|
Browse Books on
Astronomy & Space
| |
Korolev: How One Man Masterminded the Soviet Drive to Beat America to the Moon
Harford, James
ISBN: 0471327212 John Wiley & Sons Inc New York 1999 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 700 g; XVIII, 392 pages, +6 pages blank (intentionally), and 16 pages of black-and-white photographs and line drawings. Index, bibliography, chapter notes. Includes a chronology of the Moon race, 1957 -- 1974. Classified as a history by the publisher, this is more than that, being a biography of the enigmatic "chief designer" of the Soviet space programme. biography -- Aeronautics Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221554 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Earth Photographs from Gemini VI Through XII NASA SP-171
Mueller George E. & Naugle John E.
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Washington 1968 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.6 kg; X, 328 pages, includes glossary, and bibliography. The front and rear end pages show maps detailing the location of selected photographs. The photographs are reproduced in full page in colour. The corners of the front board bumped, there is a rubberstamp on the title page from the University book store in Singapore, and at some stage, clear contact has been placed over the entire outer surface of the book, and around the margins of the front and rear paste down is, and partially a long the front paste down/front free end page, and similarly with the rear pages crease. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Space Exploration Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221569 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Men on the Moon: NASA’s Project Apollo, with Encyclopaedia
Raymond, John & Young, Marvin
Collins London and Glasgow 1964 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 500 g, 94 pages, illustrated with coloured drawings, and colour photographs. Bound in a laminated illustrated hardcover binding, which is rubbed at the lower corners, and rubbed with chipping at the top corners. The first 64 pages are concerned with getting to the moon, and what will happen before the return journey. The last section of the book is entitled Space Encyclopaedia -- and informative guide to space terms and Project Apollo, arranged alphabetically, and illustrated with black-and-white drawings and photography. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Space Exploration Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221572 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Our Moon and Its Marvels
Rocco, Angelo
Odhams Books London 1963 First English Language Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 60 pages, indexed, and the illustrated throughout with coloured drawings, and diagrams, and some photographs. Slight chipping/rubbing at the top and bottom of the spine section, otherwise in very good order. One of the myriad of books that came out after John F. Kennedy announced that America would put a man on the moon. A digital image of the book can be provided to help assess condition. science -- Adolescent Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221573 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Biomedical Results from Skylab -- NASA SP-377
Johnston, Richard S. & Dietlein, Lawrence F. -- Editors
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Washington 1977 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Boards 1.9 kg; XII, 492 pages, with subject index. Illustrated with photographs, tables, graphs, Micrography, x-rays and circuit diagrams. Bound in a colour illustrated photographic hardcover binding. Trace of rubbing to the corners of the boards. The top edge of the text block has two small splash marks, otherwise the book is in very good condition. A digital image can be provided to help assess the condition of the book. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. The book considers neurophysiology, musculoskeletal function, biochemistry, haematology and cytology, cardiovascular and metabolic function, and then offers a summary. medicine -- Space Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221574 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Skylab explores the earth. (NASA SP: 380)
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Washington 1977 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Cloth 2.2 kg; XII, 520 pages, includes glossary, standard where the symbols, and photograph index. Colour illustrated end page maps, of the front showing Africa Europe and the Americas, the other at the rear showing the remaining parts of the world. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, and line drawings highlighting features, as well as colour photographs with over printing showing features. In original photographic illustrated cloth covered boards, showing minimal signs of rubbing to the tips. Trace of foxing to the top right-hand corner of both the half title and title pages, otherwise internally the book is clean. The area is considered in the book Desert Sand Seas, global tectonics, geological features in southwestern north America, volcanoes and volcanic land forms, the Manicouagan impact structure observed from Skylab, snow mapping, cultural features and vegetation patterns. A digital image can be provided of the book to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Geophysics -- Aerial Very Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221578 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Skylab’s Astronomy and Space Sciences NASA SP-404
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Washington 1979 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographic Cloth 900 g; VIII, 124 pages, indexed, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, graphs and line drawings. In photographic illustrated boards. Very slight rubbing at the tips of the boards. Space Exploration Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221579 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Skylab EREP Investigations Summary NASA SP 399
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Washington 1978 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover X, 386 pages, includes appendices, and illustrated throughout with coloured maps, colour photographs, black-and-white photographs, graphs, tables, enlargements etc. Bumping to the external corners of the boards, with a slight rubbing. Colour illustrated cloth covered boards. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition, which given the book's size, and weight, is closer to very good. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Space Exploration Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221596 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rockets into Space
Winter, Frank H.
ISBN: 0674776615 Harvard University Press Cambridge, Mass. 1990 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 350 g; complete number line, 168 pages, indexed, with 22 black-and-white illustrations, mainly photographs, with colour illustrated photographic paperback binding. Small crease to the lower corner of the front panel. "A very informative overview of the history of astronaut ex. In contrast to most other histories of rocketry, which cover the entire range of Rockets, combat weapons, and missiles, Winter's book deals exclusively with space boosters." Space Exploration Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221651 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Uncentering the Earth : Copernicus and the Revolutions of the Heavenly Spheres
Vollmann, William T.
ISBN: 0297845683 Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 2006 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; 304 pages, the last nine pages blank, intentionally. Includes list of sources, glossary, bibliography, and chronology. Illustrated with 20 diagrams. First impression, with fall number line. Colour illustrated dust jacket, with slight rub at the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel. Otherwise in very good condition. The author provides an enlightening and readable explanation not only of Copernicus and his work, but also of his epoch, and the momentous clash between the two. An overview of the 16th century, a biography of a man who feared to publish his works for fear of heresy charges (his work was on the list of banned books until 1835). History -- Biography Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221654 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Neptune File; A Story of Astronomical Rivalry and the Pioneers of Planet Hunting
Standage, Tom
ISBN: 0802713637 Walker & Company New York 2000 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 445 g.; XIV, 242 pages, last two pages blank, preface by author, aknowledgements, notes, sources and index. Black coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with contemporary black-and-white drawings, cartoons and illustrations, and the occasional line drawing. Green coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the lower book corners. A few marks to the front fore edge of the book panel. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a metallic blue and black image of Neptune, with white titles to the front panel and white and black titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges but the major fault is significant rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. A history of the discovery of the planet Neptune. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Astronomy Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106645 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Time and the Universe A New Basis for Cosmology
Arnot, F. L. ( Frederick Latham ) 1904-1940
Australasian Medical Publishing Co Ltd Sydney 1941 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 250 g; 76 pages, with photographic frontispiece, and three text figures. Published posthumously. There is on the top edge one small foxing spot, and on page 63 a small (quarter inch) tear which has the appearance of being a publisher's error. Physics Very Good
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221885 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Time and the Universe A New Basis for Cosmology
Arnot, F. L. ( Frederick Latham ) 1904-1940
Australasian Medical Publishing Co Ltd Sydney 1941 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 250 g; 76 pages, with photographic frontispiece, and three text figures. Published posthumously. Inscription on the front end page "to Professor and Mrs Waterhouse with pleasant remembrances from Linda Arnot". Included with this are four Quarto pages obviously taken from another book because of the pagination, being firstly testimonial from Sir James Colquhoun Irvine principal and Vice-Chancellor of the University of St Andrews (with a written note underneath Member of the General Board of the National Physical Laboratory and the date printed crossed out, and amended to read 22nd of August 1936 instead of Tory 2 December 1935) the other testimonials are from Professor H. Stanley Allen, Professor G. P. Thomson, and a letter to Dr Arnot from Professor L. B. Loeb. Also included, written in pencil, but not signed, is a letter to Faber and Faber dated 29 November 1938 -- Dear Sirs, I enclose the typescript of a small monograph of about 30,000 words entitled "time and the universe", and I should be glad to hear if you will undertake the publication of this. .... There is also a page removed from the Australian Journal of Science, being the review of the book by H. C. Corben printed in 1942. The book has several "diamonds" from poor cutting by the publisher on the lower corners and two pages have not been separated. The titling on the front board is done in gold, however the titling on the back strip section appears to be hand done in white. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Physics Good
Price: 320.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221886 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Stargazer : The Life and Times of the Telescope
Watson, Fred
ISBN: 1865086584 Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited Crows Nest, NSW, Australia 2004 Second Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; X, 342 pages, includes notes and sources, references, glossary, lists, maps, photographs, diagrams, indexed. Illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dustwrapper. Aside from a slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the front fold over crease, the book is in fine condition. The 400 year history of the telescope is a story of ingenuity and perseverance involving some of the most colourful figures of the scientific world. Science -- Astronomy Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222347 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Too Far from Home: a Story of Life and Death in Space
Jones, Chris
ISBN: 9780385514651 Doubleday New York 2007 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XII, 294 pages,, with photographic frontispiece, and eight pages of black-and-white photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. Everyone remembers the Challenger blowing up, yet not many people remember the effort that went into bringing back the three astronauts who were left behind on the International Space Station. This book chronicles the efforts of mission controls in both Houston and Moscow. Space Exploration Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222353 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
living off the land in space; green roads to the Cosmos
Matloff, Gregory L. & Johnson, Les & Bangs, C.
ISBN: 9780387360546 Copernicus Books New York 2007 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XIV, 250 pages, illustrated with a colour plates section, (VII), and numerous diagrams, artists impressions, and some photographs. Includes further reading lists and index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book has no damage. It is second-hand. Based firmly on scientific and technological accomplishments -- as well as actual advanced projects, from those currently in development to those barely conceptualised -- the authors present in this book visionary ideas about humans may one day propel themselves through space by making use of resources they encounter along the way. These resource is coupled with new technologies, the author suggests, will make it possible for future space travellers to literally redefine our place in the universe. -- front fold over blurb Science -- Space Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222354 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Comm Check: The Final Flight of Shuttle Columbia
Harwood, William B.; Cabbage, Michael
ISBN: 0743260910 Free Press New York 2004 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XIV, 322 pages, includes appendices, index. Central photographic section of 16 pages in black-and-white, and original colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. A retrospective of the events leading up to the final flight of the space shuttle Columbia on February 1, 2003. Space Exploration Very Good
Price: 26.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222355 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Pictorial History of Nasa
Yenne, Bill
ISBN: 0831769017 Gallery Books New York 1989 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover 1.6 kg; 192 pages, indexed, with appendices, and illustrated throughout with colour drawings, and colour photographs, and black-and-white photographs. A history of the first two decades of NASA covering the high points and the low points. Colour illustrated dust jacket is slightly rubbed on the bottom edge, otherwise it in the book are in very good order. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. space exploration -- America Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222452 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Moon Missions: Mankind’s First Voyages to Another World
Mellberg, William F.
ISBN: 1882663128 Plymouth Press, Ltd. Plymouth, MI 1997 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 650 g; 200 pages, including one page of advertisements, list of commonly used acronyms, glossary, bibliography, index, and appendices. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and some black-and-white line drawings. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. Foreword by Apollo 17 astronaut Harrison H. Schmitt. The book covers both American and Soviet lunar landing programs. The book has been read. It however shows no signs of damage. Space Exploration -- Lunar Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222454 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Seeing the Deep Skies; Telescopic Astronomy Projects Beyond the Solar System
Schaaf, Fred
ISBN: 0471530689 Wiley Science Editions/ John Wiley & Sons, Inc. New York 1992 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Textured Boards 645 g.; XVIII, 206 pages, prefaced by author, fundamental measurements in astronomy, telescopes, observing conditions, and observing techniques, note on nomenclature, appendices, glossary, sources of information and indexes. The text is illustrated, in black-and-white, by Doug Myers. Black textured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. This book is a first edition and has a complete number line: -- 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Photographic dustwrapper with blue and black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and the rear dustwrapper panel has become slightly yellowed. A practical book, using no more than a 3 to 10 inch telescope and a good star map, will allow the amateur astronomer to look at star clusters, Galaxy, nebulae and many more mysteries of deep space. The book is aimed at the Northern Hemisphere astronomer. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106938 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dark Side of the Moon; The Magnificent Madness of the American Lunar Quest
Degroot, Gerald J.
ISBN: 0814719954 New York University Press New York and London 2006 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 605 g.; XIV, 322 pages, last page blank, aknowledgements, preface by author, notes, bibliography, index and about the author. 1/4 blue coloured cloth spine with metallic light blue titles. 3/4 blue coloured boards. A hint of rubbing to the corners of the backstrip. This book is a first edition and has a complete number line: -- 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Photographic dustwrapper, with black, red and green titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A little creasing to the backstrip edges. A history of America's love affair with space exploration and of landing on the moon in particular. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Space Exploration Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106939 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cambridge Planetary Handbook
Bakich, Michael E.
ISBN: 0521632803 Cambridge University Press Cambridge, England 2000 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 960 g.; X, 342 pages, last six pages blank, intentionally, preface by author, aknowledgements, two appendices, glossary, references and sources and index. Dark navy blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white contemporary illustrations, photographs, tables, black-and-white line drawings and photographs from space. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the lower backstrip edge. A small handling mark to the free front end paper. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a photograph of Saturday and taken from the Hubble space telescope, with light blue background and light, dark blue and white titles to the front panel and dark blue and white titles to the backstrip. Driving to the dustwrapper edges and to the dustwrapper panels. The major fault with the dustwrapper is a 3.5 " tear to the front dustwrapper panel with associated creasing, 1.5 " from the lower dustwrapper edge. " The Cambridge Planetary Handbook is an invaluable reference texts, bringing together key facts and data on the planet and their satellites, discoverers and researchers. It summarises many centuries' worth of data, from the earliest observation of the planets through probe findings." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107081 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beagle; from a Sailing Ship to Mars Spacecraft
Pillinger, Collin
ISBN: 0571223230 Faber and Faber London 2003 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Boards 740 g.; X, 166 pages, preface by author, aknowledgements. The text is illustrated with contemporary and modern colour photographs and illustrations, black-and-white illustrations and photography, cartoons and sketches. Black coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Illustrated dustwrapper with white and pink titles to the front panel and white and black titles to the backstrip. Colour photograph of the author to the rear dustwrapper panel. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. " Britain is going to Mars. Beagle 2 -- a space and is shaped like a clan and no larger than a portable barbecue -- is about to make history. Named after HMS Beagle, the ship in which Charles Darwin travelled around the world, Beagle 2 has hitched a ride aboard the European Space Agency Mars Express. On reaching the red planet, this tiny British-based probe is designed to answer one big question: is there, or was there, life on Mars? In Beagle, Collin Pillinger explores the remarkable similarities between these two historic ships, the sailing ship and the spaceship, and their great voyages of exploration. Both were at the forefront of technology for the respective generations. HMS Beagle led to the discovery of the secret life on Earth -- can Beagle 2 possibly do the same for Mars?" -- from the front fold over panel blurb will stop digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Space Exploration Very Good
Price: 24.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107082 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Space Stations; Base Camps to the Stars
Launius, Roger D.
ISBN: 1588341208 Smithsonian Books Washington and London 2003 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto 1/4 Board and Boards 990 g.; XII, 264 pages, last two pages blank, intentionally, preface by author, aknowledgements, appendices, notes, bibliographical essay and index. Bright yellow coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white photography, colour and black-and-white illustrations. 1/4 black coloured backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 yellow coloured boards. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Photographic dustwrapper (wraparound) with white and yellow titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. A history of the space station. The author, a noted space historian, looks at why the idea of a permanently occupied space outpost has become an obsession, a cultural icon and in some minds a necessity. Also within the book is the intertwined history of invention and technology has fuelled this debate. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Space Exploration Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107084 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
National Geographic Picture Atlas of Our Universe
Sedeen, Margaret -- Editor
ISBN: 0792227328 National Geographic Society Washington, D. C. 1994 Deluxe Edition Square Quarto Faux Leather 1.7 kg; 284 pages, bound in original padded leather look darker blue binding, with silver illustration of the front panel of a spiral nebula, all edges of the text block Silverwood, original dark blue place marker ribbon intact. Profusely illustrated with facsimiles of documents, photographs, reproductions of art works and drawings commissioned for the book, a brilliant book, that explores the solar system. Includes a glossary, and indexed.This book will weigh more than 1.0 Kg when packed for posting, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Please contact the seller for an amended quote. Solar System Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223113 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Journey to the Center of Our Galaxy: A Voyage in Space and Time
Davis, Joel
ISBN: 0809238470 Contemporary Books Chicago 1991 First Paperback Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 600 g; XVI, 336 pages, includes appendices, glossary of astronomical and physical terms, bibliography, index. Illustrated with colour plates, black-and-white plates, and black-and-white line drawings. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Trivial handling marks, otherwise in excellent condition. "The author's fascinating account of the quest to understand a galaxy is presented as a journey in three parts. The first journey is one of the imagination, exploring how three generations of science-fiction writers (Asimov, Niven, and Benford) have envisaged the heart of the galaxy. Next is a journey in time, from the philosophers of ancient Sumer and Greece through the scientists of the 20th century. Finally, Davis charts a 300,000 light year "physical" voyage from the outer reaches of the galaxy to the monstrous black hole we have learned is at its centre." -- rear panel blurb Astronomy Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223609 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Southern Sky: A Practical Guide to Astronomy
Reidy, David & Wallace, Ken
ISBN: 0043000940 Allen & Unwin North Sydney 1992 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 500 g; X, 182 pages, includes glossary, bibliography, index, and appendices. Illustrated with 160 photographs, drawings and charts. Minor rubbing of the edges of the paperback binding, otherwise in very good condition. "When we were planning this book, we decided that there were two main functions we wish to fulfil. The first was to provide a handbook for the beginning amateur astronomer, a book in which all the information necessary to choose and use a small telescope was contained in one place. -- and second aim was to provide a comprehensive list of astronomical objects for the owners of small telescopes. Many publications list the non-stellar members of the universe, from the New General Catalogue (NGC) to specialised publications produced by some societies. Many of these otherwise excellent works cause frustration to the beginning astronomer. It is most annoying to read a glowing description of a galaxy, detailing its attractions and features, only to find that you need a 300 mm telescope just a glimpse it. The objects we have included in this book are all visible in telescopes with apertures 60 mm or bigger, though the large your telescope, the better the view. All the objects are also easily visible from the Southern Hemisphere. -- page 1 Astronomy Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223825 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Short History of Astronomy from Earliest Times Through to the Nineteenth Century
Berry, Arthur
ISBN: 0486202100 Dover Publications New York 1970 Reissued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 550 g; XXXII, 442, 18 pages (the last being a catalogue of selected Dover books); includes general index, index of names, authorities and books for students, and illustrated with 104 text figures and diagrams, some being reproductions of art works, some of photographs. In original illustrated paperback binding. Slightly rubbed across the top edge, otherwise without damage. This Dover edition was first published as an unabridged and unaltered republication except for the substitution of new portraits of those in the original edition, which was published in 1898. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224139 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Visions of Heaven: The Mysteries of the Universe Revealed by the Hubble Space Telescope
Wilkie, Tom & Rosselli, Mark
ISBN: 0340717343 Hodder & Stoughton London 1998 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; 208 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photography, drawings, and colour photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. Brilliant photography. The book combines remarkable pictures with a concise narrative to relate the thrilling and moving stories hidden in them. Astronomy -- Photography Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224341 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Brief History of Time; From the Big Bang to Black Holes
Hawking, Stephen W.
ISBN: 0593015185 Bantam Press London 1989 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 500 g.; X, 198 pages, aknowledgements, introduction by Carl Sagan, aknowledgements, glossary and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white drawings by Ron Miller. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and discoloration to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Browning and faint foxing to the top text block edge. Very light age toning to the internal text. Colour photographic dustwrapper, of Stephen Hawking, against a gray coloured background with black and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and some browning of the dustwrapper panels. Remains of a sticker can be seen to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. Browning to the top edge of the dustwrapper. A history of time, in laymans' language. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Science -- Cosmology Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107691 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
296 Astronomy & Space Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|