto more detailed and intricate workings along with suggestions for astronomy, and then moving on to spectrography and amplifiers and polarisation etc. All 3 volumes are slightly faded on the spine section, and book 1 was published in 1955 book 2 in 1954 and book 3 in 1956. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Telescopes Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230541  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Signs in the Sky
Gilbert, Adrian
ISBN: 0593044894
Bantam Press London 2000 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 665 g.; VIII, 9-334 pages, list of plates, list of illustrations, acknowledgements, preface by author, three appendices, notes, bibliography and index. There are two inserts, of eight pages each, between pages 142 and 143 and 238 and 239, and numerous black-and-white illustrations within the text throughout the book and various maps. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the book corners and backstrip edges. Browning to the text block edges, particularly to the top text block edge, and light age toning of the internal text. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with gold, green and white titles to the front panel and gold and green titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. " The profits of the ancient world, in their search to a fixed calendar on which to inscribed the date of events far into the future, looked to the skies. In a world before electric light, the fixed and immutable firmament shone down on the earth; the revolution of the stars and progression of the constellations of the Zodiac were means of measuring the passage of time more accurate and lasting than any of man' in his invention. As markers of this calendar the prophets set the great monuments and buildings of their era. The astrological in aligned pyramids record the progress of the years, counting down to the end of an age. As the proverb tells us, ' Man fears time, but time fears at the pyramids.'." -- from the front fold over panel. The author takes us back to ancient times and the prophecy is from both old and new Testament as they are tied to the Zodiac. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Prophecy Good
Price: 18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0109604  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Larousse Encyclopedia of Astronomy
Rudaux, Lucien & De Vaucoulers, g
Batchworth Press London 1959 1st Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Cloth 2.1 kg; VIII, 506 pages, including index. Illustrated end pages, 12 colour plates, and illustrated with 806 black-and-white photographs and figures. The pale blue cloth covered binding has faded across the top and left-hand and bottom margins of the front panel and the top and right-hand margins of the rear panel and there are some traces of foxing to the cloth. Ownership inscription of the bottom of the title page. Otherwise the binding and book are sound and clean. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Astronomy Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230783  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The History of the Telescope
King, Henry C.
ISBN: 0486238938
Dover Press New York 1979 Facsimile Edition
Large Format Paperback illustrated Card 600 g; XVI, 456 pages, index, and illustrated throughout with 196 black-and-white photographs and line drawings and diagrams. Each chapter has references. The only damage to the book is the previous owner's name and purchase details at the bottom of the 1st page. 1st published in 1955, this is an unabridged enamelled reproduction of the work which went out of print quickly. The history of the telescope remains a prime authority on the evolution of this critical instrument. Telescopes -- History Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230862  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Astronomy
Menzel, Donald H.
Random House New York 1970 2nd Printing
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.8 kg; 320 pages illustrated with part page full page and double page black-and-white photography, line drawings and colour photography also. End pages have maps. Colour illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket has a half inch tear on the bottom edge of the rear panel and light rubbing to the top edge. Ownership details of the bottom right-hand corner of the 1st page. No other damage to describe. Covering the history of astronomy right through to probes of Mars and Venus by the head of the Harvard Observatory. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230866  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Flammarion Book of Astronomy
Flammarion, Camille
George Allen & Unwin London 1964 1st Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 2.6 kg; 670 pages, + double fold Planasphere of the Heavens at the rear of the book. The original photographic illustrated dustjacket retains the 3 inch wide wraparound band with acclamatory quotations. Slight rubbing of the corners of the jacket, top edge of textblock tinted dark blue, ownership inscription at the bottom right-hand corner of the half title page. Illustrated with line drawings, black-and-white photographs, graphs, and some colour plates. "An entirely new edition of the original work". This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230889  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Man and the Stars
Brown, R. Hanbury
ISBN: 0198510012
Oxford University Press Oxford, Britain 1978 1st Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 850 g; X, 186 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and reproductions of artworks, as well as line diagrams. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Top edge tinted a rather vivid crimson. Apart from ownership inscription at the bottom right of the front free end page, the book shows no damage. The author sets out to show that astronomy has always been relevant to practical matters, and the results are important, and familiar to us all. He begins with the calendar. He looks at navigation of both ships and aircraft and then of spaceships, and goes on to consider the contributions astronomy has made to science. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230986  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Black Holes and Baby Universes and Other Essays
Hawking, Stephen W.
ISBN: 0553095234
Bantam Press London 1993 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 450 g.; X, 182 pages, preface by author and index. 1/4 Black and coloured cloth backstrip with metallic copper titles. 3/4 black coloured boards. A small mark to the top text block edge otherwise just a minor rubbing to the book. Colour photographic dustwrapper with white and copper titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper panels and a little creasing to the top text block edge. 14 essays (and one extended interview) by Stephen Hawking ranging from autobiographical to pure science. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Essays Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0109729  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Extraterrestrial Encyclopedia: An Alphabetical Reference to All Life in the Universe
Darling, David J.
ISBN: 081293248x
Three Rivers Press New York 2000 1st Edition
Large Format Paperback Paperback 1.0 kg; XX, 524 pages in original colour illustrated paperback binding. Illustrated throughout with charts, tables, and some diagrams and drawings. A very good copy showing no signs of damage either to the pages or the binding, even though it is second-hand. The author draws together the many threads of the search for extra terrestrial life in his comprehensive and entertaining guide.. A photograph can be supplied to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Xenobiology Very Good
Price: 18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231330  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Chariots of the Gods? Was God an Astronaut?
Erich Von Daniken
ISBN: 0552088005
Corgi Books Great Britain 1972 Reprint
 Paperback 190 pages. B/W photos. Some foxing to inner pages. Translated by Michael Heron.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 029479  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Eternal Subject
Trench Brinsley Le Poer
ISBN: 0285620827
Souvenir Press London 1973 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 200 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped and scuffed on front and along the edges  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76954  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The True Book of The Moon-Ride Rock Hunt
Margaret Friskey
ISBN: 0516011448
Children's Press USA  
 Pictorial Boards 43 pages. Includes black and white photographs throughout. Ex-library stickers and sleeves attached to front pastedown and endpaper. Slight discolouration to page edges. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 028763  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Space Places
Roger Ressmeyer
ISBN: 0002157322
Collins Publishers California, USA 1990 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 207 pages. Foreword by Buzz Aldrin.  Very Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 028004  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story Of The Moon (Illustrated)
Clyde Fisher
Doubleday, Doran and Company Inc New York, USA 1943 
 Hard Cover The American Museum of Natural History Science Series Vol IV. 301 pages. Illustrated with drawings and photographs.   Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002035  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Astronomy and Cosmology
A P Rowe
Thames and Hudson London 1968 1st Aust Ed
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 2360  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Reversing Earth
Peter Warlow
ISBN: 0460044788
J M Dent and Sons Ltd London, Melbourne, Toronto 1982 1st Ed
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 43.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 2391  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Hubble Vision - Astronomy with the Hubble Space Telescope
Carolyn Collins Petersen & John C Brandt
Cambridge U. P. Cambridge 1995 1st Ed.
Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall    Fine
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm794  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Stereo Star Maps, The Night Sky in Three Dimensions
Richard Monkhouse & John Cox
Collins London 1989 1st Ed
Oblong Octavo  Includes 3-D glasses  Fine
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: dn/r420  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Amateur Telescope Making Book One
Albert G Ingalls (Ed.)
Scientific American Inc. New York 1976 4th Ed 22nd Printing
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Foreword by Dr. Harlow Shapley. Owner's stamp on FFEP. Boards slightly bumped and frayed at edges, o/w V/VG. DJ has several small open tears on corners and tape across spine, o/w G/VG.  Good-Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00989  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Amateur Telescope Making Advanced, Book Two
Albert G Ingalls (Ed.)
Scientic American, Inc. New York 1978 1st Ed. 17th Printing
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  A collection of contributions to amateur precision optics by numerous authorities. Owner's stamp on FFEP. Boards slightly bumped and frayed, o/w G/VG. DJ slightly chipped, with several open tears along base and corners, o/w G.  Good-Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00990  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Soviet Manned Space Programme an Illustrated History of the men, the missions, and the Spacecraft
Philip Clark
ISBN: 0861013697
Salamander Books London 1988 1st Ed
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  BW and Clr Plts  Near Fine
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003509dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The World of Shape and Number Fundamentals of Mathematics
K F Smith
ISBN: 462006700
Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd London 1970 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards Col.plts. Boards slightly bumped, o/w VG. Hard Cover Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003645eh  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  



357 Astronomy & Space Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books