Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Astronomy & Space

  
296 Astronomy & Space Books
(showing 91 to 120)


Search within Books on Astronomy & Space
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Astronomy & Space Books
  Gravitational Fission of Planetary Surfaces MARS & EARTH; bound with Gravitational Fission of the Grand Canyon
Kelly, Allan O.
no Indication California 1991 no Indication
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Spiral Bound 76 pages, this book appears to be a photocopy of a book published around 1991 by the author. The first part is dated December 1, 1990 and according to the dedication page "this book is the first attempt by anyone to publish a theory of cosmic fission as it may apply to the Earth, Mars and other planets. It has been considered by a few brave souls, since Sir Isaac Newton set forth his Laws of Gravitational Motion, but none have ever dared to publish such a complete paper with pictures, maps and illustrations pointing to the physical evidence. This book -- Gravitational Fission of the Grand Canyon and Mars, so claims. The Author. With a facsimile signature". It is indexed, and contains maps, both in colour and black-and-white, and photography and line drawings, in colour and black-and-white. Part II, which is not so named, Is Entitled Gravitational Fission of the Grand Canyon, and is similarly constructed. The whole is bound using a plastic binder fitted through rectangular holes. Geophysics Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215933  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Planet Jupiter: The Observer’s Handbook
Peek, Bertrand M.; Moore, Patrick
ISBN: 0571180264
Faber and Faber London 1981 Revised Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; 240 pages, index, appendices, text is illustrated with black-and-white plates, and line drawings, and numerous tables. The original edition was published in 1958, and this new edition has been completely updated by Patrick Moore. The original theoretical section -- now completely out of date -- has been removed; and the observational data updated and rewritten in the light of the Voyager probes. The result is a completely reliable and completely modern book essential to every serious amateur astronomer. Photographic illustrated dust jacket has been price clipped by the publisher with a new price stuck to the lower corner of the fold over flap. Previous owner's name on front end page. This completes a listing of all the damage to the book. Astronomy -- Joveology Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215942  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Realm of the Terrestrial Planets
Kopal, Zdenek
ISBN: 0702213764
University of Queensland Press St Lucia, Brisbane 1979 First Australian Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; X, 224 pages, last page blank, indexed, includes in 11 black-and-white line drawings, eight tables, and 54 black-and-white plates. Colour illustrated Photographic dust jacket. The front-end page is grubby, ownership inscription at the top of the title page, rubbing to the head and tail of the back strip section and the top fold over corners of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. This book presents a scientific overview, and history of the exploration of the solar system by man. Written in a language which requires high school physics of an elementary nature, the book would be recommendable for anyone who is setting out on their own rite of exploration. Space Exploration Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215962  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Flight to the Stars
Strong, James
Temple Press books Ltd London 1965 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 425 g; X, 178 pages, includes bibliography, index, appendix, and sundry maps and all black-and-white line drawings and tables etc. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed, mainly at the creases, and along the top and bottom edges, with some chipping to the head of the spine section. Now protected. Original bookseller's rubber stamp on the base edge of the front three end page. Flight to the Stars draws its authority from knowledge marshalled from every relevant discipline; astronomy, astrophysics, Cosmobiology, nuclear engineering, Astro-navigation, geology, and others. science -- Physics Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215973  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Big Splash: A Scientific Discovery That Revolutionizes the Way We View the Origin of Life, the Water We Drink, the Death of the Dinosaurs, the Creation of the Oceans, the Nature of the Cost Was, and the Very Future of the Earth Itself
Frank, Louis A.; Huyghe, Patrick
ISBN: 1559720336
Carol Publishing Group Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1990 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth Aqua Boards 680 g; VIII, 262 pages, last seven pages blank, includes chapter notes, index, +8 pages of colour, and black-and-white photography and diagrams. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's chop at the top right-hand corner of the front end page. Doggedness and attention to detail, have led the author to a discovery that has yet to reach acceptance with the majority of astrophysicists, and experts on the formation of the solar system. The author argues that on a daily basis the Earth is absorbing many tonnes of ice, delivered to this planet via meteors and comets which until now were not detectable. In fact it is only by accident, and because the author was looking "backwards" for another project, that the results were gathered. Science Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216005  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Adventure of Space Travel
Thompson, G. V. E.
Dennis Dobson London 1953 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 390 g; 256 pages, last three pages blank, index, 16 black-and-white plates, and 21 text figures. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is missing major portions of the spine, and is now protected. Slight offset tanning of the end pages, with foxing of the preliminary, and the final couple of pages, as well as traces of foxing to the edges of the text block which have slightly darkened with age. Webbing is visible between the front end page, where the glue has lifted slightly, and the half title page. Written six years before the space race started, obviously, this is a book for both dreamers and practical youngsters; a book that weds fantasy to jets; a book for the old and the young to ponder. Digital image available upon request. Space Travel Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216082  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Guide to the Stars
Moore, Patrick
Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1960 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 425 g; 224 pages, last two pages blank, indexed, bibliography, various tables, 41 line drawings, and XI black-and-white plates. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block has been tinted a dark red, the other edges show minor signs of handling, the base edge of the boards shows signs of rubbing, the dust jacket is rubbed, and chipped, especially across the top edge of the dust jacket. Astronomy Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216089  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Greening of Mars
Lovelock, James & Allaby, Micheal
St. Martin's/ Marek New York 1984 First American Edition -- Stat
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 230 g.; VI, 172 pages, introduction by authors. Black colour boards with gilt writing on the spine. A little bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. For some dust marks to the top text block edge. Internally the pages are bright and crisp. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Sally Sturman, with red, orange and white writing on the front panel and white and red on the spine. A little chipping and rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. The head and the heel of the backstrip have become chipped and creased. The edges of the dustwrapper have also become creased and chipped. In this book the authors contend that we've already had the science and technology to Terraform Mars into a habitable environment. Digital image available upon request. Space Exploration Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105244  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Beyond Earth : The Future of Humans in Space
Krone, Bob -- Editor
ISBN: 1894959418
Apogee Books Burlington, Ontario 2006 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Paperback 600 g; 296 pages, indexed, appendices, black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and colour drawings, black-and-white line drawings, flowcharts, graphs et cetera. "This is a critical time for the space program, and for all of us. Even the significant steps that we have taken since the dawn of the space age in 1957, including orbital flight, the moon landings, and orbiting space stations, will in retrospect seem to be tiny steps compared to what lies ahead. Migrating into space will challenge us beyond anything we have previously accomplished, and we are destined to face adventures that are both fantastically breathtaking and supremely dangerous." Front fold over blurb Aeronautics Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216463  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Gateway to the Moon: Building the Kennedy Space Center Launch Complex
Benson, Charles D.; Faherty, William B.
ISBN: 0813020913
University Press of Florida Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A. 2001 First Edition 6 5 4 3 2 1
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 680 g; XVI, 316, XVII-XCVII, +3 pages blank, in colour illustrated paperback binding. The text is illustrated with 104 text figures, tables, and photographs and diagrams. The final section of the book is notes, bibliography, and index. Originally part of Moonport, a volume in the NASA history series, this book is based on extensive interviews with participants in the space program and wide access to the official documents, letters and memoranda; in addition, the authors their criticisms directed at the Kennedy Space Centre Team and treat in detail mistakes in launch operations and conflicts within the program. Space Exploration Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216465  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Bends: Compressed Air in the History of Science, Diving, and Engineering
Phillips, John L.
ISBN: 0300071256
Yala University Press New Haven 1998 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; XII, 260 pages, lust for pages blank, includes chapter notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings, and photographs (42). Decorated dustwrapper. Minor rubbing to the edges of the dustwrapper, and what would appear to be an accidental pencil mark to the top edge of the text block near the front corner. This book is a wide-ranging history of the wonders compressed air brought about and the suffering its unknown hazards inflicted. The author explores the inter-winding roles of science, technology, engineering, medicine and politics in the invention of compressed air, the recognition and identification of decompression sickness, and the hundred year process of learning to understand and treat the bends. Science Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216524  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Meteors and Meteorites: Origins and Observations
Beech, Martin
ISBN: 1861268254
The Crowood Press Ltd Marlborough, United Kingdom 2006 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 400 g; 158 pages, last page blank, indexed, bibliography, glossary, includes appendices, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, charts, and diagrams. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Written with the amateur astronomer in mind -- including those who do not wish to travel beyond the confines of their own back garden -- this book is about the observation and origin of meteors -- these transient objects, the minutiae of the solar system. -- rear panel blurb. science -- Meteorology Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217816  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  T. Rex and the Crater of Doom
Alvarez, Walter
ISBN: 0691016305
Princeton University Press Princeton, New Jersey 1997 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; XII, 188 pages, last three pages blank, includes chapter notes, index. There are black-and-white photographs in with in the text, and there are also eight pages of colour artwork, and photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The author is one of the four Berkeley scientist who discovered the first evidence of a giant impact being the cause for the extinction of the dinosaurs 65 million years ago. The Chicxulub Crater was found by Mexican geologists in 1950 but remained almost unknown to scientists elsewhere until 1991, when it was recognized as the largest impact crater on this planet. Palaeontology Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218134  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Challenger Launch Decision: Risky Technology, Culture, and Deviance at Nasa
Vaughan, Diane
ISBN: 0226851761
University of Chicago Press Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1997 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 100 g; 576 pages, last page blank, includes a chapter notes, bibliography, index. There is a section of supporting charts and documents of approximately 20 pages, otherwise internally the book is unillustrated. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no signs of damage. "This empirically fine-grained and theoretically deep case study of the Challenger space shuttle disaster brings a new sociological understanding of how the unintended consequences of purposive action in organisations derive from the normalisation of deviance. A remarkable and important analysis of how social structures induce consequential areas of decision." Robert K. Merton, Columbia University investigation -- Science Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218138  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  This Wonderful Universe: a Little Book about Suns and Worlds, Moons and Meteors, Comets and Nebulae
Giberne, Agnes
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge London 1920 New Illustrated Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated Cloth 550 g; X, wait two pages, indexed. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and 24 other black-and-white photographs and drawings. Illustrated back strip, and illustrated front panel. The lower front corner is bumped, and there is slight rubbing to both the top and bottom of the spine, and handling marks to the rear panel. Book plate from previous owner on front paste down, with her name, written in the ink on the opposite page and dated 1922. Traces of foxing to the lower edge of the front paste down. The interior of the book is free of any impedimenta, and the binding is sound. Originally written a number of years before under the same title, the author has essentially rewritten with abundant omissions and still more abundant additions, with very many of the chapters entirely new. A digital image can be provided upon request to help ascertain damage. Astronomy -- Children Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218142  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Man on the Moon
The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd
The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd Melbourne 1969 First Edition
Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Card 210g.; 64pp. Illustrated end covers, both different, front cover illustrated with photograph of the Moon and of salient sites pertaining to Apollo 11 mission, rear card shows photograph of lunar surface. The text is illustrated with black-and-white and coloured photography, black-and-white illustrations and line drawings. Photographic front cover showing an astronaut (? Neil Armstrong) on the moon, with white writing on the front panel. The book is slightly scuffed and rubbed and there is rubbing along the book edges. Slight creasing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the back strip. Browning of the internal pages and occasional foxing spot was also noted. A souvenir pamphlet/booklet on the first landfall on the Moon made by Apollo 11. Pamphlet Good for Age
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105708  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dragonfly; NASA and the Crisis Aboard Mir
Burrough, Bryan
ISBN: 1841150878
Fourth Estate London 1999 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 800 g.; XIV, 418 pages, author's note, cast of characters, milestones of Russian-American space Corporation in the 1990s, acknowledgements and index. Blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 17 coloured photographs. Black coloured boards with all the titles on the back strip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Photographic dustwrapper, with silver and blue titles to the front panel and back strip. Light rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. The history of the troubled space station Mir, and the cooperation between the Soviet Space Agency and NASA. It was a association fraught with politics, personalities and the fact that the space station was 12 years old and coming to the end of its life with terrifying speed, against a background of the most uncompromising of environments -- space. Digital Link available upon request. Space Exploration Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105778  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sons, Myths & Men
Moore, Patrick
Frederick Muller London 1968 Completely Revised Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; XII, 242 pages, last six pages blank, indexed. Printed with blue ink, and all photographs and diagrams monotone based on blue. (Approximately 32 photographs and diagrams) text block is in very clean condition. The dust jacket has light rubbing to the top and bottom edges. Here, in a completely new text, the well-known astronomer looked further ahead, putting forward fresh and stimulating point of view regarding space travel. But he begins his story in the remote past, for astronomy is the oldest of all sciences. Originally, mysticism and superstition played a great part and it was only gradually that old ideas were banded, although as described here, some of linger on even today. -- front fold over blurb Astronomy Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218546  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mission Jupiter: The Spectacular Journey of the Galileo Spacecraft
Fischer, Daniel
ISBN: 0387987649
Copernicus Books New York 2001 First Edition 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 950 g; XVI, 320 pages, last three pages blank, includes timeline, references, index, and illustrated with photographs, drawings, diagrams, in colour, and also black-and-white. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no damage, apart from a faint sticker stained to the upper right-hand corner of the front fly paper. This is an overview of the Galileo mission to Jupiter. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219268  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Monuments of Mars; a City on the Edge of a Forever
Hoagland, Richard C.
ISBN: 1-58394-054-5
Frog, Ltd. Berkeley, California 2002 Fifth Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Stiffened Wrappers 1.1 kilos; LXXXVII, 534 pages, at pages following -- seven pages of further published books on related topics, last page blank, About the Cover: New Perspectives on the Face on Mars, Author's Foreword ( 2001 ), Author's Preface ( 1987 ), Author's Preface -- Addendum ( 1991 ) Publisher's Foreword by Richard Grossinger, appendix to the second edition, appendix to the fourth edition, appendix to the fifth edition and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and computer enhancements, black-and-white line drawings and sketches. Illustrated front cover, showing a montage of images, including the face on Mars and a spaceman from 2001, with red and white writing on the front panel and white and yellow on the spine. Minor scuffing to the book corners and there is a hint of a crease to the spine region. The authors exploration of the face on Mars and other phenomena leading to a hypothesis of extra terrestrial life on Mars at some stage. This book is the fifth edition, and ' 2001 Special Edition ', as the book is " ... a personal exploration for almost 20 years of an extraordinary, real-life parallel to Arthur's film." -- from the author's foreword page XIII. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219272  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Venus
Moore, Patrick
ISBN: 0304362816
Cassell & Co Ltd London, United Kingdom 2002 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g.; 192 pages, includes appendices, bibliography, index. Illustrated with black-and-white diagrams, and reproductions of art works, as well as black-and-white and colour photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book has been read, and there is a small spot of damage to the front edge of the text block. In this new book, the author explains how this hostile but beautiful planet evolved, and investigate our past and present knowledge of Venus. Planetology Very Good
Price: 24.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220192  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Space Shuttle: History of the National Space Transportation System - The First 100 Missions
Jenkins, Dennis R.
ISBN: 1857801164
Midland Publishing Hinckley, Leicestershire, United Kingdom 2001 Revised Edition First Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 2.2 kg; II, 514 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour photography tables, and line drawings. The book shows no signs of damage. A history of the first 100 flights. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Space Flight Very Good
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220202  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  In the Centre of Immensities
Lovell, Bernard
ISBN: 0091367808
Hutchinson of London London 1979 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; VIII, 176 pages, includes chapter notes, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book concerns itself with the mill the second half to the creation of this universe. Astronomy Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220780  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Southern Sky; Astronomy through Your Own Eyes
Wood, Harley
Angus and Robertson Sydney 1965 First Australian Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo illustrated Boards 335 g.; VIII, 120 pages, list of plates, introduction by author. Aqua coloured endpapers. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing the Southern Milky Way in red light to show the hydrogen clouds. The text is illustrated with 10 black-and-white photographic plates and numerous sky charts/maps and the occasional black-and-white illustration. Illustrated front cover, showing the Milky Way, with bright blue background and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Heavy bumping to the lower right-hand corner of the front board and shelf wear to the lower book boards. Light browning to the text block edges and foxing to the top text block edge. A little age toning to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, the same illustration as for underlying board, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the heel of the backstrip. Rubbing to all dustwrapper creases, Staining and marking to the dustwrapper panels. There is a half inch tear to the top edge of the front dustwrapper panel and a smaller tear to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " Told in simple language of the layman and suitable for the enthusiastic amateur of any age, The Southern Sky is largely a guide to start recognition. It is designed for use in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa -- anywhere in the southern hemisphere." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Astronomy Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106232  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Schirra’s Space
Schirra, Wally; Billings, Richard N.
ISBN: 1557507929
Naval Institute Press Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. 1999 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 300 g; XII, 228 pages, illustrated with facsimiles of documents, and 38 black-and-white photographs. The author, who died in 2007, at the age of 84, was the only astronaut to fly on Mercury, Gemini and Apollo flights. This is his biography. biography -- Astronaut Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221417  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir
Linenger, Jerry M.
ISBN: 007136112x
McGraw-Hill New York 2000 First Edition 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; X, 262 pages, last three pages blank, indexed, illustrated with 16 pages of colour photography, with a colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. "A hair raising tale of survival in the forbidding depths of space." The story of the Mir mission -- 132 days of unremitting danger and deprivation stretch the crews ingenuity, insurance and courage to the limit. Space Exploration Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221424  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  First on the Moon : A Voyage with Neil Armstrong, Michael Collins, Edwin E. Aldrin Jr
Armstrong, Neil; Collins, Michael; Aldrin, Edwin Eugene;
ISBN: 0718107365
Michael Joseph London 1970 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; XIV, 434 pages, including epilogue by Arthur C. Clarke and chapter notes. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated photographic dust jacket. The edges of the text block are spotted with foxing, but otherwise the book is in very good order. The dust jacket has a shadow on the front fold over flap from a price sticker over the original price, and is rubbed, with small splits at the top and bottom of the fold over is, and also rubbed at the bottom of the spine section. Space Exploration Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221426  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Space Flight and Satellite Vehicles
Beard, R. B. & Rotherham, A. C.
George Newnes London 1957 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Blue Cloth 400 g; VIII, 152 pages, last two pages blank, indexed, with bibliography, and 27 photographs, and diagrams and tables. In original illustrated dustwrapper. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, original bookseller's sticker on front paste down, along with a small rubberstamp from the owner, and on the front end page, is a larger rubberstamp from the owner. The contents of the book as such are not marked. The dustwrapper is lightly rubbed, with some grubbiness to the rear panel. This book is a survey of developments and an assessment of imminent developments in interplanetary flight. Space Exploration Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221439  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Worlds of Galileo: The Inside Story of NASA’s Mission to Jupiter
Hanlon, Michael
ISBN: 0312272200
St Martin's Press New York 2001 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; XII, 228 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour photographs, and coloured drawings. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. The Worlds of Galileo tells the extraordinary story of the American space probe that, five years ago, (1996) began studying Jupiter and its moons. The history of the NASA probe, Galileo, and its long odyssey to the most dramatic corner of the solar system is a gripping account of a unique journey." Front fold over blurb. Includes a foreword by Arthur C. Clarke. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. space exploration -- Jupiter Very Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221509  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Don’t Know Much About the Universe: Everything You Need to Know About the Cosmos but Never Learned
Davis, Kenneth C.
ISBN: 0060194596
HarperCollins New York 2001 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; XXIV, 344 pages, includes references/resources, website addresses, and index. Illustrated with black-and-white line drawings. Original colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage, and the dust jacket has a small rub to the right-hand margin of the front panel. This book is a lively and readable guide to the discoveries, theories and real people that have shaped space exploration, from the beginning of civilisation to the present. -- front fold over blurb Cosmology Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221547  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



296 Astronomy & Space Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10        Next 30 Books